skip navigation

Max Dean, Nick Suriano win National Titles

By MI Grappler, 03/18/22, 1:45PM EDT

Share

Photo: Sam Janicki

Lowell native Max Dean scored a 3-2 decision over Jacob Warner of Iowa to claim the 2022 NCAA National Championship at 197lbs.  

Dean is the first Michigan native to win a national title since 2016 when his brother Gabe won for Cornell at 184lbs.

DCC grad Myles Amine fell in the 184lb finals Aaron Brooks of Penn State.  Amine finishes his career as a rare 5x All-American.

The Wolverines did crown their first NCAA Champion in ten years as Nick Suriano won the 125lb title.  The last UM champ was Kellen Russell in 2012.

Saturday AM Medal Rounds Results

157 - #8 Will Lewan (Michigan)
Loss to #1 David Carr (Iowa State) 6-3
dec #3 Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) 4-2 OT
Finished 5th Place

165 - #6 Cameron Amine (Michigan/DCC HS)
Dec #4 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin), 7-5
vs Evan Wick (Cal Poly)

174 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St Johns HS)
L #5 Mike Kemerer (Iowa) 6-4 SV
vs #6 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)

285 - #7 Mason Parris (MIchigan)
dec #3 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 11-5
L to #4 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State), 6-1
vs #9 Lucas Davison (Northwestern)
 

SEMIFINAL & BLOOD ROUND MATCHUPS

Friday night, 8pm, Live on ESPN

SEMIFINAL MATCHES
125 - #1 Nick Suriano (Michigan) dec #4 Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) 4-1
157 - #8 Will Lewan (Michigan) L to #5 Quincy Monday (Princeton), 3-2
165 - #6 Cam Amine (Michigan/DCC HS) L to  #2 Keegan O'Toole (Missouri) 4-0
174 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St Johns HS) L to #2 Mekhi Lewis (Va Tech) Fall
184 - #1 Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC HS) dec #5 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) 3-1 SV
197 - #1 Max Dean (Penn State/Lowell HS) vs #21 Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State)

BLOOD ROUND MATCHES
133 - #6 Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) L to #7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 6-5
141 - #24 Stevan Micic (Michigan) L to #12 CJ Composto (Penn) 10-4 SV
285 - #7 Mason Parris (Michigan) m-dec #13 Tate Orndorff (Ohio State), 12-1

Friday Morning/Afternoon Results

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
125 - #1 Nick Suriano (Michigan) fall #24 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)

133 - #6 Dylan Ragusin (MIchigan) L #3 Michael McGee (Arizona State) 8-7
157 - #8 Will Lewan (Michigan) dec #17 Hunter Willits (Oregon State) 3-1
165 - #6 Cam Amine (Michigan/DCC) dec #3 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 3-1 SV
174 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St Johns HS) dec #6 Dustin Plott (Ok State)  8-3
184 - #1 Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC) dec #9 Zach Braunagel (Illinois 12-5
197 - #1 Max Dean (Penn State/Lowell HS) dec #8 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) 3-2
285 - #7 Mason Parris (Michigan)L to #2 Colton Schultz (Az State) 6-5

WRESTLEBACK MATCHES
133 - Rayvon Foley (Michigan State/Pioneer HS) L Matt Ramos (Purdue) 9-6
141 - Stevan Micic (Michigan) md Frankie Tal Shahar (Northwestern) 10-2
141 - Stevan Micic (Michigan) inj def over Jaydin Eirman (Iowa)
141 - Dresden Simon (CMU/Dansville HS) dec Parker Filius (Purdue) 8-7
141 - Dresden Simon (CMU/Dansville HS) L dec 9-5 to Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)
141 - Ian Parker (Iowa State/St Johns HS) L dec 7-5 to Chad Red (Nebraska)
157 - Johnny Lovett (CMU) L to Brady Berge (Penn State) 4-3
197 - Pat Brucki (Michigan) dec Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) 8-6 SV
197 - Cam Caffey (Michigan State) dec Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) 6-5
197 - Pat Brucki (Michigan) L to Nino Bonocorsi (Pitt) 3-1
197 - Cam Caffey (Michigan State) L Jay Aiello (Virginia) 14-4
285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin/Lake Fenton HS) L to Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 2-1
285 - Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) dec Ben Goldin (Penn) 4-2
285 - Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) L by fall Zach Elam (Missouri)
 

DAY 1 - SESSION 1 RECAP

The first session the NCAA Tournament wrapped up this afternoon with the University of Michigan going 8-1 on the round, advancing 8 wrestlers to the Round of 16 tonight, which begins at 7pm.

Read below for full results and all those who advanced.  Tonight's session will consist of the Championship round of 16 and one round of consolation wrestling.

Advancing to the Round of 16
125 - #1 Nick Suriano (Michigan) vs #17 Anthony Noto (Lock Haven)
133 - #6 Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) vs #11 Devan Turner (Oregon State)
157 - #8 Will Lewan (Michigan) vs #9 Kaleb Young (Iowa)
157 - #15 Johnny Lovett (CMU) vs #2 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)
165 - #6 Cam Amine (Michigan/DCC HS) vs Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)
174 - #3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St Johns HS) vs #19 Thomas Filitz (App State)
184 - #1 Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC HS) vs#17 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)
197 - #1 Max Dean (Penn State/Lowell HS vs #17 Jay Aiello (Virginia)
197 - #9 Cam Caffey (MSU) vs #8 Lou Deprez (Binghamton)
197 - #4 Pat Brucki (Michigan) vs #13 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma)
285 - #8 Matt Stencel (CMU) vs #9 Lucas Davison (Northwestern)
285 - #7 Mason Parris (Michigan) vs #10 Nathan Traxler (Va Tech)
285 - 
 

Round 1 Results

125
#1 Nick Suriano (Michigan) major decision Logan Ashton (Stanford) 16-3
#9 Devin Schroder (Purdue/GRCC HS) - L 4-1 to #24 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)

133
#8 Rayvon Foley (Mich State/Pioneer HS) L to #25 Brian Courtney (Virginia)
#6 Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec #27 Malyke Hines (Lehigh) 8-5

141
#24 Stevan Micic (Michigan) L to #9 Alan Hart (Missouri)
#13 Ian Parker (Iowa State/St Johns HS) L to #20 Parker Filius (Purdue)
#14 Dresden Simon (Central Michigan/Dansville HS) L #19 Chad Red 6-5

149
#25 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan/Chelsea HS) L Fall Max Murin (Iowa)
#26 Josh Edmond (Missouri/Detroit CC HS) L 8-0 to Joshua Heil (Campbell)

157
#8 Will Lewan (Michigan) dec #25 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) 4-2 SV2
#21 Chase Saldate (Michigan State) L #12 Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 6-1
#15 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) dec #18 Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) 6-5

165
#6 Cameron Amine (Michigan/Detroit CC HS) dec #27 Clayton Wilson (Nebraska)
#31 Caleb Fish (Michigan State/Eaton Rapids HS) L Fall to #2 Keegan OToole (Missouri)

174
#3 Logan Massa (Michigan/St Johns HS) md Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) 12-4
#29 Jay Nivison (Buffalo/Davison HS) L #4 Hayden Hilday (NC State) Fall

184
#1 Myles Amine (Michigan/Detroit CC HS) tech fall #32 Colin McCracken (Kent State)
#22 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State/Dakota HS) L #11 Jonathan Loew (Cornell) 11-4

197
Pigtail: #32 Will Feldkamp (Clarion/Dexter HS) pin #33 Matt Waddell (Chattanooga)
#1 Max Dean (Penn State/Lowell HS) tech fall #32 Will Feldkamp (Clarion/Dexter HS) 16-1
#9 Cam Caffey (Michigan State) dec #24 Evan Bockman (Utah Valley) 6-4
#4 Pat Brucki (Michigan) dec #29 Benjamin Smith (Cleveland State) 8-3

285
#17 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin/Lake Fenton HS) L to #16 Zach Elam (Missouri) 5-4
#7 Mason Parris (Michigan) m-dec #26 Ben Goldin (Penn) 17-5
#8 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) dec #25 Isaac Reid (Lock Haven) 8-2
#15 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell/Warren Fitzgerald HS)