skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division 2: SQ Predictions

By Steve Widzinski, 01/28/14, 8:30PM EST

Share

1/28/14

Please keep in mind that district placement is not taken into account when projecting regional placement

*Indicates a wrestler is projected at a weight different than their current rankings

**Indicates a wrestler is currently unranked due to an absence from competition, but is projected to return for the postseason

 

5-2 Bay City Western

103
1) Dalton Roberts, Fowlerville (12) – 2X RQ
2) Dom Lajoie, Gaylord (9)
3) Shukarani Nybenda, Lansing Eastern (12) – SQ
4) Travis Giallomardo, Petoskey (9)

112
1) Ian Parker, St. Johns (10) – State RU
2) Jakob Chapman, Flint Kearsley (11) – 2X State Placer (5th/7th) *
3) Jon Martin, Gaylord (10) – State 8th
4) Noah Schoenherr, BC Western (9)

119
1) Mason Smith, Clio (11) – 2X State Placer/1X Champ (1st/4th)
2) Lucas McFarland, St. Johns (9)
3) Coby Moore, BC Western (9)
4) Keegan Gute, Owosso (12)

125
1) Nathan Ellis, Goodrich (10) – State 4th
2) David Leija, Lansing Eastern (10) – NE State 4th
3) Jacob Wibit, BC Western (12) – 2012 SQ *
4) Chandler Reed, DeWitt (12)

130
1) Luke Spotts, Fremont (12) – 3X State Placer (7th/6th/4th)
2) Will Parmalee, Greenville (12) – RQ
3) Aaron Young DeWitt (12) – SQ
4) Mike Rojas, BC Western Michigan (12) – 2011 SQ

135
1) Austin Melton, DeWitt (10) – SQ
2) Tom Schoenherr, BC Western (11) – State 8th
3) Chase Smith, Clio (10) – RQ
4) Jeff Heinz, Gaylord (11) – RQ

140
1) Alec Ward, Grenville (12) – 2X State Placer (7th/5th)
2) Mark Bozzo, St. Johns (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (4th)
3) Kaleb Rahoi, Escanaba, (11) – SQ
4) Chris Schoenherr, BC Western (11) –State RU **

145
1) Zac Hall, St. Johns (12) – 3X State Champ *
2) Steven Kymes, Sault St. Marie (12) – State 5th
3) Jackari Vines, Goodrich (12)
4) Dalton Ballantine, Clio (9)

152
1) Logan Massa, St. Johns (11) – 2X State Finalist, 1X Champ
2) Jake Hopkins, Greenville (12) – RQ
3) Ethan Smith, Goodrich (10) – RQ
4) Jared Vodry, Cedar Springs (12) – 2012 SQ

160
1) Travis Heller, Escanaba (12) – 3X SQ, 2X Placer (5th/8th)
2) Drew Wixson, St. Johns (11) – RQ
3) Kane Williams, Clio (9)
4) Reed Cox, Greenville (12)

171
1) Mason Litz, Fowlerville (11) – State 4th
2) James Davis, Flint Kearsley (11) – 2X RQ
3) Zach Wamser, Cedar Springs (11)
4) Brandon Deszell, Goodrich (12)

189
1) Angus Arthur, St. Johns (11) – 2X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/5th)
2) Tristan Gregory, Gaylord (11) – SQ
3) Shane Foster, Gaylord (10) – RQ
4) Andrew Bowen, Greenville (10) – RQ

215
1) Cameron Lee, Lansing Waverly (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (6th)
2) Ty Wildmo, St. Johns (11) – State 3rd
3) Jacob Alarie, BC Western (12) – State 7th
4) Jordan Dassinger, Greenville (12)

285
1) Tyler Eible, Clio (12) – 2X SQ
2) Cole Antcliff, Greenville (11)
3) Omar Canales, Saginaw Arthur Hills (12)
4) Dauson Petty, Ogemaw Heights (11)

 

6-2 Spring Lake

103
1) Austin Krantz, Byron Center (12) – RQ
2) Cameron Mahlich, Ionia (9)
3) Kyle Washburn, Lowell (10)
4) Isaac Coolidge, Eaton Rapids (9)

112
1) Lucas Hall, Lowell (10) – State 4th
2) Dylan Wylkins, Sparta (10)
3) Cameron Butler, Fruitport (11) – 2X RQ
4) Devin Bisard, GR Kenowa Hills (11) – SQ

119
1) Jake Busing, Byron Center (11) – 2X State Placer (7th/3rd)
2) Zeth Dean, Lowell (10) – State RU
3) Chris Poland, Middleville TK (11) – 2X State Placer (6th/8th)
4) Brandon Tresemer, Zeeland East (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)

125
1) Bailey Jack, Lowell (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/6th/7th)
2) Logan Welcher, Hamilton (12) – SQ
3) Eric Wales, Charlotte (11) – SQ
4) Austin Hutchison, Eaton Rapids (10) – SQ

