skip navigation
Grappler Gold

DCC Super Duals Mega-Preview

By Steve Widzinski, 01/09/14, 4:45PM EST

Share

12-team field is best in event's history

 

TEAMS

 

#3 Oak Park River Forest, IL (3A rankings; illinoismatmen.com)
106: #1 Jason Renteria, Fr. #7 Flo/#6 Intermat/#10 TOM
113: HM Robert Campos, So. (SQ)
113: #9 Alex Madrigal, Jr.
120: #5 Gabe Townsell, So. (SQ)
126: HM Jaime Hernandez, Fr.
138: #1 Isaiah White, So. (State 3rd) #13 Flo/#8 Intermat/#11 TOM
145: #1 Larry Early, Jr. (State RU) #11 Flo/#16 Intermat/#11 TOM
152: #2 Matt Rundell, Jr. (SQ)
160: #1 Kamal Bey, So. (State 5th) #17 Flo/#17 TOM
170: #1 Davonte Mahomes, Sr. (State 3rd) #13 Flo/#9 Intermat/#8 TOM
182: HM Malik Stallings, So. (SQ)
195: #2 Andre Lee, Sr. (SQ) #16 TOM
220: #2 Emonte Logan, Sr.
285: HM Adam Lempke-Ball, Jr.

 

#11 Montini Catholic, IL (2A rankings; illinoismatmen.com)
106: #2 Jimmy Pawelski, So. (State 4th)
113: #3 Dylan Duncan, So.
120: #3 Keegan Calkins, Sr.
126: HM Tyler Svestka, Sr.
132: Eddie Laviste, Jr.
138: #1 Vince Turk, Jr. (State RU) #20 TOM
145: #1 Chris Garcia, Sr. (State Champ) #20 TOM
152: #1 Luke Fortuna, Jr. (SQ)
160: #1 Xavier Montalvo, Jr. (State Champ) #15 Flo/#14 Intermat/#14 TOM
182: HM Mike Maduko, Sr. (SQ)
195: #2 Anthony Ferraro, Sr. (State Champ)
220: #1 Edgar Ruano, Sr. (State 3rd) #12 TOM
285: #1 Michael Johnson, Jr. (2X National Prep RU) #10 Flo/#9 Intermat/#7 TOM

 

#20 Detroit CC, MI (D1 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: Davis Rastigue, Fr.
113: Tommy Hermann, Jr.
120: Parker O’Brien, Sr. (SQ)
126: #6 Evan Toth, Sr. (2X SQ)
126: Trevor Zdebski, Jr. (2X State 3rd)
132: Greg Johnson, Sr.
132: Eli Joseph, Sr.
138: #3 Myles Amine, Jr. (State 3rd)
145: #1 Malik Amine, Sr. (State Champ) #14 TOM
152: #1 Nick Bennett, Sr. (2X TX Prep Champ) #11 Flo/#12 Intermat/#11 TOM
160: #10 Tyler Morland, Fr.
170: #1 Drew Garcia, Sr. (2X State Champ) #18 Flo/#12 Intermat/#13 TOM
182: #2 Logan Marcicki, Sr. (2011 State Champ) #16 Intermat/#12 TOM
195: #5 Nick Giese, Jr. (State 3rd)
220: #3 Jimmy Russell, Sr. (SQ)

 

#23 Davison, MI (D1 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: Jacob Alvarez, Sr.
113: #2 Max Johnson, So.
120: #7 Jacob Madrigal, Sr. (2X SQ)
126: #1 Lincoln Olson, Jr. (2X State Champ)
132: #5 Derek Humphrey, Sr. (2X SQ)
138: #1 Matt Miller, Sr. (State RU)
138: #2 Justin Oliver, Sr. (2X State Champ) #17 Intermat/#16 Flo/#16 TOM
145: #3 Dom Russ, Sr. (2X SP)
152: #4 Thomas Garty, Sr. (2X SP)
152: #6 Brenan McRill, Fr.
170: Mark Lange, Sr.
182: #1 Jordan Cooks (2X State Champ) #17 Flo/#14 Intermat/#14 TOM
195: Tanner Thomas, So.
220: Jake Ellis, Jr.
285: Dakota Powers, Jr.

 

#26 Brecksville, OH (DI rankings; intermatohiowrestling.webs.com)
106: #9 Jarod Bronstrup, So.
113: Jason Bronstrup, Fr.
120: #1 Austin Assad, Jr. (State RU) #8 Flo/#11 Intermat/#8 TOM
126: #4 Justin DeMicco. So. (SQ)
132: #10 Austin Hiles, So.
138: #5 Sonny Lucas, Jr. (State 4th)
145: #13 Luke Strnad, Fr.
152: #7 Grayson Davis, Sr.
160: #10 Austin Strnad, Sr. (State 5th)
170: #4 Troy Lang, Sr. (SQ)
182: Jimmy Suhayda, Jr.
195: #3 Josh Murphy, Sr. (State 6th)
220: Eddie Sternad, So.

 

#38 St. Johns, MI (D2 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: #8 Emilio Sanchez, Fr.
113: #2 Ian Parker, So. (State RU)
120: #8 Lucas McFarland, Fr.
126: Derek Droste, So.
132: Brett Fedewa, Fr.
132: Alex Guajardo, Jr.
138: #1 Zac Hall, Sr. (3X State Champ) #6 Flo/#3 Intermat/#5 TOM
145: #4 Mark Bozzo, Sr. (State 4th)
152: #1 Logan Massa, Jr. (State Champ) #3 Flo/#4 Intermat/#4 TOM
160: #6 Drew Wixson, Jr. (RQ)
170: Blake Thelen, So.
182: #1 Angus Arthur, Jr. (State Champ) #4 Flo/#12 Intermat/#4 TOM
195: #4 Ty Wildmo, Jr. (State 3rd)
220: Jake Gnegy, So.
285: Nic Sturgis, Jr.

 

Hudson, MI (D4 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: #9 Zach Lopinski, Fr.
113: #1 Roddy Hamdan, Jr. (State Champ)
120: #6 Tyler Roberts, Jr. (2X SQ)
126: #2 Isaac Dusseau, Sr. (State RU)
132: Mason Lopinski, So. (SQ)
132: Michael Prock, Jr.
132: Dustin Mattison, Sr.
138: #1 Cole Weaver, Sr. (2X State Champ) #15 Flo/#15 Intermat/#18 TOM
145: #1 JD Waters, Sr. (State Champ)
160: #4 Kyle Johnson, So. (State 3rd)
170: Clayton Brockway, Jr.
170: Tyler Grames, Fr.
182: Mitch Ely, So.
220: #2 Jake Morgan, Sr. (State 7th)

 

Dundee, MI (D3 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: #10 Drew Mandell, So.
113: #7 Ken Reinhart, Jr. (State 6th)
120: #3 Zach Blevins, So. (State 8th)
126: Sean Keiltz, Sr.
132: #2 Brendan O’Connor, Sr. (State 3rd)
132: #8 Sean Sterling, Fr.
138: Noah Newhouse, Sr.
138: #6 Brad Scholl, Sr. (SQ)
145: #3 Doug Rojem, Sr. (State Champ)
145: #6 Sean Marogen, Sr. (SQ)
160: #8 Donny Mandell, Jr.
160: Garrett Thornsberry, Sr.
170: #1 Tye Thompson, Jr. (State 4th)
182: Ryan Heiserman, Jr.
195: Gabe Heiserman, So.
195: Teddy Warren, Sr. (State Champ)
220: Russell Ege, Sr.

 

Temperance Bedford, MI (D1 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: #9 Tyler Rogaliner, Jr. (2X RQ)
113: Bradley Cook, So.
120: Cam Fornwald, Sr.
126: Bradley Stewart, So.
132: Trent Allison, Sr.
138: #9 Jake Helminski, Sr. (RQ)
145: Jacob Lohr, Sr. (2X RQ)
152: Blake Montrie, So.
160: Trent Turshon, Sr.
170: Jordan Snyder, Jr. (RQ)
182: Ben Beallas, Sr. (RQ)
182: Dallas Winkleman, Sr.
220: Salvatore Pizzo, Sr.
285: #3 Alex Ortman, Sr. (State 5th)

 

Solon, OH (DI rankings; intermatohiowrestling.webs.com)
106: Ryan Kitay, Fr.
113: #9 Daniel Clement, Sr.
120: Greg Mack, So.
126: Grant Nemeckay, Jr.
126: Nick Restifo, Jr.
132: #13 Chris Wymer, Sr.
138: Rodney Peterson, So.
145: Chris Won, So.
152: Alex Goodman, Jr.
160: Lyle Simmons, Sr.
160: Tracis Wilson, Sr.
170: Matt Kwiatowski, Sr.
182: Jeff Christian, Jr.
195: Jeff SanMartin, Sr.
195: Rodney Stewart, Jr.
220: Jared Lee, Sr.
285: Staci Wilson, Sr.

 

Clarkston (D1 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: Griffin Wilkie, Fr.
113: Greg Miller, Sr.
120: Connor Ryan, Sr.
126: #9 Cameron Wilkie, Sr. (2012 SQ)
132: Brett Foltz, Sr. (RQ)
138: Jack Dionne, Sr. (RQ)
138: Nate Vandermeer, Sr. (RQ)
145: Kyle Masters, So.
145: Tyler Slating, Sr.
152: Nolan Ericksen, So.
160: Steve Franco, Sr.
160: Kas Waitkus, Jr.
170: Nathan Hayes, So.
195: Scott Shelton, Jr.
220: Nathan Troutvine, So.
285: Chris Trimmer, Sr.

 

Rochester (D1 rankings; michigangrappler.com)
106: Andrew Sare, So.
113: Noah Ternes, So.
120: Connor Gibbons, Jr.
126: #8 Tyler Dukart, Jr. (RQ)
132: Nick Maier, So.
138: Seth Birchmeier, Sr.
145: Dillon Maier, Sr.
145: Ryan Morgan, So.
160: William Mann, Jr.
170: #3 Shane Shadaia, Sr. (State 7th)
182: #4 Shwan Shadaia, Sr. (State Champ)
285: #8 Cam Daniels, Sr. (RQ)

 

Schedule & Top Matchups

 

ROUND 1

Mat 1: OPRF vs. Montini
106 – Jason Renteria (OPRF) vs. Jimmy Pawelski (Montini)
138 – Isaiah White (OPRF) vs. Vince Turk (Montini)
145 – Larry Early (OPRF) vs. Chris Garcia (Montini)
160 – Kamal Bey (OPRF) vs. Xavier Montalvo (Montini)
220 – Emonte Logan (OPRF) vs. Edgar Ruano (Montini)

Mat 2: DCC vs. Brecksville
126 – Evan Toth (DCC) vs. Justin DeMicco (Brecksville)
138 – Myles Amine (DCC) vs. Sonny Lucas (Brecksville)
195 – Nick Giese (DCC) vs. Josh Murphy (Brecksville)

Mat 3: St. Johns vs. Hudson
113 – Ian Parker (St. Johns) vs. Roddy Hamdan (Hudson)
138 – Zac Hall (St. Johns) vs. Cole Weaver (Hudson)
145 – Mark Bozzo (St. Johns) vs. JD Waters (Hudson)

Mat 4: Dundee vs. Clarkston
132 – Sean Sterling (Dundee) vs. Jack Dionne/Bret Foltz (Clarkston)
138 – Brad Scholl (Dundee) vs. Nate Vandermeer (Clarkston)

Mat 5: Solon vs. Bedford
182 – Jeff Christian (Solon) vs. Ben Beallas (Bedford)

 

ROUND 2

Mat 1: Montini vs. Davison
113 – Dylan Duncan (Montini) vs. Max Johnson (Davison)
138 – Vince Turk (Montini) vs. Justin Oliver/Matt Miller (Davison)
145 – Chris Garcia (Montini) vs. Dom Russ (Davison)

Mat 2: DCC vs. OPRF
138 – Myles Amine (DCC) vs. Isaiah White (OPRF)
145 – Malik Amine (DCC) vs. Larry Early (OPRF)
170 – Drew Garcia (DCC) vs. Davonte Mahomes (OPRF)

Mat 3: St. Johns vs. Brecksville
160 – Drew Wixson (St. Johns) vs. Austin Strnad (Brecksville)
195 – Ty Wildmo (St. Johns) vs. Josh Murphy (Brecksville)

Mat 4: Temperance Bedford vs. Rochester (Mat 4)
285 – Adam Ortman (Bedford) vs. Cam Daniels (Rochester)

Mat 5: Solon vs. Hudson
113 – Roddy Hamdan (Hudson) vs. Daniel Clement (Solon)
132 – Mason Lopinski (Hudson) vs. Chris Wymer (Solon)

 

