skip navigation
Grappler Gold

DCC Invite: Picks & Analysis

By Steve Widzinski, 01/03/14, 9:00PM EST

Share

National powers DCC & Lowell lead stacked field

103
1) D2 #2 Ricky Azelton, Tecumseh (12) – State 5th
2) Dalton Lopez, Grandville (10) – TN SQ
3) D1 #10 John Siemasz, John Glenn (9) – 17-0
4) Xavier Graham, Woodhaven (9) – 17-1
5) Josh Venia, TCC (10) – 2013 DCC RU
6) Zach Lopinski, Hudson (9) – 16-4
7) Joe Schindler, WWT (9) – 14-3
8) Davynn Schneider, Allegan (9) – 13-5

Analysis – Very evenly matched weight. Venia doesn’t have the same credentials as the others, but he came out nowhere to make the finals at this tournament last year. I’m guessing that he does the same this year, going through Graham, Azelton and Siemasz to do so.

Predicted Finish: Venia, Siemasz, Azelton, Graham
 

112
1) D2 #1 Lucas Hall, Lowell (10) – State 4th
2) D4 #1 Roddy Hamdan, Hudson (11) – State Champ
3) D2 #4 Drew Marten, Tecumseh (9) – 19-3
4) D1 #2 (103) Alex Hrisopolous, Oxford (10) – State 5th
5) Josh Portillo, TCC (10) – 2012 DCC Champ
6) Josh Brower, Grandville (10) – RQ
7) Liam Noble, Allegan (12) – RQ
8) Ben Diaz, Allegan (9) – 13-4

Analysis – Another weight that will be an absolute war from the quarters on. I really the way Hall has been wrestling as of late, and I feel pretty good picking him here. On the opposite end of the bracket I like Hamdan to get by Marten in a battle of Lenawee County’s finest.

Predicted Finish: Hall, Hamdan, Portillo, Marten
 

119
1) D3 #1 Devin Schroder, GRCC (10) – State Champ
2) D2 #4 Zeth Dean, Lowell (10) – State RU
3) D4 #7 Tyler Roberts, Hudson (11) – 2X SQ
4) Chase Spanos, John Glenn (11) – SQ
5) Parker O’Brien, DCC (12) – SQ
6) Dante Latora, Portage Central (9) – 16-3
7) Zack Prater, Macomb Dakota (10) – 13-3
8) Al Haque, WWT (11) – 12-2

Analysis – This is a tough field, but I’d pretty shocked to see anyone other than Schroder and Dean in the finals. So far Schroder hasn’t been as impressive as last season, but he is a 3-sport athlete, and I get the sense he is still finding his groove. This may be the weekend that he turns the corner.

Predicted Finish: Schroder, Dean, Roberts, Latora


125
1) D4 #2 Isaac Dusseau, Hudson (12) – State RU
2) D3 #3 Foster Karmon, Allegan (10) – State 3rd
3) D3 #4 Kole Krauss, GRCC (10) – State 4th  
4) D2 #3 Derek Krajewski, Lowell (12) – State 7th
5) D2 #4 Garret Kaercher, Warren Lincoln (10) – SQ
6) D1 #6 Kevin Huynh, John Glenn (12) – RQ
7) Nathan Atienza, Livonia Franklin (9) – 22-1
8) Colin Campbell, Oxford (12) – 16-4

Analysis – This should be one of the most fun weights to watch play out, and should feature some of the best QF matches. Any of the top 4 seeds could finish on top and it would be too surprising, but if I had to make a pick it would be Karmon. Watch out for Atienza as well, who I like to avenge a loss by fall against Huynh suffered in the Wayne County finals last month.

Predicted Finish: Karmon, Dusseau, Krauss, Krajewski
 

130
1) D2 #1 (125) Bailey Jack, Lowell (12) – State Champ
2) D2 #6 Nick Pipes, WWT (12) – 3X SQ
3) D3 #6 Zane Corey, Allegan (12) – 2X SQ
4) D1 #6 Evan Toth, DCC (12) – 2X SQ
5) D3 #8 (125) Dan Sayfie, GRCC (12) – SQ
6) Nick Robertson, Livonia Franklin (11) – RQ
7) Wyatt Camdus, Tecumseh (11) – 2X RQ
8) Payton Beneteau, John Glenn (10) – 12-3

Analysis – As a defending state champ Jack is the favorite, but he bumped up to this weight a couple weeks and lost to Humprhey, whom I think is pretty comparable to Pipes, Corey and Toth. I still like Bailey to win it, but he will definitely be tested.

