skip navigation

Central Regionals Recap

By MI Grappler, 05/23/22, 12:45PM EDT

Share

Central Regionals Recap

Michigan sent a large group to Central Regionals in Fort Wayne, IN, over the weekend. 188 wrestlers competed across all age groups in Freestyle, while 110 Michigan Grapplers made the trip for Greco. Top-6 placers at each weight class in the 16U and Junior age groups qualify for Fargo in July.

In all, there were 103 placers and 26 champs in Freestyle, while there were 79 placers and 25 champs in Greco. 10 Michigan Grapplers won both styles, including: Jaxton Coyer, Brennan Hart, Gavin Brent, Cameron Smith, Brody Compau, Carter Smith, Donovan Quinn, Grayson Fuchs, Ryan Woods, and RJ Green

See below for a full list of placers.

Freestyle Results

8U Boys 62
Hunter VanDoren – 3rd

8U Boys 85
Luke Phillips – 2nd

10U Boys 53
Xavier Ruffin – 1st
Brady Jacobs 2nd
Jessica Buurma – 4th

10U Boys 59
Jaxton Coyer – 1st
Charles Lavey – 5th

10U Boys 63
Brennan Hart – 1st
Khiry Williams – 3rd
Levi Phillips – 4th

10U Boys 67
Levi Pike – 2nd

10U Boys 71
Gavin Brent – 1st

10U Boys 77
Haily Malloy – 2nd

10U Boys 84
Henry Begg – 2nd
Braiden Peters – 5th

10U Boys 120
Trenton Nurkaa – 2nd

12U Boys 58
Cameron Smith – 1st

12U Boys 67
Brody Compau – 1st

12U Boys 74
Carter Smith – 1st

12U Boys 78
Gavin Boller – 2nd

12U Boys 82
Brody Ashley – 2nd

12U Boys 86
Bryson Connelly – 4th

12U Boys 98
Gage Turnblom – 1st
Connor Souders – 2nd

12U Boys 108
Brody Brewers – 2nd

12U Boys 135
Joseph Buurma – 2nd

14U Boys 71
Dakota Harmer – 3rd

14U Boys 77
Dylan Nieuwenhuis – 2nd
Sawyer Stephenson – 3rd

14U Boys 83
Donovan Quinn – 1st
Pilot Swab – 3rd
Layne Martin – 4th

14U Boys 92
Mason Katschor – 2nd
Carson Blum – 4th

14U Boys 97
Mason Haines – 1st
Jamison Gregory – 4th

14U Boys 102
Grayson Fuchs – 1st
Nicholas Sorrow – 2nd

14U Boys 106
Dale Gant – 1st

14U Boys 110
Matthew Quigley – 3rd

14U Boys 114
Van Wirtz – 1st

14U Boys 119
Rasler Warner – 1st
Nathaniel Carter – 2nd

14U Boys 125
Austin Gyorkos – 1st
Wyatt Burns – 2nd
Bryce Morrison – 3rd

14U Boys 130
Ryan Woods – 1st
Kai Mishler – 2nd

14U Boys 149
JayDen Williams – 2nd
Brock Foster – 4th

14U Boys 165
Maddie Hayden – 2nd

14U Boys 187
RJ Green – 1st

14U Boys 250
Jacob Everett – 3rd
Kalel Williams – 4th

16U Boys 100
Cadon Waatti – 6th

16U Boys 106
Talan Parsons – 2nd
Preston LeFevre – 5th
Archer Anderson – 6th

16U Boys 120
Vaughn Tarbet – 4th
Jackson Blum – 5th

16U Boys 132
Owen Segorski – 2nd
Blake Cosby – 3rd

16U Boys 138
Blake Sloan – 4th

16U Boys 152
Michael Parker – 3rd

16U Boys 170
Gavin Craner – 4th
Andrew White – 5th

16U Boys 182
Brock Trevino – 4th

16U Boys 195
Kourtlan Oliver – 6th

16U Boys 220
Joel Simon – 5th
James Mahon – 6th

16U Boys 285
Cal Chapman – 5th

Junior Boys 113
Josh Drake – 2nd

Junior Boys 120
Braeden Davis – 1st
Marcello Milani – 2nd

Junior Boys 126
Cameron Chinavare – 2nd
Kaden Chinavare – 4th

Junior Boys 132
Aaron Lucio – 3rd

Junior Boys 138
Clayton Jones – 3rd

Junior Boys 170
Cole Hopkins – 5th

Junior Boys 182
Carson Crace – 5th

Junior Boys 195
Remy Cotton – 1st
Ethan Ramsey – 4th
Drew Allgeyer – 5th

Junior Boys 285
Eathan Westfall – 3rd

10U Girls 55
Jessica Buurma – 1st

10U Girls 60
Ella Hardman – 2nd

10U Girls 70
Haily Malloy – 4th

14U Girls 105
Anna Buurma – 5th

14U Girls 110
Alyssa Campbell – 1st
Isabella Crompton – 2nd

HS Girls 106
Mackenzie Burger – 1st
Emanuela Alaimo – 3rd

HS Girls 112
Sunni LaFond – 1st
Dannielle Christian – 3rd

HS Girls 122
Isabella Cepak – 3rd
Hannah Blyveis – 4th

HS Girls 127
Margaret Buurma – 2nd

HS Girls 138
Danni Swihart – 6th

HS Girls 144
Bella Wazny – 2nd
Isabel Worthing – 6th
Faith Blackburn – 6th

HS Girls 164
Bo Geibe – 1st
Madison Ward – 2nd

HS Girls 180
Gabriella Allen – 1st

HS Girls 225
Lillianna Garcia – 1st

Greco Results

8U Boys 85
Luke Phillips – 1st

10U Boys 53
Brady Jacobs – 1st
Jessica Buurma – 2nd

10U Boys 56
Jaxton Coyer – 1st
Charles Lavey – 4th

10U Boys 63
Brennan Hart – 1st
Khiry Williams – 3rd

10U Boys 67
Levi Pike – 2nd

10U Boys 71
Gavin Brent – 1st
Haily Malloy – 3rd

10U Boys 84
Henry Begg – 2nd
Braiden Peters – 5th

10U Boys 105
Trenton Nurkaa – 2nd

12U Boys 58
Cameron Smith – 1st

12U Boys 67
Brody Compau – 1st

12U Boys 74
Carter Smith – 1st
Jaxson Boucher – 3rd
Mason Aluia – 5th

12U Boys 78
Gavin Boller – 1st
Bryson Coyer – 2nd

12U Boys 98
Gage Turnblom – 2nd

12U Boys 108
Joseph Buurma – 2nd

14U Boys 71
Dakota Harmer – 3rd

14U Boys 83
Donovan Quinn – 1st
Pilot Swab – 3rd
Layne Martin – 4th
Jase Sensor – 5th

14U Boys 87
Wesley Honiss – 2nd

14U Boys 92
Carson Blum – 1st
Jason Cranick – 2nd

14U Boys 97
Jamison Gregory – 3rd

14 Boys 102
Grayson Fuchs – 1st
Nicholas Sorrow – 3rd

14U Boys 106
Dale Gant – 3rd

14U Boys 110
Matthew Quigley – 2nd

14U Boys 119
Nathaniel Carter – 1st

14U Boys 125
Wyatt Burns – 1st
Julius Pacheco – 3rd
Austin Gyorkos – 4th

14U Boys 130
Ryan Woods – 1st
Kai Mishler – 2nd

14U Boys 136
Eli Roe – 1st

14U Boys 149
JayDen Williams – 1st
Brock Foster – 5th

14U Boys 187
RJ Green – 1st
Kalel Williams – 3rd

14U Boys 250
Jacob Everett – 2nd

16U Boys 100
Brady Baker – 2nd

16U Boys 106
Talan Parsons – 2nd

16U Boys 113
Vernon Riggins 5th

16U Boys 120
Jackson Blum – 2nd
Vaughn Tarbet – 6th

16U Boys 132
Owen Segorski – 3rd
Landon Thomas – 6th

16U Boys 145
Dylan Granger – 1st

16U Boys 160
Philip Lamka – 3rd

16U Boys 170
Gavin Craner – 2nd
Drake Hurley – 5th

16U Boys 195
Kourtlan Oliver – 2nd

16U Boys 220
Joel Simon – 4th
Brady Vaughan – 5th

16U Boys 285
Cal Chapman – 3rd
Chase Brawley – 5th

Junior Boys 113
Josh Drake – 1st

Junior Boys 120
Marcello Milani – 2nd
Drew Hansen – 3rd
Brady Vogt – 4th

Junior Boys 126
Jacob Campbell – 3rd
Ryder Smith – 4th

Junior Boys 132
Jak Keller – 6th

Junior Boys 138
John Allen – 1st
Greg Dion – 3rd

Junior Boys 145
Ryker Johnecheck – 5th

Junior Boys 152
Zam Thompson – 5th

Junior Boys 160
Micah Hanau – 1st

Junior Boys 170
Brayden Gautreau – 1st

Junior Boys 195
Michael Gibson – 1st
Drew Allgeyer – 2nd

Junior Boys 220
Caden Ferris – 1st

Junior Boys 285
Eathan Westfall – 2nd