skip navigation

Fargo Day 2 Recap

By MI Grappler, 07/19/21, 9:30AM EDT

Share

Day 2 saw Michigan score a pair of titles on the 16U Women's side.  Cecilia Williams capped off an impressive tournament by taking out 3rd-ranked Zao Estrada of South Carolina, 4-2, to win the 112 lb title.  At 180, Sabrina Nauss dominated Kiara Ganey of Illinois, 13-2, to pick up her first Fargo title.  Only one other time (2012) has Michigan had multiple champs at the 16U Women's level.

Michigan's other two finalists, Lydia Roope and Amarisa Manuel, came up just short in their quests for gold.  Roope lost 6-2 to New York's Alessandra Elliott; Manuel fell 3-2 to Maryland's Nebi Tsarni.  Gigi Bragg was 6th at 94 lbs, dropping a competitive 11-8 match in her final bout.

The 16U Mens team netted two All-Americans who will wrestle back today.  At 106, Jackson Blum won his quarterfinal match before falling in the semis; he'll wrestle back but is guaranteed top-6.  Adam Haselius fell in this quarterfinal match to #11 McEnelly, but rebounded to win an entertaining 12-7 match in the blood round and secure a spot on the podium.

On the Junior Mens side, six wrestlers advanced to the Round of 16 - Caden Horwath, Braeden Davis, Casey Swiderski, Jacob Gonzales, Josh Barr, and Manny Rojas.  All six were dominant on their first day of competition.

Six others remain on the backside, ranging from needing four to five wins to pick up a top-8 finish.  Those six are Joshua Drake, Drew Heethuis, Trenton Wachter, Logan Badge, Caden Ferris, and Joshua Boggan.

Monday, July 19 Schedule

All times EST

10:00 am - 12:00 pm - 16U Mens Consolation
10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Junior Mens R16, Quarters, Consolation
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm - 16U Mens Finals/Medal Matches
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm - Junior Mens Semis,  Consolation

16U Womens Medal Match Results

FINALS
112 - Cecilia Williams def. Zao Estrada (South Carolina), 4-2
138 - Alessandra Elliott (New York) def. Lydia Roope, 6-2
144 - Nebi Tsarni (Maryland) def. Amarisa Manuel, 3-2
180 - Sabrina Nauss def. Kiara Ganey (Illinois) 13-2

5TH/6TH
94 - Megan Valdez (California) def. Gigi Bragg, 11-8

16U Mens Day 2 Results

CONSOLATION
106 - Jackson Blum (Lowell)
- W Jack Nelson (Minnesota) 5-0
- L Sam Herring (Pennsylvania) 13-0
195 - Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest)
- L #11 Max McEnelly (Minnesota) 10-0
- W Zachary Delsanter (Ohio) 12-7

ELIMINATED
100 - Talan Parsons (Ovid Elsie)
- L Aaron Seidel (Pennsylvania) 5-0
113 - Marcello Milani (Orchard Lake St. Mary)
- W #11 Carter Freeman (Iowa) 14-8
- L Nick Treaster (Kansas) 6-2
132 - Cory Thomas (Detroit CC)
- L Kollin Rath (Pennsylvania) 12-2

Junior Mens Freestyle Results

ROUND OF 16
113 - Caden Horwath (Davison)
- W James Armstrong (Arizona) 10-0
- W Saoul Prado (Nevada) 10-0
- W George Piestewa (New Mexico) 10-0
113 - Braeden Davis (Dundee)
- W Jacob Gollin (New Jersey) 10-0
- W Damon Landreth (North Carolina) 10-0
138 - Casey Swiderski (Dundee)
- W Cole Brooks (Oklahoma) 14-4
- W Michael Folch Jr (California) 10-0
- W James Latona (Alabama) 10-0
- W James Dalrymple (Tennessee) 10-0
152 - Jacob Gonzales (Holly)
- W Joel Campbell (Idaho) 10-0
- W Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania) 22-13
- W Owen Helgeson (Iowa) 14-2
160 - Josh Barr (Davison)
- W Angelo Esposito (California) 10-0
- W Cayden Auch (Missouri) 13-2
- W #19 Dakota Morris (New Jersey) 10-0
170 - Manny Rojas (Detroit CC)
- W Sam Rhodes (Ohio) Fall
- W Joshua Kirby (Alabama) 11-0
- W #17 Sabino Portella (New Jersey) 10-0

CONSOLATION
106 - Joshua Drake (Northville)
- W Matthew Vindigni (North Carolina) 10-0
- L Aksel Espeland (Washington) 5-4
- W Rohnan DelRio (Arizona) 10-0
113 - Drew Heethuis (Detroit CC)
- W Austin Fredrickson (California) 10-0
- L #19 Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) Fall
- W Hunter McCullough (Georgia) 11-0
152 - Trenton Wachter (Rockford)
- W Bam West (Oklahoma) 15-5
- W Brody Arrants (Nebraska) 10-0
- W Austin Dalton (Oregon) 10-0
- L Cale Anderson (Wisconsin) 10-0
- W Kaleb Oliver (Oregon) 10-4
195 - Logan Badge (Clinton)
- L #12 AJ Heeg (Oklahoma) 12-0
- W Liam Volk-Klos (Pennsylvania) 11-0
- W Blake Schaffer (Ohio) 14-1
220 - Caden Ferris (Delton Kellogg)
- L Bradley Hill (Iowa) 10-0
- W Joey Scally (Ohio) Fall
285 - Joshua Boggan (Kalamazoo Central)
- W Senituli Tuifua (Washington) Fall
- L Ryan Stein (New York) 3-2

