skip navigation
Grappler Gold

EK Recap: St. Johns impresses

By Steve Widzinski, 12/08/13, 1:30PM EST

Share

New starters key as Red Wings edge Dundee

Weekend Recap - EK Dorothy Mac Memorial Classic


Zac Hall & Logan Massa (Randy Miniard)

The 3rd Annual Dorothy McClenathan Memorial Classic didn’t feature a field quite as deep as its predecessors, but with the reigning D2 & D3 champs in attendance it was far from down.

The biggest takeaway of the day came in regard to 1st place finisher St. Johns, but it had little to do with their top wrestlers. 

Everyone already knows how good Hall, Massa, Arthur, Parker & Co. are, and they proved it once again. Hall posted a finals TF over D3 champ Doug Rojem. Massa pinned through. The list goes on.

However, the new faces in the lineup is where the surprises were found. With #2 Wildmo and #3 Bozzo banged up, that left 8 relatively unknown non-postseason entrants from last year, and only 5 returners to fill the Red Wings lineup.

I’ll admit to being a preseason doubter, and this still isn’t going to be the top-5 national team of year’s past, but after yesterday I feel amply more confident in the odds of St. Johns claiming a 5th consecutive state title.

Standing out in particular for the Red Wings was Bret Fedewa at 135. Fedewa announced his legitimacy in a big way with a 6-1 semifinals win over D4 #2 Trenton Roesly from Hesperia, and then followed up by pinning Byron Center RQ Colin Busing in the finals.

Others new faces who appeared very capable of aiding the team’s title efforts were Emilio Sanchez (103), Lucas McFarland (119), Derek Droste (125) and Nic Sturgis (285). 

Saturday was a great start for the new look Red Wings, but the real test comes next week when they compete at the Holland Duals against rival P15 #1 Detroit CC and many more.

 

Additional Takeaways

  • It was not the day I expected from P15 #1 Cam Bertucci of Grand Haven. Give him credit for pulling off 9-7 and 4-3 wins over D3 #7 Zack Blevins and D2 #3 Jake Busing, but it was certainly far from the dominance typical of a kid who was listed as one the top-20 113lbrs in the country less than 2 months ago.
     
  • Despite the absence of several key pieces Dundee looked as good ever. They finished only 1-point shy of St. Johns, and still await the return of state champ Teddy Waren as well as state placer Ken Reinhart.
  • It was a skeleton lineup for D2 #4 Stevensville Lakeshore, who finished 9th out of 11 teams. With 10 voids the finish itself is not of concern, but it would be interesting to know why the rest of the team wasn’t in attendance.

 

Team Results

1st – D2 #1 St. Johns (201)
2nd – D3 #2 Dundee (200)
3rd – D1 #10 Brighton (163.5)
4th – D4 #2 Hesperia (143.5)
5th – Byron Center (125)
6th – Grand Haven (116)
7th – Sparta (101.5)
8th – Rockford (79)
9th – Stevensville Lakeshore (78)
10th – East Kentwood (71.5)
11th – Northview (32)

 

Individual Results

103
1st – Wieczorek (EK) 1-0 Decision over Grabowski (BR)
3rd – Mandell (DUN) 15-4 Major Decision over Sanchez (STJ)

112
1st – D2 #1 (103) Parker (STJ) 5-3 Decision over D1 #7 Bennett (RCK)
3rd – D2 #6 Wilkins (SP) 6-1 Decision over D1 #5 (103) Morrison (BR)

119
1st – D1 #1 Bertucci (GH) 4-3 Decision over D2 #3 Busing (BC)
3rd – D3 #7 Blevins (DUN) 13-6 Decision over D1 #4 Jendritz (RCK)

125
1st – D4 #1 (130) Yates (HSP) 9-4 Decision over Bohnsack (BR)
3rd – Hang (EK) 7-4 Decision over Ronning (SP)

130
1st – D3 #4 (135) O’Connor (DUN) 0:57 Fall over D2 #7 Blommel (SLK)
3rd – Relkema (BC) 2:52 Fall over Eaves (HSP)

135
1st – Fedewa (STJ) 5:02 Fall over Busing (BC)
3rd – D4 #2 Roesly (HSP) 3:27 Fall over Smith (BR)

140
1st – D4 #3 (145) Siersema (HSP) 5:39 Fall over D2 #1 (135) Hanau (SLK)
3rd – D2 #6 Waddell (BC) 2:09 Fall over D3 #3 Scholl (DUN)

145
1st – D2 #1 (140) Hall (STJ) 22-7 Tech Fall over D3 #2 Rojem (DUN)
3rd – D2 #3 (140) Rees (SP) 8-4 Decision over D4 #7 Jacobs (HSP) 

152
1st – D2 #1 Massa (STJ) 0:51 Fall over Clapp (SLK)
3rd – D3 #9 Marogen (DUN) 1:52 Fall over Maschke (BR)

160
1st – Mandell (DUN) 4-3 Decision over Mourer (BR)
3rd – D2 #9 Wixson (STJ) Fall 2:55 over Ferrell (SP)

171
1st – D1 #1 (160) Juarez (GH) 9-1 Major Decision over D1 #6 Brish (BR)
3rd – Lee (BC) 10 -4 Decision over D2 #7 (152) Harrison (SLK)

 189
1st – D2 #1 Arthur (STJ) 13-6 Decision over D3 #2 (171) Thompons (DUN)
3rd – Morley (GH) 10-9 Decision over Mello (EK)

215
1st – D2 #6 Cheslek (SP) 3:15 Fall over Ready (BR)
3rd – Heiserman (DUN) Injury Default over Goins (HSP)

 285
1st – Houle (RCK) 2:56 Fall over D1 #9 Van Hoef (GH)
3rd – Sturgis (STJ) 2:49 Fall over Ege (DUN)

 

 

Recent News

Schoolboys 2nd in Both Styles at National Duals

By MI Grappler 06/11/2018, 9:00am EDT

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler