skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Team District Outlook - D4

By Michigan Grappler, 02/07/17, 10:30AM EST

Share

#4 Decatur has to survive a meat-grinder

D4 Districts to Watch

#8 Mendon vs #9 Bronson (@ Bronson)
A good Top 10 rivalry being renewed in the first round of the post-season!  The top 10 in D4 has been crazy this year, displaying a ton of parity amongst the top teams.  Bronson is ranked #9 but boasts wins over #3 Springport and #5 Clinton during the season.  The Vikings fell to Mendon 36-33 a few weeks back.  This dual boasts 10 ranked wrestlers and should be down to the wire.  It is just the start of a tough road for who ever wins as they move on to a tough region that includes the winner of the loaded Marcellus district.

#4 Decatur vs Lawton & Schoolcraft (@ Marcellus)
Decatur has been pretty consistent throughout the year.  The only in-division loss was to #3 Springport and they boast wins over #5 Clinton, #7 CCC, as well as Lawton and Schoolcraft who they have to get through on Wednesday.  

The Raiders may have wins over Lawton and Schoolcraft this year, but both were single-digit wins, knocking off Schoolcraft on the first day of the season 40-36 and Lawton in early January 39-30, giving Decatur arguably the toughest road to McGuirk of any ranked team in the state across all divisions.

Although unranked, Lawton has a win over #3 Springport this year and Schoolcraft has a win over Lawton.  Should be a fun night of wrestling Wednesday night in Marcellus!  Decatur-Lawton (and their 11 ranked wrestlers between them) go at it at 6:00pm with the winner facing Schoolcraft immediately after for a District Title.

**NOTE**
The winners of these two mentioned districts come together in the same team regional next week! 

D4 Team District Matchups

WEDNESDAY - 2/8

No. 197-4 Gwinn
Bark River-Harris
Gwinn

No. 198-4 Ishpeming
Ishpeming vs Ishpeming-Westwood - 6 pm
Munising, Bye

No. 199-4 Manistique on 2/9
Newberry vs Manistique - 6 pm
Rudyard, Bye

No. 200-4 St Ignace-LaSalle
DeTour vs Rogers City - 5:30 pm
St Ignace-LaSalle, Bye

No. 201-4 Mancelona
Traverse City-St Francis vs Elk Rapids - 6 pm
Mancelona vs Frankfort - 6 pm

No. 202-4 Leroy-Pine River Area
#6 Leroy-Pine River Area vs Fife Lake-Forest Area - 6 pm
Manton vs Evart - 6 pm

No. 203-4 Roscommon
Houghton Lake vs Roscommon - 6 pm
Lake City Area vs Whittemore-Prescott - 6 pm

No. 204-4 Mio-Au Sable
Oscoda vs Mio-Au Sable - 6 pm

No. 205-4 Shelby
Hart vs Hesperia Community - 5:30 pm
Shelby vs Holton - 5:30 pm

No. 206-4 Kent City
Ravenna vs Kent City - 5:30 pm
Muskegon Catholic Central, Bye

No. 207-4 Middleton-Fulton
Fowler vs Laingsburg - 6 pm
Middleton-Fulton vs #7 Carson City-Crystal - 7 pm

No. 208-4 St Louis
Breckenridge vs Blanchard-Montabella - 6 pm
St Louis, Bye

No. 209-4 Vermontville-Maple Valley
Vermontville-Maple Valley vs Homer - 6 pm
#3 Springport, Bye

No. 210-4 Union City
Tekonsha vs Athens - 6 pm
Galesburg-Augusta vs Union City - 6 pm

No. 211-4 Watervliet
Bangor vs Hartford - 6 pm
Watervliet vs Lawrence - 6 pm

No. 212-4 Bloomingdale
Martin vs Bloomingdale - 6 pm
Gobles vs Grandville-Calvin Christian - 6 pm

No. 213-4 Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central vs St Charles - 5:30 pm
New Lothrop, Bye

No. 214-4 Saginaw-Valley Lutheran
Saginaw-Michigan Lutheran Seminary vs Saginaw-Valley Lutheran - 6 pm
Vassar, Bye

No. 215-4 Cass City
Cass City vs Bad Axe - 6 pm
Ubly, Bye

No. 216-4 Mayville
Mayville vs Sandusky - 6 pm
Marlette vs Brown City - 6 pm

No. 217-4 Mt Morris-Beecher
Burton-Bentley vs Mt Morris-Beecher - 5 pm
Memphis vs Flint-Hamady - 5 pm

No. 218-4 Dansville
Webberville Community vs Dansville - 6 pm
Whitmore Lake, Bye

No. 219-4 Lutheran HS Westland
#5 Clinton vs Dearborn-Riverside Academy-West - 6 pm
Lutheran HS Westland, Bye

No. 220-4 Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest
Pontiac Academy for Excellence vs New Haven - 5 pm
Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest, Bye

No. 221-4 Manchester
#2 Manchester vs Erie-Mason - 6:30 pm

No. 222-4 Addison
Hanover-Horton vs Jackson-Vandercook Lake - 6 pm
#10 Addison vs Concord - 6 pm

No. 223-4 Hudson Area
Blissfield vs Sand Creek - 6 pm
#1 Hudson Area, Bye

No. 224-4 Napoleon
Jackson-Lumen Christi vs East Jackson - 6 pm
Napoleon vs Grass Lake - 6 pm

No. 225-4 Eau Claire
Niles-Brandywine vs Cassopolis-Ross Beatty - 6 pm
Eau Claire vs Three Oaks-River Valley - 6 pm

No. 226-4 Marcellus
Lawton vs #4 Decatur - 6 pm
Schoolcraft vs Marcellus - 6 pm

No. 227-4 Bronson
#8 Mendon vs #9 Bronson - 6 pm
White Pigeon vs Colon Community - 6 pm

No. 228-4 Quincy
Pittsford vs Reading - 6 pm
Quincy vs Camden-Frontier - 6 pm