skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division 3: SQ Predictions

By Steve Widzinski, 01/26/14, 9:00PM EST

Share

1/26/14

Please keep in mind that district placement is not taken into account when projecting regional placement

*Indicates a wrestler is projected at a weight different than their current rankings

**Indicates a wrestler is currently unranked due to an absence from competition, but is projected to return for the postseason

 

9-3 Kingsley Area

103
1) Nick McGhan, Howard Tri-County (10) – RQ
2) Richie Ostrander, Chippewa Hills (12) – SQ
3) Zach Jones, Kingsford (10)
4) Brace Pratt, Newaygo (9)

112
1) Zach King, Chippewa Hills (12) – 2X State Placer (7th/6th)
2) Nolan Saxton, Lakeview (9)
3) Gage Major, Roscommon (10) – SQ
4) Clay Forfinski, Farwell (10) – RQ

119
1) Glenn Beardsley, Farwell (9)
2) Cody Veltkamp, Central Montcalm (12) – 2012 SQ
3) James Bruce, Gladstone (10) – SQ
4) Dustin Prins, Howard Tri-County (10)

125
1) Trevor Skinner, Mason County Central (12) – SQ
2) Jacob Shoop, Mason County Central (9)
3) Mike Felix, Chippewa Hills (11) – RQ
4) Nick Worden, Big Rapids (10)

130
1) Nathan Weckesser, Big Rapids (12) – 3X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
2) Damian Castillo, Alma (11) – RQ
3) Caleb Wood, Mason County Central (11)
4) Austin Spedowski, Chippewa Hills (12)

135
1) Caleb Jernigan, Roscommon (12) – 3X SQ
2) Bobby Beauchamp, Gladstone (10) – SQ
3) Dylan Hillier, Gladwin (11) – 2X SQ
4) Zack Cheney, Grayling (11) – RQ

140
1) Alim Muhammad, Big Rapids (12) – 2012 SQ
2) Nick Guajardo, Grant (12) – SQ
3) Logan Merrick, Mason County Central (10) – SQ
4) Jared Syverson, Gladstone (12) – SQ

145
1) 2) Kevin Briscoe, Chippewa Hills (11) – SQ
2) Mason Dey, Chippewa Hills (11) – RQ
3) Damien Lewandowski, Roscommon (12) – RQ
4) Jeremy Kadish, Gladstone (11) – RQ

152
1) Adam Kehr, Reed City (12) – 2X SQ *
2) Spencer Knizacky, Mason County Central (10) – RQ
3) Terry Grieser, Lakeview (12) – SQ
4) Dakota James, Central Montcalm (12) – RQ

160
1) Logan Emery, Clare (12) – 2X SQ
2) Kaid Brookshire, Elk Rapids (12) – 2X SQ
3) Brandon Gagnon, Gladstone (12) – 2X RQ
4) Jacob Williams, Manistee (11) – RQ

171
1) Tristan Zienkiewicz, Farwell (12) – State 6th
2) Brandon Ayris, Clare (12) – State 8th
3) Jared Alvesteffer, Mason County Central (11) – SQ
4) Richie Mathis, Gladwin (11) – RQ

189
1) Josh Quinn, Mason County Central (11) – SQ
2) Jake Cronick, Gladstone (12) – SQ
3) Jeff Myers, Grayling (12) – 2012 SQ
4) Seth Capen, Ithaca (12) – RQ

215
1) Adam Ball, Manistee (12) – State 8th
2) Jack Cronick, Gladstone (11) – SQ
3) Ryan Mitson, Ludington (12) – RQ
4) Brenden Hensley, Clare (11) – RQ

285
1) Doug Wyman, Mason County Central (12) – 2X SQ
2) Tom Bailey, Gladstone (12) – SQ
3) Tim Smith, Benzie Central (11) – RQ
4) Clay Bowen, Gladwin (12)

 

10-3 Lake Odessa Lakewood

103
1) Corey Robinson, Whitehall (10)
2) Teddy Barco, Shelby (11)
3) Garret Cleveland, Berrien Springs (10)
4) Dennis Rayford, South Haven (9)

112
1) Liam Noble, Allegan (12) – 2X RQ
2) Dakota Kiser-Little, Coloma (12) – 2X RQ
3) Jake Tebos, Allendale (10)
4) Ben Diaz, Allegan (9)

119
1) Devin Schroder, Grand Rapids CC (10) – State Champ
2) Reiley Brown, Whitehall (10) – State RU
3) Don Nguyen, Wyoming Godwin (11) – RQ
3) Austin Prise, Shelby (11)

 125
1) Foster Karmon, Allegan (10) – State 3rd
2) Kole Krauss, Grand Rapids CC (10) – State 4th
3) Nate Cooley, Belding (11) – SQ
4) Jackson Lamdin, Allendale (11) – 2X SQ

130
1) Blake Russo, GR West Catholic (12) – State RU
2) Zane Corey, Allegan (12) – 2X SQ
3) Jesse Scheidel, Belding (11) – SQ
4) Jwan Britton, Whitehall (10) *

135
1) Nate Limmex, Grand Rapids CC (11) – State Camp **
2) Dom Forbes, Grand Rapids CC (10) – SQ **
3) William Young, Portland (11) – SQ
4) Colin Wheetley, Buchanan (11) – SQ

140
1) Austin Kietzman, Lake Odessa Lakewood (11) – 2X RQ
2) Fred Walker, Muskegon Orchard View (12)
3) Thor Huff, Allegan (10)
4) Brady Phelps, Belding (11)

145
1) Kyle Simaz, Allegan (12) – 3X State Finalist, 1X Champ
2) Jordon Bennett, Lake Odessa Lakewood – 2X SQ, 1X RU
3) Dylan Unger, Shelby (12) – 2X SQ
4) Jesse Groenveld, Allendale (11) – 2X RQ

152
1) Chase Beard, Allegan (9)
2) Anthony Guerra, Shelby (12) – 3X SQ
3) Hagan Brown, Otsego (12)
4) Dakota Hoffman, Whitehall (12) – SQ

160
1) Brandon Dyke, Allendale (11) – State 4th
2 Michael Walker, Belding (11) – State 4th
3) Jacob Peasley, Berrien Springs (12) – RQ
4) Trip Thommen, Whitehall (11) – RQ

171
1) Levi Sabin, Allegan (10) – RQ
2) Forrest Courtright, Shelby (12) – 2X SQ
3) Austin Farrell, Allegan (10) – RQ
4) AJ Zervoudakis, Grand Rapids CC (12) – RQ

189
1) Grant Tennihill, Grand Rapids CC (11) – SQ
2) Neil McGully, Belding (12) – SQ
3) Jon Nielson, Allendale (11) – RQ
4) Nick Schwartz, BC Pennfield (11)

215
1) Colin Beebee, Allendale (12) – 2X State Placer, 1X RU (2nd/3rd)
2) Dan Drummond, Grand Rapids CC (12) – SQ
3) Hunter Shaw, Whitehall (12) – SQ
4) Jonah Pfau, Allegan (12) – RQ

285
1) Glenn Geurink, Allendale (12) – State 5th
2) Ross Hulick, Grand Rapids CC (12) – SQ
3) Tristan Howard, Dowagiac (11) – SQ
4) Zack Rosenberger, Maple Valley (12) – RQ

 

11-3 Williamston

103
1) Tristan Serbus, Corunna (10) – State 8th
2) Brendan Abrigo, Manchester (11) – SQ
3) Drew Mandell, Dundee (10)
4) Theron Singles, Leslie (11) – RQ

112
1) Kanen Storr, Leslie (10) – State Champ
2) Ken Reinhart, Dundee (11) – State 6th
3) Arthur Payne, Montrose (11) – State RU
4) Zach Zoll, Lake Fenton (9)

119
1) Alex Martinez, Ida (10) – State RU
2) Zach Blevins, Dundee (10) – State 8th
3) Jared Corcoran, Lake Fenton (12) – State 5th
4) Kyle Hughes, Monroe Jefferson (10)

125
1) Jerry Fenner, Birch Run (11) – 2X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/3rd)
2) Nick Dettling, Manchester (11) – RQ
3) Chris Johnson, Brookly Columbia Central (12) – RQ
4) Isaac Westgate, Onsted (11) – RQ

130
1) Brendan O’Connor, Dundee (12) – 3X State Placer (3rd/5th/8th)
2) Dakota Ball, Ida (11) – 2X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/3rd)
3) Brock Vlcek, Manchester (11) – 2012 SQ
4) Dylan Wibert, Corunna (11) – RQ

135
1) Zehlin Storr, Leslie (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/2nd/3rd)
2) Ben Pickford, Onsted (12) – RQ
3) Sean Sterling, Dundee (9)
4) Zach DeLong, Otisville Lakeville (12) – SQ

140
1) Ray Baiz, Onsted (11)
2) Brad Scholl, Dundee (12) – SQ
3) Seth Radabaugh, Grass Lake (12) – SQ
4) Ean Taylor, Birch Run (10) – SQ

145
1) Chad Decker, Grass Lake (12) – 3X SQ, 1X RU
2) Doug Rojem, Dundee (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/3rd/5th)
3) Sean Marogen, Dundee (12) – SQ
4) Anthony Griffin, Otisville Lakeville (12) – State 8th

152
1) Eric Coval, Manchester (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (4th)
2) Mitch Franklin, Birch Run (12) – State 7th
3) Austin Martin, Manchester (12)
4) Cody Sanders, Lake Fenton (12) – RQ

160
1) Jared Elliott, Birch Run (12) – State RU
2) Carson Whaley, Lake Fenton (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (6th)
3) Boyd Hubbard, Alma (11) – SQ
4) Donny Mandell, Dundee (11)

171
1) Tye Thompson, Dundee (11) – State 4th
2) Trent Hilger, Lake Fenton (9)
3) Michael Golding, Manchester (12) – SQ
4) Alex Proudfoot, Perry (12) – SQ

189
1) Teddy Warren, Dundee (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Champ
2) Hunter Dunn, Monroe Jefferson (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (7th)
3) Evan Kueffner, Lumen Christi (12) – RQ
4) Andy Donoho, Lake Fenton (12) – SQ

215
1) George Lahar, Birch Run (11) – 2X RQ
2) Austin Swaenpoel, Napoleon (12)
3) Chase Hull, Lake Fenton (12) – RQ *
4) Quintin Wilber, Montrose (10) – SQ

285
1) Presley Kellogg, Michigan Center (12) – State 8th
2) Maddox Maki, Williamston (11)
3) Jordan Pierce, Durand (12)
4) Bruce McClean, Montrose (11) – SQ

 

12-3 Richmond

103
1) Jared Hassenaur, Armada (10) – RQ
2) Trevor O’Connor, Caro (11) – SQ
3) Connor Behem, Richmond (11)
4) Edwin Hernandez, Swan Valley (10)

112
1) Aaron Kilburn, Richmond (10) – State 3rd
2) KJ Suitor, Swan Valley (10) – State 7th
3) Joey Nemeck, Capac (12) – SQ
4) Larry Beek, Pinconning (10) – SQ

119
1) Joe Shuler, Sanford Meridian (11) – State 5th
2) Jose Hernandez, Swan Valley (11) – RQ
3) Landon Honsinger, Hemlock (10) – RQ
4) Jacob Battani, Almont (10) – RQ

125
1) Matt Santos, Swan Valley (10) – State RU
2) Kolten Radaz, Freeland (10) – SQ
3) Dustin Hunsucker, Capac (12) – 2012 State 7th
4) Graham Barton, Richmond (10) – SQ

130
1) Santos Alvarez, Algonac (12) – 2X State Placer (3rd/6th)
2) Gerad Bott, Swan Valley (9)
3) Chase Robinson, Sanford Meridian (11) – 2012 SQ
4) Nick Torres, Bullock Creek (12) – State 8th

135
1) Nick Burg, Richmond (12) – 2X State Placer, 1X RU (2nd/3rd)
2) Grant Turnmire, Almont (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (7th)
3) Marshall Conley, Caro (11) – State 6th **
4) Josh Schlack, Freeland (12) – SQ

140
1) Josh Flores, Swan Valley (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (7th)
2) Jacob Engle, Armada (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
3) Hunter Gasper, Standish Sterling (9)
4) Adam McCann, Bullock Creek (10) – State 8th

145
1) Sam McClean, Swan Valley (11) – SQ
2) Chandler Sweeney, Millington (11) – RQ
3) Brett Green, Caro (11) – SQ
4) Jake VanScoter, Richmond (12)

152
1) Devin Skatzka, Richmond (11) – 2X State Champ
2) Noah Bargouthy, Essexville Garber (12) – RQ
3) Dominick Slagle, Livonia Clarenceville (11) – RQ
4) Reggie Horton, Capac (12) – RQ

160
1) Austin Pawlak, Richmond (11)
2) Jess Levier, Sanford Meridian (11) – SQ
3) Brody Nokyos, Swan Valley (12) – 2011 RQ
4) Matt Bringard, Caro (10)

171
1) Jared Roehl, Millington (9)
2) Skylar Ley, Caro (12) – State RU
3) Austin Peltier, Richmond (12) – SQ
4) Ben McCann, Bullock Creek (11) – 2012 RQ

189
1) Jake McKiernan, Richmond (12) – State 6th
2) Tyler Deming, Caro (10) – RQ
3) Alberto Flores, Hemlock (12) – RQ
4) Joe Pizzo, Clawson (12)

215
1) Eric Fader, Sanford Meridian (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)
2) Kendall Betteridge, Caro (12) – 2X State 7th
3) Christian Davis, Millington (12)
4) Brad Harris, Capac (11) – RQ

285
1) Joe Foret, Essexville Garber (12) – 3X SQ, 1X Placer (7th)
2) Adam Boyd, Richmond (11) – SQ
3) Zach Rosillo, Imlay City (12) – RQ
4) Austin Morley, Carollton (11) – RQ 

Recent News

2019-2020 Division Changes

By MI Grappler 04/01/2019, 5:00pm EDT

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler