skip navigation
Grappler Gold

D3 Team Preview: Richmond & Dundee still the teams to beat

By Steve Widzinski, 12/02/13, 11:45PM EST

Share

Perennial Powers Richmond & Dundee Lead Stacked Field

2013-14 Team Previews - Division 3


Richmond's #1 Devin Skatzka

#1 Richmond

 

Key Losses

135: Austin Cattera, Sr. (2X SP)

140: Nate Henke, Sr. (2X SP)

152: Dalton Yore, Sr. (SQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112: #2 Aaron Kilburn, So. (State 3rd)

119: XJ Knucles, Jr. (18-20)

125:

130: Graham Barton, So. (SQ)

135: #9 Alex Muzljakovich, Sr. (SQ)

140: Austin VanAtter, Jr. (2X SQ)

145: #1 (140) Nick Burg, Sr. (State RU)

152: Jake Van Scoter, Jr. (20-9)

160: #2 (152) Devin Skatzka, Jr. (2X State Champ)

171: #9 Jordan Adams, Jr. (SQ)

189: #6 Austin Peltier, Sr. (SQ)

215: #2 Jake McKiernan, Sr. (State 6th)

285: #8 Adam Boyd, Jr. (SQ)

 

Best Case Scenario – Utilizing their usual compliment of 20+ RQ caliber wrestlers, the Blue Devils mix-&-match to create optimal matchups, manage bonus points like no one else can, and the culmination is their 4th title in 5 years.

 

Worst Case Scenario – In a rare historical occurrence no one from within the Richmond program steps up to fill the gaps left in the lower weights, and Dundee, Allegan, or even GRCC seizes the opportunity and knocks off the Blue Devils in the semis.

 

#2 Dundee

 

Key Losses

152: Liam Grantham, Sr. (2012 State 8th)

160: Todd Olson, Sr. (2012 State RU)

215: Jay Sroufe, Sr. (2X SP)

285: Jon Marogen, Sr. (State Champ)

 

Projected Lineup

103: Drew Mandell, So. (11-4)

112: #7 Kenny Reinhart, Jr. (6th 103)

119: #7 Zack Blevins, So. (8th 112)

125: Sean Keilitz, Sr. (18-14)

130: Sean Sterling, Fr. (MYWA State RU)

135: #4 Brendon O’Connor, Sr. (State 3rd)

140: #3 Brad Scholl, Sr. (SQ)

145: #2 Doug Rojem, Sr. (State Champ)

152: #9 Sean Marogen, Sr. (SQ)

160: Ryan Heiserman, Sr. (RQ)/Donny Mandell, Jr. (20-10)

171: Garrett Thornsberry, Jr. (23-11)

189: #2 (171) Tye Thompson (State 4th)

215: #1 (189) Teddy Warren (State Champ)

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – The Vikings pick up where they left off last year, talented youngsters take a big step forward, new faces emerge in the upperweights, and for the second consecutive year Dundee brings a team title home from BC.

 

Worst Case Scenario – The loss of four all-state seniors combined with the pressure of defending the crown weighs heavily on the Vikings, and they fall short of the finals for just the 2nd time since 2006.

 

#3 Allegan

 

Key Losses

130: Austin Kelley, Sr. (3X State 3rd)

160: Drew Huff, Sr. (2012 State 6th)

171: Chance Gorby, Sr. (2X SQ)

285: Jon Krcatovich, Sr. (State 8th)

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112: Eric Eichinger, So. (RQ)

119: Liam Noble, Sr. (RQ)

125: #2 (119) Foster Karmon, So. (State 3rd)

130: #9 PJ Cole, Sr. (2X RQ)/Joey Orr, So. (20-20)

135: Thor Huff, So. (29-19)

140: #5 Zane Corey, Sr. (2X D2 RQ)

145: #10 Chase Beard, Fr. (MYWA State Champ)

152: Austin Farrell, So. (RQ)/Trey Boerman, So. (19-8)

160: #1 (152) Kyle Simaz, Sr. (3X State Finalist & 1X Champ)/

171: #8 (160) Levin Sabin, So. (RQ)

189: Josh Boysen, Sr. (11-11)

215: #10 Jonah Pfau, Sr. (RQ)

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – The move to D3 proves to be a great one for the Tigers, last year’s excellent freshman class takes a big step forward, and Allegan makes their presence felt by unseating both Richmond and Dundee to stake their claim to D3 supremacy.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Despite their wealth of returning young talent, Allegan fails to progress from last year, and is unable to get past the semis.

