skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Shamrocks win Oakland County

By MI Grappler, 12/21/13, 10:30PM EST

Share

Oakland County Championships Results


Drew Garcia won the 171lb title with a 5-1 decision over returning All-Stater Shane Shadia of Rochester.

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Detroit Catholic Central 182.02. 
2. Oxford 138.03. 
3. Rochester 82.54. 
4. Brandon 78.05. 
5. Walled Lake Central 75.56. 
6. Clarkston 70.57. 
7. West Bloomfield 68.58. 
8. Stoney Creek 61.09. 
9. Walled Lake Northern 61.010. 
10. 
Waterford Kettering

FULL BRACKETS

Championships Day 2 - 140
1st Place - Myles Amine of Detroit Catholic Central
2nd Place - Sam Johnson of Holly
3rd Place - Anthony Chudler of Walled Lake Western
4th Place - Davion Williams of Southfield
5th Place - Mario Giglio of West Bloomfield
6th Place - Brock Mather of Avondale
7th Place - Andrew Ellicott of Troy
8th Place - Jason Medawar of Waterford Mott
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Sam Johnson (Holly) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Anthony Chudler (Walled Lake Western) won by decision over Davion Williams (Southfield) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Mario Giglio (West Bloomfield) won by major decision over Brock Mather (Avondale) (Maj 12-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Andrew Ellicott (Troy) won by decision over Jason Medawar (Waterford Mott) (Dec 10-3)

Championships Day 2 - 145
1st Place - Malik Amine of Detroit Catholic Central
2nd Place - Christian Lauderback of Walled Lake Northern
3rd Place - Davion Logan of Pontiac
4th Place - Corbin Moorer of Waterford Mott
5th Place - Ryan Morgan of Rochester
6th Place - Kyle Benkasrki of Novi
7th Place - John Staron of Troy Athens
8th Place - Kyle Masters of Clarkston
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Christian Lauderback (Walled Lake Northern) (Fall 3:39)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Davion Logan (Pontiac) won by decision over Corbin Moorer (Waterford Mott) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ryan Morgan (Rochester) won by decision over Kyle Benkasrki (Novi) (Dec 9-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - John Staron (Troy Athens) won by major decision over Kyle Masters (Clarkston) (Maj 10-0)

Championships Day 2 - 152
1st Place - Nick Bennett of Detroit Catholic Central
2nd Place - Kyle Pepper of Holly
3rd Place - Jack Addy of Rochester Adams
4th Place - Noah Kinne of Oxford
5th Place - Thor Wardell of Brandon
6th Place - Ben Wright of Novi
7th Place - Nolan Ericksen of Clarkston
8th Place - Reed Cortright of Birmingham Seaholm
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nick Bennett (Detroit Catholic Central) won by tech fall over Kyle Pepper (Holly) (TF 16-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jack Addy (Rochester Adams) won by decision over Noah Kinne (Oxford) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Thor Wardell (Brandon) won by decision over Ben Wright (Novi) (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nolan Ericksen (Clarkston) won by tech fall over Reed Cortright (Birmingham Seaholm) (TF 16-1)

Championships Day 2 - 160
1st Place - Andrew Price of Stoney Creek
2nd Place - Wes Maskill of Oxford
3rd Place - P.j. Kern of Walled Lake Northern
4th Place - Will Jacobs of Lakeland
5th Place - Tyler Morland of Detroit Catholic Central
6th Place - Andrew Scott of Holly
7th Place - Keonta Fuqua of Pontiac
8th Place - John Hood of Novi
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrew Price (Stoney Creek) won by decision over Wes Maskill (Oxford) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - P.j. Kern (Walled Lake Northern) won by decision over Will Jacobs (Lakeland) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Tyler Morland (Detroit Catholic Central) won by injury default over Andrew Scott (Holly) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Keonta Fuqua (Pontiac) won by decision over John Hood (Novi) (Dec 7-2)