ROUND 3

Mat 1: Montini vs. Brecksville
138 – Sonny Lucas (Brecksville) vs. Vince Turk (Montini)
195 – Josh Murphy (Brecksville) vs. Anthony Ferraro (Montini)

Mat 2: St. Johns vs. OPRF
138 – Zac Hall (St. Johns) vs. Isaiah White (OPRF)
195 – Ty Wildmo (St. Johns) vs. Andre Lee (OPRF)

Mat 3: Davison vs. Dundee
132 – Derek Humphrey (Davison) vs. Brendan O’Connor (Dundee)
145 – Dom Russ (Davison) vs. Doug Rojem (Dundee)

Mat 4: Clarkston vs. Bedford
126 – Cameron Wilkie (Clarkston) vs. Bradley Stewart (Bedford)
138 – Nate Vandermeer (Clarkston) vs. Jake Helminski (Bedford)

Mat 5: Solon vs. Rochester
285 – Cam Daniels (Rochester) vs. Staci Wilson (Solon)

 

ROUND 4

Mat 1: OPRF vs. Davison
113 – Alex Madrigal (OPRF) vs. Max Johnson (Davison)
138 – Isaiah White (OPRF) vs. Justin Oliver/Matt Miller (Davison)
145 – Larry Early (OPRF) vs. Dom Russ (Davison)
152 – Matt Rundell (OPRF) vs. Thomas Garty/Brendan McRill (Davison)

Mat 2: DCC vs. Montini
138 – Myles Amine (DCC) vs. Vince Turk (Montini)
145 – Malik Amine (DCC) vs. Chris Garcia (Montini)
170 – Drew Garcia (DCC) vs. Davonte Mahomes (Montini)
195 – Nick Giese (DCC) vs. Andre Lee (Montini)
220 – Jimmy Russell (DCC) vs. Emonte Logan (Montini)

Mat 3: Brecksville vs. Dundee
132 – Austin Hiles (Brecksville) vs. Brendan O’Connor/Sean Sterling
(Dundee)

170 – Troy Lang (Brecksville) vs. Tye Thompson (Dundee)

Mat 4: Hudson vs. Rochester
126 – Isaac Dusseau (Hudson) vs. Tyler Duakrt (Rochester)

Mat 5: Solon vs. Clarkston
132 – Matt Wymer (Solon) vs. Jack Dionne/Bret Foltz (Clarkston)

 

ROUND 5

Mat 1: Davison vs. Bedford 
145 – Jacob Lohr (Bedford) vs. Dom Russ (Davison)
152 – Blake Montrie (Bedford) vs. Brendan McRill/Thomas Garty (Davison)

Mat 2: DCC vs. Hudson 
126 – Evan Toth (DCC) vs. Isaac Dusseau (Hudson)
138 – Myles Amine (DCC) vs. Cole Weaver (Hudson)
145 – Malik Amine (DCC) vs. JD Waters (Hudson)
160 – Tyler Morland (DCC) vs. Kyle Johnson (Hudson)
220 – Jimmy Russell (DCC) vs. Jake Morgan (Hudson)

Mat 3: Dundee vs. Rochester
170 – Tye Thompson (Dundee) vs. Shana Shadaia (Rochester)

Mat 4: Clarkston vs. St. Johns
132 – Bret Fedewa (St. Johns) vs. Jack Dionne/Bret Foltz (Clarkston)

 

 

The Best of The Best: 20 kids you NEED to watch

 

106 – Jason Renteria, OPRF (9): One of the country’s truly elite little guys, and a consensus top 20 wrestler in the class of 2017. Renteria cruised to GFC MS title in 2012, and this fall he finished 3rd at the SW Kickoff Classic, beating current D2 #1 Lucas Hall in the process.


120 – Austin Assad, Brecksville (11): The top Ohioan expected to be in attendance, Assad is a 2X DI Runner-Up, and also has myriad of freestyle credentials. He is currently ranked as a top 40 guy in the class of 2015, and finished 3rd at the toughest HS tourney in the nation last month, Walsh Ironman.
 

126 – Lincoln Olson, Davison (11): A 2X D1 state champ, as of late Olson is looking as good as he ever has. He dominated his way to a GFC title this fall, and in the spring he recorded a signature freestyle win over the current #1 wrestler in the country at 132, Zahid Valencia.


138 – Zac Hall, St. Johns (12): Arguably the top wrestler competing at any weight, Hall is Michigan’s top senior recruit. He has won D2 state titles in dominant fashion, and is a rare 4X USAW freestyle AA. Currently, Zac is ranked as a consensus top 25 senior in the nation.
 

138 – Justin Oliver, Davison (12): Oliver is a 2X state champion who has had success all over the country. Most notably, he finished 3rd at Flonationals in the spring, and followed up with a 4th place finish at Super 32 this fall.
 

138 – Cole Weaver, Hudson (12): Weaver is a kid who knows how to win, and the results back it up. He is a 2X D4 state champ, and in the summer of 2012 was a double finalist in Fargo. Both Intermat and Flowrestling rank him as one of the country’s top 100 senior recruits.
 

138 – Isaiah White, OPRF (10): A truly elite sophomore, White holds a consensus #9 ranking in the Class of 2016. He broke out this summer with a Cadet freestyle national title, and followed up by winning the SW Kickoff Classic this fall.
 

145 – Larry Early, OPRF (11): A consensus top 20 junior, Early was among the nation’s finest HS wrestlers this summer. He was a Cadet national champ in Folkstyle and Greco, and tacked on a 3rd place finish in Freestyle.
 

145 – Chris Garcia, Montini (12): A defending state champ, Garcia having another great season. Last weekend he made a finals appearance at Wisconsin’s prestigious Cheesehead tournament.
 

152 – Logan Massa, St. Johns (11): Following an eye-opening offseason, Massa is #1 wrestler in the entire state of MI regardless of weight/grade. He was a Super 32 Champion this fall, and is currently ranked as the #3 junior in the country by both Flo and Intermat.
 

152 – Nick Bennett, DCC (12): The 2X Texas Prep State champ has been on a tear since arriving in Michigan. This fall he won a GFC title in dominant fashion, and also had a terrific 3rd place showing at Super 32.
 

160 – Xavier Montalvo, Montini (11): Won a 2A state championship last winter, and has only gotten better since. Over the summer he was a Junior Greco runner-up in Fargo, and last month he won the prestigious Dvorak Invitational in Illinois. Currently, both Flo and Intermat rank him as a top 35 junior in the country.


160 – Kamal Bey, OPRF (11): Bey’s stock has done nothing but rise over the past year. He was a top 3 finisher in both styles in Fargo this summer, and placed 5th at Walsh Ironman last month.


170 – Drew Garcia, DCC (12): The #2 senior recruit in MI, Garcia is a 2X D1 state champ, and has national accolades to spare. He has been both a Cadet and Junior AA in Fargo, and placed 4th at Super 32 this fall. Currently both Flo and Intermat list him as one of the country’s top 100 seniors.
 

170 – Davonte Mahomes, OPRF (12): A U of M commitment, Mahomes will be wrestling in the Wolverine State for several years to come. This offseason he nearly made history, coming within a single match of winning a USAW Junior Triple Crown. He earned national titles in Folk and Greco before a runner-up finish in Freestyle.
 

182 – Angus Arthur, St. Johns (11): One of the state’s most rapidly improving wrestlers, over the past year Arthur has made some pretty incredible strides to develop into one of the country’s elite upperweights. This summer he competed in Serbia, where he represented the United State as a member of the FILA Cadet world team.
 

182 – Jordan Cooks, Davison (12): The top unsigned senior in the state, Cooks should plenty of eyes on him this Saturday. He is a 2X D1 state champ, and is ranked as one of the top 100 seniors in the country by Intermat.


195 – Andre Lee, OPRF (12): He doesn’t have the same credentials as the rest of this lisst, but Lee is having a fantastic season that indicates he is among the country’s best. Most notably, he was a 3rd place finish at Walsh Ironman in December.
 

220 – Edgar Ruano, Montini (12): The senior is among country’s most polished big men, and proved it with a title at Walsh Ironman. Over the summer he was a double Fargo AA, finishing 5th in both styles.
 

285 – Michael Johnson, Montini (11): Unanimously considered to the country’s best heavyweight in the Class of 2015, Johnson is a new member of the Montini lineup this season. Evidently it’s been a smooth transition for Johnson, who already has a Walsh Ironman title under his belt this season. 

Recent News

Schoolboys 2nd in Both Styles at National Duals

By MI Grappler 06/11/2018, 9:00am EDT

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler