skip navigation

Fargo Day 6 Recap

By MI Grappler, 07/23/21, 8:30AM EDT

Share

Heading into the final day of Fargo, three are in contention for Junior Greco AA status - St. Joe's Nolan Wertanen, Holly's Jacob Gonzales, and Evart's Cole Hopkins.  All three will need a win this morning to advance to the top-8.  Wertanen and Gonzales advanced to the quarterfinals, while Hopkins stormed through the wrestle backs with a 7-1 record on day one.  

16U Greco wrapped up with a pair of top-four finishes.  Marcello Milani placed 3rd, avenging a freestyle loss to #18 Gorman in the consolation finals.  Aaron Lucio placed 4th after a 7-2 tournament at 126 pounds and his best national performance to date.  

Friday, July 23 Schedule

10:00 am - 1:30 pm - Junior Greco Semis, Consis
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Junior Greco Finals/Medal Matches

16U Greco Placement Matches

3RD/4TH
113 - #16 Marcello Milani def. #18 Drew Gorman (Georgia) 5-3
126 - Ayson Rice (South Dakota) def. Aaron Lucio 17-10

16U Greco Consolation Results

113 - Marcello Milani (Orchard Lake St. Mary)
- W Sam Herring (Pennsylvania) 8-2
- W Miles Anderson (Nebraska) Inj
126 - Aaron Lucio (Stevensville Lakeshore)
- W Joshua Neiwert (Washington) 6-3
- W Daniel Zepeda (California) 15-6

Junior Greco Results

CONSOLATION
113 - Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph)
- W Hunter McCullough (Georgia) 11-0
- W Noah Gurule (New Mexico) 10-0
- W Dominic Dealtonaga (California) 11-0
- L #20 Alan Koehler (Minnesota) 12-9
152 - Jacob Gonzales (Holly)
- W Aboubakare Diaby (Pennsylvania) 9-1
- W Brayden Peet (Illinois) Fall
- W Jaurice Seymour (Florida) 11-0
- W #8 Michael Kilic (Georgia) 3-1
- L #10 Thor Michaelson (Washington) 12-4
170 - Cole Hopkins (Evart)
- W Aldo Beqiraj (Pennsylvania) Fall
- L Joshua Knudten (Illinois) 11-0
- W Kayden Mack (Wyoming) 10-0
- W Aiden Reynolds (Indiana) Fall
- W Tate Entriken (Iowa) 10-0
- W Tanner Vanscoy (South Dakota) 10-0
- W Carter Sorenson (Minnesota) Fall
- W Jaxon Randall (Oklahoma) 11-5

ELIMINATED
106 - Joshua Drake (Northville)
- Elias Navida (California) 10-0
- L Aksel Espeland (Washington) 13-11
113 - Cameron Murray (Seaholm)
- L Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma) 10-0
- L Trevon Gray (Virginia) 12-1
126 - Justin Surrett (Troy)
- L Andre Giurini (Illinois) 14-4
- W Jacob Moore (Oregon) 11-0
- W Shane Holefelder (Pennsylvania) 26-18
- L Joey Chirillo (Illinois) 10-0
126 - Matthew Hakken (West Ottawa)
- L Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota) 10-0
- L Maddox Khalimsky (Illinois) 10-0
132 - Austin Matheney (Lamphere)
- L Cooper Birdwell (Montana) Fall
- W Dominic Rubino (Florida) 10-0
- W Gabriel Galang (Wisconsin) 13-3
- L Derek Steele (Minnesota) 
132 - Ryker Johnecheck (Williamston)
- W Aden Braun (North Dakota) 9-7
- L Owen Woolcott (Pennsylvania) 13-3
- W Corbyn Cunningham (Ohio) Inj
- W Joey Iamunno (Connecticut) 11-0
- L #19 Brady Hankin (Colorado) 21-10
138 - Evan Herriman (Davison)
- W #12 Jude Swisher (Pennsylvania) Fall
- W Colton Bornholdt (Minnesota) 10-0
- L Stevie Barnes (Iowa) 10-0
- W Justin Rodriguez (California) Fall
- L JJ Long (Oklahoma) 20-14
138 - James Buurma (Fowlerville)
- L Ivan Corral (Illinois) 8-5
- W Christefar Mableton (New York) Inj
- L LJ Davenport (Missouri) 10-8
145 - Max Honiss (South Lyon)
- W Logan Arnold (Virginia) 13-5
- L Matthew Rodriguez (California) Fall
- L #13 Kaleb Larkin (Arizona) 10-0
152 - Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore)
- W Joel Campbell (Idaho) Fall
- W Jasper Centeno (California) 10-0
- L Kolby Depron (Oklahoma) Fall
- L #6 Nicco Ruiz (California) 10-8
160 - Kenny Snyder (Chippewa Valley)
- W #23 Brock Fettig (North Dakota) 15-10
- L William Ebert (Connecticut) 11-8
- L #18 Mark Takara (California) 12-0
182 - Avery Dickerson (Hartland)
- W Malachi Hansen (Oregon) Fall
- L Sean Michel (Alaska) 11-5
- L Ben Bielawski (Illinois) Inj
195 - Logan Badge (Clinton)
- W Brandon Hammer (Indiana) 10-0
- W Zackery Burgoughs (Ohio) 10-1
- L Tom Culp (Illinois) 11-0
- W John Colburne (Pennsylvania) 6-4
​​​​​​​- L #24 Gabe Sollars (Indiana) 10-0
220 - Caden Ferris (Delton Kellogg)
- W Zane Lovell (Idaho) Fall
- W Landon Newlin (Oklahoma) 15-4
- L Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Illinois) 14-13
​​​​​​​- L Ghee Rachal (Illinois) 9-4
285 - Joshua Boggan (Kalamazoo Central)
- W Ryan Lattimore (Indiana) Fall
- W Adolfo Betancur (Rhode Island) Fall
- L #7 Keith Miley (Missouri) Fall
- W RJ Schneider (Illinois) Fall
​​​​​​​- L #15 Austin Kohlhofer (Ohio) 5-4
285 - Nikolas Ortega (Holland)
- L Aidan Roe (California) Fall
- L Colin Shelton (Ohio) 10-0