Championships Day 2 - 171
1st Place - Drew Garcia of Detroit Catholic Central
2nd Place - Shane Shadaia of Rochester
3rd Place - Andy Bovay of Lakeland
4th Place - Matthew Sears of Brandon
5th Place - Sam DeQuattro of Walled Lake Northern
6th Place - Zeb Throne of Oxford
7th Place - Zak Carter of Waterford Kettering
8th Place - Kas Waitkus of Clarkston
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Shane Shadaia (Rochester) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Andy Bovay (Lakeland) won by decision over Matthew Sears (Brandon) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Sam DeQuattro (Walled Lake Northern) won by decision over Zeb Throne (Oxford) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Zak Carter (Waterford Kettering) won by decision over Kas Waitkus (Clarkston) (Dec 2-0)

Championships Day 2 - 189
1st Place - Shwan Shadaia of Rochester
2nd Place - Alex Sovel of Walled Lake Central
3rd Place - Dalton Bedgood of Waterford Kettering
4th Place - Logan Mendelson of Birmingham Groves
5th Place - Travis Tank of South Lyon
6th Place - Conan Stoehr of Troy
7th Place - Jamal Pettiford of Oxford
8th Place - Mo Mokbel of North Farmington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Shwan Shadaia (Rochester) won by major decision over Alex Sovel (Walled Lake Central) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dalton Bedgood (Waterford Kettering) won in sudden victory - 1 over Logan Mendelson (Birmingham Groves) (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Travis Tank (South Lyon) won by fall over Conan Stoehr (Troy) (Fall 2:01)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jamal Pettiford (Oxford) won by major decision over Mo Mokbel (North Farmington) (Maj 15-4)

Championships Day 2 - 215
1st Place - Matt Okaiye of Waterford Kettering
2nd Place - Jimmy Russell of Detroit Catholic Central
3rd Place - Ben Line of Oxford
4th Place - Nate Troutvine of Clarkston
5th Place - Michael Robinson of Farmington Harrison
6th Place - Kimani Davidson of Avondale
7th Place - Jameson Donahue of South Lyon
8th Place - Trent Bekker of Farmington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Matt Okaiye (Waterford Kettering) won by decision over Jimmy Russell (Detroit Catholic Central) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ben Line (Oxford) won by major decision over Nate Troutvine (Clarkston) (Maj 8-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Michael Robinson (Farmington Harrison) won by decision over Kimani Davidson (Avondale) (Dec 9-8)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jameson Donahue (South Lyon) won by decision over Trent Bekker (Farmington) (Dec 5-1)

Championships Day 2 - 285
1st Place - Zach Wood of Oxford
2nd Place - Cameron Daniels of Rochester
3rd Place - Justin Hollins of West Bloomfield
4th Place - Ezekiel Baker of Southfield
5th Place - Johnathan Dixon of South Lyon
6th Place - David Murray of Troy
7th Place - Josh Dabney of Orchard Lake St. Mary
8th Place - Jayvon Stringer of Bloomfield Hills
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zach Wood (Oxford) won by decision over Cameron Daniels (Rochester) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Justin Hollins (West Bloomfield) won by fall over Ezekiel Baker (Southfield) (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Johnathan Dixon (South Lyon) won by fall over David Murray (Troy) (Fall 0:52)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Josh Dabney (Orchard Lake St. Mary) won by fall over Jayvon Stringer (Bloomfield Hills) (Fall 3:50)

Championships Day 2 - 103
1st Place - Ben Freeman of Walled Lake Central
2nd Place - Nolan Klapec of Lakeland
3rd Place - Brendan Ladd of Brandon
4th Place - Kevin Thomas of Troy
5th Place - Justin Miller of Walled Lake Northern
6th Place - Michael Gibbs of Waterford Mott
7th Place - Jacob Caldwell of Holly
8th Place - Chase Walkowiak of Farmington
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) won by fall over Nolan Klapec (Lakeland) (Fall 2:59)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brendan Ladd (Brandon) won by fall over Kevin Thomas (Troy) (Fall 2:28)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Justin Miller (Walled Lake Northern) won by decision over Michael Gibbs (Waterford Mott) (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jacob Caldwell (Holly) won by forfeit over Chase Walkowiak (Farmington) (FF)