130
1) Jaedin Slapsky, Eaton Rapids (11) – 2X State Placer (3rd/7th)
2) Derek Krajewski, Lowell (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th) *
3) Zach Wilcox, Hastings (12) – RQ
4) Dale Umlor, Coopersville (12)

135
1) Jordan Hall, Lowell (11) – 2X State Placer (7th/6th)
2) Tommy Martinez, Fruitport (12) – 2X SQ
3) Lane McVicker, Eaton Rapids (10) – SQ
4) Collin Busing, Byron Center (12) – RQ

140
1) Nolan Waddell, Byron Center (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)
2) Cameron Owens, Plainwell (11) – RQ
3) Kyle May, Sparta (11)
4) Dan Kruse, Lowell (10) – RQ

145
1) Joel Rees, Sparta (10) – State 4th
2) Collin Butler, Fruitport (12) – SQ
3) Kemps Miller, Gull Lake (12) – SQ
4) Jaxon Smith, Byron Center (11) – SQ

152
1) Jason Slaughter, Hastings (11) – State 8th
2) Trenton Holyfield, Hamilton (11)
3) Austin Fialek, Fruitport (12) – SQ
4) Jacob Garcia, Lowell (12)

160
1) Kanon Dean, Lowell (12) – 3X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
2) Sean Williams, Muskegon Reeths Puffer (10) – RQ
3) Jason Ferrell, Sparta (11)
4) Tom Riemersma, Byron Center (12) – RQ

171
1) Max Dean, Lowell (10) – State 6th
2) Sawyer Smith, Spring Lake (12) – 3X SQ, 2X Placer (6th/4th)
3) Josh Lee, Byron Center (12)
4) Austin Taylor, Comstock Park (11)

189
1) Garrett Stehley, Lowell (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X RU (2nd/6th/4th)
2) Aaron Martin, Comstock Park (11) – SQ
3) Connor Dams, Hamilton (12)
4) Gavin Miedema, Hudsonville Unity Christian (12)

215
1) Josh Colegrove, Lowell (11) – 2012 State 3rd
2) Chase Challender, Charlotte (12) – State 3rd
3) Tom Cheslek, Sparta (12) – SQ
4) Buck Tottingham, Muskegon Reeths Puffer (12) – RQ

285
1) Chris Hendricks, Fruitport (12)
2) Nate Pewoski, Hastings (12) – SQ
3) Aaron Curtiss, Coopersville (12)
4) Cory Haasevoort, Hamilton (12) – SQ

 

7-2 Mason

103
1) Joe Garcia, Adrian (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X Champ (1st/5th/2nd)
2) Michael Higley, Edwardsburg (10) – State 7th
3) Rick Azelton, Tecumseh (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (7th)
4) Andrew Flick, Niles (9)

112
1) Drew Marten, Tecumseh (9)
2) Brandon Meek, Niles (11) – 2X SQ
3) Brandon Arend, Stevensville Lakeshore (10) – SQ
4) Judah Caballero, New Boston Huron (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)

119
1) Mohamed Ajabaly, Coldwater (12) – SQ
2) Josh Dayhuff, Niles (11)
3) Eli Caballero, New Boston Huron (12) – 2012 SQ
4) Robert Comar, Tecumseh (12)

125
1) Patrick Blommel, Stevensville Lakeshore (12) – 2012 SQ
2) Blaine Dempsey, Mattawan (11) – 2X SQ
3) Jon Wellman, New Boston Huron (11) – SQ
4) Anthony Shotwell, Carleton Airport (12) – RQ

130
1) Zeke Breuinger, Dexter (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)
2) Chase Veydt, Parma Western (10) – SQ
3) Noah Hall, Niles (11) – RQ
4) Connor Charping, Trenton (9)

135
1) Noah Hanau, Stevensville Lakeshore (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (4th)
2) Darek Bullock-Mills, Niles (11) – SQ
3) Connor Clark, Mason (11) – RQ
4) Teddy Lossing, Riverview (12) – RQ

140
1) Jake Klingaman, Jackson Northwest (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (5th) *
2) Chase Roberts, Mason (11) – RQ
3) Warren Smith, Niles (11) – RQ
4) Jacob Bishop, BC Harper Creek (11)

145
1) Steve Bleise, Dexter (12) – 3X State Placer, 1X RU (2nd/4th/5th)
2) Connor Myers, (11) – State 3rd
3) Brandon Garcia, Riverview (10) – SQ
4) Chad Hettinger, Vicksburg (12) – RQ

152
1) Gunner Harrison, Stevensville Lakeshore (12) – State 8th *
2) Tristen Elkins, Jackson Northwest (11) – 2X RQ *
3) Vince Bartaway, Trenton (11) – SQ
4) Jacob Clark, Mason (12)