OUT
113 - Cameron Murray (Seaholm)
- L Trevon Gray (Virginia) 10-0
- L Kenneth Hendricksen (Texas) 12-2
113 - Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph)
- W Zachary Rios (Virginia) 10-0
- W Jase VanPelt (Montana) 15-4
- L Kyison Garcia (Utah) 10-0
- L Max Elton (New Jersey) Fall
120 - Anthony Walker (Detroit CC)
- W Andrew Martin (Wisconsin) 12-1
- L Marlon Yarbrough (Ohio) 12-2
- W Anthony Perez (Ohio) 4-3
- L #21 Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania) 16-4
120 - Kaden Chinavare (Dundee)
- W Dominic Ditomasso (Georgia) 18-17
- W Adan Benavidez (New Mexico) 12-2
- L #9 Kannon Webster (Illinois) 15-4
- L Ethan Perryman (California) Fall
126 - Justin Surrett (Troy)
- L Garrett Funk (Iowa) 10-0
- L William Davidson (Ohio) 10-0
126 - Matthew Hakken (West Ottawa)
- L Zane VanVoorhis (Ohio) Fall
- L Ian Branch (Arkansas) Fall
132 - Austin Matheney (Lamphere)
- L Drayden Morton (Minnesota) 10-0
- W Bryce Kartin (Nebraska) 16-6
- L Ryker Johnecheck (Michigan) 10-0
132 - Greg Dion (Williamston)
- L Keith Ransom (Missouri) Fall
- L David Panone (Georgia) 17-5
132 - Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston)
- W Sean-Michael Gonzalez (Florida) 11-0
- L Lain Yapoujian (Colorado) 4-1
- W Austin Matheney (Michigan) 10-0
- W Sergio Ramos (Arizona) 8-6
- L Grayson Sonntag (Kansas) 11-10
138 - Aiden Davis (Dundee)
- W Ethan Barr (Missouri) 10-0
- L Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin) 12-5
- L #14 Brennan VanHoecke (Florida) 10-0
138 - Evan Herriman (Davison)
- W Coy Gunderson (Minnesota) 14-4
- W Hunter Locke (West Virginia) 10-0
- L #21 Kole Brower (Illinois) 10-0
- L Kaden Keiser (South Dakota) 10-0
138 - James Buurma (Fowlerville)
- L Conor Goucher (Washington) 12-0
- W Tyler Archuleta (Colorado) Fall
- L Easton Hilton (Missouri) 10-0
145 - Max Honiss (South Lyon)
- W Ethan Jeffery (Indiana) 10-0
- L Keegan Roberson (Illinois) 10-0
- W Jacob Bruner (Wisconsin) 12-2
- L Cael Larson (South Dakota) 10-0
145 - Mike Loney (Jenison)
- L Clay Radenz (North Dakota) 10-0
- W Quentin Campos (Montana) 14-1
- W Kiefer Duncan (Illinois) 14-4
- L Jakob Smith (Texas) 9-6
145 - Nathan Jerore (Woodhaven)
- W Michael Shannon (Florida) 14-4
- W Jakob Smith (Texas) 13-2
- L Tyler Antoniak (Nebraska) 13-12
- L Cael Larson (South Dakota) 12-10
152 - Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore)
- L #14 Logan Ours (Ohio) 10-0
- W Justin Warmowski (Illinois) 11-4
- L Jakob Chisolm (Alabama) 14-2
152 - TJ Bunn (Detroit CC)
- L #13 Gage Wright (West Virginia) Fall
- L Kaden Renner (North Dakota) 16-6
160 - Kenny Snyder (Chippewa Valley)
- L Brian Gordon (Virginia) 11-0
- L Allen Catour (Illinois) 17-12
160 - Tyler Swiderski (Dundee)
- W Eddie Simes (Minnesota) 10-0
- W Luke Masterton (North Carolina) 10-0
- L Collin McCorkle (Pennsylvania) 24-12
- L Grant Hansen (Illinois) 14-4
182 - Avery Dickerson (Hartland)
- W Tristen Duncan (Iowa) 10-0
- L #5 Clayton Whiting (Wisconsin) 10-0
- W Soren Dresch (Georgia) 12-1
​​​​​​​- L Joseph Fernandez (California) 14-2
182 - Remy Cotton (Davison)
- W Gervacio Gonzalez (Tennessee) 12-2
- L #4 TJ Stewart (Maryland) 12-5
- L Devin Wasley (Wisconsin) 13-12