skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 5 HS Weekend Preview

By MI Grappler, 01/05/18, 6:00PM EST

Share

New Lothrop Hall of Fame Tournament

While the CC Invite features many of the state's top overall wrestlers, in terms of depth, the NL Hall of Fame could be considered the toughest tournament in the state.  This year's field is LOADED.  Lowell, Richmond, New Lothrop, Whitehall, Alma, Clarkston, Birch Run, etc...  Every single weight will be a battle and whoever comes out on top will be sitting nicely heading into the second half of the year.  If you're looking for the best weight classes to watch, 140, 145, and 215 are extremely deep and should have some amazing matchups. 

103
Nolan Rodriguez, Alma
Adam Sprague, Clarkston
Nick Korhorn, Lowell
Joe Lagrou, Marquette
Jake Elasivich, Montrose
Jack Sherman, Millington
JD Gross, Richmond
Prediction: 1) Korhorn 2) Sherman 3) Rodriguez 4) Gross
Darkhorse: Lagrou

112
Christian Miller, Birch Run
Ben Modert, Bronson
Hunter Browning, Lowell
Sean Kittle, Montrose
Garrett Mogg, Sanford Meridian
Caleb Cline, Shepherd
Sam Baustert, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Miller 2) Browning 3) Modert 4) Baustert
Darkhorse: Kittle

119
Dametrius Castillo, Alma
Mac Breece, Birch Run
Cole Wiegers, Clarkston
Dawson Jankowski, Lowell
Hunter Norris, Millington
Logan Wolford, New Lothrop
Austin Kilburn, Richmond
Gerald Carter, Roseville
Hunter Bower, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Breece 2) Kilburn 3) Castillo 4) Jankowski
Darkhorse: Carter

125
Jake Brand, Bentley
Mac Hanselman, Clarkston
Zeth Strejc, Lowell
Reese Wallis, Montrose
Dakota Tatro, Millington
Tommy Malloy, New Lothrop
Josh Barton, Richmond
Travis McDonald, Sanford Meridian
Haddan Young, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Wallis 2) Brand 3) Strejc 4) Malloy
Darkhorse: Tatro

130
Jacob Torrez, Alma
Robert Rogers, Bentley
Kyle Parlberg, Birch Run
John Botkins, Caro
Ethan Polick, Clarkston
Jeff Leach, Lowell
Billy Dow, Mayville
Logan Zell, New Lothrop
Teddy Peters, Onaway
Hunter Seguin, Richmond
Cameron Houtman, Sanford Meridian
Mitchell White, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Rogers 2) Leach 3) Botkins 4) White
Darkhorse: Seguin

135
Jarrett Ferman, Alma
Austin Hale, Bay City Western
Avry Mutschler, Lowell
Matthew Grant, Onaway
Jacob Spiess, Perry
Alec Ziza, Richmond
Prediction: 1) Mutschler 2) Hale 3) Spiess 4) German
Darkhorse: Grant

140
Alex Simmons, Bay City Western
Mason Breece, Birch Run
Blain Wood, Caro
Houston Hemingsen, Clarkston
Garrett Nyswaner, Clio
James Fotis, Lowell
Trevor Briggs, Montrose
Tanner Orweller, Perry
Cole Federer, Sanford Meridian
Trevor Robinson, Shepherd
Tom Balaskovitz, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Breece 2) Robinson 3) Nyswaner 4) Fotis
Darkhorse: Simmons

145
Alex Rosas, Alma
Victor Schoenherr, Bay City Western
Garrett Stoick, Caro
Jake Billette, Clarkston
Jacob Smith, Clio
Austin Boone, Lowell
Jack Kalakay, Montrose
Austin Wolford, New Lothrop
Hayden Bastian, Richmond
Trenton Blanchard, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Boone 2) Schoenherr 3) Wolford 4) Rosas
Darkhorse: Bastian

152
Justin VanBlaricum, Alma
Harry Carlquist, Bentley
DJ Daniels, Caro
AJ Moore, Clio
Zackery Riley, New Lothrop
Coty Ionetz, Onaway
Alex Roberts, Richmond
Carson Scroggie, Sand Creek
Brandon Avery, Sanford Meridian
Josh Thommen, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Daniels 2) Roberts 3) Moore 4) Scroggie
Darkhorse: Riley

160
Derek Mohr, Lowell
Austin Wendling, New Lothrop
Eric Barr, Richmond
Derek McCollum, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Barr 2) Mohr 3) McCollum 4) Wendling
Darkhorse: The Field

171
Jack Owens, Beaverton
Austin Engle, Lowell
Jimmy Viar, Montrose
Cole Wendling, New Lothrop
David Kaltz, Richmond
Kayleb Venema, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Engle 2) Venema 3) Owens 4) Kaltz
Darkhorse: Wendling

189
Kyle Cassiday, Beaverton
Brockton Cook, Birch Run
Jacob Jones, Clarskton
David Kruse, Lowell
Vinny Domiani, Mayville
Justin Carnahan, New Lothrop
Nolan Pickles, Sand Creek
Allen Powers, Whitehall
Prediction: 1) Kruse 2) Cassiday 3) Powers 4) Carnahan
Darkhorse: Cook

215
Eric Cassiday, Beaverton
Chase Gibson, Bronson
Alex Yocom, Clio
Jack Thayer, Corunna
Connor Nugent, Lowell
Logan LaBean, Mayville
Allan Jamick, New Lothrop
Colton McKiernan, Richmond
Marcus Fresch, Roseville
Prediction: 1) McKiernan 2) Gibson 3) Cassiday 4) Nugent
Darkhorse: Fresch

285
Greg Simmons, Alma
Seth DeMoines, Beaverton
Terrance Watson, Birch Run
Rocco Spindler, Clarkston
Blake Amy, Clio
Tyler Delooff, Lowell
Griffin Barnette, Montrose
Jackson Schenk, Mayville
Tyler Marino, Richmond
Tony Greenman, Sand Creek
Prediction: 1) Marino 2) Delooff 3) Schenk 4) Simmons
Darkhorse: Barnette

ADAM H PROVENCAL INVITE (GRAND HAVEN)

The annual Adam Provencal has fielded a competitive field yet again, mainly consisting of west side teams.  Sparta, Pine River, and Hart should be in contention to win the team title.  119 could see a rematch of last year's final at the Adam, where Darrow pinned Cantu in the first period.  Both are ranked highly in their divisions again this year.  140 has a huge potential finals match with D3 #3 Felt and D4 #1 Park.  

103
Bailey Borgeld, Comstock Park
Robbie Altland, Hart
Rayana Sahagun, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Altland over Borgeld

112
Zachary Sykes, Fruitport
Jacob Bosley, Hart
Dylan Stephens, Pine River
Jacob Couturier, Sparta
Tahji Voravong, Zeeland West
Finals Prediction: Couturier over Sykes

119
Jacob Reece, Edwardsburg
Noah Cantu, Hart
Reese Darrow, Jackson Northwest
Finals Prediction: Darrow over Cantu

125
Caden Reece, Edwardsburg
Cody Miller, Grand Haven
Jacob Roberts, Pine River
Jacob Osmolinski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Osmolinski over Miller

130
Zion Taylor, Comstock Park
Jackson Hoover, Edwardsburg
Daniel Guillen, Grand Haven
Logan Zebarah, Jackson Northwest
Tyler Signor, Pine River
Connor Heckel, Zeeland West
Finals Prediction: Guillen over Heckel

135
Austin Sanders, Comstock Park
Brent Worth, Shelby
Logan Slominski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Slominski over Sanders

140
Derek Hess, Edwardsburg
Hayden Foote, FH Eastern
Jake Race, Jackson Northwest
Andrew Park, Pine River
William Prowse, Portage Northern
Nick Felt, Shelby
Luke Aune, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Felt over Park

145
Josh McMann, Edwardsburg
Cray Brenner, FH Eastern
Brock Nelson, Pine River
Finals Prediction: Nelson over McMann

152
Nick Brill, Comstock Park
Nick Bradley, Edwardsburg
Abel Vilches-Mendoza, Hart
Malachi Holmes, Pine River
Alec Rees, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Rees over Vilches-Mendoza

160
Bryson Jensen, Manistee
Kaleb Slominski, Sparta
Austin Tapley, Jackson Northwest
Finals Prediction: Slominski over Jensen

171
Jacob Andrina, Edwardsburg
Tyonne Caper, Portage Northern
Finals Prediction: Andrina over Caper

189
Tanner Beach, Jackson Northwest
Tim Rizor, Pine River
Finals Prediction: Beach over Rizor

215
Joe Nagle, Comstock Park
John Guadarrama, Hart
Bryan McCurry, Pine River
Finals Prediction: Nagle over McCurry

285
Dallas Rogers, Fruitport
Collin Monsma, Grand Haven
Jon O’Neil, Sparta
Trenton Dutcher, Middleville
Finals Prediction: Monsma over O'Neil

SPARTAN CLASSIC (FITZGERALD)

Moving east, Warren Fitzgerald plays host to the Spartan Classic.  We'll likely see several rematches form the Macomb County meet.  140 has a pair of undefeated wrestlers in defending state champ Nick Freeman and Tracy Hubbard.  Really the finals from 152 to heavyweight, if everything holds on paper, will be extremely entertaining bouts.  

103
Jerry Singleton, Center Line
Jason Perez, Algonac
Finals Prediction: Perez over Singleton

112
Randon Seres, PH Northern
Sam Freeman, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Freeman over Seres

119
Al Biland, Anchor Bay
Wyatt Daniel, Fowlerville
Mateo Diaz, Midland
TJ Daugherty, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Daugherty over Diaz

125
Carson Boni, Chippewa Valley
Andrew Kakoos, Warren Mott
Finals Prediction: Boni over Kakoos

130
Drake Hiltunen, Algonac
Damian Halt, Anchor Bay
Joe Eisho, Hazel Park
Finals Prediction: Eisho over Halt

135
Mark Langewicz, Algonac
Nick Zipay, Chippewa Valley
Finals Prediction: Langewicz over Zipay

140
Conner Geerlings, Algonac
Brandon Badour, Chippewa Valley
Tracy Hubbard, MI Collegaite
Brandon Kwiatkowski, SH Stevenson
Nick Freeman, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Freeman over Hubbard

145
Brendan Budzeak, Algonac
Nino Tranchida, Anchor Bay
Nick Gattoni, Northville
Tanner Bryan, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Bryan over Tranchida

152
James Ladd, Algonac
Jason Borman, Berkley
Matt Waier, Midland
Alex Vecchioni, Troy
Liam Kinjorski, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Kinjorski over Ladd

160
Jack Jewell, Algonac
Reggie Muse, MI Collegiate
Dylan Seaton, PH Northern
Finals Prediction: Seaton over Muse

171
Noah Babin, Algonac
Steven Dunmire, Fitzgerald
Ronnel Best, Hazel Park
Sam Hine, Midland
Finals Prediction: Dunmire over Hine

189
Taye Ghudiali, Fitzgerald
Hunter Wilson, Fowlerville
Anthony Taylor, MI Collegiate
Andrew Yan, Troy Athens
Greg Zavalnitsky, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Yan over Ghudiali

215
Mason Young, Hazel Park
Connor Merchant, WL Central
Finals Prediction: Young over Merchant

285
Mike Nykoriak, Algonac
Babacar Diop, Berkley
Darren Hudson, Cousino
Dominique Harris, MI Collegiate
Finals Prediction: Nykoriak over Diop

WYANDOTTE INVITATIONAL

While Hartland is the only team ranked in the state at Wyandotte, this is a pretty tough field.  Utica Ford has a slew of hammers, and every team has a few really good guys to deepen the weights.  The highlight match will be at 160 with Gross and Shettler.  Both are two of the top-five 160s in the state regardless of division.  

103
Luke Thornton, Fenton
Mojahid Ahmed, Fordson
Jake Campbell, Roosevelt
Keegan Merenuk, Hartland
Finals Prediction: Ahmed over Campbell

112
Wyatt Nault, Hartland
Isaac Stench, Southgate Anderson
Griffin Nicholas, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Nault over Nicholas

119
Aseel Almudhala, Fordson
Alec Balogh, Southgate
Gary Nilson, Utica Ford
Corey Cavanaugh, Hartland
Finals Prediction: Cavanaugh over Nilson

125
Kyle Kantola, Hartland
Ryan Caciedo, Southgate
Terrin Machart, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Machart over Kantola

130
Nick Matusko, Chelsea
Carter Hankins, Hartland
Zach P Wells, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Matusko over Hankins

135
Corbyn Munson, Chelsea
Jayden Rittenbury, Fenton
Logan Palshan, Southgate
Finals Prediction: Munson over Rittenbury

140
Josh Hettrick, Annaopolis
Brady Triola, Fenton
Zach M Wells, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Hettrick over Triola

145
Marcus Mertz, Annapolis
Kyle Thompson, Riverview
Noah Bright, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Mertz over Bright

152
Tommy Adams, Fenton
Tanner Culver, Hartland
Ethan Tgiros, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Culver over Adams

160
Dustin Gross, Annapolis
Gus Reynolds, Chelsea
River Shettler, Hartland
Zach Warlick, Riverview
Nick Elliott, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Gross over Shettler

171
Ali Makki, Fordson
Will Galvin, Fenton
Finals Prediction: Makki over Galvin

189
Reece Anguish, Hartland
Mohamad Zahwi, Fordson
Hiram Robinson, Roosevelt
Finals Prediction: Robinson over Zahwi

215
Matt Wilson, Churchill
Jack Callaghan, Hartland
Nick Montroy, Roosevelt
Finals Prediction: Callaghan over Montroy

285
Devin Fuller, Fenton
Mahdi Hazime, Fordson
Levi Streeter, Ypsilanti
Finals Prediction: Streeter over Hazime

Dave Elliott Memorial Tournament (Clinton)

For the second straight week, Clinton and Manchester are at the same tournament.  While they didn't dual each other last week, we'll get to see some individual matchups this weekend.  From 103-130 the finals will be outstanding.  2 vs 3 at 103 with Baxter and Gebhardt, an undefeated matchup between Fry and Perez, the list goes on.  

103
AJ Baxter, Clinton
Drew Gebhardt, Manchester
Finals Prediction: Gebhardt over Baxter

112
Reese Fry, Manchester
Vince Perez, Tecumseh
Finals Prediction: Fry over Perez

119
Christian Minard, Clinton
Nick Buchanon, Coldwater
Jacob Shelby, Manchester
Dylan Budd, Onsted
Josh Hilton, Tecumseh
Finals Prediction: Hilton over Shelby

125
Noah Comar, Clinton
Hamza Mulifihi, Coldwater
Grant Tungate, Manchester
Kellen Patton, Tecumseh
Nicholas Pyle, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Comar over Patton

130
Landis Gilman, Clinton
Anthony Mack, Dansville
Danny Poupore, Saline
Finals Prediction: Poupore over Mack

135
Hunter Bowersox, Athens
Anthony Stockdale, Clinton
Blake Belaire, Manchester
Mason Grasso, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Grasso over Bowersox

140
Rayden Roggow, Athens
Riley Jeffrey, Clinton
Chris Cosgrove, Lincoln Park
Cole Bruestle, Manchester
Elliott Hill, Saline
Kyle Yuhas, Tecumseh
Finals Prediction: Cosgrove over Hill

145
Jeffrey Konz, Clinton
Kyle Emery, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Emery over Konz

152
Jacob Roberts, Athens
Garrett Phillips, Clinton
JaQuan Baker, Salem
Brenden Dyer, Tecumesh
Joey Muzzin, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Muzzin over Roberts

160
Brayden Randolph, Clinton
Griffin Olmstead, Coldwater
Josh Watters, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Randolph over Olmstead

171
Eathan Hicks, Clinton
Zach Miller, Coldwater
Clayton Boatright, Tecumseh
Finals Prediction: Miller over Boatright

189
Trent Sexton, Clinton
Mitch Seavolt, Leslie
Ryan Roberts, Tecumseh
Finals Prediction: Roberts over Sexton

215
Zach Gipple, Coldwater
Zach Chesney-Hanson, Leslie
Charlie Depp, Manchester
Finals Prediction: Gipple over Depp

285
Don Stump, Clinton
Parker Schiller, Leslie
Nick Ruehle, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Stump over Ruehle

DCC Invite

103
Pre-Seeds
1.  Brock Prater, Macomb Dakota
2.  Daniel Rehfeldt, Detroit CC
3.  Mason Shrader, Brighton
4.  Joe Haynes, WW Tower
5.  Matt Curtis, Oxford
6.  Lance Garrisi, Romeo
7.  Ethan Early, Brownsburg (IN)
8.  Caden Natale, Hudson
Breakdown:  No Chambal this weekend, as it was expected to be a rematch of him and Prater, the top two at 103 in Division 1.  Rehfeldt and Shrader will be a great semifinal matchup of experience versus youth.  Haynes on the top side is a tough freshman as well, but Prater did major him at Macomb County.
Prediction: 1) Prater 2) Shrader 3) Rehfeldt 4) Haynes

112
Pre-Seeds
1.  Nick Alayan, Macomb Dakota
2.  David Stepanian, WW Tower
3.  Steven Garty, Davison
4.  Kysen Montgomery, Brownsburg (IN)
5.  Devon Johnsen, Detroit CC
6.  Ben Manly, Brighton
7.  Ashton Anderson, Oxford
8.  Gage Houghtaling, Lapeer
Breakdown:  A potential rematch of the Macomb County finals looms as Alayan and Stepanian sit in the top two spots.  Alayan took the first meeting this year, while Stepanian won their bout from a year ago.  A grudge match would be entertaining to say the least.  This weight also includes four other wrestlers ranked in the top ten in D1.  Brownsburg's Montgomery is also a potential bracket-buster.  Just a freshman, he has a ton of notable wins to his credit and his high school career is off to a great start as well.
Prediction: 1) Alayan 2) Stepanian 3) Montgomery 4) Garty

119
Pre-Seeds
1.  Ben Kamali, Detroit CC
2.  Chaise Mayer, WW Tower
3.  Caleb Teague, Goodrich
4.  Justin Tiburcio, Macomb Dakota
5.  Drake Campbell, Brownsburg (IN)
6.  Caleb Meekins, John Glenn
7.  Jaron Wilson, Davison
8.  Logan Kehres, Brighton
Breakdown:  Loaded weight but the real surprise is Mayer dropping down to 119 to potentially set up a major finals match with Kamali.  To do that, both will have to navigate some tough waters with Teague, Tiburcio, Campbell and Meekins all looming as potential semi matchups.  Should Kamali and Mayer meet, expect fireworks.  Both score a ton of points and have some flash to go along with it.
Prediction: 1) Kamali 2) Mayer 3) Tiburcio 4) Teague

125
Pre-Seeds
1.  Mike Mars, John Glenn
2.  Ty Mills, Brownsburg (IN)
3.  Dominick Lomazzo, Detroit CC
4.  Scotty Torres, Hudson
5.  Stone Moscovic, Detroit CC
6.  Eddie Homrock, Brighton
7.  Dominic Todaro, Romeo
8.  Daltan Myers, Oxford
Breakdown:  While Mars is the favorite to win the weight, he'll have a very tough finals opponent, regardless of who it is.  Mills is an Indiana state runner-up and also beat Lomazzo at the IndianaMat Preseason Open.  Those two would be the biggest challengers.  The quarterfinals will feature some intriguing matchups as well, with Lomazzo-Homrock and Moscovic-Torres poised to do battle.
Prediction: 1) Mars 2) Mills 3) Lomazzo 4) Moscovic

130
Pre-Seeds
1.  Jordan Hamdan, Hudson
2.  AJ Facundo, Davison
3.  Kaleob Whitford, St. Johns
4.  Hunter Hohman, Lapeer
5.  Isaac Lefler, John Glenn
6.  Drew Kreitzer, Brownsburg (IN)
7.  Hunter Garrisi, Romeo
8.  Andrew Barrett, Macomb Dakota
Breakdown:  A pair of two-time state champs are slated to meet in what could be one of the best finals matches of the tournament.  Facundo struggled at the CCI last year, and will look to shake that off and take on Hamdan, who won the tournament a year ago.  It's an interesting style matchup but one that will be fun to watch.  Whitford and Hohman both pose threats to spoil the defending champs' title hopes and can not be taken lightly.  
Prediction: 1) Hamdan 2) Facundo 3) Whitford 4) Hohman

135
Pre-Seeds
1.  Derek Gilcher, Detroit CC
2.  Sergio Borg, Oxford
3.  Marc Shaeffer, Davison
4.  Evan Lawhead, Brownsburg (IN)
5.  Brandon McCollum, John Glenn
6.  Jimmy McMillan, Goodrich
7.  Jace Hunt, Macomb Dakota
8.  Chase Moscovic, Detroit CC
Breakdown: While this weight doesn't have the depth that some of the others do, there are three very tough kids at the top.  Gilcher and Borg were both 4th in the state a year ago and Shaeffer is a returning finalist at the CCI.  It really looks like a three horse race and any one of them could come out on top.
Prediction: 1) Borg 2) Gilcher 3) Shaeffer 4) Lawhead

140
Pre-Seeds
1.  Kevon Davenport, Detroit CC
2.  Blake Mulkey, Brownsburg
3.  Nick Gates, Marysville
4.  Logan Sanom, Detroit CC
5.  Dominic Edwards, Goodrich
6.  Brandon Alkazir, Macomb Dakota
7.  Raymond Cole, Davison
8.  Elijah Chaffin, Lapeer
Breakdown:  Many were probably hoping for a Davenport-Whitaker matchup here but Whitaker isn't entered.  Nevertheless, Davenport will probably get a top-notch opponent in Mulkey.  He's an Indiana state placer who made a deep run at Super 32.  Davenport has been relatively untested this year, even in the face of tough competition, so it'll be interesting to see that one play out.  The rest of the bracket is fairly even across the board and a number of guys will be in the hunt to finish top-four.
Breakdown: 1) Davenport 2) Mulkey 3) Gates 4) Sanom

145
Pre-Seeds
1.  Alex Facundo, Davison
2.  Anthony Gibson, John Glenn
3.  Carson Price, Hudson
4.  Ryan Miller, Oxford
5.  Joe Urso, Detroit CC
6.  Nick Bleise, Brighton
7.  Keff O'Connell, WW Tower
8.  Noah Smith, Lake Orion
Breakdown:  An extremely deep weight at 145, highlighted by seven ranked wrestlers.  The top two in D1, Facundo and Gibson, are the top two seeds and it'll be Facundo's first chance to wrestle some of the top 145 pounders in Division 1.  Every single quarterfinal will be a must-watch, particularly Miller vs Urso.  Tough to say how this weight will shake out but it certainly won't lack great wrestling.
Prediction: 1) Facundo 2) Gibson 3) Miller 4) Bleise 

152
Pre-Seeds
1.  Brayton Lee, Brownsburg (IN)
2.  Cameron Amine, Detroit CC
3.  Doug Ferrier, Marysville
4.  Brian Case, Davison
5.  Austin Frederick, WW Tower
6.  Christian Karges, Macomb Dakota
7.  Jaden Fisher, Lake Orion
8.  Victor Grabowski, Brighton
Breakdown: The marquee matchup of the tournament will take place at 152, should the seeds hold.  Lee and Amine are two of the top 152 pounders in the country.  Both are two-time state champs and both are incredibly talented with high motors, so it's a must-watch for any fan.  Ferrier, Case, and Frederick are all-staters entered in the weight and should be considered in the mix as well.  Ferrier is undefeated on the year and will test himself against Amine in the semis. 
Prediction: 1) Lee 2) Amine 3) Case 4) Ferrier

160
Pre-Seeds
1.  Dustin Solomon, Macomb Dakota
2.  Caleb Tabert, Oxford
3.  Dylan Wellbaum, Lake Orion
4.  Harley Berne, Brighton
5.  Jajuan Lovejoy, WW Tower
6.  Jay Nivison, Davison
7.  John Browning, Detroit CC
8.  Kevin Patterson, Goodrich
Breakdown: Kind of some interesting seeding here due to common opponents and head-to-heads on the year.  Lovejoy, a returning state placer, lost to Berne but beat Nivison, who's up a couple weights.  Wellbaum has burst onto the D1 scene after winning Oakland County and could take on another Oakland County foe in Tabert in the semis.  Solomon remains the favorite, but the margin may be slimmer than many think.
Prediction: 1) Solomon 2) Tabert 3) Lovejoy 4) Wellbaum 

171
Pre-Seeds
1.  Cal Stefanko, Davison
2.  Layne Malczewski, Macomb Dakota
3.  Aidan Wagh, Detroit CC
4.  Trey Barbour, WW Tower
5.  Devin Trevino, Oxford
6.  Isaac Kinne, Lapeer
7.  Braxton Parks, St. Johns
8.  Chase Kersten, John Glenn
Breakdown:  Another really solid weight.  Stefanko holds a win over Malczewski from last year's CCI so he gets the nod as the one seed.  The real story of the weight is the depth.  You see the list of pre-seeds above, but state qualifier Juwan Vines is unseeded as is Tyler Vestrand of Lake Orion, who is off to a great start.  171 will have a load of competitive early morning matchups, maybe more than any other weight.
Prediction: 1) Malczewski 2) Stefanko 3) Trevino 4) Wagh

189
Pre-Seeds
1.  Nathan Walton, Brownsburg (IN)
2.  Honour Kline, Goodrich
3.  Trevor McGowan, Davison
4.  Rory Cox, Detroit CC
5.  Greyson Stevens, Brighton
6.  Brendin Yatooma, Detroit CC
7.  Austin Schlicht, Oxford
8.  CJ Krum, St. Johns
Breakdown: The second Hoosier to receive a top seed is Walton, a 3x state placer (8-3-3) in single-division Indiana.  He's the favorite here and will take on some of Michigan's better 189s.  Kline, McGowan, and Cox pose the biggest threats, but Walton may be just out of reach.  There is also a trio of underclassmen looking to break out on a big stage in sophomores Stevens and Yatooma, along with freshman Krum.
Prediction: 1) Walton 2) Kline 3) Cox 4) McGowan  

215
Pre-Seeds
1.  Sam Kinne, Lake Orion
2.  Joel Radvansky, WW Tower
3.  Easton Turner, Detroit CC
4.  Lawson Aiken, Brownsburg (IN)
5.  Gavin Miller, Romeo
6.  Luke Stanton, Brighton
7.  Mike Robinson, Macomb Dakota
8.  Travis Eads, Davison
Breakdown: Not one of the deeper weights of the tournament, but like 135 it is very top-heavy.  Kinne, Radvansky, and Turner are all ranked inside the top-three of their weights in Michigan.  Aiken has just one loss in Indiana on the season.  Radvansky and Turner will be one of the more appealing matchups to follow and is also a 2015 MYWA state championship rematch.
Prediction: 1) Kinne 2) Turner 3) Radvansky 4) Aiken

285
Pre-Seeds
1.  Rahmi Khalil, Macomb Dakota
2.  Arron Gilmore, Davison
3.  Isiah Krizek, Hudson
4.  Blake Coffell, Goodrich
5.  Reilly Peterson, Brownsburg (IN)
6.  Steven Kolcheff, Detroit CC
7.  Colby Ford, Brighton
8.  Donald Farris, John Glenn
Breakdown: Four all-state heavyweights headline this weight.  Khalil has been solid thus far in his senior campaign and is the likely favorite to win the CCI, having already beaten Gilmore in OT in December.  Kolcheff and Krizek will be a good quarterfinal, as will Peterson-Coffell.  Peterson is 18-1 on the year for Brownsburg.
Prediction: 1) Khalil 2) Gilmore 3) Peterson 4) Kolcheff