skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 1 HS Weekend Preview

By MI Grappler, 12/08/17, 12:00PM EST

Share

Maiyer and WWT set for stiff challenge at home duals (Photo/Ray Skowronek/MIPREPZONE)

ALLEGAN SOUTHWEST CLASSIC

SEVENTEEN wrestlers ranked in the top two of their respective weights could be here this weekend.  There's so many intriguing matchups that could happen and our fingers are crossed that they do.  At 119, we could see Franco-Sholl.  135 could be a battle of number ones between Mutschler and Crespo.  140 may be a rematch of the state quarterfinals between Fauson and Williams; also throw in top-ranked Price.  171 will be a war between Menck, Cool, and Venema.  To put it mildly, this is a great tournament.

103
D3 #5 Sam Baustert (Whitehall)
D2 #9 Tyson Emmons (Allegan)
Jamison Zimmerman (Niles)
Ty Whalen (Byron Center, FR)

112
D2 #1 Riley Bettich (Lakeshore)
D2 #2 Josh Sunnerville (Otsego)
Bodhi Miller (Mendon, FR)
Caden Natale (Hudson, FR)
Nick Baldwin (Lawton)

119
D2 #2 Austin Franco (Niles)
D4 #1 Tucker Sholl (Hudson)
D4 #2 Dylan Amm (Lawton)
D4 #3 Nik Andaverde (Mendon)
D3 #9 Hunter Bower (Whitehall)
D2 #8 Bailey DeLaTorre (Lakeshore)
Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg, SQ)
Cody Miller (Grand Haven, RQ)
Dawson Jankowski (Lowell, SQ)

125
D2 #10 Shane Williams (Lakeshore)
D3 #10 Haddan Young (Whitehall)
Tyler Curtis (Hudson)
Landyn VanWyk (Lawton)

130
D4 #1 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson)
D2 #6 Jeff Leach (Lowell)
D3 #8 Mitchell White (Whitehall)
Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg)
Wyatt Diekman (Mendon)
Jake Orr (Allegan)
Ghabe Domeier (Byron Center)
Noah Harrison (Constantine)
Trevor Brooks (Harper Creek)

135
D2 #1 Avry Mutschler (Lowell)
D4 #1 Skyler Crespo (Mendon)
D1 #4 Daniel Guillen (Grand Haven)
D4 #4 Scotty Torres (Hudson)
D1 #10 Garrett Stace (Portage Central)
Tyson Mead (Allegan)
Austin Wagner (Byron Center)
Jaxon Alwine (Constantine)

140
D2 #2 Chris Fauson (Charlotte)
D2 #2 Tony Williams (Lakeshore)
D4 #1 Carson Price (Hudson)
D2 #9 James Fotis (Lowell)
Kamron Nusbaum (Constantine)
Derek Hess (Edwardsburg)
Keagan Jones (Harper Creek)
Davonte Madison (Otsego)
Tom Balaskovitz (Whitehall)

145
D2 #9 Erik Taylor (Lakeshore)
D3 #9 Trenton Blanchard (Whitehall)
Jack Jones (Constantine)
Josh McMann (Edwardsburg)
Jorge Sereno (Hudson)

152
D2 #1 Austin Boone (Lowell)
D3 #8 Josh Thommen (Whitehall)
D3 #8 Roy Solis (Constantine)
D4 #10 Kaden Frye (Mendon)
Jarrett Thorne (Charlotte)
Nick Bradley (Edwardsburg)
Alec Austin (Lakeshore)
Robert Glover (Niles)

160
D3 #5 Allen Powers (Whitehall)
D2 #9 Cody Carlisle (Lakeshore)
Jacob Andrina (Edwardsburg)
Jonathan Betz (Hudson)
Lance Northrop (Lawton)

171
D4 #1 Zack Menck (Lawton)
D4 #3 Wyatt Cool (Mendon)
D3 #7 Kayleb Venema (Whitehall)
D2 #8 Davin Simpson (Niles)
Anthony Williams (Charlotte)
Blake Borck (Hudson)

189
D2 #1 David Kruse (Lowell)
D4 #10 Mikki Feister (Mendon)
Marcus Cisco (Byron Center)
Spencer Blanco (Hudson)
Dayton Smith (Niles)

215
D1 #2 Dominick Wilson (Portage Central)
D2 #4 Keigan Yuhas (Lowell)
D4 #5 Emmett Bingaman (Mendon)
Tyler Wood (Byron Center)

285
D2 #1 Evan Gast (Byron Center)
D4 #2 Isiah Krizek (Hudson)
D2 #6 Tyler Hill (Lakeshore)
D1 #7 Collin Monsma (Grand Haven)
D4 #9 Chris Miller (Lawton
Tyler Delooff (Lowell)
Brian Soto (Niles)

WARREN WOODS TOWER DUALS

WWT will give us a great look at how the team picture could shake out in D1 and D2 after this weekend.  Oxford will try to rebound from a loss to #5 John Glenn, as they have #7 Brighton and #8 WLC.  2nd ranked Tower will get a look at 4th ranked Goodrich, as well as a tough Eaton Rapids squad who just knocked off #6 St. Johns on Wednesday.

D1 #5 Oxford
103 - Ashton Anderson (FR)
112 - Matthew Curtis (RQ)
119 - Daltan Myers (SQ)
125 - Liam Hillary (RQ)
135 - Joe Vackaro (RQ)
140 - Sergio Borg (4th)
145 - Ryan Miller (7th)
152 - Trent Myre (SQ)
160 - Caleb Tabert (SQ)
171 - Devin Trevino (7th)

D1 #7 Brighton
103 - Mason Shrader (FR)
112 - Ben Manly (SQ)
119 - Logan Kehres (SQ)
130 - Eddie Homrock (SQ)
140 - Dane Donabedian (SQ)
145 - Victor Grabowski (SQ)
152 - Nick Bleise (7th)
160 - Harley Berne (RQ)
189 - Greyson Stevens
285 - Colby Ford (RQ)

D1 #8 Walled Lake Central
112 - Sam Freeman (RQ)
125 - TJ Daugherty (1st)
140 - Nick Freeman (1st)
145 - Tanner Bryan (SQ)
145 - CJ Davidson
152 - Liam Kinjorski (RQ)
189 - Greg Zavalnitsky (RQ)
215 - Connor Merchant (SQ)

D2 #2 Warren Woods Tower
103 - Joe Haynes (FR)
119 - David Stepanian (SQ)
130 - Chaise Mayer (2nd)
140 - Keff O'Connell (8th)
145 - Jack Pehote (SQ)
152 - Austin Frederick (5th)
160 - Jajuan Lovejoy (7th)
171 - Trey Barbour (SQ)
215 - Joel Radvansky (7th)
285 - CJ Shier

D2 #4 Goodrich
119 - Caleb Teague (3rd)
130 - Carson Turnbow (SQ)
140 - Nathan Harville (RQ)
145 - Dominic Edwards (SQ)
152 - James Penfold (SQ)
171 - Juwan Vines (SQ)
189 - Honour Kline (5th)
285 - Blake Coffell (8th)

D2 HM Eaton Rapids
103 - Robert Davids (FR)
125 - Chris Haynes
130 - Hayden Campbell
145 - Caleb Fish (5th)
160 - Austin O'Hearon (1st)

Richmond B

Warren Woods Tower B

JOHN GLENN ROCKET DUALS

An opening weekend staple, the Rocket Duals feature a handful of ranked teams and some other teams with quality individuals.  DCC and Glenn are the clear-cut top two.  Algonac, Clinton, Clarkston, and Livonia Franklin are very good as well and should provide some interesting matchups throughout the day.

D1 #1 Detroit Catholic Central
103 - Daniel Rehfeldt
112 - Devon Johnsen
119 - Ben Kamali
125 - Rhett Newton/Camden Trupp
130 - Stone Moscovic
135 - Derek Gilcher
140 - Kevon Davenport/Logan Sanom
145 - Joe Urso
152 - Cameron Amine
171 - Aidan Wagh
189 - Rory Cox/Brendin Yatooma
215 - Easton Turner
285- Steven Kolcheff

D1 #6 Westland John Glenn
119 - Caleb Meekins
125 - Kyle Borthwell
130 - Mike Mars
135 - Isaac Lefler
145 - Anthony Gibson
215 - Lionel Cornish
285 - Donald Farris

D3 #7 Algonac
103 - Jason Perez
130 - Drake Hiltunen
135 - Mark Langewicz
140 - Conner Geerlings
145 - Brandon Budzeak
152- James Ladd
160 - Jack Jewell/Noah Babin
285 - Mike Nykoriak

D4 #5 Clinton
103 - AJ Baxter
119 - Christian Minard
125 - Noah Comar
130 - Anthony Stockdale
145 - Garrett Phillips
152 - Jeff Konz
160 - Brayden Randolph
171 - Eathan Hicks
189 - Trent Sexton
285 - Don Stump

Clarkston
125 - Mac Hanselman
119 - Cole Wiegers
135 - Ethan Polick
145 - Houston Hemingsen

Livonia Franklin
112 - Russell Rusnell
140 - Johnny DiPonio
145 - Jacob Johnson
152 - Marino DiPonio
215 - Emanuel Willie
285 - Jake Swirple

Roseville
119 - Michael Lineberger
125 - Andrew Kelly
125 - Gerald Carter
215 - Marcus Fresch

Wyandotte Roosevelt
103 - Jake Campbell
189 - Hiram Robinson

JAWS

20+ teams are entered in the Jackson Area Wrestling Showdown.  St. Johns looks to be the favorite, ahead of a Hartland squad which will be without a few key starters.  Bronson, Chelsea, Jackson Northwest, Manchester, and Montrose deepen the field.  

