skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Division 3 Quarterfinals Hub

By MI Grappler, 02/23/18, 5:45PM EST

Share

#1 Dundee vs #8 Comstock Park

160 - #3 Tyler Orrison (D) fall Israel Mayorga (CP) 1;02
171 - #3 Jaxon Guinn (D) maj. Victor Ramirez (CP) 17-5
189 - #8 Kyle Motylinski (D) dec. Roshawn Williams (CP) 3-1
215 - #1 Brandon Whitman (D) fall Gabriel Garcia (CP) 0:16
285 - #4 (215) Joe Nagle (CP) dec. #10 (189) Kyle Reinhart (D) 7-3
103 - #4 Austin Fietz (D) dec. HM Bailey Borgeld (CP) 10-5
112 - #2 Tyler Swiderski (D) fall Tristen Gore (CP) 0:55
119 - #4 Jonathon White (D) tech Conor Loftis (CP) 26-11
125 - #7 Daniel Jaworski (D) tech Dylan Whidden (CP) 19-3
130 - #4 Christian Killion (D) dec. HM Zion Taylor (CP) 4-0
135 - #1 Stoney Buell (D) fall Jaden Witvoet (CP) 2:38
140 - #10 Grant Ott (D) fall Austin Sanders (CP) 4:55
145 - Christian Maldonado (CP) dec. #5 Cal McAvoy (D) 5-4
152 - #1 Zach Bellaire (D) fall HM (160) Nick Brill (CP) 3:45
FINAL: DUNDEE 59, COMSTOCK PARK 6

The Panthers of Comstock Park battled but were simply outmatched by #1 Dundee, who took 12 of the 14 matches.  Dundee was able to pick up bonus points nine of those matches.  They meet Whitehall in the semis.

#4 Whitehall vs #5 Birch Run

160 - #10 (145) Trenton Blanchard (W) tech Ben Mudge (BR) 15-0
171 - #9 (160) Derek McCollom (W) fall Austin Childs (BR) 1:22
189 - #3 Brockton Cook (BR) fall #5 (171) Kayleb Venema (W) 4:36
215 - #4 (189) Allen Powers (W) fall Phillip Cook (BR) 3:13
285 - Terrance Watson (BR) fall Jarean Sargent (W) 3:30
103 - Matthew Goodrich (W) won by forfeit
112 - HM Christian Miller (BR) maj. Sam Baustert (W) 11-0
119 - #3 Macintyre Breece (BR) fall Haddan Young (W) 3:28
125 - Hunter Bower (W) dec. Blake Szemites (BR) 6-3
130 - Mitchell White (W) dec. Nolan Bovee (BR) 4-2
135 - #9 Tom Balaskovitz (W) dec. HM (130) Kyle Parlberg (BR) 4-0
140 - Kyler Honore (W) fall Ty Tanner (BR) 3:59
145 - Mason Breece (BR) won by forfeit
152 - #8 Trenton Naragon (BR) fall Josh Thommen (W) 4:17
FINAL: WHITEHALL 38, BIRCH RUN 34

Whitehall rode a wave of momentum throughout the dual that saw them pick up a narrow win in what was expected to be a very close dual.  Birch Run went back-to-back bonus points at 112 and 119 but then Whitehall answered by winning four straight matches and putting the dual away mathematically.  One critical match was Kyler Honore picking up a pin late in the second period of a tie match at 140.

#3 Chippewa Hills vs #6 Dowagiac

160 - #4 (152) Jaycob Sharp (CH) dec. Lamberto Paredes (D) 7-2
171 - #4 Robert Granberry (CH) tech Terry George (D) 15-0
189 - HM Chayton Wiggins (CH) dec. HM Justin Lyle (D) 8-1
215 - #3 Billy Koepf (CH) fall Caleb Murphy (D) 3:04
285 - #10 Andrew Vinton (CH) fall Wyatt Bailey (D) 1:55
103 - Daylin Wittig (CH) fall Tyler Huston (D) 0:53
112 - Derek Elmore (D) fall HM Carson Hayes (CH) 2:30
119 - Jessie Edge (D) fall Ozzie Manito (CH) 4:00
125 - Alex McIntosh (D) fall Justin Bonner (CH) 0:39
130 - Kody Walker (D) dec. #10 (125) Bray Haynes (CH) 10-4
135 - Korante Lowery (CH) dec. Deny White (D) 8-7
140 - Caleb Fate (CH) fall Xander Keller (D) 1:35
145 - Brandon Russell (CH) fall Gage Williams (D) 3:15
152 - #6 (145) Austin Young (CH) dec. Nick Turnbow (D) 5-2
FINAL: CHIPPEWA HILLS 47, DOWAGIAC 21

A very streaky dual between the 3 and 6 seeds.  Chippewa Hills won the first six matches, only to lose the next four, and then closed the dual winning four straight.  Dowagiac appeared to be riding a wave of momentum until Korante Lowery was able to squeak out a one point victory at 135.  The Warriors square off with Richmond in the semis.

#2 Richmond vs #7 Alma

160 - #5 David Kaltz (R) tech Coleton Garrett (A) 16-1
171 - Noah Montanari (R) maj. Trenton Knopf (A) 14-4
189 - #6 Luke Davis (R) fall Norman Davis (A) 2:58
215 - #1 Colton McKiernan (R) fall Hunter Frost (A) 0:13
285 - #1 Tyler Marino (R) dec. Greg Simmons (A) 6-4
103 - Hunter Keller (R) fall Dominic Anguiano (A) 1:13
112 - #7 Daniel McNichol (R) fall #8 (103) Nolan Rodriguez (A) 3:20
119 - HM Josh Barton (R) fall Solomon Rosales (A) 3:31
125 - #6 Dametrius Castillo (A) fall Scott Kettle (R) 1:42
130 - Jacob Torrez (A) fall Austin Kilburn (R) 2:13
135 - #6 Alec Ziza (R) dec. #8 (130) Jarrett Ferman (A) 5-3
140 - #4 Hayden Bastian (R) fall Jaden Jerome (A) 4:28
145 - HM Ethan Wyatt (R) fall Alex Rosas (A) 3:33
152 - HM Justin VanBlaricum (A) fall Elijah Waiter (R) 2:58
FINAL: RICHMOND 57, ALMA 18

Richmond wasted no time in putting this one out of reach as they opened to a 42-0 run through the first eight matches.  Alma was able to respond with a trio of wins down the stretch but it was no match for the depth of the Blue Devils.  Still, hats off to Alma on a great season and the school's first ever appearance at Team State.

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School