skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 6 Weekend Preview

By MI Grappler, 01/12/18, 2:45PM EST

Share

DCC SUPER DUALS

A huge day of duals at DCC, even though the nation's 3rd ranked team, St. Paris Graham (OH), had to pull out at the last minute due to weather concerns.  The schedule may be re-worked but however it shakes out, every single round will have three absolute wars taking place.  It's a can't-miss if you're in the area.

D1 #1 Detroit Catholic Central - Ranked 9th nationally
D2 #1 Lowell - Ranked 39th nationally
D3 #1 Dundee
D1 #3 Davison
D2 #5 St. Johns
St. Edward (OH) - Ranked 8th nationally

WWT CLASH OF CHAMPIONS

Warren Woods Tower's annual individual tournament brings in a field of talented kids from across the state.  The event is a pool play format which will then cross over the top wrestlers into a four-man bracket.  Many weights will have great matchups, especially in the finals.  At 171, it is a potential meeting between the top two wrestlers in Division 2 at the weight in Ringler and Dunmire.  130 has two top-three ranked guys in Hohman and Tomsett.  And at 145, there is a potential grudge match between Smith and O'Connell, who have split the first two bouts on the season.

103
Jerry Singleton, Center Line
Zachary Platte, Holt
Joe Haynes, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Haynes over Platte

112
Gage Houghtaling, Lapeer
Brett Hudson, Marysville
Dru Wilson, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Houghtaling over Wilson

119
Mateo Diaz, Midland
Gerald Carter, Roseville
David Stepanian, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Stepanian over Diaz

125
Seth Fillar, Fraser
Dylan Phelps, Holt
Chaise Mayer, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Mayer over Fillar

130
Logan Hull, Cedar Springs
Joshua Brady, Fraser
Matt Tomsett, Lamphere
Hunter Hohman, Lapeer
Finals Prediction: Hohman over Tomsett

135
Aaron Smith, Cedar Springs
Chris Cosgrove, Lincoln Park
Isiah Berry, Southfield
Finals Prediction: Berry over Cosgrove

140
Nick Gates, Marysville
Jacob Galinis, Cedar Springs
Jacob Yost, Carman Ainsworth
Finals Prediction: Gates over Yost

145
Jalen Smith, Fraser
Ryan Granger, Holt
Wyatt Grimes, Marysville
Keff O’Connell, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Smith over O'Connell

152
Lucus Pienton, Cedar Springs
Doug Ferrier, Marysville
Matt Waier, Midland
Austin Frederick, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Ferrier over Pienton

160
Colby Deberry, Holt
Jajuan Lovejoy, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Lovejoy over Deberry

171
Ryan Ringler, Cedar Springs
Austin West-Houck, Fraser
Griffin Boustead, Lapeer
Sam Hine, Midland
Steven Dunmire, Warren Fitzgerald
Trey Barbour, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Ringler over Dunmire

189
Chris Hackney, Fraser
Taye Ghudiali, Warren Fitzgerald
Finals Prediction: Hackney over Ghudiali

215
Kameron Carter, Milford
Marcus Fresch, Roseville
Joel Radvansky, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Radvansky over Fresch

285
Mark Hickman, Fraser
CJ Shier, Warren Woods Tower
Finals Prediction: Hickman over Shier

SPARTA INVITE

Some of West Michigan's finest will battle at the Sparta Invite on Saturday.  On the team side of things, expect Grandville and host Sparta to be the class of the field.  Individually, look for 125, 130, 152, and 160 to have the most competitive finals matches.

103
Bailey Borgeld, Comstock Park
Dash Herrema, Grandville
Rayana Sahagun, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Herrema over Borgeld

112
Patrick Hebreard, FH Northern
Jacob Couturier, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Couturier over Hebreard

119
Jesse Veldhouse, Grandville
David Johnson, Houghton Lake
Finals Prediction: Veldhouse over Johnson

125
Cody Miller, Grand Haven
Jacob Osmolinski, Sparta
Dakota Greer, Tri County
Finals Prediction: Greer over Osmolinski

130
Daniel Guillen, Grand Haven
Anthonie Taylor, Grandville
Evan Jones, Kent City
Brent Worth, Shelby
Pervez Naemzeda, Union
Zion Taylor, Comstock Park
Finals Prediction: Taylor over Guillen

135
Austin Sanders, Comstock Park
Thomas Potter, Springport
Logan Slominski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Slominski over Sanders

140
Nick Felt, Shelby
Luke Aune, Sparta
Jager Grifhorst, Grandville
Finals Prediction: Felt over Aune

145
Michael Carrasco, Grandville
Devin Strong, Springport
Finals Prediction: Carrasco over Strong

152
Nick Brill, Comstock Park
Josh Kenny, Grandville
Alec Rees, Sparta
Noah Teague, Springport
Finals Prediction: Rees over Teague

160
Sage Serbenta, GR Christian
Nick Lindsey, Plainwell
Kaleb Slominski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Serbenta over Lindsey

171
Jake Paganelli, Grandville
Bronson Jewell, Grand Haven
Clayton Tucker, Plainwell
Finals Prediction: Paganelli over Tucker

189
Isaac Dykema, GR Christian
Josh Hill, Mona Shores
Zach Betz, Springport
Ethan Rose, Tri County
Roshawn Williams, Comstock Park
Finals Prediction: Hill over Williams

215
Joe Nagle, Comstock Park
Hulices Hernandez-Ruiz, Kent City
Mark Sumerix, Plainwell
Aaron Ludwig, Springport
Finals Prediction: Nagle over Ludwig

285
Collin Monsma, Grand Haven
Jonathan O’Neal, Sparta
Luke Overweg, Springport
Finals Prediction: Monsma over O'Neal

Dick Welsh Memorial Tournament (Algonac)

Algonac brings in a pair of Division 1 ranked teams to their home tournament, along with a slew of high quality squads.  Oxford and Walled Lake Central have already seen each other but are the odds-on favorites to be the top two teams here again.  The top six teams are separated into three pools and the remaining teams will be spread amongst those pools.  Lake Orion and Utica Ford are the dark horses teams to sneak into the top 3.

Pool 1 - D1 #7 Oxford and D3 #7 Algonac
Pool 2 - D1 #10 WL Central and Lake Orion
Pool 3 - Tecumseh and Utica Ford
Other Teams - Southgate Anderson, St. Clair, Yale, Royal Oak, Troy, New Haven

Forest Hills Eastern Team Championship

Five ranked teams - three in D2 and two in D4 - are slated to square off at FHE.  This tournament played a significant role in the seeding of the D4 state tourney last year and could affect both the aforementioned divisions this year as well.  Expect some major wars over the course of the day between those ranked teams, and throw in Allendale as well, who is just outside the top ten in Division 2.

D2 #3 Gaylord
D2 #7 DeWitt
D2 #10 Niles
D4 #3 Clinton
D4 #7 Pine River
Allendale
FH Central
FH Eastern
Grant
Otsego
Sturgis
Zeeland East
Zeeland West

MICHIGAN DUELS (BC WESTERN)

While the Michigan Duels aren't quite as loaded as they once were, Bay City Western will welcome in sixteen pretty solid teams.  Leading the way are Hudsonville and Clarkston, both in the top ten in D1, and Grand Ledge, who started the year ranked 10th and is a spot or two from getting back in there again.

Pool A
Grand Ledge
Bay City John Glenn
Shepherd
Bay City Western B

Pool B
D1 #9 Clarkston
Traverse City West
Allegan
Bay City Western

Pool C
D1 #8 Hudsonville
Roscommon
Traverse City Central
Flint Kearsley

Pool D
Romeo
Midland Dow
Lansing Everett
Utica Eisenhower