skip navigation
Grappler Gold

State Tournament - 1st Round Matches to Watch

By MI Grappler, 03/01/17, 11:15AM EST

Share

RANKINGS

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Power 15

D1 Ranked Matchups (Round 1)

DIVISION 1
1st Round Ranked Matchups

103- #7 TJ Daugherty, Walled Lake Central vs. #8 Mark Brado, Waterford Kettering
103- #5 Andrew Chambal, Davison vs. #9 Wyatt Nault, Hartland
103- #4 Brody Kemper, Grand Blanc vs. #10 Brock Prater, Macomb
Dakota
112- #3 Rhett Newton, DCC vs. #9 Bryce Brust, BC Lakeview
112- #4 Kyle Borthwell, John Glenn vs. #8 Cole Janes, Grand Ledge
119- #5 Terrin Machart, Utica Ford vs. #10 Dominic Todaro, Romeo
119- #6 Kyle Kantola, Hartland vs. #9 Austin Hale, BC Western
125- #6 Isaac Lefler, John Glenn vs. #9 Anthonie Taylor, Grandville
125- #5 Stone Moscovic, DCC vs. #10 Jared Riggins, Jackson
130- #4 Warren Stanfield, Walled Lake Central vs. #10 Daniel Guillen, Grand Haven
130- #2 Kevon Davenport, DCC vs. #7 Garrett Tyrell, Oxford
135- #3 Anthony Gibson, John Glenn vs. #7 Jacob Rygielski, Clarkston
135- #6 Victor Schoenherr, BC Western vs. #9 Jacob Emery, Woodhaven
140- #1 Ben Freeman, Walled Lake Central vs. #9 Jack Richardson, Rockford
140- #5 Tanner Culver, Hartland vs. #6 Brandon Riggins, Jackson
140- #4 Jalen Smith, Fraser vs. #8 Lee Grabowski, Brighton
140- #2 Colin Takata, Birmingham Groves vs. #7 Jimmy Muscato, Pinckney
145- #5 John Siemasz, John Glenn vs. #10 Cole Kemper, Grand Blanc
145- #2 Reece Hughes, Hartland vs. #9 Al Matthews, Grandville
152- #7 Aidan Wagh, DCC vs. #8 Luke Brazil, Anchor Bay
152- #6 Adam Hall, Holt vs. #10 Brennan Doyle, Midland Dow
160- #4 Cal Stefanko, Davison vs. #8 Dominic Vasquez, Bedford
160- #3 Will Marano, Edsel Ford vs. #10 Devin Trevino, Oxford
171- #6 Easton Turner, DCC vs. #8 Nicholas Childs, Flint Southwestern
171- #7 Trevor McGowan, Davison vs. #9 Hiram Robinson, Wyandotte Roosevelt
189- #4 Andrew Spisz, Hartland vs. #7 Jaylen DeBerry, Holt
189- #5 Chris Hackney, Fraser vs. #8 Stephon Moody, BC Lakeview
215- #3 Jackson Ross, DCC vs. #10 Dominick Wilson, Portage Central
215- #4 Zach Kramer, Monroe vs. #9 Ian Hall, Grandville
215- #5 Emanuel Willie, Franklin vs. #6 Drake Morley, Grand Haven
285- #1 Nick Jenkins, DCC vs. #8 Arron Gilmore, Davison
285- #2 Austin Emerson, Bedford vs. #7 Ben Petersmark, Rochester Adams

 

D2 Ranked Matchups (Rd 1)

DIVISION 2
1st Round Ranked Matchups

103- #4 Vince Perez, Tecumseh vs. #8 Jacob Reece, Edwardsburg
103- #9 Nathan Young, Holly vs. #10 Nick Korhorn, Lowell
112- #4 Cameron Mahlich, Ionia vs. #9 Jacob Osmolinski, Sparta
112- #5 Reese Darrow, Jackson Northwest vs. #8 Dawson Jankowski, Lowell
112- #6 Davynn Schneider, Allegan vs. #7 Ryan Franco, Niles
119- #1 Branson Proudlock, Gibraltar Carlson vs. #10 Jake Couturier, Sparta
119- #2 Elijuh Weaver, Warren Woods Tower vs. #9 Jeff Leach, Lowell
125- #3 Kaleob Whitford, St. Johns vs. #5 Mustafa Al-Aubeidy, Melvindale
125- #9 Ethan Bishop, Harper Creek vs. #10 Stephen Hilliker, Greenville
130- #3 Tony Williams, Lakeshore vs. #7 Angel Perez, Allendale
130- #4 Quenten Hall, Dewitt vs. #6 Luke Aune, Sparta
130- #5 Tren Bartrum, Greenville vs. #8 Chris Morrill, Three Rivers
135- #5 Caleb Fish, Eaton Rapids vs. #8 Ricky Jefferson, Allegan
135- #6 Jordan Ringler, Cedar Springs vs. #10 Erik Taylor, Lakeshore
135- #7 Nathan Wynsma, Allendale vs. #9 Jackson Severns, Dewitt
140- #2 Avry Mutschler, Lowell vs. #7 Koehl Meek, Sturgis
140- #6 Killion Southworth, Dewitt vs. #10 Chris Blackmun, Plainwell
145- #4 Dawson Blank, Linden vs. #9 Corbin Choummonivong, Holland
145- #7 Hunter George, Eaton Rapids vs. #10 Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh
152- #6 Cody Carlisle, Lakeshore vs. #8 Austin Frederick, Warren Woods Tower
152- #9 Malik Davis, Kearsley vs. #10 Dren Bartrum, Greenville
160- #1 Lucas McFarland, Dewitt vs. #6 Keigan Yuhas, Lowell
160- #7 Gus Reynolds, Chelsea vs. #8 Sage Serbenta, GR Christian
171- #6 Drake Pauwels, New Boston Huron vs. #9 Cade Dallwitz, Holly
171- #8 Austin Engle, Lowell vs. #10 Tristen Schultz, Eaton Rapids
189- #2 Will Feldkamp, Dexter vs. #10 Dawson Romanosky, Reeths Puffer
189- #4 Brad Wilton, Mason vs. #7 John Shelton, East Grand Rapids
189- #5 Nevin Brittain, Haslett vs. #9 Brett Lavoie, Sparta
215- #5 Issac Weir, Lakeshore vs. #8 Hunter Krueger, Adrian
215- #4 Trevor Piggott, Ionia vs. #7 Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower
285- #3 Evan Begeman, Riverview vs. #10 Owen Miller, Marshall
285- #4 Ean Purcell, Trenton vs. #8 Collin Lewis, Eaton Rapids
285- #6 Tyler Hill, Lakeshore vs. #9 Donovan King, Farmington

D3 Ranked Matchups (Rd 1)

DIVISION 3
1st Round Ranked Matchups

103- #5 Frankie Najera, Adrian Madison vs. #6 Tristan Dycewicz, Pinconning
103- #9 Katlyn Pizzo, Clawson vs. #10 Sam Baustert, Whitehall
112- #3 Roy Costello, Richmond vs. #10 Bray Haynes, Chippewa Hills
112- #6 Jonathon White, Dundee vs. #7 Hunter Bower, Whitehall
119- #2 Kyle Schaaf, Yale vs. #7 Macintyre Breece, Birch Run
119- #3 Kaden Ellis, Chippewa Hills vs. #5 Dakota Tatro, Millington
125- #4 Jacob Spiess, Perry vs. #6 Reese Wallis, Montrose
125- #7 Tanner Astrauskas, Tri County vs. #9 Amante Young, Clare
130- #1 Jarrett Trombley, Lake Fenton vs. #10 Trenton Blanchard, Whitehall
130- #3 Desmond Gardner, Portland vs. #9 Seth Konyenbelt, Unity Christian
130- #4 Keenan Gunnells, Columbia Central vs. #8 Ryan Mallett, Kelloggsville
130- #6 Jagarr Jenerou, Grant vs. #7 Trevor Briggs, Corunna
135- #3 Cooper Gunnells, Columbia Central vs. #6 Mason Breece, Birch Run
135- #5 Brad Payne, Montrose vs. #9 Alex Rosas, Alma
135- #8 Patrick Ford, Caro vs. #10 Matt Lipka, Montague
140- #6 Camden Alden, Charlevoix vs. #8 Josh Thommen, Whitehall
140- #9 Garrett Gelinski, Croswell Lexington vs. #10 Quintin Lopez, Williamston
145- #2 Tylor Orrison, Dundee vs. #10 James Ladd, Algonac
145- #3 Sage Gonzales, Alma vs. #6 Paul Scaramuzzino, Croswell Lexington
152- #3 Jojo Dowdell, Whitehall vs. #9 Kyle Cassiday, Beaverton
152- #5 Austin Vandentoorn, Comstock Park vs. #8 Garett Morris, Ogemaw Heights
160- #4 David Spedowski, Chippewa Hills vs. #10 David Kaltz, Richmond
160- #6 Owen Guilford, Portland vs. #9 Kayleb Venema, Whitehall
171- #2 Cash Thompson, Lakewood vs. #9 Robert Granberry, Chippewa Hills
171- #4 Dominick Reo, Paw Paw vs. #8 Austin Demeuse, Gladstone
189- #2 Colton McKiernan, Richmond vs. #10 Mike VanSumeren, Essexville Garber
189- #5 Kris Roche, Frankenmuth vs. #9 Luke Henderson, Chippewa Hills
215- #6 Luke Cortez, Corunna vs. #8 Nathaniel Lambeth, Frankenmuth
215- #9 Brayden Fitzpatrick, Iron Mountain vs. #10 Jacob Kelley, Lakewood
285- #5 Greg Simmons, Alma vs. #10 Griffin Barnette, Montrose
285- #6 Esteban Villalobos, Delton Kellogg vs. #8 Andrew Vinton, Chippewa Hills