BEDFORD B

BRONSON
112 - Ben Modert (5th)
140 - Isaac Tappenden
152 - Ruger Ranney
171 - Cole Houtz
215 - Chase Gibson (4th)

CHELSEA
135 - Corbyn Munson (2nd)
135 - Nick Matusko
171 - Gus Reynolds (6th)
215 - Zach Taylor
285 - Hunter Adams

COLON
189 - Brenden Shelton (RQ)

GRASS LAKE
112 - Chase Horvath (RQ)

D1 #4 HARTLAND
103 - Bryce Cheney (FR)
112 - Wyatt Nault (8th)
119 - Corey Cavanaugh (8th)
125 - Kyle Kantola (7th)
130 - Carter Hankins (RQ)
189 - Reece Anguish

HILLSDALE
145 - Gaige Dunn (RQ)
215 - Shannon Petersen (RQ)

HOMER
119 - Jacob Martin (RQ)
130 - Kristopher Tobin (RQ)
145 - Landon Webb (RQ) 
189 - Jeryn Martin (SQ)
285 - Patrick Cribbins (RQ)

JACKSON
130 - Jared Riggins (SQ)
171 - Noah Hubbard (RQ)

JACKSON LUMEN CHRISTI
135 - Jeremy Bradley (RQ)
140 - Drew Savicki (SQ)

JACKSON NORTHWEST
119 - Reese Darrow (7th)
125 - Andrew Minterfering
130 - Logan Zebarah (RQ)
140 - Jake Race (RQ)
171 - Tanner Beach (4th)

JONESVILLE
112 - Jensen Ballinger (RQ)
130 - Shane Spieth (RQ)
125 - Luke Magda (RQ)
152 - Zack Geer (RQ)

LANSING SEXTON
119 - Hamadi Lugendo (RQ)
171 - Kedric Teague (RQ)

LESLIE
189 - Zach Hanson-Chesney (RQ)
285 - Parker Schiller (SQ)
285 - Josh Ries (RQ)

D4 #9 MANCHESTER 
103 - Drew Gebhardt (8th)
112 - Reese Fry (1st)
119 - Jacob Shelby (RQ)
130 - Grant Tungate (RQ)
135 - Blake Belaire (RQ)
140 - Cole Bruestle (RQ)
215 - Charlie Depp (SQ)

MARHSALL
125 - Noah Bouton
285 - Owen Miller (SQ)

MICHIGAN CENTER
135 - Josh Rankin (SQ)
285 - Brock Kuhn (RQ)

MONTROSE
112 - Sean Kittle (RQ)
125 - Reese Wallis (4th)
140 -Trevor Briggs (5th)
152 - Jack Kalakay (RQ)
171 - Jimmy Viar (RQ)
285 - Griffin Barnette (RQ)

PARMA WESTERN
103 - Logan Perez (RQ)
119 - Corey Gamet (1st)
140 - Donovan Walters
145 - Seth Phebus (RQ)
189 - Eric Pape
215 - Landon Raczkowski (RQ)

PINCKNEY
140 - David Emch (RQ)

D2 #6 ST. JOHNS
103 - Peyton Frederick (FR)
112 - Brendon Smith (SQ)
119 - Brendan Zelenka (3rd)
135 - Kaleob Whitford (5th)
140 - James Whitaker (4th)
145 - Spencer Sillman (RQ)
160 - Cross Gonzalez (7th)
171 - Braxton Parks (RQ)
189 - CJ Krum (FR)

WILLIAMSTON
125 - Luke Mahaney (FR)

ROCHESTER KING OF THE HILLS

Gonna be honest, not sure of the list of teams entered for the King of the Hills tournament.  What we do know is that two of the top three teams in Division 1 are there - Davison and Dakota.  Davison will be looking to round into form following Wednesday's loss to Dundee, while Dakota will likely be working out a couple lineup kinks with the talent they have bunched up.  Either way, it should be an amazing dual worth the price of admission.