Predicted Finish: Jack, Pipes, Corey, Toth
 

135
1) D1 #2 Collin Tomkins, Grandville (12) – State 4th
2) D2 #1 Jordan Hall, Lowell (11) – State 7th  
3) Nate Hagan, TCC (11) – 2012 State 7th
4) D4 #8 Mason Lopinski, Hudson (10) – SQ
5) D2 #9 Donald Janice, WWT (12) – RQ
6) D2 #4 Robert Pope, Warren Lincoln (11) – SQ
7) Kyle Cendrowski, Macomb Dakota (12) – RQ
8) Shawn Lindsey, Warren Lincoln (11) – RQ

Analysis – There’s some pretty good depth present here, but as far as the championship race goes I see it as 3-horse race between Tomkins, Hall and Hagan. Down from 140lbs, Hall looked like an absolute beast when I watched him a couple weeks ago. That being said, Hagan is a big time wildcard with impressive credentials. He didn’t compete at this tournament last year, so I don’t have the same familiarity with him as the other TC, and 3rd is a pretty conservative prediction.

Predicted Finish: Hall, Tomkins, Hagan, Janice
 

140
1) D4 #1 Cole Weaver, Hudson (12) – 2X State Champ
2) D1 #3 Myles Amine, DCC (11) – State 3rd
3) D1 #6 (135) Eddie Schlickenmeyer (12) – State 4th
4) Josh Mossing, TCC (11) – DQ
5) Kam Bush, Grandville (9) – 15-1
6) Sean Walker, Warren Lincoln (11) – RQ
7) Austin Avision, Woodhaven (9) – 13-5
8) Nick Papas, Macomb Dakota (11) – 11-4

Analysis – I’d be pretty shocked to see anyone other than Weaver and Amine in the finals. Schlickenmeyer took Amine down to the wire last year, but Amine seems to have separated himself after a fantastic offseason. Amine and Weaver met in the finals of this tournament last year. Myles kept it close, but Cole controlled the majority of the match for a 5-1 win. I’d expect to see a result somewhere in that ballpark again this year.

Predicted Finish: Weaver, Amine, Schlickenmeyer, Mossing
 

145
1) D3 #1 Kyle Simaz, Allegan (12) – State Champ
2) D4 #1 JD Waters, Hudson (12) – State Champ
3) D2 #9 Khannor Kaercher, Warren Lincoln (11) – State 8th
4) D2 #9 Ethan Eisenmann, Warren Lincoln (11) – SQ
5) Demetrius Reid, WWT (11) – SQ
6) Richard Jackson, TCC (10) – DQ
7) Alfred Bowlson, WWT (12) – 13-4
8) Thor Huff, Allegan (10) – 9-6

Analysis – Simaz won this tourney in dramatic fashion last year. Once again I expect to see him on top of the podium, but this time by a much wider margin of victory. Waters is a stud as well, but he has struggled a bit as of late, and I think Kaercher has a good chance to upset him in the semis.

Predicted Finish: Simaz, Waters, Kaercher, Jackson
 

152
1) D1 #1 Nick Bennett, DCC (12) – 2X TX Prep Champ
2) D1 #4 Dom Latora, Portage Central (12) – 2012 State RU
3) D1 #7 Alex Bozinovski, Macomb Dakota (12) – State 7th
4) D3 #8 Chase Beard, Allegan (9) – 14-3
5) Jared Ammons, Woodhaven (12) – RQ
6) Austin Harvey, Fowlerville (12) – RQ
7) Trey Boerman, Allegan (10) – 11-5
8) Tyler Sisco, Grandville (11)
– 8-3

Analysis – This should be a good one. Bennett is definitely the guy to beat, but Latora will absolutely massive at 152, and he is not a conventional guy to compete against. As for the rest of the field, Bozinovski is an absolute beast with a chance to beat Latora in the semis, and Beard is a truly elite freshman that easily could finish as high as 3rd.

Predicted Finish: Bennett, Latora, Bozinovski, Beard
 

160
1) D1 #2 Jordan Atienza, Livonia Franklin (12) – State RU
2) D1 #3 Jake Johnson, Macomb Dakota (12) – 2X State 4th
3) D2 #2 Kanon Dean, Lowell (12) – State 5th
4) D4 #2 Kyle Johnson, Hudson (10) – State 3rd
5) D1 #7 Tyler Morland, DCC (9) – 11-3
6) Derrien Perkins, Warren Lincoln (10) – 15-2
7) Noah Kinne, Oxford (10) – 15-4
8) Sam Greco, Grandville (9) – 10-4

Analysis – There is a very real chance that the eventual D1, D2 and D4 state champions at this weight are all listed above. Kyle Johnson/Morland will be the QF to watch, and I like Morland’s chances to pull a mild upset in a battle of elite underclassmen. As for the finals, I think Atienza is a pretty safe bet. Regardless of whether he squares off with Jake Johnson or Dean in the finals, I think Atienza has just a bit too much offense for either to knock him off.

Predicted Finish: Atienza, J. Johnson, Dean, Morland
 

171
1) D1 #1 Drew Garcia, DCC (12) – 2X State Champ
2) D2 #6 Mason Litz, Fowlerville (11) – State 4th
3) D1 #5 (160) Wes Maskill, Oxford (12) – State 5th
4) D2 #2 Max Dean Lowell (10) – State 6th
5) D1 #7 Josh Burnham, Macomb Dakota (12) – RQ
6) D3 #8 Levi Sabin, Allegan (10) – RQ
7) D3 #7 (189) Austin Farrell, Allegan (10) – RQ
8) AJ Zervoudakis, GRCC (12) – RQ

Analysis – This weight is stacked, and all 8 of the seeded wrestlers may wind up on the podium this March. However, Garcia is simply a cut above the rest, and over the past few years he has been arguably the most consistent high school wrestler in the state. He has won this tournament every single year of his career, and that trend should continue on Saturday.

Predicted Finish: Garcia, Maskill, Dean, Litz
 

189
1) D2 #2 Garret Stehley, Lowell (12) – State RU
2) D1 #5 Nick Giese, DCC (11) – State 3rd
3) D1 #3 Derek Hillman, Woodhaven (12) – State 4th
4) D3 #2 Grant Tennihill, GRCC (11) – SQ
5) Kody McCrate, Tecumseh (11) – 11-1
6) Grant Krause, Oxford (12) – 6-1
7) Josh Retting, Livonia Franklin (10) – 12-2
8) Greg Brohl, Macomb Dakota (12) – 9-4

Analysis – Other weights may be a tad deeper, but the top 4 here is as good as any other weight in the tournament. I love the way Hillman has been wrestling this season. He already has wins over defending D1 champ Shadaia and D4 champ Cooper, and tomorrow I think he picks up a couple more big wins over Giese and Stehley.

Predicted Finish: Hillman, Stehley, Giese, Tennihill


215
1) D1 #1 Jordon Brandon, Westland John Glenn (12) – State RU
2) D2 #1 Josh Colegrove, Lowell (11) – 2012 State 4th
3) D2 #5 Landon Pelham, Tecumseh (10) – State 6th
4) D4 #2 Jake Morgan, Hudson (12) – State 7th
5) D1 #3 Jimmy Russell, DCC (12) – SQ
6) D1 #4 Ben Line, Oxford (12) – SQ
7) D2 #6 Antonio Balabani, Macomb Dakota (11) – SQ
#8 D3 #6 Dan Drummond, GRCC (12) – SQ

Analysis – Wow! It doesn’t take a whole a lot of analysis to figure out that this is THE weight tomorrow. As much I like all the guys in the field, particularly Pelham and Russell, a Brandon/Colegrove final seems pretty much inevitable. Colegrove still seems to be finding his groove after missing nearly all of last season with injury. I have yet to see Brandon wrestle this season, but if he wrestles as well as he did this summer he will be tough to beat.

Predicted Finish: Brandon, Colegrove, Pelham, Russell
 

285
1) D2 #3 Preston Pelham, Tecumseh (12) – State 7th
2) D1 #4 Zach Wood, Oxford (12) – SQ
3) D2 #9 Michael Abouya, Warren Lincoln (12) – SQ
4) D3 #6 Ross Hulick, GRCC (12) – SQ
5) JQuan Fisher, TCC (11) – DQ
6) Logan Wilcox, Lowell (11) – RQ
7) Josh Pickett, WWT (12) – RQ
8) Nate Irvine, John Glenn (11) – 13-4

Analysis – A very solid group of big guys. Pelham took his first loss of the season last weekend to Hendricks of Fruitport, and I think tomorrow will be a bounce back day for him. He beat Wood 3-1 last month, and I expect a similar match in the finals tomorrow.

Predicted Finish: Pelham, Wood, Abouya, Hulick

Recent News

Comeback kid Andy Simmons ready for Trials this weekend

By MI Grappler 05/17/2018, 7:15am EDT