skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 8 HS Weekend Preview

By MI Grappler, 01/26/18, 1:15PM EST

Share

Lenawee County All-Star Meet

One of the cooler in-season events, the Lenawee County All-Star meet, goes down this evening at 5:00 pm.  It features the top four wrestlers from the county in each weight in a four-man bracket.  This year will have some amazing matchups.  The most notable will be for the #1 spot in D4 at 125 as 1 vs 2 go at it with Noah Comar and Scotty Torres.  Three other weights to watch are 160, 189, and heavyweight.

103
AJ Baxter, Clinton vs Jeremiah Torres, Tecumseh
Caden Natale, Hudson vs Ray Torres, Adrian

112
Vincent Perez, Tecumseh vs Brandon Beach, Clinton
Ramiro Guerrero, Adrian vs Jannya Boorman, Addison

119
Josh Hilton, Tecumseh vs CJ Berro, Hudson
Christian Minard, Clinton vs Ethan Spagnoli, Adrian

125
Scotty Torres, Hudson vs Nick Adams, Adrian Madison
Noah Comar, Clinton vs Kellen Patton, Tecumseh

130
Jordan Hamdan, Hudson vs Bailey Wesley, Onsted
Nathan Rodlund, Addison vs Spencer Konz, Clinton

135
Rolando Robison, Tecumseh vs Sam Daly, Adrian Madison
Tyler Curtis, Hudson vs Anthony Stockdale, Clinton

140
Carson Price, Hudson vs Clay Winchel, Blissfield
Kyle Yuhas, Tecumseh vs Riley Jeffrey, Clinton

145
Jorge Sereno, Hudson vs Mitchell Moore, Sand Creek
Cole Wixom, Onsted vs Jeffrey Konz, Clinton

152
Carson Scroggie, Sand Creek vs Isaac Ramirez, Adrian
Brenden Dyer, Tecumseh vs John Betz, Hudson

160
Gabe Bechtol, Tecumseh vs Camden Miller, Morenci
Bradyen Randolph, Clinton vs Hunter Dart, Addison

171
Donovan Underwood, Addison vs Eathan Hicks, Clinton
Spencer Blanco, Hudson vs Clayton Boatright, Tecumseh

189
Ryan Roberts, Tecumseh vs Evan Moore, Blisfield
Garrett Bernath, Addison vs Nolan Pickles, Sand Creek

215
Hunter Krueger, Adrian vs Brendan Pickles, Sand Creek
Brian Goetz, Blissfield vs Trent Sexton, Clinton

285
Don Stump, Clinton vs Garrett Waggoner, Blissfield
Tony Greenman, Sand Creek vs Luke Yackee, Addison
 

Lowell Duals

The top three teams in Michigan welcome in the 11th ranked team in the country in Cincinnati LaSalle for a round-robin dual event.  Everyone will wrestle each other besides Dundee and DCC, who competed against each other at the Super Duals.  Michigan's version of Who's #1 will be an amazing day of wrestling for everyone.

D1 #1 DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL
103 - #8 Daniel Rehfeldt
112 - #4 Devon Johnsen
119 - #1 Ben Kamali
125 - #4 Stone Moscovic/#6 Dominick Lomazzo
130 - 
135 - #2 Derek Gilcher/#1 Josh Edmond
140 - #1 Kevon Davenport/#6 Logan Sanom
145 - #3 Joe Urso
152 - #1 Cameron Amine
160 - 
171 - #5 Aidan Wagh
189 - #4 Rory Cox/#7 Brendin Yatooma
215 - #1 Easton Turner
285 - #3 Steven Kolcheff

D2 #1 LOWELL
103 - #3 Nick Korhorn
112 - #7 Hunter Browning
119 - #8 Dawson Jankowski
125 - #6 Zeth Strejc
130 - #6 Jeff Leach/Doak Dean
135 - #1 Avry Mutschler
140 - #8 James Fotis
145 - #1 Austin Boone
152 - Channing Perry
160 - Derek Mohr
171 - #3 Austin Engle
189 - #1 David Kruse
215 - Connor Nugent
285 - #4 Tyler Delooff

D3 #1 DUNDEE
103 - #6 Austin Fietz
112 - #2 Tyler Swiderski
119 - #3 Jonathon White
125 - #6 Daniel Jaworski
130 - #1 Christian Killion
135 - #2 Stoney Buell
140 - #10 Grant Ott
145 - #5 Cal McAvoy
152 - #1 Zach Bellaire
160 - #1 Tylor Orrison
171 - #6 Jaxon Guinn
189 - #5 Kyle Motylinski
215 - #1 Brandon Whitman/#10 Kyle Reinhart

OH D1 #2 CINCINNATI LASALLE
103 - #4 Dustin Norris
112 - #1 Lucas Byrd
119 - #12 Antoine Allen
125 - #17 Casey Wiles
130 - #11 Darnai Heard
135 - 
140 - #1 Elan Heard
145 - 
152 - 
160 - #2 Trey Sizemore
171 - Caulil Sewell
189 - #4 Blake Wilson/#4 Michael Baker
215 - #3 Garrett Bledsoe
285 - Robert Brown

Jim Peltier Classic (Yale)

The 45th annual Jim Peltier Classic brings in a solid field that will provide some very entertaining individual matchups.  The team race will likely be won by John Glenn followed by Utica Ford.  119 has three ranked wrestlers in Machart, Meekins, and Rickman.  The deepest weights of the tourney are 125 and 145, each with a handful of very talented wrestlers.

103
Jack Demara, Almont
Ty Cowan, John Glenn
Cameron Haslem, St. Clair
Finals Prediction: Haslem over Cowan

112
Ethan Collins, John Glenn
Randon Seres, Port Huron Northern
Bredan Connelly, Yale
Finals Prediction: Seres over Connelly

119
Caleb Meekins, John Glenn
Sam Rickman, Trenton
Terrin Machart, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Machart over Meekins

125
Carson Boni, Chippewa Valley
Kyle Borthwell, John Glenn
Zach Young, Lakeville
Tanner Smith, Trenton
Gary Nilson, Utica Ford
Jackson Vance, Seaholm
Finals Prediction: Borthwell over Young

130
Chris Lilly, Croswell Lexington
Mike Mars, John Glenn
Zachary P Wells, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Mars over Lilly

135
Isaac Lefler, John Glenn
Jacob Lanzini, Trenton
Kolton Antilla, Yale
Finals Prediction: Lefler over Lanzini

140
Brandon Badour, Chippewa Valley
Zach M Wells, Utica Fords
Brendan Kwaitkowski, Sterling Hts Stevenson
Finals Prediction: Badour over Wells

145
Vince Scaramuzzino, Croswell Lexington
Anthony Gibson, John Glenn
Hunter Murphy, North Branch
Ronald Rickman, Trenton
Noah Bradshaw, Yale
Nick Law, Seaholm
Finals Prediction: Gibson over Scaramuzzino

152
Paul Scaramuzzino, Croswell Lexington
Brenten Polk, John Glenn
Nick Elliott, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Scaramuzzino over Polk

160
Dylan Seaton, Port Huron Northern
Jared St. James, St. Clair
Finals Prediction: Seaton over St. James 

171
Chase Kersten, John Glenn
Juette Peterson, Trenton
Finals Prediction: Peterson over Kersten

189
Austin Battani, Almont
Connor Montilla, Chippewa Valley
Xavier Herman, Croswell Lexington
George Schwemle, John Glenn
Jaylin Mitchell, Petoskey
Finals Prediction: Mitchell over Montilla

215
Hunter Spies, Almont
TJ Kaminski, Utica Ford
Finals Prediction: Spies over Kaminski

285
Zachary Okroy, Chippewa Valley
Donald Farris, John Glenn
Finals Prediction: Farris over Okroy

 

Saline Super Duals

The Saline Super Duals is a 16-team dual event that has seen some great teams attend over the years.  This year's favorite is Hartland, ranked 6th in Division 1.  Outside of the fantastic individual matchups throughout the day, the road to the finals among the other teams will be fun to follow.  Saline, Woodhaven, and Kearsley are all enjoying great seasons and will battle it out for a finals berth.

POOL A
SALINE
130 - #4 Danny Poupore
140 - Elliott Hill
160 - Cade Gilless
HILLSDALE
215 - #9 Shannon Petersen
NORTHVILLE
140 - Nicholas Gattoni
BELLEVILLE
145 - Blake Williams
171 - Shane Jackson
285 - Jaden Rice

POOL B
KEARSLEY
103 - HM Jason Judd
119 - La'Ron Ruffin
130 - #5 Andy Ruhstorfer
135 - Trenton DiGenova
160 - Malik Davis
RIVERVIEW
145 - Kyle Thompson
160 - Zach Warlick
LAKE FENTON
135 - #1 Jarrett Trombley
145 - #1 Sean Trombley
145 - Hunter Hypio
160 - #4 Jackson Nevadomski
171 - Logan Julian
215 - #8 Zolen Marron
HOWELL
145 - Aaron Stearn-Raskin
171 - Jonah Schrock
189 - HM Logan Kozarian
189 - Alex Wilson

POOL C
WOODHAVEN
135 - Mason Grasso
145 - #10 Kyle Emery
152 - #4 Joey Muzzin
152 - Josh Watters
285 - Nick Ruehle
PLYMOUTH
112 - Tyler Campbell
160 - Calvin Vos
DECATUR
160 - #6 Jared Checkley
LOWELL B

POOL D
HARTLAND
112 - #5 Wyatt Nault
119 - #5 Corey Cavanaugh
125 - #3 Kyle Kantola
130 - HM Carter Hankins
152 - #8 Tanner Culver
160 - #2 River Shettler
JACKSON NORTHWEST
125 - #2 Reese Darrow
135 - Jake Race
189 - #3 Tanner Beach
ADRIAN
215 - #2 Hunter Krueger
NOTRE DAME PREP
112 - Nick Gale