skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Grade Rankings: Class of 2018

By Steve Widzinski, 11/09/15, 7:00PM EST

Share

Austin Franco up to #3 after strong offseason

Elite: #1-20

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Postseason
#1 Brandon Whitman Dundee 171 (1)
#2 Jarrett Trombley Lake Fenton 119 (1)
#3 Austin Franco Stevensville Lakeshore 112 (2)
#4 Gerritt Yates Hesperia 135 (2)
#5 Augustine Facundo Davison 112 (1)
#6 Mikey Mars Westland John Glenn 103 (1)
#7 Dustin Gross DH Annapolis 145 (4)
#8 Tyler Sanders Macomb Dakota 119 (6)
#9 Will Marano Dearborn Edsel Ford 125 (6)
#10 Layne Malczewski Macomb Dakota 112 (3)
#11 Ben Kamali Detroit CC 103 (4)
#12 Tylor Orrison Dundee 125 (6)
#13 Dakota Greer Howard City TCA 103 (1)
#14 Nick Freeman Walled Lake Central 103 (5)
#15 Branson Proudlock Gibraltar Carlson 103 (4)
#16 Daniel Poupore Saline 103 (7)
#17 Tyden Ferris Delton Kellogg 215 (8)
#18 Robert Rogers Bentley 125 (3)
#19 Jaycob Sharp Chippewa Hills 140 (SQ)
#20 David Kruse Lowell 145 (SQ)

Honorable Mention: #21-35 (Ordered by 14-15 Weight)

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Postseason
HM Anthony Mack Dansville 103 (2)
HM Sergio Borg Oxford 112 (SQ)
HM Austin O'Hearon Eaton Rapids 112 (7)
HM Nick Bleise Chelsea 119 (SQ)
HM Mason Breece Birch Run 119 (6)
HM Noah Teague Springport 119 (7)
HM Tony Williams Stevensville Lakeshore 119 (SQ)
HM Hunter Hohman North Branch 125 (SQ)
HM Devan Melick Lake Fenton 125 (SQ)
HM Gabe Bechtol Tecumseh 135 (SQ)
HM Joe Muzzin Brownstown Woodhaven 140 (RQ)
HM Colton McKiernan Richmond 152 (8)
HM Tyler Hill Stevensville Lakeshore 189 (RQ)
HM Ernie Diaz St Louis 215 (SQ)
HM Chris Hackney Fraser 215 (SQ)

Special Mention: 36-50 (Ordered by 14-15 Wt Class)

Rank Name School 14-15 Wt Postseason
SM Zac Bellaire Dundee 125 (RQ)
SM Douglas Ferrier Port Huron 125 (SQ)
SM Anthony Gibson Westland John Glenn 125 (X)
SM Jackson Nevadomski Lake Fenton 130 (SQ)
SM Wyatt Cool Mendon 135 (RQ)
SM Brady Kessler Swan Valley 135 (RQ)
SM Jayce Kuehnlein St Louis 135 (SQ)
SM Lane Allen Lakewood 140 (RQ)
SM Trentyn Gleason Hesperia 145 (SQ)
SM Kyle Motylinski Dundee 152 (RQ)
SM Keigan Yuhas Lowell 152 (RQ)
SM Tyler Moore Three Rivers 160 (RQ)
SM Drake Pauwels New Boston Huron 160 (RQ)
SM Ben Cushman Flushing 189 (RQ)
SM Max Briggs Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 215 (RQ)
Grappler
Steve  Widzinski

Steve Widzinski

HS Analyst & Site Editor

michgrappler Michigan Grappler michgrappler