 

#4 Grand Rapids CC

 

Key Losses

140: Joe English, Sr. (2X SP)

 

Projected Lineup

103: #10 Dominic Ciucci, Sr. (26-8)

112:

119: #1 Devin Schroder, So. (State Champ)

125: #3 Kole Krauss, So. (State 4th)

130: #7 Dan Sayfie, Sr. (SQ)

135: #3 (130) Dominic Forbes, So. (SQ)

140: #1 (135) Nate Limmex, Jr. (State Champ)

145:

152:

160: Jared Tennihill, Jr. (8-3)

171: AJ Zervoudakis, Sr. (RQ)

189: #3 Grant Tennihill, Jr. (SQ)

215: #5 Dan Drummond, Sr. (SQ)

285: #6 Ross Hulick, Sr. (SQ)

 

Best Case Scenario – Last year’s freshmen prove to best 2016 group in the state, and the Cougars ascend to greatness a year ahead of schedule, defeating perennial powers Richmond, Dundee and/or Allegan to shock many and claim a team title. 

 

Worst Case Scenario – The still youthful team struggles to make the jump from good to great, suffering a bit of a sophomore slump, and fails to advance from a very deep regional that includes the likes of Allendale, Shelby and Whitehall.

 

#5 Swan Valley

 

Key Losses

125: Dylan Ewald, Sr. (3X SQ)

145: Matt Somers, Sr. (State 5th)

152: Leon’Tay White, Sr. (3X SP)

189: Josh Younk, Sr. (RQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103: #1 KJ Suitor, So. (State 7th)

112:  Jose Hernandez, Sr. (RQ)

119: #5 Anthony Schiavone, Sr. (State 4th)

125: #2 Matt Santos, So. (State RU)

130: #9 Gerad Bott, Fr. (Top 25 Freshman)

135: Collin Dole, Jr. (35-6)

140: Hunter Gasper, Fr. (#9 Freshman)/Zack Ross, Sr. (33-17)

145: #6 Sam McClean, Jr. (SQ)

152: #6 Josh Flores, Sr. (State 7th)

160: Brody Nokyos, Sr. (2011 RQ)

171: Mike Kennedy, Sr.

189: James Dwenger, Sr.

215: Taylor Reaume, Jr./Ty Taylor, Jr.

285: Steven Decker, Sr.

 

Best Case Scenario – Several Vikings lowerweights compete for individual titles, they field their most well-rounded group of upperweights in several years, and the combination results in a big QF win followed by a highly competitive semifinal appearance.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Once again the Vikings struggle to fill their gaps up top and Caro takes advantage, once again handing Swan Valley a regional loss.

 

#6 Caro

 

Key Losses

119: Shane Hermann, Sr. (3X SP)

171: Trevor Jaster, Sr. (2X State RU)

 

Projected Lineup

103: Patrick Ford, So.

112: #5 (103) Trevor O’Connor, Jr. (SQ)

119:

125: #8 Daniel Rocheleau, Jr. (2X RQ)

130:

135: #7 Marshall Conley, Jr. (State 6th)

140:

145: #10 Brett Green, Jr. (SQ)

152: Chance Eremia, Jr. (SQ)

160: Matt Bringard, So. (20-12)

171: #1 Skylar Ley, Sr. (State RU)

189: Tyler Deming, So. (RQ)

215: #3 Kendall Betteridge, Sr. (2X State 7th)

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – The Tigers overpower Swan Valley to make a 2nd straight appearance at BC, where they pull a #4/5 seed and with a tough QF win manage to advance to the final 4 before bowing out.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Caro’s firepower is not enough to negate their gaps, and it costs them a regional title against a Swan Valley team that proves to be the more balanced of the two.