D4 Ranked Matchups (Rd 1)

DIVISION 4
1st Round Ranked Matchups

103- #4 Nolan Datema, Carson City vs. #9 Cody Sanchez, Marlette
103- #5 Daniel Villalobos, Bangor vs. #7 Zach Goss, Vassar
112- #3 Brenden Spencer, Roscommon vs. #8 Ash Stokes, Marcellus
112- #6 Nik Andavarde, Mendon vs. #10 Dylan Stephens, Pine River
119- #5 Ryan Wehner, Bad Axe vs. #10 Daryn Shepler, Carson City
119- #6 Tommy Malloy, New Lothrop vs. #9 Ethan Crawford, Montabella
125- #4 Calvin Moten, Beecher vs. #9 Austin Rios, St. Louis
125- #7 Jake Brand, Bentley vs. #8 Dylan Kiester, Ravenna
130- #5 Nick Felt, Shelby vs. #10 Drew Savicki, Jackson Lumen Christi
130- #7 Christian Lefler, Mayville vs. #9 Danny Rowe, Roscommon
135- #2 Austin Wolford, New Lothrop vs. #7 Ryder Smith, Muskegon Catholic Central
135- #6 Nate Weber, White Pigeon vs. #10 Aris Morgan, Mancelona
140- #1 Sean O’Hearon, Springport vs. #10 Andy Faith, Lutheran Westland
140- #2 Braxton Seida, Carson City vs. #8 Zach Lefler, Mayville
140- #3 Zach Young, Hesperia vs. #7 Ben Hulley, Mayville
145- #6 Anthony Johnson, Oscoda vs. #10 Jacob Roberts, Athens
145- #8 Jake LaValley, Mayville vs. #9 Ethan Lopresto, Reading
152- #5 Hunter Dart, Addison vs. #6 Wyatt Dickson, Cass City
152- #8 Antonio Raona, Oscoda vs. #10 Spencer Shook, Carson City
160- #5 Donovan Underwood, Addison vs. #6 Hunter Sweatland, St. Charles
160- #8 Payton Hunt, Martin vs. #10 Alex Henry, Newberry
171- #2 Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon vs. #10 Noah Eshuis, Martin
171- #5 Zac Checkley, Decatur vs. #9 Jacob Hoebeke, Hart
171- #6 Hunter Rummler, White Pigeon vs. #8 Daniel Smith, Carson City
189- #4 Ernie Diaz, St. Louis vs. #9 Kody Ebersole, Napoleon
189- #5 Brian Yeakey, Carson City vs. #7 Chase Gibson, Bronson
215- #6 Austin Popp, Clinton vs. #9 Emmett Bingaman, Mendon
215- #7 Caleb Bangerter, Blissfield vs. #10 Nic Glinn, Lutheran Westland
285- #5 Charlie Prescott, Whittemore Prescott vs. #9 River Fox, Schoolcraft

285- #8 Isiah Krizek, Hudson vs. #10 Dan Gordon, Fife Lake Forest Area