skip navigation

College Open Results From Week 1

By MI Grappler, 11/08/21, 11:15AM EST

Share

MSU OPEN
FR/SO 125 - Sean Spidle (CMU/Flint Powers) 2nd
FR/SO 125 - Andrew Hampton (MSU/Stoney Creek) 5th
FR/SO 125 - Trevor Marsman (Cornerstone/Cedar Springs) 6th
FR/SO 133 - Chris Kim (Michigan) 2nd
FR/SO 133 - Ja’Kerion Merritt (CMU) 5th
FR/SO 141 - Will Grater (CMU) 1st
FR/SO 141 - Kavan Troy (NIU/Rochester) 5th
FR/SO 141 - Tyson Emmons (Davenport/Allegan) 6th
FR/SO 149 - Mason Shrader (CMU/Brighton) 2nd)
FR/SO 149 - Zack Mattin (Michigan) 3rd
FR/SO 157 - Chandler Amaker (CMU) 6th
FR/SO 165 - Caleb Fish (MSU/Eaton Rapids) 1st
FR/SO 165 - Jailen Tatum (Rochester/Northview) 6th
FR/SO 174 - Lucas Daly (MSU) 2nd
FR/SO 174 - Marty Larkin (MSU) 3rd
FR/SO 184 - Justin Carnahan (Olivet/New Lothrop) 3rd
FR/SO 197 - Cameron Wood (CMU) 5th
FR/SO 197 - Jacob Lee (MSU/Lowell) 6th
FR/SO 285 - Bryan Caves (CMU) 4th
FR/SO 285 - Simon Lato (CMU/Manchester) 6th
OPEN 125 - Brock Bergelin (CMU) 2nd
OPEN 125 - Tristan Lujan (MSU) 6th
OPEN 133 - Rayvon Foley (MSU/Ann Arbor Pioneer) 2nd
OPEN 133 - Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) 4th
OPEN 133 - Drew Mattin (Michigan) 5th
OPEN 141 - Chance Lamer (Michigan) 1st
OPEN 149 - Corbyn Munson (CMU) 6th
OPEN 157 - Chase Saldate (MSU) 1st
OPEN 165 - Tracy Hubbard (CMU/Michigan Collegiate) 6th
OPEN 174 - Nate Jimenez (MSU) 5th
OPEN 184 - Layne Malczewski (MSU/Macomb Dakota) 4th
OPEN 184 - Ben Cushman (CMU/Flushing) 5th
OPEN 197 - Patrick Brucki (Michigan) 2nd
OPEN 197 - Cam Caffey (MSU) 5th
OPEN 197 - Ryan Vasbinder (MSU/Grandville) 6th
OPEN 285 - Matt Stencel (CMU) 6th

MARYVILLE KAUFMAN/BRAND/BAYLY
AMATEUR 285 - Steven Kolcheff (Missouri/DCC) 3rd

FALCON INVITE
133 - Caleb Meekins (Indian Hills/Westland John Glenn) 1st

ADRIAN INVITE
125 - Allan Davis (Henry Ford CC/Clawson) 2nd
125 - Colton Weimer (Adrian) 5th
125 - Justin Corcoran (Adrian/Kettering) 8th
133 - Tanner Smith (Adrian/Trenton) 3rd
133 - Randy Frailey (Siena Heights/Hanover Horton) 6th
141 - Zachary Platte (Adrian/Holt) 6th
141 - Kyle Fanson (Heidelberg/Mason) 7th
141 - Ty Cowen (Albion/Westland John Glenn) 8th
149 - Max Honiss (Adrian/South Lyon) 6th
149 - Elijah Kidder (Henry Ford CC/Royal Oak) 7th
157 - Junior Martin (Adrian/Kettering) 4th
165 - Trenton DiGenova (Adrian/Flint Kearsley) 2nd
165 - Damani Wallace (Adrian/Warren DeLaSalle) 3rd
165 - Trent Rector (Adrian/Northview) 4th
165 - Zach Altman (Adrian) 5th
174 - Devin Miller (Heidelberg/Portland) 5th
174 - Derick Duvall (Adrian) 7th
174 - Eero Gross (Wabash/Petoskey) 8th
184 - Owen McDaniel (Albion/Plainwell) 4th
184 - Michael Jacobs (Adrian/Lakeland) 5th
197 - Dylan Wellbaum (Adrian/Lake Orion) 2nd
197 - Donald Moses (Adrian/Grand Blanc) 3rd
197 - Robert Brandon (Macomb CC/Roseville) 8th
285 - Owen Miller (Albion/Marshall) 1st
285 - CJ Krum (Albion/St. Johns) 2nd

LUTHER HILL INVITATIONAL
165 - Jacob Shoop (Grand View/Mason County Central) 1st

MOUNT UNION INVITATIONAL
197 - Cash Thompson (Ohio Northern/Lakewood) 3rd

UW-PLATTEVILLE INVITATIONAL
165 - Nathan Wynsma (UW Platteville/Allendale) 2nd

BEN MCMULLEN OPEN
125 - Alex Cantu (MCC/Orchard View) 1st
125 - Bryce Trimm (Trine/Harper Creek) 2nd
133 - Jesse Brumm (Olivet/Maple Valley) 3rd
133 - Gabe Livingston (Unattached/BC Lakeview) 4th
141 - Chris Perez (MCC/Allendale) 2nd
141 - Carter Hankins (Alma/Hartland) 4th
149 - Brody Kemper (Mott CC/Grand Blanc) 3rd
157 - Jayce Kuehnlein (Alma/St. Louis) 1st
157 - Kael Bunce (MCC/Stockbridge) 3rd
165 - Will Vernier (Alma/Livonia Clarenceville) 4th
174 - Josh Kenny (MCC/Grandville) 1st
174 - John Browning (Trine/DCC) 3rd
184 - Bronson Jewell (MCC/Grand Haven) 1st
184 - Kody Krupp (Olivet/New Lothrop) 2nd
184 - Gerrit Andrus (MCC/Reeths Puffer) 4th
197 - Kayleb Venema (MCC/Whitehall) 1st
285 - Jarrean Sargeant (MCC/Whitehall) 3rd
285 - Alex Trim (MCC/Mason County Central) 4th

POINTER WOMEN’S OPEN
116 - Kendra Ryan (North Central/Fenton) 2nd

PEPSI PATRIOT OPEN
125 - Austin Franco (Cumberland/Niles) 1st
141 - Kyle Kantola (Indiana Tech/Hartland) 2nd
149 - Mike Loney (Indiana Tech/Jenison) 4th
174 - Tyler Brandt (Life/DeWitt) 4th

MENLO OPEN
184 - Ethan Woods (Stanford/Manchester) 3rd

CITADEL OPEN
133 - Jarrett Trombley (NC State/Lake Fenton) 3rd

SOUTHEAST OPEN
197 - Nick Mason (Tiffin/Utica) 5th
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell/Warren Fitzgerald) 2nd

EAST STROUDSBURG WOMEN
116 - Carleigh Czerneski (Adrian/Grand Ledge) 5th
123 - Angela Lorusso (Adrian) 2nd
136 - Zoe Nowicki (Adrian/Coldwater) 1st
136 - Shawna Oesterling (Adrian/Haslett) 6th
155 - Megan Vondrasek (Adrian/Owosso) 4th
155 - Nyla Burgess (Adrian) 5th
155 - Quilli Miguel (Adrian) 6th
170 - Aspen Dodge (Adrian) 2nd

CLARION OPEN
165 - Alex Facundo (Penn State/Davison) 5th
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell/Lake Orion) 5th
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion/Dexter) 2nd