 

#7 Manchester

 

Key Losses

135: Ben Heuser, Sr. (SQ)

160: James Schriber, Sr. (RQ)

285: Brian Robert, Sr. (SQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103: #4 Brendan Abrigo, Jr. (SQ)

112:

119: #9 Charlie Steffens, Jr. (SQ)

125: Brock Vclek, Jr. (2012 SQ)

130: Nick Dettling, Jr. (RQ)

135: Corey Johnson, Jr. (RQ)

140:

145:

152: #5 Eric Coval, Sr. (State 4th)

160: Trevor Humphrey, So. (20-9)

171: Michael Golding, Sr. (SQ)

189: Iain Neff, Sr. (RQ)

215:

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – The Dutch ride their highly balanced lineup to a top-5 ranking by year’s end, and put up a valiant fight against Richmond before suffering a regional loss to the eventual state champ for a 2nd straight year.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Facing a brutal draw, the team struggles to progress and stay in the top-10, and their season ends in disappointment when they are unable to slow down Richmond in a blowout regional loss.

 

#8 Lake Fenton

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112: #8 Zach Zoll, Fr. (Top 25 Freshman)/Hunter Corcoran, Fr.

119: #6 Jared Corcoron, Sr. (State 7th)

125:

130:

135:

140: John Barry, Sr. (32-14)

145: Tristen Nevomdomski, Jr. (28-13)

152: Cody Sanders, Sr. (RQ)

160: #10 Trent Hilger, Fr. (Top 25)

171: #4 Carson Whaley, Sr. (D1 State 6th)

189: #5 Andy Donoho, Sr. (SQ)

215: Chase Hull, Sr. (RQ)

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – Injected with new energy, the Blue Devils rekindle the magic of their 2011 finals run, defeating returning semifinalist Birch Run to return to BC and make a semifinal appearance of their own.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Even with their talented additions, Lake Fenton struggles to fill out their lineup, and it results in a regional loss suffered to a deeper and more balanced Birch Run squad.

 

#9 Remus Chippewa Hills

 

Key Losses

119: Johnny Lynch, Sr. (SQ)

130: Joe Coleman, Sr. (SQ)

145: Latear Dukes, Sr. (2012 SQ)

152: Jason Peacock, Sr. (2X SQ)

215: Cole Thielen, Sr. (SQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103: #3 Richie Ostrander, Sr. (SQ)

112: Kaden Ellis, Fr. (7th MYWA)

119: #4 (112) Zach King, Sr. (2X SP)

125:

130: Mike Felix, Jr. (RQ)/Slade Todd, So. (20-10)

135: John Wixson, So. (28-19)

140: Mason Dey, Sr. (RQ)

145: #7 Kevin Briscoe, Sr. (SQ)

152:

160: John Spedowski, Sr. (16-18)

171: Eric Russell, Jr. (RQ)/Derek Strobel, So. (17-19)

189: Tyler Boerma, Sr. (RQ)

215: Brendan Barry, So.

285: Andrew Whaley, So. (22-21)

 

Best Case Scenario – The Warriors prove themselves far too deep for up and coming Mason County Central at regionals, and Chip Hills finally reaches the semis after making 3 trips to BC in the past 4 years, but falling in the quarters each time.

 

Worst Case Scenario – In a relative upset, the Warriors fail to advance to BC after being outgunned by Mason County Central in a high scoring battle for bonus points.

 

#10 Birch Run

 

Key Losses

112: Kyle Kelsey, Sr. (2X RQ)

125: Adam Bishop, Sr. (3X SP)

130: Damian Johnson, Sr. (2X SP)

135: Preston Hogan, Sr. (2012 RQ)

140: Lake Bennett, Sr. (State RU)

285: Kyle Spencer, Sr. (2X RQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112:

119:

125: #1 Jerry Fenner, Sr. (State Champ)

130: Adam Grim, Jr. (25-5)

135: Joe Dam, So. (22-7)

140: Justin Elliott, So. (23-8)

145: #8 Ean Taylor, So. (SQ)

152: #8 Mitch Franklin, Sr. (State 7th)

160: #4 (152) Jared Elliott, Sr. (State RU)

171:

189:

215: George Lahar, Sr. (2X RQ)

285:

 

Best Case Scenario – The Panthers show just how deep they are, with several rising from within to round out their lineup and push the team past Lake Fenton for a 3rd straight regional title.

