skip navigation

Fargo Day 4 Recap

By MI Grappler , 07/21/21, 8:30AM EDT

Share

More records were set on Day 4 with the Junior Mens Freestyle team taking home three championships on the day - the most ever in a single year.  Additionally, the team placed 3rd in the team standings, which is the highest finish for the state since 1975.

Dundee's Braeden Davis cruised to his second Fargo title at 113, as he jumped out to an early 8-0 lead and finished it off with a tech in the second.  With the Junior title, he became the 2nd Michigander to win both Cadet Freestyle and Junior Freestyle titles (Whitford).  

Josh Barr picked up his first Fargo title in a thriller at 160 over 3rd-ranked Riggins of Iowa.  Trailing 4-2 with about :30 on the clock, Barr utilized a crotch lift for the second time in the bout to score an exposure and put himself ahead on criteria.  In doing so he joined exclusive company as Davison's 7th Fargo champ, the most of any school in the state.

At 170, DCC's Manny Rojas took home a title in his 3rd Fargo final, twice finishing as runner-up as a Cadet.  With a 3-2 lead in the second, Rojas fought off a late surge and picked up a takedown to ice the match and pick up a championship.  

Casey Swiderski finished 2nd at 138, dropping a 7-2 decision to Minnesota-bound Tagen Jamison.  Other Michigan placers included first-time Fargo AA's Drew Heethuis (7th) and Jacob Gonzales (7th), as well as Caden Horwath who defaulted to 8th.

The Junior Women also got underway and four Michiganders locked up a top-8 finish.  #1-ranked Eliana Bommarito advanced to the semifinals at 225, while Kendra Ryan, Amarisa Manuel, and Sabrina Nauss all won their bloodround matches to secure an All-American finish.  Also turning in a solid tournament with 3-2 records were Clairssa Agostini, Lydia Krauss, and Bella Wayne.

Wednesday, July 21 Schedule

All Times EST

9:00 am - 2:30 pm - 16U Greco Prelims
10:00 am - 1:00 pm - Junior Womens Semis and Consis
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Junior Womens Finals and Medal Matches
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm - 16U Greco Round of 16, Quarters, and Consis

Junior Mens Freestyle Placement Matches

FINALS
113 - Braeden Davis (Dundee) def. Benjamin Aranda (Illinois) 11-1
138 - Tagen Jamison (Texas) def. Casey Swiderski (Dundee) 7-2
160 - Josh Barr (Davison) def. Aiden Riggins (Iowa) 4-4
170 - Manny Rojas (Detroit CC) def. Brayden Thompson (Illinois) 5-2

7TH/8TH
113 - Drew Heethuis (Detroit CC) def. Caden Horwath (Davison) Inj
152 - Jacob Gonzales (Holly) def. Dylan Elmore (Kansas) 16-6

Junior Womens Freestyle Results

SEMIFINALS
225 - #1 Eliana Bommarito (Hartland)
- W #12 Annika Miles (California) Inj
- W #14 Mia Lazaurs (New Jersey) Fall

CONSOLATION
112 - #3 Kendra Ryan (Fenton)
- W Iby Tais Cesena Garcia (Nevada) 12-0
- W Tabiah Walwyn-Ton (Texas) 10-0
- W #4 Hannah Hall (Florida) 11-4
- L #7 Nyla Valencia (California) 12-2
- W Raegan Briggs (Ohio) 12-2
152 - #14 Amarisa Manuel (Romeo)
- W Arieana Bacon (Georgia) Fall
- W Byanca Cook (Arkansas) Fall
- L #17 Stella Steigler (Virginia) 4-2
- W Anna Vogt (Texas) Fall
- W Maria Slaughter (Missouri) Fall
- W #7 Nina Sandoval (Arizona) Fall
180 - #3 Sabrina Nauss (Brighton)
- W #16 Maliya Castillo (California) 12-1
- W #15 Amanda Pace (New Jersey) 13-0
- L #5 Alivia White (Washington) 14-13
- W #9 Fiona McConnell (Oregon) 12-2

ELIMINATED
100 - Emaline Hicks (Saline)
- L Kaili Oshiro (California) 12-2
- W Natalie Gonzalez (Illinois) 10-10
- W Mariah Hinojosa (Washington) Fall
- L #19 Janessa George (Colorado) Fall
117 - Samantha Shepherd (Fruitport)
- L Madeline Black (Iowa) Fall
- W Jillian Timberlake (West Virginia) Fall
- L #24 Nicole Koch (Colorado) 10-0
127 - Hannah Palise (Warren Mott)
- L Alley Altringer (Minnesota) Fall
- L Jasmine Jenkins-Bey (Georgai) Fall
127 - Faith Blackburn (Clinton)
- W Baylee Carrillo (Carlifornia) 13-6
- L #3 Alexis Janiak (Illinois) 10-0
- L #24 Nicole Koch (Colorado) 
138 - Clarissa Agostini
- W Claire Avery (Arizona) Fall
- W #9 Marisa Roth (Wisconsin) 
- W Riley Aamold (Washington) 18-12
- L #8 Madison Sandquist (Texas) Fall
- L #16 Paige Wehrmeister (Missouri) 8-4
138 - Isabel Worthing (East Jackson)
- L #16 Paige Wehrmeister (Missouri) Fall
- L Mishell Rebisch (Alaska) 10-0
144 - #19 Lydia Krauss (Boyne City)
- W Emily Colling (Missouri) 10-0
- W Lyndsee Young (Ohio) 14-3
- W Liana Souza (Washington) 12-2
- L #10 Katerina Lange (Minnesota) 16-5
- L #21 Schyler Caringi (New York) 10-1
152 - #25 Alicia Pieper (Waterford Kettering)
- W Alyssa Page (Kansas) 11-0
- L #6 Ella Nichols (Connecticut) 9-2
- L #17 Aliana Baranoski (Oklahoma) Fall
152 - Bella Wazny (Hemlock)
- W Giselle Todd (Colorado) 10-0
- W Abigail Ervasti (Minnesota) Fall
- L #5 Rose Cassioppi (Illinois) Fall
- W Lexi Adams (Missouri) Fall
- L #13 Alexandra Hofrichter (Wisconsin) 12-2
152 - Logan Ryan (Sandusky)
- W Kaylee Anderson (Virginia) Fall
- L #5 Jasmine Robinson (Texas) Fall
- W Cecily Livingston (Georgia) 11-3
- L #18 Brooklyn Hays (Utah) 9-3
164 - Bo Geibe (Constantine)
- W Aaliyah Milligan (North Carolina) Fall
- L #10 Shannon Workinger (Washington) Fall
- W Aurelia Santoyo (Pennsylvania) Fall
- L #11 Lily El-Masri (California) 14-3
200 - #13 Kailyn Garrett (South Lyon)
- W #11 Ella Beam (North Carolina) Fall
- L #18 Lexi Shannon (Texas) 10-0
- L Journey Land (Arkansas) Fall