skip navigation

What Happened on Day 1 and What to Expect on Day 2

By MI Grappler, 03/05/22, 6:15AM EST

Share

Division 1

189 - We'll get a 4th installment of Cotton vs Wardell in the finals here.  Cotton leads the series 2-1 with Wardell having the most recent win at regionals.  Cotton defeated Ahern 5-3 in the semis; Wardell won 11-5 over Bremer in the other semi.  Hakim and Harrison both won one-point decisions over wrestlers ranked slightly higher to make the podium.

215 - Another 1 vs 2 showdown in Colley vs Dickerson, and a rematch of the DCC Invite finals won by Colley.  Bollman scored the biggest upset here, over Navarro in the quarters, though both will find their way on to the podium.

285 - Terrill advanced to the finals with relative ease, as did Bodiu, who scored a slight upset over Boggan in his semi thanks to an early body lock for a fall.  Hazime is the surprise all-stater here, coming into the tournament ranked 13th and finishing top-8.

103 - A pair of freshmen who combine for 1 loss will battle for the title at 103.  Wilson picked up a pair of techs and a fall, while McAlary navigated a tough path and picked up two tight decisions en route to the finals.  Hepner used a pair of narrow decisions to earn an all-state spot.

112 - Both Weiand and Lopez had tough roads to the finals but will set up an all-junior final here.  Lopez scored a second period fall while trailing in his semi; Weiand's closet match came to Lopez's teammate, Mosher, 7-4 in the quarters.  Dominguez and Luna both reach the podium after entering ranked 9th and 12th, respectively.

119 - One of the better finals and a rematch of last week's 2-1 match won by Heethuis over Gates.  Both had little issue in reaching the final.  Pike pulled off two upsets and earned a top-8 finish.

125 - In one of the more entertaining, and quite frankly bizarre, matches of the quarters, Horwath survived a good test from Jewell, winning 20-14.  He'll take on Mueller, who earned all-state honors for the first time.  Mueller upended Anderson in the other semi, who upset Keller in the quarters, 5-3.  

130 - The final here features 1 vs 2 and a rematch of last year's first round of the state tournament, won by Bunn, 4-2.  Bunn escaped a 2-1 decision in the semis over Maybee, who won a pair of very tight decisions on his way there.  Jones' closest match came in round one, and 8-7 decision over Angelo.  Daniel was the only one outside the top-8 to reach the podium - his third all-state finish and first in D1.

135 - Another rematch from the DCC Invite finals, this time between Smith and Youngblood.  Smith won the first meeting, 4-2.  Both are three-time state placers.  Knapp reversed a result from regionals two weeks ago in his blood round match to make the podium.

140 - Gilcher vs Herriman in a rematch of last year's state final and last week's team state final, both of which were won by Gilcher.  CC freshman Matigian will finish in the top-6 after entering ranked 12th and advancing to the semis.  Foster and Meatte make the podium for the first time, while Biundo will regain all-state honors for the first time since his freshman season.

145 - 1 vs 2 once again in Jerore vs Payne.  Payne has scored three first period falls en route to the finals.  Jerore survived a tough test from Howey in the quarters, winning 10-6.  Savoie was the biggest surprise, entering ranked 11th and placing top-8.

152 - An all-CC final here with defending champ Marines set to square off against Bunn in his first finals appearance.  Marines has pinned through, Bunn has scored three decisions.  

160 - The only weight without a #1-ranked wrestler in the final, Mirjavadi pinned previously #1 Riggins in the top half semifinal after a narrow 5-4 decision the quarters.  Denker won two straight overtime matches to make his first finals appearance on the bottom half.  

171 - Setting up to be an all-time classic, two-time state champs Barr and Rojas will battle one final time in a trilogy match for the title here.  Barr has teched through, Rojas has pinned through.  Stathakis was a major surprise, advancing all the way to the semis with a pair of upsets.  

Division 2

189 - A great match to start of the finals in D2 will pit Haselius vs Wisler in their third meeting of the year; the series is tied 1-1 currently.  Romero pulled off a minor upset in his blood round match to advance to the podium for the first time in his third trip.

215 - Two returning all-staters who are unbeaten in the state this year meet in the finals in Blough and Campbell.  The interesting story in this weight has been the freshmen.  Mahon locked up a top-6 finish after making the semis, while Friddle has earned a top-8 spot as well.  

285 - Jenkins has once again pinned to the finals and will take on undefeated Cook, who won 10-8 in his semifinal.  More or less chalk, outside of Duboise, who was ranked 10th coming in and made his way onto the podium.

103 - Smith will face off with Cichocki in the final here in a rematch of a week one match won decisively by Smith.  Kapenga pulled a big round one upset over Davis and advanced to the semi before falling to Cichocki.  

112 - A good matchup between freshmen here in #1 ranked Blum vs the undefeated Greer.  Ramon pulled a major round one upset over defending champ Polk, with a fall in 22 seconds.  Webster also managed to win a brutal blood round match of 4 vs 3 over Ahmed, 9-7.  Freshman Morgan won 2-0 in OT to also advance to the podium despite a #13 ranking heading into the tourney.

119 - Two-time defending champ Wertanen will face off with #2 Ward after the latter scored a third period fall in the semis.  The rest of the podium consists of six first-time placers, including three freshmen in Saenz, Brown, and Bashore.

125 - Total mayhem at this weight which will ultimately pit #3 Shingleton vs #4 Segorski in the final.  Segorski defeated fellow freshman Larson in the semi; Larson took out #1 Miller in OT in the quarters.  Shingleton reversed an earlier loss to #2 Corson, 6-5, in his semi.  

130 - A rematch from last weekend between Mutschler and Stradling in the final here; Mutschler won that meeting 3-2.  The Red Arrow also defeated former state finalist Stahl 4-2 in his semi.  Stradling won 4-3 over Matheney on the top half.  Johnson knocked off Garcia, 10-8, in round one, to essentially lock in a podium spot.

135 - Another rematch, this one from mid-December, between #1 Lucio and #2 Link.  Lucio won the previous meeting by a point.  Both have had controlling paths to the finals.  #6 Race knocked off #4 Riedel in a tough blood round match, 6-2.  Smiley was the surprise of the weight, however, placing after being ranked 14th heading in.

140 - A pair of seniors will go at it for the 3rd time in Brya and Richards; Brya won the last meeting in overtime and remains unbeaten in Michigan in his career.  Lowell put a pair of wrestlers into the top-8 in Miller and Boone.  

145 - As expected, one of the more balanced weights in the entire tournament yielded an interesting final - #1 Thompson vs #12 Simons.  Simons defeated #3 Brown, #9 Swiss, and #11 Curtis en route to the finals.  Thompson's tightest match came in the semis, 5-4 over #4 Ledford.  Four of the top-eight wrestlers here did not place.

152 - Two seniors will square off in the final here in #1 Hanau and #2 Polk.  Polk picked up an OT win in his semi over Krueger.  Hanau survived an OT match in his quarterfinal over Lamka.  Landes picked up a 10-6 decision in the blood round over #7 Light to secure all-state honors for a second-straight year.

160 - Be sure to watch this one.  Two-time defending champ Gonzales takes on Bradley in the finals.  Bradley avenged his only loss of the year, 10-0, in the quarters, to set up a fantastic final between seniors. Dobson picked up a pair of upset wins to lock up a top-8 finish on the backside.

171 - First time finalists Badgley and Gautreau will go at it in the finals here as both won tight decisions in the semis - Badgley 3-1 over #1 Macklem, Gautreau 4-3 over #3 Halsey.  Sophomores Bishop and Triola both made the podium, with Triola upsetting Bishop in the opening round.  

Division 3

189 - Badge aims for his 4th state title but will have to avenge a loss from last weekend to #1 Munger to do so.  Both picked up a pair of falls and one decision en route to the finals.  

215 - Two first-time finalists meet in the championship in #1 Huguelet and #2 Garcia.  Three of the blood round matches were decided by one point or in overtime - won by Meli, Hernandez, and Mesarosh.

285 - Harber has three straight falls in under a minute.  He'll take on Marshall, whose toughest test came in the opening round, where he won 6-4.  Wilson made a great run to the semis after entering the tourney ranked 14th.  

103 - Two dominant runs to the finals from the top-two ranked wrestlers in Parsons and Sopha.  A pair of Freeland wrestlers both found their way onto the podium, and will square of against each other this morning.

112 - This will be the first meeting between Moran and Kluce, who both took out quality opponents in the semis.  First-time qualifier Moran defeated reigning D4 champ Younts on a late reversal, while last year's D3 champ Kluce won by default in his semi, though he was winning at the time.  #2 Hansen vs #3 Harris goes down in the consolation quarters.

119 - Davis rolled to the finals with three straight falls.  He'll take on in-conference foe Busz, who advances to the state finals for the second straight year.  Busz won 4-3 in UTB over #3 D'Ambrosio.  Huggler was the surprise of the weight, knocking off two-time all-stater Tate in the opening round and ultimately reaching the podium. 

125 - #1 Chinavare vs #2 Facundo in a rematch of GGI bout won by the top seed.  Facundo has pinned through; Chinavare defeated #3 Wilson, 9-4, in the semis.  Geer and Hecht both pulled off slight upsets in their blood round matches to achieve all-state status.

130 - Defending champ Gibson will take on Pelc in the finals after the Raider upset defending champ Chinavare in the semis by fall.  Gibson is 3-0 versus Pelc on the year, winning by scores of 2-1, 4-2, and 9-0.  Constantine senior Demas battled his way to the podium after being ranked 12th heading in.

135 - For as deep as this weight is, it'll be 1 vs 2 - Bernard vs Sander.  Sander has won three close decisions, while Bernard has two pins and a 6-0 decision to his credit.  Last year's D4 champ Perry survived a brutal quarter bracket to lock in an all-state finish.  Tripp is lone first-time all-stater in this loaded weight, a semifinalist before falling to Sander.

140 - Johnecheck will look for his third state title after teching and pinning his way to the final.  He'll take on #2 Pena, who has a pair of falls and a 7-0 shutout under his belt.  #5 Woodall took out #3 Parker in the bloodround, 3-2.  Adams, Gonzalez, and Koepf are all first time all-staters.

145 - Returning champ Davis takes on former finalist Cantu in a solid final at this weight.  Cantu won 3-2 over Camden Johnecheck in his semifinal.  The blood round matches saw a pair of first time placers take out former all-staters in matches won by D'Ambrosio and Ueberroth.

152 - Swiderski seeks his eighth state title between the team and individual runs, and has looked dominant in doing so - two falls and a tech.  He'll have #6 Shier, who defeated #2 Dwyer and #5 Anderson on his road.  Romero and Alward reached the podium for the first time.

160 - A really good weight has a really good final as a pair of undefeateds will battle for a state title.  Owens defeated McCombs, 3-2, in a semifinal between returning finalists.  Marienfeld won 10-7 over another past finalist in Brooks.  

171 - An interesting final here as #6 McKiernan takes on #8 Nelson in the final.  McKiernan picked up wins over #2 Demas and #3 O'Boyle, Nelson took out #1 Pyrzewski and # 4 Kasner.  Helzer joins his teammate, Kasner, on the podium for the first time in his senior season. 

Division 4

189 - Dominant runs from the top-two ranked wrestlers in Kimble and Allgeyer sets up a solid final.  Dixon used a big first round win to propel himself on to the podium.

215 - Returning state champ Ferris takes on Orr of New Lothrop - the younger brother of the wrestler whom he defeated in the finals last season.  The Delton Kellogg senior has three falls thus far.  Orr avenged a pair of losses in his quarterfinal, knocking off Iobe, 4-3.  

285 - Pasik will defend his title against Quinn, who defeated Westfall 5-3 in the semis.  Seniors Scutt and Miller both advanced to the top-8 and will square off in the consi quarters.

103 - A 1 vs 2 match in this final between Gilbert and Mears, and a rematch of both the district and regional finals - both won by Gilbert.  The top eight ranked wrestlers all advanced to the podium.

112 - Kimmel advances to the finals in his first trip to the state tournament, and will take on top-seeded Bunn.  Demory upset #3 Lockwood in the quarters in OT before falling to Kimmel, who took out #2 Edie, 6-1, in his quarter.  

119 - Iron Mountain will leave Detroit with at least one champ as it'll be an all-Mountaineer final between McGuire and Winch.  McGuire has won all three meetings in the series, and also won by fall over returning finalist Marry in the semis.  Winch scored a 3-point win over #6 Slaght and then a 6-5 decision over #2 Fielder en route to the finals.  

125 - Should be a solid matchup between sophomores here as Austin Marry and Landyn Crance will square off.  Both won narrow decisions in the semis - Marry over #5 Becker, 3-1, and Crance over #2 Frederick, 4-3.  Trombley and Reay won minor upsets in the blood round matches to place top-8.

130 - #4 Mayle vs #6 Birchmeier in an interesting final here.  Birchmeier won 7-4 and 4-3 before winning by injury default in his semis.  Mayle won 5-2 and 3-1 in the quarters and semis over the #3 and #2-ranked wrestlers, respectively.  Jagger took out top-ranked Miller in the quarters by fall.  #12 Marr scored decisive wins on his road to the podium.

135 - A pair of seniors who placed 5th a year ago will battle for the top spot at 135 in Roberson and Rogers.  Rogers has pinned through, while Roberson has two falls and an 8-4 decision to his credit.  Crall and Wiltse both picked up upset falls in their bloodround matches.

140 - In a weight with three former state champions, we'll get two of them in the finals.  Bennett remained unbeaten as he defeated Mears, 4-2, in the semifinals for the right to wrestle Marry in tonight's final.  Marry has three first period falls on the tourney.  Both Bowerman and Miller made major dark horse runs through the backside to solidify all-state honors.

145 - Top-seeded Raab has been dominant thus far with two techs and a fall.  The defending state finalist will take on a freshman in Martinez, who won in OT in the quarters and 3-1 in the semis.  Fellow freshmen Wiggins, ranked 9th coming in, scored an upset win over #2 Barrett in the quarters by fall.

152 - Two seniors will look to cap off their careers with a state title as #1 Stroud takes on #3 Collins.  Stroud has a major, a tech, and a fall on the tournament.  Collins upset #2 Campbell in the semis, 6-4.  Doyle also made a deep run, getting to the semis before dropping back to the consis.

160 - Should be a good finals matchup here with defending state champ Wilmoth lined up against defending runner-up Foster.  Both have gone the distance in all three bouts thus far.  #10 Thompson knocked off #3 Cann in OT in his blood round match.

171 - Three straight first period falls from Hopkins puts him in the finals against Etnyre, who upset #2 Hildebrand in the semis.  Mueller won back-to-back matches against higher ranked opponents to place top-8.  Paull was also dominant on his way to the semis before falling to Hopkins.

Girls

170 - One of the best girls finals right away - #1 Nauss vs #2 Williams - in a rematch of last year's highly entertaining finals bout.  Nauss owns a win over Williams this year as well, and knocked off another former state champ in Geibe this tournament also.

190 - Good finals matchup between past state finalists in Garrett and Allen.  Allen derailed Garrett's bid at a repeat title run last season, winning by fall in the state semis.  

255 - Bommarito looks to become the first girl to win four state titles, and has looked sharp thus far, combining for just 0:56 of mat time in her first two bouts.  She'll take on a freshman in Frisbie, who has also pinned to the finals.  Keller locked up her fourth all-state finish.

100 - Two-time defending champ Hicks has a tough test in returning 3rd-placer Pyrzewski in the finals.  They were one weight class apart last year.  Pyrzewski has pinned through, Hicks has a fall and two shutout majors.  Chip Hills put a pair of freshman ladies on to the podium in Gibson and Wittig.  

105 - Another one of the better finals in the girls division - freshmen Langewicz vs LaFond.  Both have pinned through to the finals and have been completely dominant on the girls' scene this year.  

110 - Capital Area finals matchup between Eaton Rapids' Thompson and Laingsburg's Motz.  Motz avenged a loss from the regional to Gassner, winning 9-8 in the semis.  Likewise, Thompson avenged her regional loss to Winkleblack, winning by fall on the top half of the bracket.  Motz defeated Floreno in the opening round, who battled back to a top-8 finish; both wrestlers have now placed all four years.

115 - A regional rematch between Buurma and Vickory in the finals here; Buurma won 6-2 in the last meeting.  Vickory scored a decisive 9-2 decision over #2 Burgess in the semis.  Buurma has three falls.  

120 - Defending champ Pena takes on #7 Barkby, who has put together a very strong tournament taking out the #2 and #9-ranked wrestlers.  Pena survived a tough semi, defeating former champ Arledge-Teran 2-0.  

125 - Goodrich's Allen looks to repeat and has a fall plus two majors on her ledger thus far.  She'll square off with Palise, who placed 3rd last year and was a 3-2 winner over #2 Tiitola in the semis.  Cass City's Roach pulled a pair of upsets to advance to day two.

130 - #1 Swanigan battled back from a 4-0 deficit to advance to the finals over #2 Chandler in the semis.  She'll have returning finalist Blackburn in the championship, who has pinned her way to the title bout.  

135 - A really tough weight here that will see #3 Edson take on #8 Swihart in the finals.  They both were regional finalists, but Swihart medical forfeited in that match.  Swihart knocked off #1 Bailey in the semis, 10-8 in overtime.  

140 - This matchup is also a rematch from the regional, where Pendell defeated Worthing in overtime, so expect a good final again.  Worthing earned a title shot by defeating #2 McArdle in her semifinal, 3-0.  Hampton defeated Eggert in a solid blood round match, winning in OT.

145 - Top-ranked Rebisch scored a fall over #2 Roope in the semis - a match that was decided in OT at the regional and pitted nationally ranked wrestlers against each other.  She'll have Eisemann in the final, who won 4-2 and 5-2 in the quarters and semis, respectively, over higher ranked wrestlers.  

155 - A really good match to close out the girls finals with.  Nationally ranked wrestlers will square off with defending champ Manuel taking on Krauss, who is in search of her first state title.  Kraus defeated another nationally-ranked wrestler in Green in her semi, 6-0.