skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Grade Rankings: Class of 2017

By Steve Widzinski, 11/09/15, 9:45AM EST

Share

Jelani Embree takes over top spot

Grappler

Elite: #1-35

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Postseason
#1 Jelani Embree Warren Lincoln 171 (X-3)
#2 Ben Freeman Walled Lake Central 125 (1-1)
#3 Trent Hillger Lake Fenton 215 (4-1)
#4 Dom LaJoie Gaylord 112 (1-1)
#5 Jared Roehl Millington 189 (6-1)
#6 Tyler Morland Detroit CC 171 (X-3)
#7 Chase Beard Allegan 189 (5-2)
#8 Brenden McRill Davison 160 (5-3)
#9 Kam Bush Grandville 145 (7-3)
#10 Hunter Gasper Standish Sterling 152 (Q-1)
#11 Nathan Atienza Livonia Franklin 140 (8-2)
#12 Reece Hughes Hartland 130 (X-3)
#13 Collin Lieber Croswell Lexington 152 (2-3)
#14 Glenn Beardsley Farwell 130 (3-3)
#15 Donte Rivera-Garcia Southgate Anderson 112 (7-2)
#16 Lucas McFarland St Johns 140 (Q-X)
#17 Kane Williams Clio 171 (Q-Q)
#18 Sam Greco Grandville 171 (Q-6)
#19 Noah Schoenherr Bay City Western 119 (Q-2)
#20 Ryan Vasbinder Byron Center 189 (Q-4)
#21 John Siemasz Westland John Glenn 119 (3-X)
#22 Drew Marten Tecumseh 119 (Q-4)
#23 Sean Sterling Dundee 145 (4-3)
#24 Luke Raczkowski Parma Western 130 (Q-2)
#25 Robert LeFevre Erie Mason 112 (3-2)
#26 Kolin Leyrer Holt 152 (Q-Q)
#27 Devon Kozel Bangor 215 (Q-4)
#28 Brad Wilton Mason 189 (X-6)
#29 Jack Medley Anchor Bay 112 (7-7)
#30 Dalton Ballantine Clio 160 (X-4)
#31 Dante Latora Portage Central 130 (X-5)
#32 Cameron Mahlich Ionia 103 (8-1)
#33 Elijuh Weaver Roseville 103 (X-2)
#34 Ethan Woods Manchester 119 (6-2)
#35 Rayvon Foley AA Pioneer 103 (X-6)

Honorable Mention: #36-55 (Ordered by 14-15 Wt Class)

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Class Postseason
HM Andrew Flick Niles 103 (7-3)
HM Brett Bastianelli Marysville 119 (8-6)
HM Hunter Corcoran Lake Fenton 119 (X-3)
HM Xavier Graham Brownstown Woodhaven 119 (Q-Q)
HM Trent Lashuay St Johns 119 (7-7)
HM Nolan Saxton Lakeview 119 (7-5)
HM Jack Snauko Grand Ledge 119 (X-Q)
HM JD Greathouse Mason 125 (X-X)
HM Sean O'Hearon Springport 130 (X-4)
HM Noah Nieman Blissfield 135 (X-3)
HM Connor Charping Trenton 140 (Q-4)
HM Levi Six Fruitport 145 (X-6)
HM Nick Cooper Springport 171 (Q-2)
HM Will Feldkamp Dexter 171 (X-X)
HM Dominick Reo Paw Paw 171 (X-Q)
HM Cash Thompson Lakewood 171 (X-Q)
HM Tylor Grames Hudson 189 (Q-Q)
HM Pat DePiazza Cedar Springs 285 (X-Q)
HM Ean Purcell Trenton 285 (X-Q)
HM Nick Jenkins Detroit CC 285 (X-6)

Special Mention: #56-75 (Ordered by 14-15 Wt Class)

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Class Postseason
SM Drew Hutchison Clio 112 (6-5)
SM Branden Hall Niles 125 (X-7)
SM Andrew Hansen Rockford 125 (X-Q)
SM Mitch Findieson Niles 130 (X-Q)
SM Vinny Vackaro Oxford 130 (X-Q)
SM Hunter Grasso Brownstown Woodhaven 135 (X-Q)
SM Matt Heaps Portage Northern 135 (Q-Q)
SM Coby Moore Bay City Western 135 (Q-Q)
SM Danny Pfeffer Fraser 135 (Q-Q)
SM Jacob Shoop Mason County Central 135 (Q-8)
SM Gerad Bott Swan Valley 145 (X-8)
SM Dylan Briggs Corunna 145 (Q-Q)
SM Bret Fedewa St Johns 145 (Q-Q)
SM Trevor Patterson Chesaning 145 (X-6)
SM Dylan Tarrence Flint Kearsley 152 (X-Q)
SM Jerry Yelinek Corunna 152 (Q-Q)
SM Erik Birchmeier New Lothrop 160 (X-Q)
SM Trevor Piggott Ionia 160 (X-Q)
SM Ethan Simmons Martin C-S 215 (X-6)
SM Logan Kennedy Decatur 285 (7-Q)
Steve  Widzinski

Steve Widzinski

HS Analyst & Site Editor

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler