skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 7 Weekend HS Preview

By MI Grappler, 01/19/18, 12:30PM EST

Share

56th Annual Jim Mooney Classic (Williamston)

The 56th installment of the Mooney features a very deep field, including Eaton Rapids, New Boston Huron, and Sparta.  Every weight will be highly contested by a number of quality wrestlers.  What really would be interesting are some potential matchups.  At 135, Trombley and Fauson are slated to meet.  However, Proudlock could always bump up as he's been chasing competition all year and those two would provide him some great matches.  Similarly, it would be awesome to see Alec Rees bump up and take on Austin O'Hearon at 160.  O'Hearon defeated Rees in overtime in the state title match last season.  Sean Trombley vs Caleb Fish would also be a dynamite finals match.

103
Robert Davids, Eaton Rapids
Mojahid Ahmed, Dearborn Fordson
Lance Clark, Shepherd
Rayana Sahagun, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Davids over Ahmed

112
Jannya Boorman, Addison
Tyler Koehn, Eaton Rapids
Connor Fitzpatrick, Lumen Christi
David Jividen, New Boston Huron
Nathan Mariutza, Owosso
Caleb Cline, Shepherd
Jacob Couturier, Sparta
Calvin Kittendorf, Williamston
Brendan Connelly, Yale
Finals Prediction: Couturier over Jividen

119
Chris Haynes, Eaton Rapids
Aseel Almudhala, Dearborn Fordson
Drake Frederick, Lumen Christi
Joshua Brott, Gibraltar Carlson
Hamadi Lugendo, Lansing Sexton
Alec Balogh, Southgate Anderson
Luke Mahaney, Williamston
Finals Prediction: Lugendo over Haynes

125
Ty Anderson, Corunna
Owen Zablocki, New Boston Huron
Ryan Caciedo, Southgate Anderson
Jacob Osmolinski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Osmolinski over Zablocki

130
Devon Anderson, Corunna
Branson Proudlock, Gibraltar Carlson
Finals Prediction: Proudlock over Anderson

135
Dakota Knieper, Addison
Chris Fauson, Charlotte
Chad Haynes, Eaton Rapids
Jarrett Trombley, Lake Fenton
Drew Savicki, Lumen Christi
Cameron Arold, New Boston Huron
Ryan Goulet, Gibraltar Carlson
Logan Palshan, Southgate Anderson
Logan Slominski, Sparta
Kolton Antilla, Yale
Finals Prediction: Trombley over Fauson

140
Jacob Yost, Carman Ainsworth
Nick Haynes, Eaton Rapids
Alex Svoboda, New Boston Huron
Chaz Phipps, Gibraltar Carlson
Trevor Robinson, Shepherd
Finals Prediction: Robinson over Haynes

145
Jarrett Thorne, Charlotte
Caleb Fish, Eaton Rapids
Sean Trombley, Lake Fenton
Nelson Poet, New Boston Huron
Colton Blaha, Owosso
Joshua Henderson, Lansing Sexton
Justin Postal, Sparta
Finals Prediction: Trombley over Fish

152
Brayden McNamara, Eaton Rapids
Hunter Hypio, Lake Fenton
Adam Brenner, New Boston Huron
Kedric Teague, Lansing Sexton
Logan Buckner, Shepherd
Alec Rees, Sparta
Noah Bradshaw, Yale
Finals Prediction: Rees over Brenner

160
Hunter Dart, Addison
Anthony Williams, Charlotte
Austin O’Hearon, Eaton Rapids
Jackson Nevadomski, Lake Fenton
Cody Brenner, New Boston Huron
Nolan Tis, Southgate Anderson
Kaleb Slominski, Sparta
Finals Prediction: O'Hearon over Nevadomski

171
Donovan Underwood, Addison
Ali Makki, Dearborn Fordson
Logan Julian, Lake Fenton
Trevor Mason, New Boston Huron
Garrett Bunea, Gibraltar Carlson
Finals Prediction: Underwood over Mason

189
Garrett Bernath, Addison
Mohamad Zahwi, Dearborn Fordson
Drake Pauwels, New Boston Huron
Dan Clevenger, Owosso
Finals Prediction: Pauwels over Bernath

215
Jack Thayer, Corunna
Zolen Marron, Lake Fenton
Lucas Brewer, New Boston Huron
Finals Prediction: Brewer over Thayer

285
Luke Yackee, Addison
Dallas Price, Eaton Rapids
Mahdi Hazime, Dearborn Fordson
Stephan Bonham, Lansing Sexton
Kevin Smith, Shepherd
Jonathan O’Neil, Sparta
Levi Streeter, Ypsilanti
Finals Prediction: Streeter over Price

HOLT INVITATIONAL

While the Holt Invite isn't bringing in the quantity of talent that it typically has in the past, there is still a competitive field coming to the Capital Area.  Walled Lake Central brings the deepest lineup, especially as it pertains to individual tournaments.  The best finals matches will likely come at 130, 152, and 215 as those all have the potential to feature some ranked wrestlers who score a ton of points.

103
Gavin Smith, Forest Hills Eastern
Zachary Platte, Holt
Logan Perez, Parma Western
Kavan Troy, Rochester
Finals Prediction: Perez over Platte

112
Rayvon Perkins, East Kentwood
Sam Freeman, Walled Lake Central
Kade Lewis, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Finals Prediction: Freeman over Perkins

119
Dylan Phelps, Holt
Richard Mayes, Mason
DaQuan Baker, Salem
TJ Daugherty, Walled Lake Central
Finals Prediction: Daugherty over Phelps

125
Marcus Hurst, East Kentwood
Corey Gamet, Parma Western
Finals Prediction: Gamet over Hurst

130
Austin Hale, Bay City Western
Nick Matusko, Chelsea
Tanner Miller, Mason
Brandon Troy, Rochester
Finals Prediction: Hale over Matusko

135
Corbyn Munson, Chelsea
William Heffron, East Kentwood
Garrett Stace, Portage Central
Finals Prediction: Munson over Stace

140
Alex Simmons, Bay City Western
Hayden Foote, Forest Hills Eastern
Donovan Walters, Parma Western
Ben Kable, Rochester
Nick Freeman, Walled Lake Central
Finals Prediction: Freeman over Kable

145
Victor Schoenherr, Bay City Western
Mitchell Reynolds, Chelsea
Cray Brenner, Forest Hills Eastern
Ryan Granger, Holt
Zach Haynes, Mason
CJ Davidson, Walled Lake Central
Finals Prediction: Schoenherr over Davidson

152
Josh Dosey, Chelsea
Kionte Blakely, East Kentwood
Seth Phebus, Parma Western
JaQuan Baker, Salem
Liam Kinjorski, Walled Lake Central
Julian Jimenez, West Ottawa
Jeffrey Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Finals Prediction: Blakely over Kinjorski

160
Gus Reynolds, Chelsea
Colby Deberry, Holt
Jared Surato, Mason
Finals Prediction: Reynolds over Deberry

171
Kalil Adams, East Kentwood
Sedeck Cheeks, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Finals Prediction: Cheeks over Adams

189
Eric Pape, Parma Western
Xan Weick, Rochester
Greg Zavalnitsky, Walled Lake Central
Finals Prediction: Pape over Zavalnitsky

215
Ben Surato, Mason
Kameron Carter, Milford
Dominick Wilson, Portage Central
Connor Merchant, Walled Lake Central
Finals Prediction: Wilson over Surato

285
Hunter Adams, Chelsea
Riley Smith, Mason
Jacob Giorgi, Salem
Finals Prediction: Smith over Giorgi

HARTLAND TOURNAMENT

Formerly a December staple, Hartland's home tournament moved to this weekend and features a much different lineup of teams compared to years past.  From a team standpoint, the host Eagles are the deepest and certainly most experienced of any team.  Individually, 152 appears to be the best weight class of the tournament.  It features four ranked wrestlers - Culver, Muzzin, Antrassian, and Choummanivong - and three others just outside in Smith, Barone, and Murphy.

103
Keegan Merenuk, Hartland
Zach Phifer, Howell
Cole Dunn, L’Anse Creuse
Finals Prediction: Dunn over Merenuk

112
Jacob Rowley, Bay City Central
Sean Spidle, Flint Powers
Wyatt Nault, Hartland
Bryce Cheney, Hartland
Yzrael Silguero, Holland
Gavin Cotterman, North Branch
Finals Prediction: Spidle over Nault

119
Corey Cavanaugh, Hartland
Easton Mendoza, Holland
Jacob Lagocki, L’Anse Creuse
Cade Sutterfield, Temperance Bedford
Finals Prediction: Cavanaugh over Mendoza

125
Kyle Kantola, Hartland
Michael Hazelton, L’Anse Creuse
Brecken Griswatch, Swartz Creek
Andrew Kakoos, Warren Mott
Nicholas Pyle, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Kantola over Griswatch

130
Carter Hankins, Hartland
Jared Riggins, Jackson
Anthony Ferensic, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Riggins over Hankins

135
Joe Carpenter, Swartz Creek
Mason Grasso, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Grasso over Carpenter

140
Nathan Lazar, Belleville
Garrett Nyswaner, Clio
Mikale Mitchell, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Nyswaner over Mitchell

145
Marcos Facundo, Bay City Central
Blake Williams, Belleville
Tristan Vance, Clio
Brian Castro, Holland
Aaron Stearn-Raskin, Howell
Samuel Shaw, L’Anse Creuse
Kyle Emery, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Emery over Stearn-Raskin

152
Jacob Smith, Clio
Tanner Culver, Hartland
Corbin Choummanivong, Holland
Justin Barone, L’Anse Creuse
Hunter Murphy, North Branch
Neil Antrassian, Temperance Bedford
Joey Muzzin, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Culver over Muzzin

160
AJ Moore, Clio
River Shettler, Hartland
Steven Villarreal, Holland
Josh Watters, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Shettler over Moore

171
Grant Griswold, Ann Arbor Huron
Shane Jackson, Belleville
Jonah Schrock, Howell
Noah Hubbard, Jackson
Colin Jagielski, Temperance Bedford
Finals Prediction: Hubbard over Jagielski

189
Mason Schumacher, Bay City Central
Logan Kozarian, Howell
Trey Monroe, Jackson
Hunter Gandee, Temperance Bedford
Finals Prediction: Kozarian over Gandee

215
Alex Yocom, Clio
Alex Wilson, Howell
Benoit Richards, Jackson
Blake Wingate, Temperance Bedford
Finals Prediction: Yocom over Wingate

285
Jaden Rice, Belleville
Blake Amy, Clio
Jesus Martinez, Holland
Thomas Munzenhofer, L’Anse Creuse
Lance Clapp, Swartz Creek
Austin Emerson, Temperance Bedford
Jelion Berry, Warren Mott
Nick Ruehle, Woodhaven
Finals Prediction: Emerson over Clapp

Gary Rivers Memorial (Lowell)

NINE ranked teams make their way to Lowell Saturday for the Gary Rivers Duals.  There will be a number of great individual matchups throughout the day, but the real intrigue comes from the team matchups.  #5 Westland John Glenn and #4 Davison are supposed to meet in the semis, giving the Rockets an opportunity to move up the rankings.  Davison also has a really good test in their pool play with DeWitt, who is the number four team in D2.  Brighton vs Lowell should be a great dual as well, with two of the top five overall teams in the state squaring off.  