160
1) Logan Ritchie, New Boston Huron (11) – 2X State Placer (4th/6th)
2) TJ Barnes, Romulus Summit Academy (12) -2X SQ, 1X Placer (3rd)
3) Shawn Brew, Three Rivers (12) – SQ
4) Jacob Taylor, BC Central (11) – SQ

171
1) Rylen Droscha, Mason (12) – 3X SQ
2) Luke Mallery, Vicksburg (12) – RQ
3) Austin Siegel, Coldwater (12) – RQ
4) Dan Wisiniewski, Chelsea (12)

189
1) Deion Copley, New Boston Huron (12) – SQ
2) Cody Cousins, Vicksburg (10) – RQ
3) Kody McCrate, Tecumseh (11)
4) Blake Parson, Edwardsburg (10) – RQ

215
1) Landon Pelham, Tecumseh (10) – State 6th
2) Zach Underwood, Gibraltar Carlson (12) – SQ
3) Wade Stacey, Gibraltar Carlson (12) – SQ
4) Alex Bata, Niles (11) – RQ

285
1) Preston Pelham, Tecumseh (12) – State 7th
2) Dallas Recker, Three Rivers (11) – RQ
3) Jace Trevino, BC Central (12) – RQ
4) Jeff Henderson, New Boston Huron

 

8-2 North Branch

103
1) Joey Schindler, Warren Woods Tower (9)
2) Brendon Ladd, Ortonville Brandon (10)
3) David Knapp, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (10)
4) Chase Walkowiak, Farmington (11) – RQ

112
1) Bryan LaVearn, Ortonville Brandon (10) – State 6th
2) Aaron Parr-Bessemer, Berkely (12) – 2012 RQ
3) Nino Bastianelli, Marysville (9)
4) Matt Guyzinski, Madison Heights Lamphere (10) – RQ

119
1) Trevor Gorman, Madison Heights Lamphere (12) – 2012 SQ
2) Hunter Truba, Hazel Park (10)
3) Colton Cleaver, Holly (10) – SQ
4) Al Haque, Warren Woods Tower (12)

125
1) Nick Pipes, Warren Woods Tower (12) – 3X SQ
2) Nick Dunlap, Marysville (12) – State 6th
3) Garret Kaercher, Warren Lincoln (10) – SQ
4) Austin Frederick, Madison Heights Lamphere (11)

130
1) Austin Thompson, Marysville (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
2) Ameer Munasser, Melvindale (10) – SQ
3) Tyler Bundon, Yale (11) – RQ
4) Shawn Lindsey, Warren Lincoln (10) – RQ

135
1) Sam Johnson, Holly (10) – SQ
2) Donald Janice, Warren Woods Tower (12) – RQ
3) Robert Pope, Warren Lincoln (11) – SQ
4) Austin Hussing, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (11) – SQ

140
1) Trevour Boudreau, Ortonville Brandon (12) – 2X RQ
2) Brock Mather, AH Avondale (11)
3) Stephen Orlando, SCS Lake Shore (11) – RQ
4) Dan Schmidt, Allen Park (12)

145
1) Khannor Kaercher, Warren Lincoln (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (8th)
2) RJ Smith, Yale (12) – 2X State Placer (3rd/8th)
3) Kyle Pepper, Holly (12) – 2X RQ
4) Ethan Eisenmann, Warren Lincoln (11) – SQ

152
1) Dillon Ellsworth, Lapper East (11) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
2) Mike Willits, Madison Heights Lamphere (12) – 2012 State RU
3) Bailey Bischer, Yale (12) – 2X State Placer (6th/5th)
4) Nick Harris, Lapeer West (12) – SQ

160
1) Andrew Scott, Holly (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (5th)
2) Derrien Perkins, Warren Lincoln (10)
3) Max Wardell, Ortonville Brandon (12) – 2X RQ
4) Sean Palmateer, Yale (12)

171
1) Devon Pingel, North Branch (10) – State Champ
2) Hunter McCoy, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (12) – 2X SQ
3) Matt Sears, Ortonville Brandon (12) – RQ
4) Garrett Miller, Lapper West (12)

189
1) Derek Desloover, Yale (12) – 2X RQ
2) Robert Wait, Yale (12) – 2012 SQ
3) Noah Raymond, Lapeer West (12) – RQ
4) Diallo Mastimella, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (11)

215
1) Jakob Kain, Dearborn Heights Annapolis (12) – RQ
2) Jacob Luckett, Lapeer West (12) – RQ
3) Jake Perry, Lapeer East (12)
4) Kimani Davidson, AH Avondale (12)

285
1) Colton Pfaendtner, St. Clair (12) – 2X SQ, 1X Placer (4th)
2) Dan Perry, Lapeer East (10) – RQ
3) Michael Abouya, Warren Lincoln (12) – SQ
4) Melvin Ivey, Redford Thurston (12)

 

Recent News

GFC 2018 - By The Numbers

By MI Grappler 04/11/2019, 1:00pm EDT

60 State Champs, 255 all-staters from the 2018 GFC field

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler