skip navigation

College Week 3 Recap

By MI Grappler, 11/21/22, 12:15PM EST

Share

University of Michigan

Michigan improved to 3-0 on the dual season after beating Columbia 38-6 in the home opener. Five Wolverines earned their first wins in Cliff Keen Arena, including McHenry, Lamer, Walker, Finesilver, and Yatooma. In all, Michigan won 9 of the 10 matches, including six of them by bonus points. Cole Mattin and Mason Parris led the way with pins, while Dylan Ragusin earned a 22-5 tech fall. Columbia's lone victory came from top-10 ranked Ogunsanya at 165lbs.  Yatooma, a Detroit Catholic Central grad, had arguably the most exciting win of the night. He trailed most the match but earned a third period takedown and rode out for the victory in his home debut.

Michigan 38, Columbia 6
125 - Kurt McHenry (U-M) major dec. Nick Babin (C) , 15-7
133 - #5 Dylan Ragusin (U-M) tech. fall Boris Witmer (C), 22-5
141 - #14 Cole Mattin (U-M) pinned Kai Owen (C), 1:08
149 - #22 Chance Lamer (U-M) major dec. Richard Fedalen (C), 12-1
157 - #3 Will Lewan (U-M) dec. Andy Garr (C), 6-3
165 - #10 Josh Ogunsanya (C) pinned Zack Mattin (U-M), 4:13
174 - Joseph Walker (U-M) dec. Lennox Wolak (C), 5-2
184 - #11 Matt Finesilver (U-M) major dec. Jack Wehmeyer (C), 9-1
197 - Brendin Yatooma (U-M) dec. Javen Jovero (C), 4-3
285 - #3 Mason Parris (U-M) pinned Dan Conley (C), 2:35

Michigan State University

Michigan State earned its second shutout of the dual season, and the Spartans have now outscored their opposition 131-3 this season. MSU shut out American 33-0 on Friday. Cam Caffey led the way at 197lbs with a 21-5 tech fall in the opening match, while Chase Saldate added a 10-2 major decision.

The Spartans also competed in the Navy Classic on Saturday, sending 8 starters to the event. Tristan Lujan and Layne Malczewski led the way, each winning their respective weight classes. Lujan placed ahead of two top-25 wrestlers, while Malczewski picked up a pin in the finals. Saldate reached the finals at 157lbs before falling to #4 Peyton Robb of Nebraska. Caleb Fish and Ryan Vasbinder also put together top-4 performances, which helped lead the Spartans to a 2nd place finish behind Nebraska, 

MSU is off until December 4th when they take on Binghamton and Princeton in New Jersey.

Michigan State 33, American 0
125 - Tristan Lujan (MSU) dec. Raymond Lopez (AU) 3-0
133 - #9 Rayvon Foley (MSU) dec. Jack Maida (AU) 8-3
141 - Jordan Hamdan (MSU) dec. Elijah White (AU) 4-1
149 - Peyton Omania (MSU) dec. Patrick Ryan (AU) 6-1
157 - #17 Chase Saldate (MSU) major dec. Jack Nies (AU) 10-2
165 - #33 Caleb Fish (MSU) dec. Caleb Campos (AU) 14-7
174 - Lucas Daly (MSU) dec. Lucas White (AU) 4-3
184 - #20 Layne Malczewski (MSU) dec. Colin Shannon (AU) 7-2
197 - #16 Cameron Caffey (MSU) tech. fall over Liam Volk-Klos (AU) 21-5
285 - Ryan Vasbinder (MSU) dec. Will Jarrell (AU) 3-2

Central Michigan University

Central Michigan opened their dual season with a road trip to #12 North Carolina State. The Chippewas wrestled tough, but they ultimately dropped the dual 26-12. The match of the dual came at 157lbs, where Corbyn Munson (Chelsea HS) upset #6 Ed Scott 4-1 in a battle between NCAA qualifiers. Vince Perez won by injury default at 133lbs, while Alex Cramer had a nice 6-2 decision over Joey Milano at 174lbs. CMU lost three matches decided by 2 points or less (125, 149, 285) and needed to win all three to pull off the upset against the Wolfpack.

CMU also participated in the Black Knight Invitational on Sunday,  hosted by Army. The Chippewas turned in a 6th place finish, led by Johnny Lovett at 149lbs. Lovett reached the finals before losing a close match to Shayne Van Ness of Penn State. Alex Cramer and Bryan Caves took 3rd, while Corbyn Munson and Tracy Hubbard each finished 4th.

