skip navigation

College Week 2 Recap

By MI Grappler, 11/15/21, 9:45AM EST

Share

Central Michigan and Michigan were back in action over the weekend, while Michigan State enjoyed the weekend off before traveling to Navy on November 20th. CMU was at the Journeyman Classic in PA, and Michigan kicked off their dual season on Sunday against CSU Bakersfield in Ann Arbor.

University of Michigan Recap
The #5 Wolverines won 9 of 10 bouts in a 39-3 win over CSU Bakersfield, including 6 bonus point wins. Max Maylor (174lbs) and Patrick Brucki (197lbs) led the way with pins, both by cradle in the first period. Fidel Mayora (157lbs) and Blake Querio (285lbs) both made their debuts at Cliff Keen arena. Mayora used a last-second takedown to earn a 12-4 major decision, while Querio used a single in overtime to pick up his first collegiate dual meet win.

#5 Michigan 39, CSU Bakersfield 3
125 - #23 Jack Medley (Mich) dec. Eddie Flores (CSUB), 15-9
133 - #18 Dylan Ragusin (Mich) wins by forfeit
141 - #21 Angelo Martinoni (CSUB) dec. Pat Nolan (Mich), 11-8
149 - #17 Kanen Storr (Mich) major dec. Josh Brown (CSUB), 17-6
157 - Fidel Mayora (Mich) major dec. Brock Rogers (CSUB), 12-4
165 - #11 Cameron Amine (Mich) dec. Augustine Garcia (CSUB), 5-2
174 - Max Maylor (Mich) pinned Albert Urias (CSUB), 1:29
184 - Jelani Embree (Mich) major dec. Jacob Hansen (CSUB), 13-3
197 - #10 Patrick Brucki (Mich) pinned Mateo Morales (CSUB), 2:20
285 - Blake Querio (Mich) dec. Jake Andrew (CSUB), 5-3 SV OT

Central Michigan Recap
The Journeyman Classic was an individual round robin format with 4-man pools, guaranteeing each wrestler 3 matches on the day. Dresden Simon (141lbs) and Johnny Lovett (157lbs) led the Chippewas with 1st-place finishes. Simon beat John Mason of Bloomsburg 10-4 in the finals. Lovett picked up a 4-2 decision over Hunter Willits of Oregon State in the finals. Corbyn Munson (149lbs) and Matt Stencel (285lbs) also reached the finals, both taking 2nd.

Brock Bergelin (125), Sean Spidle (125), Drew Marten (141), Mason Breece (149), Tracy Hubbard (165), and Cade Dallwitz (197) each finished 2-1, while Ja'Kerion Merritt (133), Alex Jacobs (165), and Bret Fedewa (174) each finished 1-2. CMU's full results can be found here.

Michigan Natives Results
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue, GRCC HS) tech Logan Heil (Cleveland State), 15-0
141 - Ben Freeman (Buffalo, Walled Lake Central HS) dec Ryan Michaels (Pitt), 6-4
149 - Josh Edmond (Missouri, DCC HS) dec Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado), 8-6
149 - Josh Edmond (Missouri, DCC HS) maj Gaven Sax (North Dakota State), 12-4
157 - Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois, WJG HS) dec Jake Silverstein (Rider), 7-6
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell, Lake Orion HS) tech George Moseley (Averett), 17-2
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell, Lake Orion HS) dec Logan Messer (George Mason), 5-1
174 - Bret Fedewa (CMU, St. Johns HS) fall Tanner Culver (Bloomsburg, Hartland HS)
174 - Mateo Olmos (Oregon State) dec Tanner Culver (Bloomsburg, Hartland HS), 10-5
184 - Sahm Addulrazzaq (Army) dec. Neil Antrassian (Penn, Monroe HS), 4-3
184 - Neil Antrassian (Penn, Monroe HS) dec. Charles Small (Hofstra), 5-3 SV
184 - Austin Burkhart (Lehigh) dec. Neil Antrassian (Penn, Monroe HS), 8-6
197 - Max Dean (Penn State, Lowell HS) tech Dante DelBois (Sacred Heart), 18-0
197 - Max Dean (Penn State, Lowell HS) maj JJ Dixon (Oregon State), 16-3
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion, Dexter HS) maj Thomas Sell (Chattanooga), 11-1
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion, Dexter HS) tech Owen Vietmeier (Davidson), 21-6
197 - Greg Bulsak (Clarion) fall Will Feldkamp (Clarion, Dexter HS), 6:00
197 - Jaron Smith (Maryland) dec Ethan Weatherspoon (Virginia, Napoleon HS), 16-14
285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin, Lake Fenton HS) fall Josiah Hill (Little Rock) 2:42
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz. HS) fall Ty-darious Kelly (King), 3:51
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz. HS) fall Ethan New (Limestone), 0:24 
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz. HS) dec Deonte Wilson (NCST), 2-1
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz. HS) dec Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech), 3-2
285 - Riley Smith (Navy, Mason HS) dec. Collin Burns (Binghamton), 8-5
285 - Riley Smith (Navy, Mason HS) dec. Drew Flynn  (Cornell), 8-4
285 - Ethan Laird (Rider) major dec. Riley Smith (Navy, Mason HS), 12-2
285 - Riley Smith (Navy, Mason HS) dec. John O'Donnell (Rutgers), 4-0
285 - Riley Smith (Navy, Mason HS) dec. Niccolo Colucci (Rutgers), 8-3

Open Tournament Placers

GRAND VIEW OPEN
FR/SO 285 - Steven Kolcheff (Missouri/DCC) Top 6

LUTHER OPEN
ELITE 285 - Logan Kennedy (Luther/Decatur) 2nd
SILVER 125 - Jamal Chakkour (Wartburg/Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) 3rd
SILVER 125 - Adrian Rosas (Wartburg/Southgate Anderson) 7th
SILVER 157 - Owen Norman (UW Platteville/Caledonia) 4th
SILVER 157 - Tyler Janssen (UW Platteville/Coopersville) 8th
SILVER 174 - Ryan Pothoof (UW Platteville/Allendale) 8th

TRINE INVITATIONAL
125 - Bryce Trimm (Trine/Harper Creek) 4th
133 - Dylan Phelps (Olivet/Holt) 2nd
133 - Mark Brado (Rochester/Waterford Kettering) 3rd
133 - Logan Ladach (Cleary/Grosse Pointe North) 4th
141 - Reese Wallis (Olivet/Montrose) 3rd
141 - Dash Herrema (Olivet/Grandville) 4th
141 - Santos Alvarez (Rochester/Algonac) 5th
141 - Jay Shaull (Olivet/Eaton Rapids) 6th
149 - Austin Wolford (Rochester/New Lothrop) 1st
165 - Dylan Briggs (Olivet/Corunna) 1st
174 - Owen Guilford (Olivet/Portland) 3rd
174 - Liam Kinjorski (Olivet/Walled Lake Central) 6th
184 - Justin Carnahan (Olivet/New Lothrop) 3rd
197 - Isaac Hall (Olivet/Constantine) 2nd
197 - Kyle Scott (Rochester/Hudsonville) 3rd
197 - Zakary Foster (Olivet/Allegan) 4th
197 - Dylan Kuschel (Olivet/Livonia Stevenson) 5th
285 - Donovan King (Olivet/Farmington) 1st
285 - Dominick Wilson (Olivet/Portage Central) 2nd
285 - Boe Eckman (Olivet/Constantine) 4th
285 - Jacob Spiess (Cleary/Perry) 5th

MILLIKIN OPEN
125 - Trevor Marsman (Cornerstone/Cedar Springs) 4th
157 - Thade Radosa (Cornerstone/Reeths Puffer) 5th
165 - Andrew Stevens (Cornerstone/Pine River) 6th

OHIO INTERCOLLEGIATE OPEN
GOLD 165 - Bryan LaVearn (Tiffin/Ortonville Brandon) 5th
GOLD 197 - Nick Mason (Tiffin/Utica) 6th
WHITE 141 - Austin Fietz (Lake Erie/Dundee) 5th
WHITE 141 - Matthew Grant (RIT/Onaway) 6th
WHITE 157 - Tyler Swiderski (Lake Erie/Dundee) 5th
WHITE 184 - Vincent Scaramuzzino (Lake Erie/Cros-Lex) 3rd
WHITE 184 - Brayden Randolph (Lake Erie/Clinton) 4th
WHITE 285 - Wyatt Bailey (Ashland/Dowagiac) 4th

ADRIAN WOMENS OPEN
101 - Sydney Kutzke (Indiana Tech/Bullock Creek) 5th
109 - Keira Koehler (Adrian) 8th
116 - Cera Jones (Adrian) 2nd
116 - Mercaydeez Scott (Ferris State/Columbia Central) 6th
116 - Carleigh Czerneski (Adrian/Grand Ledge) 7th
123 - Renee Richter (Adrian) 4th
130 - Mackenzie Tayerle (Adrian) 3rd
130 - Laila Oribello (Adrian) 5th
136 - Zoe Nowicki (Adrian/Coldwater) 1st
136 - Ellyana Kuzma (Indiana Tech/Gibraltar Carlson) 4th
136 - Shawna Oesterling (Adrian/Haslett) 5th
143 - Phoenix Waters (Lourdes/Manchester) 6th
143 - Danielle Lopez (Northern Michigan) 7th
143 - Jetlyn Michonski (Adrian) 8th
155 - Taylor Cutler (Adrian) 1st
155 - Megan Vondrasek (Adrian/Owosso) 2nd
155 - Nyla Burgess (Adrian) 3rd
155 - Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham (Adrian) 6th
170 - Aspen Dodge (Adrian) 7th
170 - Sienna Lejeune (Adrian) 8th
191 - Yamilex Perez (Adrian) 7th

GEORGIA OPEN
285 - Patrick DePiazza (Cumberland/Cedar Springs) 2nd

WOLFPACK OPEN
133 - Jarrett Trombley (NC State/Lake Fenton) 2nd
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell/Warren Fitzgerald) 1st

BEARCAT OPEN
285 - Riley Smith (Navy/Mason) 6th

JOURNEYMEN COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
125 - Brock Bergelin (CMU) 5th
133 - Vince Perez (CMU/Tecumseh) 6th
141 - Dresden Simon (CMU/Dansville) 1st
149 - Corbyn Munson (CMU/Chelsea) 2nd
157 - Johnny Lovett (CMU) 1st
184 - Neil Antrassian (Penn/Bedford) 6th
285 - Matt Stencel (CMU) 2nd

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON OPEN
125 - Jordan Rodriguez (Lake Erie/Chesaning) 2nd
133 - Corey Gamet (Lake Erie/Parma Western) 1st
133 - Ryan Wehner (Lake Erie/Bad Axe) 3rd
149 - Sean O’Hearon (Lake Erie/Springport) 2nd
157 - John Siemasz (Lake Erie/Westland John Glenn) 2nd
165 - James Penfold (Lake Erie/Goodrich) 1st
174 - John Penfold (Lake Erie/Goodrich) 2nd
285 - Paul Scaramuzzino (Lake Erie/Crox-Lex) 5th

APP STATE OPEN
174 - Tyler Brandt (Life/DeWitt) 4th