skip navigation
Grappler Gold

A Look at Team State Seeding

By MI Grappler, 02/15/18, 12:15PM EST

Share

With the crowning of last night's Regional Champions, the chatter starts to float about where teams will be slotted when seeds are announced Sunday evening.  We broke down each team's season into a quick snapshot so you can see what the seeding committee will be looking at.

It's important to know that the committee takes a couple of things into consideration- head-to-head wins, common opponents, and number of quality wins are the most weighted criteria.  Quality wins are essentially wins over teams who qualified for team state, any division.  

Take a look below and see how everyone stacks up.  We gave our prediction of how it'll fall (This is not necessarily how we'd seed it but, based on the criteria, how the committee may seed it).  Also note: MIG is not involved with the Team State seeding in any way.

DIVISION 1

Detroit Catholic Central
Record: 26-1
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: 5 (Brighton, Dakota, John Glenn, Davison, Oxford) 
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 5 (Lowell, Warren Woods Tower, Dundee, Richmond, Clinton)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: St. Edward (OH)

Brighton
Record: 31-3
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: 5 (Dakota, John Glenn, Hartland, Oxford, Hudsonville)
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Detroit CC, Davison)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 6 (Warren Woods Tower, Eaton Rapids x2, Goodrich, Alma, Pine River)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Lowell
Other losses: None

Macomb Dakota
Record: 29-2
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: 2 (Davison, Oxford)
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Detroit CC, Brighton)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 3 (Warren Woods Tower, Goodrich, Allendale)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: None

Westland John Glenn
Record: 25-3
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: 2 (Davison, Oxford)
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Detroit CC, Brighton)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Richmond
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Lowell
Other Losses: None

Davison
Record: 24-5
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: Brighton
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: 3 (Detroit CC, Dakota, John Glenn)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 3 (Warren Woods Tower, Allendale, New Lothrop)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Dundee
Other Losses: St. Edward (OH)

Hartland
Record: 33-4
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: Brighton
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Hudson
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: St. Johns, Wauseon (OH), Perrysburg (OH)

Oxford
Record: 19-7
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: 4 (Detroit CC, Brighton, Dakota, John Glenn)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Tecumseh
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 3 (Eaton Rapids, Warren Woods Tower x2)
Other Losses: None

Hudsonville
Record: 29-7
D1 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D1 Team State Qualifier Losses: Brighton
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 3 (Allendale, Comstock Park, Pine River)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 4 (Eaton Rapids, Gaylord, Whitehall x2)
Other Losses: 2 (Clarkston, DeWitt)

There's really nothing too crazy that could happen in D1, seeds 1-5 are virtually locked in.  The beauty of that is seemingly everyone wrestled each other which makes the seeding process pretty simple. The only potential change could be Oxford and Hudsonville sliding to 6-7 and Hartland to 8.  It would come down to quality of win versus total wins.  Hudsonville has the most wins over team state qualifiers, yet has a common opponent loss to Clarkston, who Oxford beat.   There are two possible scenarios: 6 Hartland, 7 Oxford, 8 Hudsonville or 6 Oxford, 7 Hudsonville, 8 Hartland.

MIG Seed Prediction: 1) DCC 2) Brighton 3) Dakota 4) John Glenn 5) Davison 6) Hartland 7) Oxford 8) Hudsonville

Division 2

Lowell
Record: 17-4
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 2 (Brighton, John Glenn)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Detroit CC, Dundee)
Other Losses: 2 (St. Edward (OH), LaSalle (OH))

Warren Woods Tower
Record: 25-5
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: Eaton Rapids, Goodrich
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 4 (Oxford x2, Whitehall, Comstock Park)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Detroit CC, Brighton, Dakota, Davison
Other Losses: Clarkston

Gaylord
Record: 34-1
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: Eaton Rapids
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 4 (Hudsonville, Birch Run, Clinton, Pine River)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: DeWitt

Eaton Rapids
Record: 25-4
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: 2 (Goodrich, Tecumseh)
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Warren Woods Tower, Gaylord)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 2 (Oxford, Hudsonville)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Brighton x2
Other Losses: None

Stevensville Lakeshore
Record: 20-1
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: None 
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 2 (Dowagiac, Mendon)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: Mishawaka (IN)

Goodrich
Record: 25-4
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Warren Woods Tower, Eaton Rapids)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 2 (Alma, New Lothrop)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Brighton, Dakota)
Other Losses: DeWitt

Allendale
Record: 33-7
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Comstock Park x2
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 3 (Dakota, Davison, Pine River)
Other Losses: 3 (DeWitt x2, Niles)

Tecumseh
Record: 23-7
D2 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D2 Team State Qualifier Losses: Eaton Rapids
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Alma
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Oxford
Other Losses: 5 (New Boston Huron, Anchor Bay, Bedford, Grand Ledge, DeWitt)

The biggest argument coming out of D2 will be WWT/Gaylord for the 2 seed and what to do with Lakeshore.  The situation with Lakeshore is tricky because they're essentially undefeated on the year in state.  The biggest win they have is Niles (criteria and by 3).  Niles lost to DeWitt, who Eaton Rapids beat twice.  So they're more than likely going to fall into that 4/5 quarter with ER, who can't jump ahead of Gaylord or WWT due to head-to-head losses, albeit by criteria and 1 point, respectively.

MIG Seed Prediction: 1) Lowell 2) Gaylord 3) WWT 4) Eaton Rapids 5) Lakeshore 6) Goodrich 7) Allendale 8) Tecumseh

Division 3

Dundee
Record: 14-2
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 4 (Davison, Lowell, Hudson, Carson City)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Detroit CC
Other Losses: St. Eds (OH), LaSalle (OH)

Richmond
Record: 19-5
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Detroit CC, John Glenn)
Other Losses: Wauseon (OH), Graham (OH), Mason (OH)

Chippewa Hills
Record: 24-0
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: None

Whitehall
Record: 30-3
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: Alma
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Hudsonville x2
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (WW Tower, Carson City)
Other Losses: Niles

Birch Run
Record: 32-2
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: Alma
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Gaylord
Other Losses: New Boston Huron

Alma
Record: 32-9
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: 2 (Whitehall, Birch Run)
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Pine River
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 4 (Brighton, Goodrich, Tecumseh, Carson City)
Other Losses: 3 (Lakewood, St. Johns, Jackson Northwest)

Dowagiac
Record: 24-8
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Lakeshore, Mendon)
Other Losses: 6 (Schoolcraft, Edwardsburg, Lawton, Harper Creek, Cedar Springs, Niles)

Comstock Park
Record: 22-10
D3 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D3 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 6 (Hudsonville, Warren Woods Tower, Allendale x2, Carson City, Pine River)
Other Losses: 4 (Rockford, Saline, Byron Center, Sparta)

Dundee is the clear cut 1.  Dowagiac beat Lakewood who beat Alma, and no other common opponents exist.  So the bottom 3 seeds should be Dowagiac-Alma-Comstock Park.  And then that leaves us with the 2-5 conundrum.  While Richmond and Chippewa Hills don't have any wins over Team State qualifiers, they don't have any bad losses (Chip Hills zero losses).  Whitehall and Birch Run have quality wins over Alma and Hudsonville between them.  The question then becomes: Did Richmond or Chip Hills lose to anyone that Whitehall and/or Birch Run would beat, and/or did Whitehall and/or Birch Run beat anyone Richmond and/or Chip Hills would lose to?  The answer is a pretty clear no.  We would leave them as they are, but if a change happens you'll know why.

MIG Seed Prediction: 1) Dundee 2) Richmond 3) Chippewa Hills 4) Whitehall 5) Birch Run 6) Dowagiac 7) Alma 8) Comstock Park

Division 4

Hudson
Record: 18-6
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Dundee, Hartland)
Other Losses: 4 (Hilliard Darby (OH), Edison (OH), Swanton (OH), Perrysburg (OH))

Clinton
Record: 26-4
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: 2 (Springport, Pine River)
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Detroit CC
Other Losses: Clarkston

Mendon
Record: 31-1
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: Dowagiac
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Lakeshore
Other Losses:  None

Carson City
Record: 38-2
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: Springport
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: Clinton
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 3 (Whitehall, Alma, Comstock Park)
Other Division Qualifier Losses:
Other Losses: Manchester

New Lothrop
Record: 23-3
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 2 (Davison, Goodrich)
Other Losses: Ortonville Brandon

Pine River
Record: 28-6
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: Clinton
Other Division Qualifier Wins: 2 (Allendale, Comstock Park)
Other Division Qualifier Losses: 4 (Brighton, Hudsonville, Gaylord, Alma)
Other Losses: Sparta

Springport
Record: 19-3
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: Clinton, Carson City
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: Eaton Rapids
Other Losses: None

Onaway
Record: 19-5
D4 Team State Qualifier Wins: None
D4 Team State Qualifier Losses: None
Other Division Qualifier Wins: None
Other Division Qualifier Losses: None
Other Losses: Millington, Clio, Grayling, Whittemore Prescott, Petoskey

Deep breath.  Springport 7, Onaway 8.  And here we go.  Hudson will lock up the one seed for two reasons.  One, they haven't lost to a team that anyone else would beat.  And two, they have some notable common opponents.  Mainly they beat Ida by 45 and Clinton beat Ida by 6.  Clinton is the clear-cut 2 seed.  Carson City probably will be the 3 as they have the next best resume.  Mendon, Pine River, and New Lothrop will all be in the hunt for the 4-6 seeds.  Mendon has to be pumped that Dowagiac won last night to give them a quality win.  They only have one loss to Lakeshore, who is unbeaten in the state.  New Lothrop does not have any quality wins but, except for a strange loss to Brandon, has really had a strong year.  Throw in the fact that they've been in the state finals the past four years in a row and there's a strong case for them to be 4 or at least 5.  Pine River wrestled the toughest schedule of the three and may be rewarded for that.  They also have more quality wins than both Mendon and New Lothrop.  

MIG Seed Prediction: 1) Hudson 2) Clinton 3) Carson City 4) Pine River 5) Mendon 6) New Lothrop 7) Springport 8) Onaway