skip navigation

College Week 3 Recap

By MI Grappler, 11/23/21, 1:00PM EST

Share

Michigan had two duals in New York, while Michigan State was back on the mat at the Navy Classic. Michigan picked up two wins to improve to 3-0 on the season, while Michigan State had two champs on its way to a 1st-place finish in Annapolis. Central Michigan had the weekend off. Michigan and MSU will enjoy this weekend off before being back in action next weekend. CMU is off until December 11th when they travel to the Cleveland State Open.

*All rankings from Intermat

University of Michigan Recap
The #5 Wolverines have now won 9 of 10 bouts in each of their first three duals of the season after taking down Columbia and Buffalo in New York over the weekend. Medley, Ragusin, Storr, Lewan, Amine, Embree, and Brucki each won two matches. Against Columbia, Medley had an solid 6-3 win over #17 Manchio in the match of the dual. Against Buffalo, Ragusin looked impressive with a major decision over #25 Derek Spann. 141lbs saw an exciting match, as Cole Mattin beat former Wolverine teammate Ben Freeman, who was also a 4x MHSAA state champ.

#5 Michigan 34, Columbia 3
125 - #16 Jack Medley (Mich) dec. #17 Joe Manchio (CU), 6-3
133 - #16 Dylan Ragusin (Mich) tech. fall Zack Witmer (CU), 23-7
141 - Pat Nolan (Mich) major dec. Gunnar Fuss (CU), 16-6
149 - #18 Kanen Storr (Mich) major dec. Danny Fongaro (CU), 15-6
157 - #15 Will Lewan (Mich) major dec. Kyle Mosher (CU), 12-2
165 - #10 Cameron Amine (Mich) dec. Joshua Ogunsanya (CU), 3-1
174 - Aaron Ayzerov (CU) dec. Max Maylor (Mich), 8-4
184 - Jelani Embree (Mich) major dec. Brian Bonino (CU), 10-2
197 - #9 Patrick Brucki (Mich) major dec. Joe Franzese (CU), 13-5
285 - J.T. Correll (Mich) dec. Danny Conley (CU), 9-3 SV

#5 Michigan 31, Buffalo 3
125 - #16 Jack Medley (Mich) dec. Tristan Daugherty (UB), 8-2
133 - #16 Dylan Ragusin (Mich) major dec. #25 Derek Spann (UB), 14-4
141 - Cole Mattin (Mich) dec. Ben Freeman (UB), 3-1 SV
149 - #18 Kanen Storr (Mich) dec. Josh Arceri (UB), 2-0
157 - #15 Will Lewan (Mich) dec. Ty Raines (UB), 4-3
165 - #10 Cameron Amine (Mich) dec. Noah Grover, 3-2
174 - Max Maylor (Mich) dec. Giuseppe Hoose (UB), 9-6
184 - Jelani Embree (Mich) major dec. Jake Lanning (UB), 17-5
197 - #9 Patrick Brucki (Mich) tech. fall Sam Mitchell (UB), 20-4
285 - Toby Cahill (UB) dec. Bobby Striggow (Mich), 2-0

Michigan State Recap
Michigan State was led by champions Rayvon Foley (133lbs) and Peyton Omania (149lbs). Layne Malczewski (184lbs) and Cam Caffey (197lbs) also reached the finals, while Chase Saldate (157lbs) and Caleb Fish (165lbs) each took third. 

With 10 Spartans placing in their respective weight classes, MSU finished with 129.5 points to place first in the team standings, edging out second-place Ohio by 3.5 points and host Navy (third) by 7.0 points. Final brackets can be viewed here.

Michigan Natives Results
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue, GRCC HS) tech Reece Fry (Brown, Manchester HS), 20-2
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue, GRCC HS) tech. Logan Agin (Duke), 18-0
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue, GRCC HS) maj Bryce West (NIU), 10-2
125 - Bryce West (NIU) fall Jack Parker (Bellarmine, Spring Lake HS), 0:49
125 - Reese Fry (Brown, Manchester HS) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine, Spring Lake HS), 12-3
149 - Josh Edmond (Missouri, DCC HS) dec Dylan Martinez (Air Force) 7-4
157 - Kendall Coleman (Purdue) maj Anthony Gibson (NIU, WJG HS), 14-5
157 - Anthony Gibson (NIU, WJG HS) fall Mason Spears (Brown), 4:07
157 - Anthony Gibson (NIU, WJG HS) dec Cole Nance (Bellarmine), 7-0
157 - Wade Unger (Duke) maj Anthony Gibson (NIU, WJG HS), 14-5
197 - Chris Kober (Campbell) dec Ethan Weatherspoon (Virginia, Napoleon HS), 4-2
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz HS) dec Quinn Miller (Virginia), 3-2
285 - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitz HS) FFT over North Carolina

Michigan Grapplers in the Rankings
125 - #7 Devin Schroder (Purdue, GRCC HS)
125 - #16 Jack Medley (Michigan, Anchor Bay HS)
133 - #11 Rayvon Foley (MSU, Ann Arbor Pioner HS)
133 - #16 Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)
141 - #3 Stevan Micic (Michigan)
141- #8 Dresden Simon (CMU, Dansville HS)
149 - #10 Ian Parker (Iowa State, St. Johns HS)
149 - #18 Kanen Storr (Iowa State, Leslie HS)
149 - #20 Josh Edmond (Missouri, Detroit CC HS)
157 - #15 Will Lewan (Michigan)
157 - #20 Johnny Lovett (CMU)
157 - #22 Chase Saldate (MSU)
165 - #10 Cam Amine (Michigan, DCC HS)
165 - #21 Jake Tucker (MSU)
184 - #2 Myles Amine (Michigan, Detroit CC HS)
184 - #27 Layne Malczewski (MSU, Dakota HS)
197 - #4 Max Dean (Penn State, Lowell HS)
197 - #9 Pat Brucki (Michigan)
197 - #22 Cam Caffey (MSU)
285 - #2 Mason Parris (Michigan)
285 - #5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin, Lake Fenton HS)
285 - #11 Matt Stencel (CMU)
285 - #24 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitzgerald HS)

Tournament Results

LINDENWOOD WOMENS OPEN
109 - Bryn Sandhu (NMU) 6th
155 - Kaitlyn Bryant (NMU) 3rd

ALBION MENS OPEN
125 - Trevor Marsman (Cornerstone/Cedar Springs) 1st
125 - Allan Davis (Henry Ford/Clawson) 2nd
125 - Nick Huntsman (Siena Heights/Hartland) 5th
125 - Jordan Piercy (Cleary) 6th
133 - Manuel Leija (Davenport/Lansing Eastern) 1st
133 - Kyle Schaaf (Albion/Clare) 2nd
133 - Mark Brado (Rochester/Waterford Kettering) 3rd
133 - Randy Frailey (Siena Heights/Hanover Horton) 4th
133 - Jake Campbell (Henry Ford/Wyandotte Roosevelt) 5th
133 - Devan Johnson (Cornerstone) 6th
133 - Logan Ladach (Cleary/Grosse Pointe North) 8th
141 - Ty Cowen (Albion/Westland John Glenn) 1st
141 - Hunter Baker (Rochester/Vassar) 4th
141 - Tyson Emmons (Davenport/Allegan) 5th
141 - Jace Ellis (Cleary) 6th
141 - Jager Kwiatkowski (Henry Ford/Livonia Franklin) 7th
149 - Elijah Kidder (Henry Ford/Royal Oak) 3rd
149 - Max Honiss (Albion/South Lyon) 4th
149 - Liam Hillary (Davenport/Oxford) 6th
157 - Anthony Gonzales (Rochester/Holly) 3rd
157 - Zach Johnson (Albion/Brighton) 6th
157 - Cooper Manfield (Cornerstone) 7th
157 - Marco Moore (Davenport/Whitehall) 8th
165 - Jailen Tatum (Rochester/Northview) 3rd
165 - Chris Mills (Albion/Frankenmuth) 4th
165 - Andrew Stevens (Cornerstone/Pine River) 5th
165 - Ronald Solis (Rochester/Ortonville Brandon) 6th
165 - Ashton Goff (Davenport) 7th
174 - Vaughn Petty (Henry Ford/Chippewa Valley) 4th
174 - David Emch (Cleary/Pinckney) 5th
174 - Matthew Whitcomb (Davenport/Jenison) 8th
184 - Owen McDaniel (Albion/Plainwell) 2nd
184 - Trayshon Rinkines (Davenport/Lansing Sexton) 5th
184 - JD Stokes (Albion/Macomb Dakota) 6th
184 - Durell Kline (Rochester/Birmingham Groves) 8th 
197 - Crue Cooper (Davenport/Fruitport) 2nd
197 - Bode Brown (Albion/Parma Western) 5th
197 - Kyle Scott (Rochester/Hudsonville) 7th
197 - Benjamin Smieska (Davenport/Leslie) 8th
285 - CJ Krum (Albion/St. Johns) 1st
285 - Owen Miller (Albion/Marshall) 2nd
285 - River Fox (Davenport/Schoolcraft) 3rd
285 - Jaylen Culver (Siena Heights/Romulus) 7th

ALBION WOMENS OPEN
109 - Keira Kohler (Adrian) 5th
116 - Carleigh Czerneski (Adrian/Grand Ledge) 1st
123 - Sam Parcell (Albion) 1st
123 - Kelsey Novogradac (Davenport/Anchor Bay) 2nd
130 - Mackenzie Tayerle (Adrian) 2nd
130 - Jayla Oberst (Albion/Jackson) 3rd
136 - Shawna Oesterling (Adrian/Haslett) 3rd
136 - Zya Taylor (Adrian) 4th
143 - Nahomi Marmolejo (Adrian) 2nd
155 - Megan Vondrasek (Adrian/Owosso) 1st
155 - Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham (Adrian) 2nd
155 - Jasmine Hale (Adrian) 5th
170 - Taylor Cutler (Adrian) 1st
170 - Summer Mauk (Albion/Millington) 3rd
170 - Sienna Lejeune (Adrian) 4th
170 - Nicol Lorenz (Adrian/SCS Lakeshore) 5th

AUGGIE INVITE
GOLD 285 - Logan Kennedy (Luther/Decatur) 5th
FRESHMEN 174 - Ryan Pothoof (UW Platteville/Allendale) 6th

BALDWIN WALLACE INVITE
133 - Patrick Hebreard (Case Western/Forest Hills Northern) 6th
133 - Dru Wilson (Lourdes/Warren Woods Tower) 7th

CUW OPEN
125 - Jamal Chakkour (Wartburg/Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) 5th
285 - Max Bishop (Wabash/Lowell) 1st

FINDLAY OPEN
125 - Kurt McHenry (Michigan) 1st
125 - Wilfried Tanefeu (Michigan) 2nd
125 - Sean Spidle (CMU/Flint Powers) 4th
125 - Christian Tanefeu (Michigan) 6th
133 - Ashton Anderson (Flinday/Clarkston) 3rd
133 - Vince Perez (CMU/Tecumseh) 4th
133 - Ja’Kerion Merritt (CMU) 5th
141 - Branson Proudlock (Findlay/Gibraltar Carlson) 1st
141 - Kyle Kantola (Indiana Tech/Hartland) 3rd
149 - Mitchel Christensen (CMU/Essexville Garber) 4th
149 - Mason Shrader (CMU/Brighton) 5th
157 - Trenton Wachter (CMU/Rockford) 1st
157 - Tyler Swiderski (Lake Erie/Dundee) 4th
165 - Bryan LaVearn (Tiffin/Ortonville Brandon) 5th
174 - Joseph Walker (Michigan) 1st
174 - Jaden Bullock (Michigan) 2nd
174 - Bret Fedewa (CMU/St. Johns) 3rd
174 - Leonardo Galasso (CMU/Kalamazoo Central) 4th
184 - Nick Brandt (Indiana Tech/DeWitt) 3rd
184 - Vincent Scaramuzzino (Lake Erie/Croswell Lexington) 5th
197 - Brendin Yatooma (Michigan/Detroit CC) 2nd
197 - Cade Dallwitz (CMU/Holly) 3rd
197 - Nick Mason (Tiffin/Utica) 4th
285 - Bryan Caves (CMU) 1st

LINDENWOOD OPEN
FR/SO 141 - Kavan Troy (NIU/Rochester) 3rd
FR/SO 174 - Lucas Daly (MSU) 3rd
FR/SO 285 - Grant Clarkson (Cumberland/Lakewood) 5th
FR/SO 285 A - Dan McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond) 5th
OPEN 285 - Colton McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond) 3rd
OPEN 285 - Ryan Vasbinder (MSU/Grandville) 4th

MISSOURI VALLEY OPEN
101 - Sydney Kutzke (Indiana Tech/Bullock Creek) 8th
116 - Kendra Ryan (North Central/Fenton) 4th

DAKTRONICS OPEN
133 - Drew Mattin (Michigan) 1st

NAVY CLASSIC
125 - Julian Saldana (MSU/Melvindale) 4th
133 - Rayvon Foley (MSU/Pioneer) 1st
141 - Matt Santos (MSU/Swan Valley) 5th
149 - Peyton Omania (MSU) 1st
157 - Chase Saldate (MSU) 3rd
157 - Skyler Crespo (MSU/Mendon) 6th
165 - Caleb Fish (MSU/Eaton Rapids) 3rd
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell/Lake Orion) 2nd
184 - Layne Malczewski (MSU/Macomb Dakota) 2nd
197 - Cam Caffey (MSU) 2nd
197 - Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason) 6th
285 - Riley Smith (Navy/Mason) 1st

SHORTY HITCHCOCK OPEN
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion/Dexter) 1st