Championships Day 2 - 112
1st Place - Alex Hrisopoulos of Oxford
2nd Place - Bryan LaVearn of Brandon
3rd Place - Aaron Parr-Besemer of Berkley
4th Place - Michael Volyanyuk of Farmington Harrison
5th Place - Greg Miller of Clarkston
6th Place - Kaleb Marion of Walled Lake Central
7th Place - Tom Herrman of Detroit Catholic Central
8th Place - Lee Hewson of Royal Oak
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) won by decision over Bryan LaVearn (Brandon) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aaron Parr-Besemer (Berkley) won by decision over Michael Volyanyuk (Farmington Harrison) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Greg Miller (Clarkston) won by fall over Kaleb Marion (Walled Lake Central) (Fall 1:56)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Tom Herrman (Detroit Catholic Central) won by major decision over Lee Hewson (Royal Oak) (Maj 11-0)

Championships Day 2 - 119
1st Place - Daniel Shear of Walled Lake Central
2nd Place - David Moore of Lake Orion
3rd Place - Hunter Truba of Hazel Park
4th Place - Damione Davis of Pontiac
5th Place - Parker O`Brien of Detroit Catholic Central
6th Place - Connor Ryan of Clarkston
7th Place - Kyle Gray of Avondale
8th Place - Devin Brewster of Troy Athens
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Daniel Shear (Walled Lake Central) won by tech fall over David Moore (Lake Orion) (TF 16-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Hunter Truba (Hazel Park) won by decision over Damione Davis (Pontiac) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Parker O`Brien (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Connor Ryan (Clarkston) (Dec 8-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Kyle Gray (Avondale) won by decision over Devin Brewster (Troy Athens) (Dec 6-0)

Championships Day 2 - 125
1st Place - Kyle Noonan of Stoney Creek
2nd Place - Tyler Dukart of Rochester
3rd Place - Cameron Wilkie of Clarkston
4th Place - Collin Campbell of Oxford
5th Place - Joe Lyon of Detroit Catholic Central
6th Place - Tim Fedosseev of Troy
7th Place - Jake Anderson of Rochester Adams
8th Place - Dominic Paterra of Walled Lake Central
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kyle Noonan (Stoney Creek) won by fall over Tyler Dukart (Rochester) (Fall 1:04)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cameron Wilkie (Clarkston) won by decision over Collin Campbell (Oxford) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Joe Lyon (Detroit Catholic Central) won by fall over Tim Fedosseev (Troy) (Fall 3:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jake Anderson (Rochester Adams) won by fall over Dominic Paterra (Walled Lake Central) (Fall 3:28)

Championships Day 2 - 130
1st Place - Ross Bahro of West Bloomfield
2nd Place - Evan Toth of Detroit Catholic Central
3rd Place - Brandon Conrad of Waterford Kettering
4th Place - Bret Foltz of Clarkston
5th Place - Aidan Pierobon of Stoney Creek
6th Place - Trevor Bageris of Milford
7th Place - Gordon Dwyer of Brandon
8th Place - Ben Weddle of Walled Lake Northern
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ross Bahro (West Bloomfield) won by major decision over Evan Toth (Detroit Catholic Central) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brandon Conrad (Waterford Kettering) won by decision over Bret Foltz (Clarkston) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Aidan Pierobon (Stoney Creek) won by decision over Trevor Bageris (Milford) (Dec 13-11)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Gordon Dwyer (Brandon) won by fall over Ben Weddle (Walled Lake Northern) (Fall 4:08)

Championships Day 2 - 135
1st Place - Thomas Keyes of Troy Athens
2nd Place - Edwin Schlickenmeyer of Oxford
3rd Place - Matt Gudeneau of West Bloomfield
4th Place - Jake Dionne of Clarkston
5th Place - Greg Johnson of Detroit Catholic Central
6th Place - Ethan Douglas of Brandon
7th Place - Keith Lee of Southfield
8th Place - Will Tang of Rochester Adams
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Thomas Keyes (Troy Athens) won by decision over Edwin Schlickenmeyer (Oxford) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Matt Gudeneau (West Bloomfield) won by decision over Jake Dionne (Clarkston) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Greg Johnson (Detroit Catholic Central) won in sudden victory - 1 over Ethan Douglas (Brandon) (SV-1 9-7)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Keith Lee (Southfield) won by fall over Will Tang (Rochester Adams) (Fall 4:33)
 

Recent News

Schoolboys 2nd in Both Styles at National Duals

By MI Grappler 06/11/2018, 9:00am EDT

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler