skip navigation

Fargo Day 1 Recap

By MI Grappler, 07/17/21, 8:30PM EDT

Share

The Michigan contingent was led by the 16U Women's squad on Day 1 of Fargo, as they currently sit in 4th place as a team.  Cecilia Williams, Lydia Roope, Amarisa Manuel, and Sabrina Nauss all advanced to the finals, marking the first time a Michigan Women's team at either age level has had four finalists.  Gigi Bragg also earned her way on to the podium, and will wrestle for 5th place tomorrow.  The five placers tie the most All-Americans from a Michigan Women's 16U team, a mark set in 2012.

Williams, an incoming freshman, picked up two falls and two techs to advance to the 112 finals.  At 138, Roope has recorded three straight falls, including a pair over the #10 and #20 ranked wrestlers in the nation.  Romeo's Manuel, a state champion this year, opened with a pair of falls, one over the #13 ranked wrestler, and then knocked off a top-5 ranked opponent with a late takedown and turn to punch through to the finals.  Nauss scored two dominant falls, including a first period fall over the #8 girl in the country in the semis.

Medal matches will start at 2:30 pm EST tomorrow and will be streamed on Flowrestling.com.

On the 16U Men's side, two wrestlers advanced to tomorrow's quarterfinals as incoming freshman Jackson Blum and all-stater Adam Haselius both went unbeaten on day one.  Blum picked up a win over #16 Martino and then battled back from a 6-0 deficit to win 7-6 in the Round of 16.  Haselius was dominant on day one, scoring three straight tech falls to advance.

Three others remain in the consolation bracket and will need two wins tomorrow to make the podium.  State runner-up Talan Parsons was 3-1 at 100 lbs, Marcello Milani was 4-1 at 113 lbs, and DCC's Cory Thomas went 6-1 at 132 lbs, including a top-25 win.

Other wrestlers with notable performances included Lakeshore's Aaron Lucio (4-2) and DCC's Mason Stewart (5-2).

Action for the 16U Men picks back up tomorrow evening at 5:30 pm EST.  The Junior Men get started in the morning, beginning at 9:00 am.

16U Womens Placement Matches

FINALS
112 - #16 Cecilia Williams (Lansing) vs #3 Zao Estrada (South Carolina)
138 - Lydia Roope (Bay City Western) vs Alessandra Elliott (New York)
144 - #16 Amarisa Manuel (Romeo) vs Nebi Tsarni (Maryland) 
180 - #4 Sabrina Nauss (Brighton) vs #12 Kiara Ganey (Illinois)

5TH/6TH
94 - Gigi Bragg vs Megan Valdez (California)

Sunday, July 18 Schedule

*All times EST

9:00 am - 2:30 pm - Junior Freestyle Prelims and Consis
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm - 16U Women Freestyle Finals/Medal Matches
5:30 pm - 10:00 pm - 16U Freestyle Quarters, Semis, Consis
5:30 pm - 10:00 pm - Junior Freestyle Prelims and Consis

16U Mens Freestyle Results

QUARTERFINALS
106 - Jackson Blum (Lowell)

- W Brodie Christmas (Alabama) 5-5
- W Jack Parker (Virginia) 12-2
- W #16 Matthew Martino (Idaho) 3-0
- W Jake Knight (Iowa) 7-6
195 - Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest)
- W Ethan Peterson (Iowa) 17-6
- W Kyvan Bandy (Indiana) 11-0
- W Benjamin Vogt (Texas) 14-4

CONSOLATION
100 - Talan Parsons (Ovid Elsie)

- W Collin McDowell (Wisconsin) 4-2
- W Davis Motyka (Pennsylvania) 14-2
- L Chase Quenault (New Jersey) 3-2
- W Mason Jakob (Tennessee) 7-0
113 - Marcello Milani (Orchard Lake St. Mary)
- W Payton Zweifel (Oklahoma) Fall
- W Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) 10-0
- W Carson Exferd (Idaho) 11-0
- L #18 Drew Gorman (Georgia) 10-8
- W Logan Lau (Hawaii) Fall
132 - Cory Thomas (Detroit CC)
- W Gil Mossburg (Washington) 12-0
- L Cameron Catrabone (New York) 8-5
- W Gabriel Gritho (Hawaii) 14-3
- W Elijah Molinar (Washington) 12-1
- W Atridad Feizi (California) Fall
- W Ryan Datz (New Jersey) 10-0
- W #25 Ladarion Lockett (Oklahoma) Fall

ELMINATED
106 - Drew Hansen (Gladstone)
- W John Whitacre (New Jersey) 10-0
- L Caio Aron (Texas) 14-3
- W Nikolas Govea (Texas) 10-0
- L Jacob Fitzpatrick (Minnesota) 12-0
106 - Koen Eberhard (Oxford)
- W Trayton Weiss (South Dakota) 12-5
- L #21 Jameson Garcia (Illinois) 10-0
- L Deion Johnson (Illinois) 10-0
113 - Drew Astorga (Macmob Dakota)
- W Adam Makour (Ohio) 13-2
- L Benjamin Deforest (North Dakota) 8-4
- W Adam Gelman (Ohio) 17-5
- L Sergio Vega (Arizona) 12-0
113 - Owen Segorski (Escanaba)
- L Leo Edblad (Minnesota) 11-7
- W Cooper Davis (North Carolina) 14-8
- L Blake Gioimo (Iowa) 11-0
120 - Cameron Chinavare (Dundee)
- W Mason Gutenberger (Montana) 12-10
- W Braden Hahlen (Ohio) Fall
- L Luke Stanich (New Jersey) 14-2
- L Carlos Stanton Jr (Arizona) 12-8
126 - Clayton Jones (Detroit CC)
- W Trenton Sigler (Ohio) Fall
- W Kaden Inman (Illinois) 12-3
- L Gunner Andrick (West Virginia) 10-4
- L Jacob Bostelman (Colorado) 6-6
126 - Aaron Lucio (Stevensville Lakeshore)
- L Collin Mullins (Georgia) 6-4
- W Anthony Comer (Oregon) 10-0
- W Logan Paradice (Georgia) 10-0
- W Eziequel Vela (California) 7-5
- W Tucker Cell (Kansas) Inj
- L Brayden Belford (Oklahoma) Fall
132 - Mason Stewart (Detroit CC)
- L Tyler Eise (Colorado) 10-0
- W Severn Torres (Oklahoma) 10-0
- W Jared Fulton (Pennsylvania) 8-5
- W Gus Amerson (Oregon) 4-1
- W Jackson Potts (Oregon) 5-2
- W Damen Miller (Arizona) 11-5
- L Jacob Schmadeke (Arizona) 10-0
138 - Joshua McMillan (Romeo)
- L Reed Patera (Nebraska) 12-6
- L Brodie Kellen (Minnesota) Fall
145 - Travis Richardson (Brighton)
- L Nathan Campbell (Pennsylvania) 12-7
- W Braden Kelly (Illinois) Fall
- L Dante Hutchings (Colorado ) 11-0
152 - Steven Shellenberger (Detroit CC)
- L Silas Dailey (Wisconsin) 10-2
- L AJ Parrish (Nebraska) 12-4
170 - Bradley Mayse (Utica)
- W Dylan Pipitone (New York) 11-1
- L Noah Poe-Hatten (Montana) 10-0
- L Kevin Lund (Oklahoma) 10-2

16U Women Freestyle Results

FINALS
112 - Cecilia Williams (Lansing)
- W #20 Emma Albanese (Nevada) Fall
- W Joy Cantu (Indiana) 10-0
- W Reagan Riddick (North Carolina) 11-0
- W Raegan Briggs (Ohio) Fall
138 - Lydia Roope (Bay City Western)
- W Launa Carter (Oregon) Fall
- W #10 Avangeline Turner (California) Fall
- W #20 Genevieve An (Georgia) Fall
144 - Amarisa Manuel (Romeo)
- W Haidyn Snyder (Iowa) Fall
- W #13 Lizzie Shunn (Utah) Fall
- W #5 Faith Bartoszek (Wisconsin) 8-6
180 - Sabrina Nauss (Brighton)
- W Dekota Carter-Ochoa (Montana) Fall
- W #8 Savannah Isaac (Ohio) Fall

CONSOLATION
94 - Gigi Bragg

- W Nanci Nakagawa (Hawaii) Fall
- L Valarie Solorio (Florida) 14-8
- W Jillian Worthen (Iowa) 12-2
- W Joely Slyter (Idaho) 11-0
- L Abbeygael Cabuag (California) 10-0

ELIMINATED
100 - Emaline Hicks (Saline)

- W Alenya Montoya (Hawaii) 10-0
- W Lorianna Piestewa (New Mexico) 7-6
- L Mikayala Garcia (California) 15-4
- L Juliana Alejandro (Nevada) 12-0
122 - Angelina Pena (Milan)
- W Rose Kaplan (Indiana) 6-0
- L Alejandra Valdeviezo (California) 8-0
- W Gracianna Strickland (Oregon) 11-0
- L Camryn Brown (Connecticut) 5-0
132 - Faith Blackburn (Clinton)
- L #15 Alicen Dillard (Colorado) 12-0
- L Mattie Papenthien (Wisconsin) 8-2