skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Jayhawks Crown 3 Champs and Place 9 out of 11

By Muskegon Community College Sports Information , 02/01/16, 8:00PM EST

Share

The Jayhawks traveled to Palatine, Ill. to compete in the Harper Open. The Harper Open is a good indication of who will win the Central District in two weeks. Harper CC, Lincoln CC, Triton CC, and Muskegon CC all competed in the Harper Open and will compete against each other on Sunday, February 14th at Harper CC for the Central District Championships.  Sophomore TJ Barnes, sophomore Davon Jackson, and sophomore Devan Richter all won their weight class with dominate victories over their Central District opponents. 

Freshman Damion Short finished second after beating the second seeded wrestler in the Central District in the semi-finals. Other Jayhawk wrestlers placing this weekend was sophomore Adam Kehr and freshman Tyler Blagg finishing third. Placing forth for the Jayhawks were freshman Baker Hadwan and freshman Jon Morris. Freshman Ramon Correa finished fifth. 

“Our guys are wrestling very well. We are wrestling at the highest level we have all year and beating guys we lost to earlier.” Said Head Coach James Tietema “We are looking to finish the year strong and make a run for a title.” The Jayhawks will be off this weekend to rest up for the Central District in two weeks.      

 

Harper Open Results for Muskegon College
125 - Damian Short's place is 2nd and has scored 13.00 team points.
Damian Short (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Damian Short (Muskegon College) won by decision over Josh Olson (UW Parkside) (Dec 5-0)
Damian Short (Muskegon College) won by decision over Ian Mullen (Harper College) (Dec 12-6)
1st Place Match - Airk Furseth (Unattached ) dec Damian Short (Muskegon College) (Dec 4-3)

141 - Logan Irey's place is unknown and has scored 0.50 team points.
Garrad Straube (Lincoln College) won by decision over Logan Irey (Muskegon College) (Dec 2-0)
Logan Irey (Muskegon College) won by decision over Jadin Taylor (Hannibal Lagrange) (Dec 10-4)
Matt Czeshinski (UW Parkside) won by major decision over Logan Irey (Muskegon College) (Maj 13-3)

149 - Adam Kehr's place is 3rd and has scored 9.50 team points.
Adam Kehr (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Luke Finnel (UW club) won by decision over Adam Kehr (Muskegon College) (Dec 8-3)
Adam Kehr (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Adam Kehr (Muskegon College) dec Javier Orozco (Triton College) (Dec 4-0)

Tj Barnes's place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.
Tj Barnes (Muskegon College) won by decision over Jeff Fresch (Lincoln College) (Dec 9-4)
Tj Barnes (Muskegon College) won in tie breaker - 1 over Matt Mattingley (Hannibal Lagrange) (TB-1 5-3)
1st Place Match - Tj Barnes (Muskegon College) dec Eric Dobbins (Triton College) (Dec 7-6)

165 - Davon Jackson's place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Davon Jackson (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Davon Jackson (Muskegon College) won by fall over Derek Horine (Triton College) (Fall 3:00)
1st Place Match - Davon Jackson (Muskegon College) fall Jon Makey (Harper College) (Fall 1:59)

174 - Devan Richter's place is 1st and has scored 16.50 team points.
Devan Richter (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Devan Richter (Muskegon College) won by tech fall over Russ Tabaka (Unattached ) (TF 16-1)
Devan Richter (Muskegon College) won by decision over Jeremiah Reed (Hannibal Lagrange) (Dec 8-2)
1st Place Match - Devan Richter (Muskegon College) dec Mike Kelly (Unattached ) (Dec 6-3)

184 - Tyler Blagg's place is 3rd and has scored 14.50 team points.
Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Tanner Van Dalsen (North Central College) decision over Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) (Dec 3-1)
Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) decision over Adrian Wroblewski (North Central College) (Dec 8-5)
Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) won by fall over Logan Nesselrodt (Harper College) (Fall 3:52)
Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) won by medical forfeit over Joshua Bouie (North Central College) (MFF)
3rd Place Match - Tyler Blagg (Muskegon College) dec Tanner Van Dalsen (North Central) (Dec 6-5)

197 - Baker Hadwan's place is 4th and has scored 15.00 team points.
Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) won by tech fall over Justin Daupain (Unattached ) (TF 16-1)
Ben Hakes (UW Parkside) won by decision over Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) (Dec 6-5)
Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) won by fall over Josh Eschmann (Unattached ) (Fall 4:02)
Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) won by fall over Kyle Eighner (Lincoln College) (Fall 6:49)
Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) won by decision over Cody Barnes (Harper College) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match - Mike Romanelli (Unattached ) fall Baker Hadwan (Muskegon College) (Fall 4:42)

197 - Omar Canelas's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Omar Canelas (Muskegon College) received a bye () (Bye)
Cody Barnes (Harper College) won by decision over Omar Canelas (Muskegon College) (Dec 4-2)
Juwan Anderson (Unattached ) won by decision over Omar Canelas (Muskegon College) (Dec 7-3)

College 285 - Jonathon Morris's place is 4th and has scored 15.50 team points.
Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) won by fall over Konner Braughton (Hannibal Lagrange) (Fall 6:57)
Robert Carson (Triton College) won by decision over Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) (Dec 2-0)
Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) won by fall over Ben Staton (Lincoln College) (Fall 2:38)
Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) won by fall over Mike Heard (UW club) (Fall 1:25)
Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) tie breaker  Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) (TB-1 4-3)
3rd Place Match - Robert Carson (Triton College) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) (SV-1 4-2)

285 - Ramon Correa's place is 5th and has scored 13.00 team points.
Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) won by fall over Ben Staton (Lincoln College) (Fall 2:16)
Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) won by major dec Kameron Hardwick (Harper College) (Maj 12-1)
Joseph Foret (UW Parkside) sudden victory Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) (SV-1 7-5)
Jonathon Morris (Muskegon College) tie breaker Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) (TB-1 4-3)
5th Place Match - Ramon Correa (Muskegon College) won by forfeit over Justin Peete (Unattached ) (FF)