skip navigation

On Paper: Team State Semis

By MI Grappler , 02/26/22, 6:30AM EST

Share

DIVISION 4

#1 Hudson vs #4 St. Louis

Hudson Weight St. Louis
Deline 103 #3 Kuhn
Kimling 112 #15 Long-Terwilliger/March
#3 C.Marry/Bolenbaugh 119
#1 A.Marry 125 Soto/Voories
#1 J.Miller/#3 K.Marry 130 #14 Marr
135 #13 March
#2 Rogers 140 Dew
#1 B.Marry/#2 Barrett 145 #9 Wiggins
152 Daniels/Tweh
#2 Campbell/#10 Ryan 160
171 #5 Onstott
#1 Kimble/#5 Sallows 189 #8 Dousuah
Harris 215 #12 Ball/Wood
285

Outlook: Hudson rolls out a lineup that consists of top-three ranked wrestlers at every weight from 119 to 160, so that's a huge challenge for any team to match up against.  St. Louis looked dominant in the quarterfinals and brings a very tough squad top-to-bottom.  They'll be favored in four matches or so, but will have to pull off some major upsets to stay in contention.
MIG Pick: Hudson by 29

#2 New Lothrop vs #3 Bronson

NL Weight Bronson
#7 Wendling 103 #10 Fill
#3 Lockwood/Bauman 112 Kimmons
119 #7 Lake/Long
Sharp 125
#6 Birchmeier 130 Miller
Noonan 135 Lindsey/Seekman
Keelean 140
#12 Kulhanek/Casciano 145 #15 Duff
Brow 152 #12 Norton/Smith
Col.Symons 160
Gross/Torres 171 #7 Britten
#7 Coo.Symons/Mulcahy 189 #10 Dixon
#4 Orr 215 Blankenship
#1 Pasik 285 Post

Outlook:  One of the better semifinal matchups across all divisions.  New Lothrop survived a scare in the quarters, eeking out a 1-point win over Iron Mountain, while Bronson rolled to a win over Manchester.  Look for swing matches at 103, 119, 130, 145, 171, and 189 to decide the dual.  Whoever controls those should advance to the finals.  Bronson is seeking its first finals appearance since 2003.
MIG Pick: New Lothrop by 8

DIVISION 1

#1 Davison vs #4 Macomb Dakota

Davison Weight Dakota
Ghist 103 #1 Oz.Wilson
Perez 112 #1 Weiand
#1 Gates 119 #2 Or.Wilson/#6 Astorga
#1 Horwath/#8 Jelinek 125
#7 Maybee 130 #3 Mueller
#3 Freeman 135 Palazzolo/Demesa
#2 Herriman 140 #5 Ferguson
#2 Payne 145 #6 Alkazir
#5 Callahan 152 Weiand
#2 White 160 Dale
#2 Bar 171 #6 A.Criteser/L/Criteser
#2 Cotton/#1 Colley 189
215 #13 Coleman/Haver
#4 Richardson 285

Outlook: Both teams were impressive in the quarters, picking up dominant wins.  Dakota will have a hard time matching up with the firepower that Davison possesses throughout its lineup.  Expect the Cougars to pick up some wins in the dual, and competitive matches throughout, but ultimately look for the Cards to be back in the finals to defend their title.
MIG Pick: Davison by 43

#2 Detroit CC vs #3 Hartland

DCC Weight Hartland
#9 Walkowiak 103 #10 Gillespie
#9 Dominguez 112 #5 Wlodyga
#2 Heethuis 119 #9 Culver
#3 Walker 125 #11 Wiitanen
#2 Jones 130 Kern
#4 Stewart 135 #5 Abbey
#1 Gilcher/#12 Matigian 140 #3 Cappellano
#8 Shellenberger 145 #3 VanVaerenbergh
#1 Martines 152 #3 Dimitroff
#9 Bunn/#9 Adams 160 #7 Rochowiak
#1 Rojas 171 #4 Bobo/McPherson
#8 Bercume 189 #4 Kern
Field/Ross 215 #2 Dickerson
285 Cox

Outlook: Should be a very competitive semi on the bottom half in D1, with 26 state qualifiers between the two teams.  Major swing matches are at 103, 135, and 160.  Likely will see both teams move their upper weights around from 171 up to get matchups.  There's a path to victory for both, but the Shamrocks look to have the upper hand here.
MIG Pick: DCC by 15

DIVISION 3

#1 Dundee vs #4 Imlay City

Dundee Weight Imlay City
#11 Viers 103 #10 Land/Rage
#4 Kluce 112
#1 B.Davis/#4 Smith 119 #3 D.D/Ambrosio
#1 C.Chinavare 125 #4 C.Rojas
#2 K.Chinavare 130 #8 J.Rojas/Wildie
#2 Sander 135
#3 Parker/#8 Katschor 140 Galiana
#8 Jaworski 145 Herrera
#1 A.Davis 152 #13 A.D'Ambrosio/Evely
#1 Swiderski/#3 Fenbert 160
Collins 171 Vanderploeg
189 Wolford
Hubbell/Massingill 215 #14 Perry
Vajcner 285 #13 Torres

Outlook: Imlay City rides a huge wave of momentum from last week's Team Regional win and last night's quarterfinal into this morning's semi.  Dundee, however, is likely where that wave ends.  That's not to say there won't be competitive matches here - there will.  Look for Imlay to take four to five bouts from the Vikings, but in the end it'll be Dundee back to the finals with a lineup consisting of five returning state champions.
MIG Pick: Dundee by 32

#2 Clinton vs #3 Alma

Clinton Weight Alma
#4 Long 103 Clapp
#5 C.Younts 112 #6 Mullins
#2 Busz 119 Pannill
#9 Z.Shadley 125 #2 Facundo#5 Leonard
#6 Packard 130
#12 Perry/#15 M.Ames 135 #4 Tripp
N.Shadley 140 Baltierra
E.Younts 145 Bethka
#16 Preston 152 Seeley
#3 McCombs 160 #12 Morrow/#3 O'Boyle
J.Felts 171
#1 Badge/Smith 189 #2 Munger
Hicks 215 #2 Garcia
B.Felts 285 #16 Adams

Outlook: This should be fireworks from start to finish.  Clinton and Alma have been on a collision course for this semis matchup all year and we'll get to see it play out today.  Expect major matchups at 112, 125, 130, 135, 160, and 189.  But even outside of those, nearly every match will be competitive.  Clinton brings the experience being back-to-back D4 state champs, while Alma is hungry for its first-ever Team Finals appearance.  If you're going to watch one semifinal, it's this one.
MIG Pick: Alma by 3

DIVISION 2

#1 Lowell vs 4 Gaylord

Lowell Weight Gaylord
#2 Cichocki 103 LaFond
#3 Musgrave 112 Morse
#1 Blum/#13 Lyons 119 Eubank
#4 Segorski 125 Zaremba/Davis
#3 Mutschler 130 #1 Stradling
#2 Link 135 #3 Thompson
#5 Miller/#6 Boone 140 #10 James
#10 Cleaver 145 Anderson
#12 Gonzales 152 Blyveis
Huisman 160 #3 Bensinger/Sides
Neeley 171 Yocum
#3 Crace 189 #2 Gautreau/#8 Hush
#1 Blough 215 Kassuba
#16 Vandermeuelen 285

Outlook: The eight-time defending champion Red Arrows take on a familiar foe in Gaylord on the top half.  Looking at the matchups, Lowell has a distinct advantage in the lower weights, and then you'll see the majority of the contested matches through the middle and near the upper weights.  For Gaylord to pull the upset, they'll have to be nearly perfect.  This one is always a physical dual, so expect the same once again, but look for Lowell to be back in the finals once again.
MIG Pick: Lowell by 23

#2 Whitehall vs #3 Goodrich

Whitehall Weight Goodrich
Taranko 103 #6 Davis/Angelo
Osborn 112 Garza
Christensen/Varela 119 #9 Orcutt
#14 Buys/Bluhm 125 #6 Angelo/#13 Cheff
130 Francis
Weiler/Goodrich 135 Weber
140 #2 Richards/Benson
#3 Brown 145
#11 Prueett 152 #9 Macklem/Jac.Mahon
#14 W.Jenkins/Mack 160 #2 Phipps
#5 Blanchard/VanPatten 171 #1 Macklem/Carlson
189
#1 Jenkins/#3 Cook 215 #8 Jam.Mahon/Purdue
285

Outlook: Another one of the better semifinals between a pair of defending runner-ups from a year ago.  Goodrich doubled up at a few weights to give themselves flexibility in matchups, while Whitehall dropped a few wrestlers down a weight to try and snag some wins down low.  A major matchup to watch is at 145, where #2 Richards could take on #3 Brown.  The dual will likely be decided between the weights of 130 and 189 pounds.  Goodrich is favored in more of those weights, so they're the pick, but in no way should Whitehall be counted out.  Expect a great one here.
MIG Pick: Goodrich by 9