POOL A
Battle Creek Lakeview
D1 #8 Clarkston
Holly
D2 #1 Lowell

POOL B
Allendale
D1 #4 Davison
D2 #4 DeWitt
Grandville

POOL C
Belding
D3 #3 Chippewa Hills
Lapeer
D1 #5 Westland John Glenn

POOL D
D1 #2 Brighton
Byron Center
D1 #9 Hudsonville
D4 #7 Pine River

Hudson Super 16 Preview

103
Pre-Seeds
1.  Hunter Assenmacher, Ida
2.  Drew Gebhardt, Manchester
3.  Austin Fietz, Dundee
4.  Nolan Rodriguez, Alma
5.  Jake Elasivich, Montrose
6.  Matthew Curtis, Oxford
7.  Caden Sukich, Schoolcraft
8.  Tamin Machart, Utica Ford
Breakdown: Five ranked wrestlers are entered at 103, including D3's top ranked wrestler, Assenmacher.  The quarterfinals will be as competitive as any weight in the tournament, particularly the Elasivich-Rodriguez matchup.  The two were 2nd and 3rd, respectively, at New Lothrop and had almost identical results with common opponents. 
Predictions: 1) Assenmacher 2) Fietz 3) Rodriguez 4) Gebhardt

112
Pre-Seeds
1. Reese Fry, Manchester
2. Vince Perez, Tecumseh
3. Ashton Anderson, Oxford
4. Tyler Swiderski, Dundee
5. Brendon Smith, St. Johns
6. Griffin Nicholas, Utica Ford
7. Caden Natale, Hudson
8. Ramiro Guerrero, Adrian
Breakdown: We though we'd see Fry-Perez a week ago at Clinton but we'll settle for watching the undefeated wrestlers go at it this week.  Last year, Fry won both meetings.  A pair of very tough freshman are also in the weight in Anderson and Swiderski, who both have the capability of pulling off an upset or two.  Natale is another guy to watch after finishing 2nd at the Airport Invite last weekend.
Predictions: 1) Fry 2) Perez 3) Swiderski 4) Anderson

119
Pre-Seeds
1. Terrin Machart, Utica Ford
2. Jonathon White, Dundee
3. Mark Brado, Waterford Kettering
4. Brandon Wireman, Ida
5. Jacob Shelby, Manchester
6. Liam Hillary, Oxford
7. Joshua Hilton, Tecumseh
8. Jensen Ballinger, Jonesville
Breakdown: Four state placers and four others who are at least regional qualifiers make this weight extremely deep.  At the top, Machart is the favorite to win it all as a two-time all-stater and currently unbeaten on the season.  Two must-see matchups, should they happen, are the White-Brado semi and the Wireman-Shelby quarterfinal. 
Predictions: 1) Machart 2) White 3) Brado 4) Shelby

125
Pre-Seeds
1. Reese Wallis, Montrose
2. Scotty Torres, Hudson
3. Kellen Patton, Tecumseh
4. Josh Rankin, Michigan Center
5. Reese Darrow, Jackson Northwest
6. Daniel Jaworski, Dundee
7. Hunter Schafer, Ida
8. Gary Nilson, Utica Ford
Breakdown: Without a doubt the toughest weight class of the tournament.  From the quarterfinals round on, every single match is up in the air.  That includes Wallis-Nilson in the 1 vs 8 match.  If they wrestled this weight ten times, you'd have ten different outcomes, as any of the top eight could seriously win the whole weight.  If it stays to seed, Wallis and Torres will be an electric final.  Both wrestlers are having the best seasons of their high school careers.
Predictions: 1) Wallis 2) Torres 3) Patton 4) Darrow

130
Pre-Seeds
1. Jordan Hamdan, Hudson
2. Daniel Poupore, Saline
3. Anthony Mack, Dansville
4. Christian Killion, Dundee
5. Kaleob Whitford, St. Johns
6. Zach P Wells, Utica Ford
7. Joe Vackaro, Oxford
8. Blake Belaire, Manchester
Prediction: Two undefeated wrestlers headline this weight with Hamdan and Poupore nabbing the top two seeds.  Poupore picked up a major decision over Mack earlier in the season so he has a fairly clear path to the finals.  Hamdan will face the winner of Killion-Whitford which is an absolute toss-up.  Both are ranked in the top three of their weights and have very entertaining styles.   No matter how it shakes out Hamdan is still the pick to win it but expect Poupore to potentially give him his toughest test of the year to date.
Predictions: 1) Hamdan 2) Poupore 3) Whitford 4) Mack

135
Pre-Seeds
1. Stoney Buell, Dundee
2. Sergio Borg, Oxford
3. Jarrett Ferman, Alma
4. Hunter Bowersox, Athens
5. Jake Race, Jackson Northwest
6. Jett Gott, Schoolcraft
7. Thomas Potter, Springport
8. Kyle Hartmann, Saline
Breakdown: Still unbeaten in the state of Michigan, Dundee freshman Buell is the top seed at 135.  He's been outstanding in his first year for the Vikings.  Behind him is two-time D1 state placer Borg, ranked fourth in the big school division.  That presents a unique matchup of youth versus experience but Buell has handled any and all challengers thus far.  Below those guys, Ferman is one to watch (actually had a win over Buell this summer).  
Predictions: 1) Buell 2) Borg 3) Ferman 4) Bowersox

140
Pre-Seeds
1. James Whitaker, St. Johns
2. Jayce Kuehnlein, St. Louis
3. Carson Price, Hudson
4. Kyle Yuhas, Tecumseh
5. Rayden Roggow, Athens
6. Zach M Wells, Utica Ford
7. Kalim Low, Ida
8. Grant Ott, Dundee
Breakdown: 140 has several interesting matchups.  Kuehnlein, a 2017 state runner-up, drops down for the first time, throwing a wrinkle into that weight class in D4.  He's slated to face Price of Hudson who was 3rd in the state two years ago.  Both are top four guys in that weight so this will shed some like as to where both of them stand.  Either way, Whitaker is the favorite to win it all here.
Predictions: 1) Whitaker 2) Kuehnlein 3) Price 4) Roggow

145
Pre-Seeds
1. Ryan Miller, Oxford
2. Alex Rosas, Alma
3. Anthony Gonzalez, Waterford Kettering
4. Jordan Tutt, Martin
5. McCallister McAvoy, Dundee
6. Devin Strong, Springport
7. Gabe Guerrero, Adrian
8. Jorge Sereno, Hudson
Breakdown: Oxford's Miller snagged the top seed courtesy of his impressive season thus far.  Rosas and Gonzalez are in position to see each other in the semis in a battle of state placers.  That one could go either way but should be exciting nonetheless.  If Gonzalez should advance to face Miller in the finals, it'll be the fourth time in the past two season the two have met; Miller leads the series 2-1.  One quarterfinal of note is Tutt-McAvoy, two high quality guys with podium aspirations.
Predictions: 1) Miller 2) Gonzalez 3) Rosas 4) Tutt

152
Pre-Seeds
1. Zach Bellaire, Dundee
2. Jake Davis, St. Louis
3. Noah Teague, Springport
4. Trent Myre, Oxford
5. Jacob Roberts, Athens
6. Justin VanBlaricum, Alma
7. Troy Reissig, Erie-Mason
8. Mark Fox, Schoolcraft
Breakdown:  You have to love it when number ones meet up.  Bellaire and Davis, top-ranked wrestlers in D3 and D4, respectively, are the top two seeds at 152.  However it's not a clear path to that matchup by any means.  Davis will have to go through state placer Teague in an opportunity for Teague to move himself up the rankings.  Bellaire is tasked with facing Myre or Roberts.  Myre is probably the most likely candidate and is a very tough competitor for Oxford.  Expect fireworks from the semifinals on.
Predictions: 1) Bellaire 2) Davis 3) Myre 4) Teague

160
Pre-Seeds
1. Tylor Orrison, Dundee
2. Caleb Tabert, Oxford
3. Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh
4. Payton Hunt, Martin
5. Austin Tapley, Jackson Northwest
6. Cade Gilless, Saline
7. Jimmy Viar, Montrose
8. Dalton Adams, Schoolcraft
Breakdown: Defending state champ Orrison highlights the 160 bracket as the number one wrestler.  His senior year has been outstanding as is on pace to make a run at another title in Division 3.  Tabert and Bechtol are his most likely finals opponents, both state qualifiers.  Tabert was in the finals of the CC Invite so he's battle tested.  Bechtol has rebounded after suffering an injury earlier in the year and is a great athlete who could give Tabert problems.
Predictions: 1) Orrison 2) Tabert 3) Bechtol 4) Hunt

171
Pre-Seeds
1. Devin Trevino, Oxford
2. Braxton Parks, St. Johns
3. Jaxon Guinn, Dundee
4. Seth Barnier, Ida
5. Spencer Blanco, Hudson
6. Kevin Miller, Jackson Northwest
7. Tarek Bawardi, Skyline
8. Colin McCaffrey, Manchester
Breakdown: There's a good amount of parity in this weight all the way through.  Trevino is the only wrestler who has placed at the state tournament so he'd be the easy choice to win the weight.  He's lined up to take on Barnier in the semis, who won the Airport Invite a week ago and knocked off an all-stater in the process.  Parks vs Guinn is another good semi for this tournament.  Both are ranked wrestlers and very talented, which should make for an entertaining bout.  Don't sleep on Blanco either, who won the Airport Invite up at 215 last weekend.
Predictions: 1) Trevino 2) Parks 3) Guinn 4) Barnier

189
Pre-Seeds
1. Tanner Beach, Jackson Northwest
2. Ernie Diaz, St. Louis
3. Ryan Roberts, Tecumseh
4. CJ Krum, St. Johns
5. Austin Schlicht, Oxford
6. Kyle Motylinski, Dundee
7. Zach Betz, Springport
8. Kyle Moll, Hudson
Breakdown: 189 may end up being one of those weights where you just throw the seeds out.  There are a ton of evenly matched wrestlers and several of them are capable of winning the weight.  Beach is a returning all-stater for Northwest and headlines the weight.  He's followed by state qualifier Diaz and Tecumseh's Roberts, who is unbeaten at 189 on the season.  Krum is a freshman hammer and has the skill set to challenge anyone in the weight.  Also watch for Motylinski, a veteran and a state qualifier for Dundee, as well as Schlicht who is enjoying a breakout season.
Predictions: 1) Beach 2) Diaz 3) Krum 4) Motylinski

215
Pre-Seeds
1. Hunter Krueger, Adrian
2. Kyle Reinhart, Dundee
3. Shannon Petersen, Hillsdale
4. Tyler Secord, St. Johns
5. Zachary Sabin, Saline
6. Charlie Depp, Manchester
7. Aaron Ludwig, Springport
8. Brandon Walker, East Jackson
Breakdown: Krueger and Reinhart are the top two seeds at 215.  Both are seniors with state tournament experience and are enjoying a great deal of success this year as well.  Petersen of Hillsdale is a great athlete and could make a run to the finals should he survive his quarterfinal with Depp, a very good wrestler in his own right.  Secord has been great this season and will be a force in the weight this weekend too.
Predictions: 1) Krueger 2) Reinhart 3) Secord 4) Petersen

285
Pre-Seeds
1. Brandon Whitman, Dundee
2. Isiah Krizek, Hudson
3. Luke Overweg, Springport
4. Greg Simmons, Alma
5. Brock Kuhn, Michigan Center
6. River Fox, Schoolcraft
7. Griffin Barnette, Montrose
8. Jacob Campbell, Ida
Breakdown: It pretty much goes without saying but Whitman is the favorite to win this weight.  However, after him it gets very interesting.  Krizek-Barnette, Overweg-Fox, and Simmons-Kuhn could all go either way in their quarterfinal bouts.  An Overweg-Krizek match would be particularly interesting as it would shore up the D4 heavyweight rankings.  Similarly, Simmons and Kuhn are very close in ranking in D3 and that match will give one of them the upper hand.
Predictions: 1) Whitman 2) Krizek 3) Overweg 4) Kuhn