North Carolina State 26, Central Michigan 12
125 - Troy Hohman (NC State) dec Sean Spidle (Central Michigan) 4-3
133 - Vince Perez (Central Michigan) Inj Def Jacob Cox (NC State)
141 - #19 Ryan Jack (NC State) maj Ja'Kerion Merritt (Central Michigan) 12-3
149 - Jackson Arrington (NC State) dec #14 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 4-3 SV
157 - #33 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) dec #6 Ed Scott (NC State) 4-1
165 - Donald Cates (NC State) dec Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 3-2
174 - Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) dec Joey Milano (NC State) 6-2
184 - #3 Trent Hidlay (NC State) fall Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) 1:25
197 - #19 Isaac Trumble (NC State) maj Cameron Wood (Central Michigan) 11-2
285 - #21 Owen Trephan (NC State) dec Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) 4-2

Other Michigan Grapplers in Action

Notes: Dundee had a busy weekend! 4x state champ Stoney Buell made his much anticipated dual debut for Purdue over the weekend, picking up a major decision over Jackson Hurst of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Former teammate, and now Iowa State true freshman, Casey Swiderski stayed unbeaten on the season with another dominating performance, this time in a 14-8 decision over Ruffridge of Grand View.

Additionally, Dundee sent two current high schoolers to the Findlay Open over the weekend. Braeden Davis took home 1st place at 125lbs after beating DII national champion Cole Iaya in the finals. Aiden Davis took 2nd place at 149lbs, reaching the finals before falling to high school standout Sam Cartella, 

125 - Jarrett Trombley (NCST, Lake Fenton HS) dec Maximo Renteria (Illinois) 3-1
141 - Casey Swiderski (Iowa State, Dundee HS) dec Shea Ruffridge (Grand View) 14-8
149 - Kevon Davenport (Illinois, Detroit CC HS) dec Kaleb Burgess (Buffalo) 5-3
149 - Jackson Arrington (NCST) maj Kevon Davenport (Illinois, Detroit CC HS) 10-2
157 - Anthony Gibson (No. Illinois, Westland JG HS) fall Shane Heil (CSU) 4:06
157 - Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Derek Gilcher (Indiana, Detroit CC HS) 8-4
157 - Kendall Coleman (Purdue) fall Ryan Granger (Cleveland State, Holt HS) :26
165 - Stoney Buell (Purdue, Dundee HS) maj Jackson Hurst (Chattanooga) 12-4
174 - Edmond Ruth (Illinois) dec Jay Nivison (Buffalo, Davison HS) 2-1TB
184 - Neil Antrassian (Virginia, Bedford HS) maj Jack Jessen (Northwestern) 10-2
285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin, Lake Fenton HS) dec Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 5-2
285 - Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) fall Brandon Whitman (North Carolina, Dundee HS) 5:22

Open/Tournament Results

NAVY CLASSIC
125 1st - Tristan Lujan (MSU)
141 8th - Jordan Hamdan (MSU/Hudson)
149 5th - Peyton Omania (MSU)
149 6th - Braden Stauffenberg (MSU)
157 2nd - Chase Saldate (MSU)
165 3rd - Caleb Fish (MSU/Eaton Rapids)
174 5th - Caesar Garza (MSU)
184 1st - Layne Malczewski (MSU/Macomb Dakota)
285 4th - Ryan Vasbinder (MSU/Grandville)

BLACK KNIGHT INVITATIONAL
149 2nd - Johnny Lovett (CMU)
157 4th - Corbyn Munson (CMU/Chelsea)
165 1st - Alex Facundo (Penn State/Davison)
165 4th - Tracy Hubbard (CMU/Michigan Collegiate)
174 3rd - Alex Cramer (CMU)
184 5th - Ben Cushman (CMU/Flushing)
197 1st - Max Dean (Penn State/Lowell)
285 1st - Taye Ghadiali (Campbell/Warren Fitzgerald)

ALBION MEN’S INVITE
125 1st - Trevor Marsman (Cornerstone/Cedar Springs)
125 5th - Jeffery Bailey (Cornerstone)
133 3rd - Manuel Leija (Davenport/Lansing Eastern)
133 4th - Austin Matheney (Albion/Lamphere)
133 5th - Dylan Coleman (Rochester/Ferndale)
133 6th - Austin Kilburn (Mott CC/Richmond)
141 1st - Tyson Emmons (Davenport/Allegan)
141 3rd - Aidan Bernard (Albion/Montrose)
141 4th - Matthew Martinez (SMCC/Harper Creek)
149 4th - Zam Thompson (SMCC/Lakeshore)
157 2nd - Thade Radosa (Cornerstone/Reeths Puffer)
157 5th - Thomas Potter (Albion/Springport)
165 3rd - Julius Polk (Rochester/Pontiac)
165 4th - Peyton Brooks (Albion/Bullock Creek)
165 5th - Cooper Mansfield (Cornerstone)
165 6th - Chris Mills (Albion/Frankenmuth)
174 1st - Joe Lashuay (Cornerstone)
174 4th - Jack Smith (Albion/Oxford)
174 5th - Brixton Bright (Albion)
174 6th - Ronald Solis (Rochester/Brandon)
184 1st - Owen McDaniel (Albion/Plainwell)
184 6th - Jake Nelson (Cornerstone/Tri County)
197 1st - Kyle Scott (Rochester/Hudsonville)
197 4th - Bode Brown (Albion/Parma Western)
197 5th - Kaleb Rosen (Rochester/New Boston Huron)
285 1st - Owen Miller (Albion/Marshall)
285 2nd - Jackson Schenk (Rochester/Mayville)

ALBION WOMEN’S INVITE
101 - Trinity Valentin (NMU)
109 2nd - Chelsea Horsley (Siena Heights)
109 3rd - Gabby Motz (Albion/Laingsburg)
109 5th - Lynsey Light (Albion/Grand Haven)
109 6th - Bryn Sandhu (NMU)
116 2nd - Angela LoRusso (Adrian)
123 2nd - Jayla Oberst (Albion/Jackson)
123 5th - Kelsey Novogradac (Davenport)
130 5th - Danielle Ruiz (Albion/DeWitt)
130 6th - Samantha Parcell (Albion)
136 1st - Diana Dzasezeva (NMU)
136 2nd - Hannah Palise (Albion/Warren Mott)
136 3rd - Shawna Oesterling (Adrian)
136 5th - Phoenix Waters (Siena Heights/Manchester)
136 6th - Hannah Arledge-Teran (Albion/Fowlerville)
143 1st - Clarissa Agostini (Adrian)
143 2nd - Taylor Cutler (Adrian)
143 3rd - Marisa Roth (NMU)
143 6th - Isabel Worthing (Adrian/East Jackson)
155 1st - Noelle Gaffney (NMU)
155 2nd - Megan Vondrasek (Adrian/Owosso)
155 3rd - Aspen Dodge (Adrian)
155 4th - Zoe Hussar (Siena Heights)
155 6th - Maggie Mann (Siena Heights)
170 1st - Lydia Krauss (NMU/Boyne City)
170 2nd - Kayley Rada (Adrian/Adrian)
170 3rd - Bo Geibe (Siena Heights/Constantine)
170 6th - Alayna Smith (Siena Heights)
191 1st - Mia Delgado (Siena Heights)
191 3rd - Katelynn Lee (Davenport)

AUGGIE INVITE
GOLD 125 3rd - Cael Weinzweig (UWL/DeWitt)

BW INVITE
157 6th - Marty Landes (Case Western/Zeeland East)

FINDLAY OPEN
125 1st - Braeden Davis (Dundee)
125 2nd - Marcello Milani (Orchard Lake St. Mary)
141 1st - Kyle Kantola (Indiana Tech/Hartland)
149 2nd - Aiden Davis (Dundee)
157 3rd - Logan Sanom (Findlay/DCC)
165 3rd - Owen Zablocki (Indianapolis/New Boston Huron)
184 5th - Spencer Steiner (CMU)

LINDENWOOD OPEN
FR/SO 125 2nd - Jack Parker (Bellarmine/Spring Lake)
FR/SO 133 5th - Caiden Pelc (Lindenwood/Portland)
FR/SO 285 4th - Dan McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond)
OPEN 285 2nd - Steven Kolcheff (Missouri/DCC)
OPEN 285 3rd - Colton McKiernan (SIUE/Richmond)

MISSOURI VALLEY OPEN
136 7th - Ellyana Kuzma (Indiana Tech/Gibraltar Carlson)

Michigan Grapplers in the Rankings

125 - #29 Jarrett Trombley (NC State, Lake Fenton HS)
125 - #32 Kurt McHenry (Michigan)
133 - #5 Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)
133 - #9 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State, Ann Arbor Pioneer HS)
141 - #12 Cole Mattin (Michigan)
141 - #15 Casey Swiderski (Iowa State, Dundee HS)
149 - #14 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan)
149 - #21 Chance Lamer (Michigan)
157 - #3 Will Lewan (Michigan)
157 - #17 Chase Saldate (Michigan State)
157 - #33 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan, Chelsea HS)
165 - #4 Cameron Amine (Michigan, Detroit CC HS)
165 - #17 Alex Facundo (Penn State, Davison HS)
165 - #33 Caleb Fish (Michigan State, Eaton Rapids HS)
174 - #28 Jay Nivison (Buffalo, Davison HS)
184 - #11 Matt Finesilver (Michigan)
184 - #20 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State, Dakota HS)
184 - #21 Will Feldkamp (Clarion, Dexter HS)
184 - #31 Neil Antrassian (Virginia, Bedford HS)
197 - #1 Max Dean (Penn State, Lowell HS)
197 - #16 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)
285 - #3 Mason Parris (Michigan)
285 - #12 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin, Lake Fenton HS)
285 - #13 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell, Warren Fitzgerald HS)
285 - #30 Colton McKiernan (SIUE, Richmond HS)