skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Weekend Preview: Allegan SW Classic

By Steve Widzinski, 12/06/13, 3:45PM EST

Share

Revamped SWC could feature Simaz - Latora showdown

Allegan Southwest Classic Preview


Dom Latora (Gary Williams)

103

P15 #1/D2 #1 Lucas Hall, Lowell (10) – State 4th

P15 #11/D2 #3 Michael Higley, Edwardsburg (10) – State 7th

D1 #10 Alonzo Littlejohn IV, Kalamazoo Central (12)

D2 #9 Arsalan Rehman, Edwardsburg (10)

D3 #7 Theron Singles, Leslie (11) – RQ

D3 #9 Corey Robinson, Whitehall (10)

Andrew Flick, Niles (9)

Predicted Finish: Hall, Higley, Littlejohn IV

 

112

P15 #1/D3 #1 Kanen Storr, Leslie (10) – State Champ

D2 #3 Brandon Meek, Niles (11) – 2X SQ

D4 #4 Julian Torres, Lawton (11) – State 5th

Nolan Smith, Portage Central (10) – SQ

Javuis Cunningham, Kalamazoo Central (12) – SQ

Mitch Coon, Harper Creek (10) – SQ

Eric Eichhinger, Allegan (10) – RQ

Mitchell Sarhatt, Hastings (10) – RQ

Teddy Barco, Shelby (11)

Predicted Finish: Storr, Meek, Torres

 

119

P15 #4/D2 #2 Zeth Dean, Lowell (10) – State 2nd

P15 #9/D3 #3 Reiley Brown, Whitehall (10) – State 2nd

D4 #5 (112) Blake Parker, Lawton (11) – SQ

Liam Noble, Allegan (12) – RQ

Dylan Dixon, Edwardsburg (12) – RQ

Josh Dayhuff, Niles (10)

Dante Latora, Portage Central (9)

Austin Prise, Shelby (11)

Matt Heaps, Portage Central (9)

Predicted Finish: Dean, Brown, Parker

 

125

P15 #6/D2 #1 Bailey Jack, Lowell (12) – State Champ

P15 #8/D3 #2 (119) Foster Karmon, Allegan (10) – State 3rd

D1 #6 Romeo Reiley, Kalamazoo Central (11) – State 7th

D3 #7 Austin Felt, Shelby (11) – SQ

D4 #2 Kyle Barkovich, Lawton (11) – State 5th

Nate Cooley, Belding (11) – SQ

Braydon Kinney, Leslie (11) – RQ

Jwan Britton, Whitehall (10)

Brandon Edwards, Coopersville (12)

Hunter Vargo, Edwardsburg (10)

Predicted Finish: Jack, Karmon, Reiley

 

130

P15 #15/D2 #2 Derek Krajewski, Lowell (12) – State 7th

D3 #5 Jesse Scheidel, Belding (11) – SQ

D3 #9 PJ Cole, Allegan (11) – RQ

D4 #4 Cole Menck, Lawton (11) – SQ

Alex Whitener, Whitehall (12) – 2012 SQ

Brandon Watson, Otsego (11) – 2X RQ

Dustin Vires, Edwardsburg (11) – RQ

Dale Umlor, Coopersville (12)

Predicted Finish: Krajewski, Scheidel, Cole

 

135

P15 #2/D3 #2 Zehlin Storr, Leslie (12) – State Champ

P15 #8/D3 #3 Blake Russo, West Catholic (12) – State RU

D2 #10 Noah Hall, Niles (11) – RQ

Austin Beach, Lawton (11) – SQ

Zach Wilcox, Hastings (12) – RQ

Dan Kruse, Lowell (10) – RQ

Roger Champion, Whitehall (11)

Thor Huff, Allegan (10)

Predicted Finish: Storr, Russo, Hall

 

140

P15 #7/D2 #2 Jordan Hall, Lowell (11) – State 7th

D1 #6 Jacob Heaps, Portage Northern (12) – 2X SQ

D2 #9 Darek Bullock-Mills, Niles (12) – SQ

D3 #5 Zane Corey, Allegan (12) – 2X SQ

D3 #7 Dylan Unger, Shelby (12) – SQ

Travis Smith, Lawton (11) – RQ

Jacob Bishop, Harper Creek (11) – RQ

Hunter Schlatter, Coopersville (11)

Predicted Finish: Hall, Heaps, Corey

 

145

D3 #5 Anthony Guerra, Shelby (12) – 3X SQ

D3 #10 Chase Beard, Allegan (9) – MYWA Champ

Warren Smith, Niles (11) – RQ

Austin Farrell, Allegan (10) – RQ

Jeremy Bohl, Otsego (12)

Predicted Finish: Guerra, Beard, Smith

 

152

P15 #4/D3 #1 Kyle Simaz, Allegan (12) – State Champ

P15 #7/D1 #4 Dom Latora, Portage Central (12) – 2012 State RU

D2 #6 Jason Slaughter, Hastings (11) – State 8th

D3 #10 Dakota Hoffman, Whitehall (12) – SQ

D4 #10 Chris O’Donnell, Lawton (11) – RQ

Hagan Brown, Otsego (12)

Predicted Finish: Simaz, Latora, Slaughter 

 

160

P15 #7/D2 #3 Kanon Dean, Lowell (12) – State 5th

P15 #14/D3 #2 Michael Walker, Belding (11) – State 4th

D3 #8 Levi Sabin, Allegan (10) – RQ

Nick VanDeWalker, Portage Central (12) – 2012 RQ

Harold Thommen, Whitehall (11) – RQ

Predicted Finish: Dean, Walker, Sabin

 

171

P15 #8/D2 #3 Max Dean, Lowell (10) – State 6th

D3 #7 Forrest Courtright, Shelby (12) – 2X SQ

D4 #6 Brody Conner, Lawton (11)  State 5th

Hunter Simino, Portage Central (11) – RQ

Sean Craig, Niles (11)

Predicted Finish: Dean, Conner, Courtright

 

189

P15 #7/D2 #3 Garret Stehley, Lowell (12) – State RU

P15 #15/D3 #2 Neil McGully, Belding (12) – SQ

D1 #7 Brett Bloomberg, Portage Northern (12) – RQ

Eli Terpstra, Coopersville (12)* – SQ

Patrick Murphy, Hastings (11) – RQ

Blake Parson, Edwardsburg (10) – RQ 

Predicted Finish: Stehley, McGully, Bloomsberg

 

215

P15 #2/D2 #1 Josh Colegrove, Lowell (11) – 2012 State 3rd

D3 #6 Hunter Shaw, Whitehall (11) – SQ

D3 #10 Jonah Pfau, Allegan (12) – RQ

Alex Bata, Niles (11) – RQ

Javon Horn, Portage Central (11)

Predicted Finish: Colegrove, Shaw Pfau

 

285

Nate Pewoski, Hastings (12) – SQ

Logan Wilcox, Lowell (11) – RQ

Jose Hernandez, Otsego (12) – RQ

Jale McFarren-Pace, Kalamazoo Central (10)

Predicted Finish: Pewoski, Wilcox, Hernandez

 

Recent News

Schoolboys 2nd in Both Styles at National Duals

By MI Grappler 06/11/2018, 9:00am EDT

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler