skip navigation

Grappler Gold Invite Results

By MI Grappler, 12/11/21, 9:45PM EST

Share


Michigan's #1 Roofing Company - ran by all former wrestlers!

FULL BRACKETS

Finals Results

126 - Justin Gates (Davison) maj dec Braden Haines (Brownsburg), 9-1
132 - Brady Ison (Brownsburg) fall Dutch Ballan (TCC), 3:27
138 - Gavin Garcia (Brownsburg) maj dec Cam Freeman (Davison), 11-3
145 - Aiden Davis (Dundee) dec Nathan Jerore (Woodhaven), 7-5
152 - Casey Swiderski (Dundee) fall Max Callahan (Davison), 3:28
160 - Kyle White (Davison) dec Nick Ciccarelli (Brownsburg), 4-3
170 - Josh Barr (Davison) fall Ty Hafke (Holt), 0:44
182 - Remy Cotton (Davison) dec Carson Crace (Lowell), 4-0
195 - Gunner Henry (Brownsburg) maj dec Nathan Bremer (Holt), 13-5
220 - Carter Blough (Lowell) dec Jimmy Colley (Davison), 4-2
285 - Leighton Jones (Brownsburg) dec Josh Terrill (Holt), 2-0
106 - Jake Hockaday (Brownsburg) dec Jamarcus Smith (Mumford), 7-4
113 - Preston Haines (Brownsburg) dec Kade Kluce (Dundee), 5-1
120 - Caden Horwath (Davison) dec Braeden Davis (Dundee), 3-2

Outstanding Wrestler Lightweights - Caden Horwath (Davison)
Outstanding Wrestler Upperweights - Casey Swiderski (Dundee)
Most Falls Award - Josh Barr (Davison)
 

Final Team Scores

1st: Brownsburg (IN) - 258.5
2nd: Davison - 219.0
3rd: Dundee - 122.5
4th: Lowell - 106.5
5th: Alma - 88.0
6th: Holt - 75.5
7th: Brighton - 68.0
8th: TC Central - 42.0
9th: Woodhaven - 39.0
10th: TK Middleville - 24.0
11th: TC St. Francis - 21.0
12th: Mumford - 14.5

Girls Placers

A BRACKET
1st - Sky Langewicz (Algonac)
2nd - Skylnn Picarski (Lakeville)
3rd - Paige Eastman (Mt Morris)
4th - Emma Gibson (Middleville TK)
5th - Alexis Hozeska (Wayland Union)

B BRACKET
1st - Caylynn Chandler (Birch Run)
2nd - Faith Romain (Algonac)
3rd - Breauna Swinehart (Constantine)
4th - Daizy Hyder (Mt Morris)
5th - Kayliegh Brown (Middleville TK)

C BRACKET
1st - Bo Geibe (Constantine)
2nd - Cayligh Ferguson (Lakeville)
3rd - Aleah Swilley (Mt Morris)

Girls Division Outstanding Wrestler - Caylynn Chander (Birch Run)

Semifinal Results

126
Justin Gates (Davison) dec Owen Segorski (Lowell), 6-1
Braden Haines (Brownsburg) dec Cameron Chinavare (Dundee), 7-6 OT

132
Brady Ison (Brownsburg) fall Brendan Maybee (Davison), 1:47
Dutch Ballan (Traverse City Central) maj dec Gianni Tripp (Alma), 8-0

138
Gavin Garcia (Brownsburg) dec Aiden Smith (Brighton), 9-6
Cameron Freeman (Davison) dec Trey Parker (Dundee), 6-3

145
Nathan Jerore (Woodhaven) fall Travis Richardson (Brighton), 2:57
Aiden Davis (Dundee) dec Blaze Garcia (Brownsburg), 5-3

152
Casey Swiderski (Dundee) tech fall Matthew Middleton (Middleville TK), 26-11
Max Callahan (Davison) dec Griffin Ison (Brownsburg), 4-2

160
Nick Ciccarelli (Brownsburg) dec Cole O'Boyle (Alma), 5-0
Kyle White (Davison) dec Gavin Wilmoth (TC St Francis), 5-4

170
Josh Barr (Davison) won by forfeit Caden Brewer (Brownsburg)
Ty Hafke (Holt HS) fall Carter Schmidt (TC Central), 2:54

182
Remy Cotton (Davison) fall Ethan Ramsey (TC Central), 4:31
Carson Crace (Lowell) fall Jacob Munger (Alma), 1:35

195
Gunner Henry (Brownsburg) fall Bryce Simmons (Davison), 5:54
Nathan Bremer (Holt) maj dec Jacob Navarro (Woodhaven), 14-6

220
Jimmy Colley (Davison) won by forfeit Remington Soper (TC Central)
Carter Blough (Lowell) fall Cole Newman (Holt), 0:54

285
Leighton Jones (Brownsburg) dec Zane Richardson (Davison), 4-0
Joshua Terrill (Holt) fall Caden Adams (Alma), 1:57

106
Jake Hockaday (Brownsburg) maj dec Carter Cichocki (Lowell), 13-1
Jamarcus Smith (Mumford) maj dec Jacob Harris (Holt), 14-3

113
Kade Kluce (Dundee) dec Mariano Lopez (Holt), 10-4
Preston Haines (Brownsburg) fall Isaiah Mullins (Alma), 3:43

120
Braeden Davis (Dundee) tech fall Quaylon Newton (Brighton), 17-2
Caden Horwath (Davison) fall Jackson Blum (Lowell), 4:52