D1 #2 Davison
103 - Andrew Chambal (3rd)
112 - Steven Garty (7th)
119 - Jaron Wilson (8th)
125 - James Johnston (FR)
130 - AJ Facundo (1st)
135 - Marc Shaeffer (SQ)
145 - Jay Nivison (SQ)
152 - Alex Facundo (FR)
160 - Brian Case (3rd)
171 - Cal Stefanko (5th)
189 - Trevor McGowan (SQ)
215 - Gabe Ellis (SQ)
285 - Arron Gilmore (6th)

D1 #3 Macomb Dakota
103 - Brendan Ferretti (FR)
112 - Brock Prater (SQ)
119 - Nick Alayan (2nd)
125 - Justin Tiburcio (4th)
130 - Andrew Barrett (SQ)
135 - Connor Casey (RQ)
145 - Tommy Gawlowski (RQ)
152 - Christian Karges (SQ)
160 - Dustin Solomon (5th)
171 - Layne Malczewski (4th)
285 - Rahmi Khalil (4th)

COLUMBIA CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Another opening weekend cornerstone is Columbia Central.  This year's field features two ranked teams in New Boston Huron and Tecumseh, 5th and 8th in D2, respectively.  You can never sleep on Anchor Bay, though, and Ida and Mason have some very tough individuals as well.

ANCHOR BAY
119 - Al Biland (RQ)
135 - Damian Halt (RQ)
140 - Michael Romanoski (SQ)
145 - Alex Moses (RQ)
145 - Andrew Zielecki (RQ)
152 - Nino Tranchida 

COLDWATER
130 - Hamza Mulifihi (RQ)
171 - Griffin Olmstead (RQ)
189 - Zach Miller (RQ)
215 - Zach Gipple (RQ)

COLUMBIA CENTRAL

IDA
112 - Hunter Assenmacher (2nd)
119 - Brandon Wireman (7th)
125 - Hunter Schafer (6th)
145 - Seth Barnier (RQ)

MASON
125 - Richard Mayes (RQ)
135 - Tanner Miller
215 - Ben Surato (SQ)
285 - Riley Smith (7th)

D2 #5 NEW BOSTON HURON
130 - Owen Zablocki (SQ)
140 - Cameron Arold (RQ)
152 - Adam Brenner (RQ)
152 - Nelson Poet (SQ)
160 - Trevor Mason (SQ)
171 - Cody Brenner (FR)
189 - Drake Pauwels (4th)
215 - Lucas Brewer

PERRY
145 - Jacob Spiess
152 - Tanner Orweller

SAND CREEK
145 - Mitchell Moore
152 - Carson Scroggie
189 - Nolan Pickles
285 - Tony Greenman

D2 #8 TECUMSEH
112 - Vince Perez (3rd)
119 - Josh Hilton (SQ)
125 - Kellen Patton (8th)
140 - Kyle Yuhas (SQ)
160 - Gabe Bechtold (SQ)
171 - Clayton Boatright (RQ)

OSCODA TEAM TOURNAMENT

Moving to the north, we should get some fantastic individual matches at the Oscoda Team Tourney.  From a team standpoint, probably Gladstone and Garber are the top two.  But what's really intriguing is the number of high quality guys from the northern part of the state.  As stated, there should be a load of great matchups.

ALPENA

BEAVERTON
171 - Jack Owens (SQ)
189 - Kyle Cassiday (SQ)
215 - Eric Cassiday (6th)
215 - Seth DeMoines (RQ)

ESSEXVILLE GARBER
130.- Mitchel Christensen (1st)
135 - Mark Bowker (FR)
171 - Zach Basket (SQ)
160 - Charlie Newton (5th)
285 - Carson Shorkey (RQ)

D3 #9 GLADSTONE
103 - Lane Matzke (SQ)
130 - Adam Bruce (7th)
135 - Cole Hansen (RQ)
145 - Brody Sanville (RQ)
215 - Jared Demeuse (SQ)

GLADWIN
119 - Colton Kanyo (RQ)
145 - Austin Polmateer (4th)
160 - Dillon Kroening (RQ)
171 - Damien Leddy (RQ)

GRAYLING
112 - Thomas May (FR)
125 - Andrew Hopkins (RQ)
130 - Cole Hibbard
135 - Max Halstead (RQ)
171 - Logan Joseph (RQ)
215 - Reece Ferrigan (RQ)

OSCODA
130 - Dylan Aquino (RQ)
171 - Anthony Johnson (SQ)
171 - Andy Dault (SQ)
215 - Christian Ward (RQ)

TAWAS

VALLEY LUTHERAN

WHITTEMORE PRESCOTT
189 - Ridge Schutte (5th)
285 - Charlie Prescott (6th)

  • Grappler Guide

  • By MI Grappler 02/28/2018, 11:00pm EST
  • Complete Rankings, Predictions, Head-to-Head Results and More
  • Read More