skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Top Freshman Rankings (c/o 2020)

By MI Grappler, 04/24/17, 4:15PM EDT

Share

Lowell State Champ Austin Boone is top frosh

Top 25 Freshman Recruits (Class of 2020)

Rank Name School Weight Postseason
1 Austin Boone Lowell 135 1st D2
2 Josh Edmond Orchard Lake St. Marys 135 2nd D2
3 Chayse LaJoie Gaylord 103 1st D2
4 Marc Shaeffer Davison 125 SQ D1
5 Skyler Crespo Mendon 125 1st D4
6 Anthonie Taylor Grandville 125 4th D1
7 Gavin Morgan Mt. Morris 152 2nd D3
8 Caleb Fish Eaton Rapids 135 5th D2
9 TJ Daugherty Walled Lake Central 103 1st D1
10 Andrew Chambal Davison 103 3rd D1
11 Derek Gilcher Detroit Catholic Central 119 4th D1
12 Jaron Wilson Davison 119 8th D1
13 Jay Nivison Davison 140 SQ D1
14 Andrew Hughes Grand Ledge 103 4th D1
15 Brody Kemper Grand Blanc 103 5th D1
16 John Shelton East Grand Rapids 189 6th D2
17 Hunter Larson Escanaba 130 7th D2
18 Sage Serbenta GR Christian 160 8th D2
19 Jacob McKnight Gaylord 140 DNE
20 Brendin Yatooma Detroit Catholic Central 160 DNE
21 Kayleb Venema Whitehall 160 SQ D3
22 Matthew Grant Onaway 130 4th D4
23 Sean Spidle Flint Powers 103 1st D3
24 Hunter Assenmacher Ida 103 2nd D3
25 Riley Bettich Stevensville Lakeshore 103 2nd D2

HONORABLE MENTION (#26-#50)

Name School Weight Postseason
Austin Kilburn Richmond 103 SQ D3
Jamison Ward Carson City Crystal 103 2nd D4
John Henry Sosa Gaylord 112 5th D2
Sam Rickman Trenton 112 SQ D2
Ryan Franco Niles 112 SQ D2
Shane Williams Stevensville Lakeshore 112 RQ D2
Christian Killion Dundee 119 4th D3
Eddie Homrock Brighton 119 SQ D1
James Fotis Lowell 119 SQ D2
Nick Matusko Chelsea 125 SQ D2
Jayden Rittenbury Fenton 125 SQ D2
Luke Stephens Imlay City 125 6th D3
Dane Donabedian Brighton 135 SQ D1
Torey Coleman Auburn Hills Avondale 135 SQ D2
Nelson Poet New Boston Huron 135 SQ D2
Brock Nelson Leroy Pine River 135 5th D4
Colton Blaha Owosso 140 8th D2
Jon Clack Lakewood 160 SQ D3
Tim Rizor Leroy Pine River 171 7th D4
Brian Yeakey Carson City Crystal 189 SQ D4
Steven Kolcheff Detroit Catholic Central 215 DNE
Joe Harper Imlay City 215 RQ D3
Alex Yocom Clio 215 SQ D2
Tyler Delooff Lowell 215 DNE
Griffin Barnette Montrose 285 SQ D3

Special Menton (#51-#75)

Name School Weight Postseason
Wyatt Nault Hartland 103 8th D1
Brock Prater Macomb Dakota 103 SQ D1
Logan Kehres Brighton 103 SQ D1
Sam Freeman Walled Lake Central 103 RQ D1
Josh Sunnerville Otsego 103 5th D2
Nathan Young Holly 103 6th D2
Jordan Rodriguez Chesaning 103 3rd D3
Christian Miller Birch Run 103 5th D3
Damien Ballan Traverse City West 112 SQ D1
Dawson Jankowski Lowell 112 SQ D2
Macintyre Breece Birch Run 119 8th D3
Jarrett Ferman Alma 125 RQ D3
Cole Hansen Gladstone 130 RQ D3
Logan Sanom Detroit Catholic Central 130 DNE
Mason Grasso Brownstown Woodhaven 130 RQ D1
Justin Carnahan New Lothrop 140 5th D4
Kyle Yuhas Tecumseh 140 SQ D2
Andy Simaz Traverse City St. Francis 140 SQ D4
Harley Berne Brighton 145 RQ D1
Juwan Vines Goodrich 152 SQ D2
Andy Dault Oscoda 160 SQ D4
Jaxon Guinn Dundee 160 RQ D3
Hunter McCall Reeths Puffer 171 SQ D2
Lional Cornish Westland John Glenn 189 SQ D1
Emmett Bingaman Mendon 215 SQ D4