 

Worst Case Scenario – Last year’s losses prove too heavy to overcome, and despite some big-time time individual firepower Birch Run fails to maintain a spot in the top-10, and the end result is a regional loss to Lake Fenton.

 

Honorable Mention (alphabetical)

 

Allendale

 

Key Losses

119: Luke Jensen, Sr. (2012 State RU)

152: Austin Zaldivar, Sr. (SQ)

215: Taylor Gohn, Sr. (State RU)

 

Projected Lineup

103: Jake Tebows, So,

112: Nick Dankowski, So. (23-10)

119:

125: #10 Jackson Lambdin, Jr. (2X SQ)

130:

135:

140:

145: #9 Jesse Groenveld, Sr. (2X RQ)

152:

160: #1 Brandon Dyke, Jr. (State 4th)

171:
189: Jon Nielson, Jr. (RQ)

215: #1 Colin Beebe, Sr. (State RU)

285: #1 Glenn Geurink, Sr. (State 5th)

 

Gladstone

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112: Jackson Simison, So. (RQ)

119: James Bruce, So. (SQ)

125: Jake Kujala, Jr. (RQ)

130: Jared Syverson, Sr. (SQ)

135:

140: Bobby Beauchamp, So. (SQ)

145: Sam Taylor, Jr. (25-11)

152: Jeremy Kadish, Sr. (RQ)

160: Brandon Gagnon, Sr. (RQ)

171:

189: #7 Jake Cronick, Jr. (SQ)

215: #8 Jack Cronick, Sr. (SQ)

285: #7 Tom Bailey, Sr. (SQ)

 

Mason County Central

 

Key Losses

140: Travess Smith, Jr. (2012 SQ)

160: Justin Steiger, Sr. (SQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112:

119: #8 Jacob Shoop, Fr. (Top 25 Freshman)

125: #6 Trevor Skinner, So. (SQ)

130: Caleb Wood, Jr. (26-17)

135:

140: #10 Logan Merrick, So. (SQ)

145:

152: Spencer Knizacky, So. (RQ)

160: Jordan Steiger, Jr. (RQ)

171:

189: #9 Jared Alvesteffer, Jr. (RQ)

215: #7 Josh Quinn, Jr. (SQ)

285: #5 Doug Wyman, Sr. (SQ)

 

Shelby

 

Key Losses

112: Austin Felt, Sr. (2012 State RU)

130: Nick Bantien, Sr. (2X RQ)

145: Nick Peterson, Sr. (RQ)

152: Ben Schroeder, Sr. (RQ)

285: Joe Brightwell, Sr. (RQ)

 

Projected Lineup

103:

112: Teddy Barco-Trevino, Jr. (31-15)

119: Austin Piese, Jr. (25-11)

125: #7 Dylan Felt, Jr. (SQ)

130:

135:

140: #7 Dylan Unger, Sr. (SQ)

145: #5 Anthony Guerra, Sr. (3X SQ)

152:

160:

171: #7 Forrest Courtright, Sr. (2X SQ)

189:

215:

285: Brink

 

Whitehall

 

Key Losses

112: Logan Irey, Sr. (2X SP)

125: Zack Cooper, Sr. (3X State Champ)

160: Steven Sika, Sr. (State Champ)

171: Joe Sika, Sr. (State Champ)

285: Luke Morningstar, Sr. (2X State 4th)

 

Projected Lineup

103: #9 Corey Robinson, So. (25-3)

112:

119: #3 Reiley Brown, So. (State RU)

125: Jwan Britton, So. (20-16)

130: Alex Whitener, Sr. (2012 SQ)

135: Roger Champion, Jr. (26-9)

140:

145:

152: #10 Dakota Hoffman, Sr. (SQ)

160: Harold Thommen, Jr. (RQ)

171:

189:

215: #6 Hunter Shaw, Sr. (SQ)

285:

Recent News

Dream Team Battle: 2008 vs 2018

By MI Grappler 04/30/2018, 12:00pm EDT

Photo: MI Sports Scene
michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler