skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Friday's Best First Round Matchups at Every Weight

By MI Grappler, 02/26/18, 12:45PM EST

Share

Division 1

103 - #4 Mason Shrader (Brighton) 36-4 vs #8 Austin Bashi (West Bloomfield) 44-6
112 - #6 Alec Balogh (Southgate Anderson) 46-7 vs #10 Sam Freeman (WL Central) 36-8
119 - #6 Caleb Meekins (John Glenn) 47-8 vs #9 Dylan Phelps (Holt) 31-11
125 - #3 Stone Moscovic (Detroit CC) 34-7 vs #9 James Johnston (Davison) 25-13
130 - #6 Daniel Guillen (Grand Haven) 31-5 vs #9 Austin Hale (BC Western) 42-8
135 - #5 Hunter Derry (TC West) 43-3 vs #7 Michael Romanoski (Anchor Bay) 21-1
140 - #3 Logan Sanom (Detroit CC) 37-7 vs #8 Chase Seeley (BC Lakeview) 42-12
145 - #7 Kyle Emery (Woodhaven) 49-4 vs #9 Victor Grabowski (Brighton) 38-11
152 - #6 Joey Muzzin (Woodhaven) 39-3 vs #10 Mason Evans (BC Lakeview) 51-2
160 - #3 Dustin Solomon (Dakota) 30-4 vs #6 Brennan Doyle (Midland Dow) 47-7
171 - #7 Aidan Wagh (Detroit CC) 36-8 vs #8 Mario Pallazola (West Bloomfield) 46-5
189 - #8 Keegan Moore (Forest Hills Central) 37-5 vs Austin Schlicht (Oxford) 43-11
215 - #7 Connor Merchant (WL Central) 37-8 vs #10 Blake Wingate (Bedford) 38-8
285 - #7 Arron Gilmore (Davison) 36-7 vs #8 Jaden Rice (Belleville) 45-11

Moscovic-Johnston and Muzzin-Evans are rare cases in which the lower ranked wrestler actually won the first meeting between the two, so possible upsets loom there.  

Derry vs Romanoski features two wrestlers with four combined losses, which is tough to find in a first round match.

At 160, Solomon and Doyle go at it in a rematch of last year's bloodround match.  Solomon won that meeting 2-1 in double OT. 

Division 2

103 - #7 Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 33-11 vs #8 Corbin Hallberg (Brandon) 45-4
112 - #6 David Jividen (NB Huron) 45-5 vs #7 Zachary Sykes (Fruitport) 41-9
119 - #4 Sam Rickman (Trenton) 49-3 vs #8 Eric Pawlaczyk (Imlay City) 35-5
125 - #4 Andy Ruhstorfer (Kearsley) 36-3 vs #7 Shane Williams (Lakeshore) 33-8
130 - #4 Matt Tomsett (Lamphere) 46-3 vs #8 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 36-6
135 - #6 Chad Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 30-10 vs #10 Jacob Lanzini (Trenton) 19-3
140 - #7 Koehl Meek (Sturgis) 21-8 vs #9 Josh Hettrick (Annapolis) 54-1
145 - #6 Robert Glover (Niles) 31-7 vs #9 Justin Chambless (Airport) 43-7
152 - #5 Jajuan Lovejoy (WW Tower) 42-6 vs #8 Tommy Adams (Fenton) 39-6
160 - #8 Gus Reynolds (Chelsea) 44-8 vs #9 James Penfold (Goodrich) 11-1
171 - #6 Juette Peterson (Trenton) 50-4 vs #8 Avery Jacobs (Linden) 40-6
189 - #3 John Shelton (East GR) 41-3 vs #7 Honour Kline (Goodrich) 41-4
215 - #4 Keigan Yuhas (Lowell) 18-1 vs #6 Isaac Grant (Redford Union) 43-5
285 - #4 Tyler Delooff (Lowell) 31-7 vs #9 Michael King (Pontiac) 39-7

Incredibly, 8 of these first round wars will be between a Regional Champ and a Regional 4th place finisher.   Those weights are 103, 135, 140, 152, 160, 171, 215, and 285.

#3 Shelton vs #7 Kline is a rematch of the 5th place match at the 2017 State Championship, which Kline won 6-5.

Division 3

103 - #6 Garrett Mogg (Meridian) 39-9 vs #9 Jack Sherman (Millington) 40-4
112 - #4 Dawson Giesken (Chesaning) 39-7 vs #9 Billy Ostyn (Grant) 45-7
119 - #6 Dametrius Castillo (Alma) 34-6 vs #8 Anderson Strunk (Algonac) 23-3
125 - #3 Zach Young (Lakeville) 45-9 vs #6 Hunter Schafer (Ida) 42-12
130 - #6 Colt Smedley (Clare) 47-7 vs #7 Codie Aidif (Mt. Morris) 48-5
135 - #4 Evan Jones (Kent City) 26-7 vs #9 Tom Balaskovitz (Whitehall) 40-8
140 - #8 Cade Breueker (Fremont) 49-3 vs #9 Cole Hansen (Gladstone) 40-8
145 - #5 Cal McAvoy (Dundee) 31-12 vs #7 Austin Palmateer (Gladwin) 48-2
152 - #6 Garett Morris (Ogemaw Hts) 35-6 vs #9 James Montney (Grant) 47-6
160 - #7 Devin Miller (Portland) 40-4 vs #8 Derek McCollom (Whitehall) 37-9
171 - #2 Jon Clack (Lakewood) 42-2 vs #5 Kayleb Venema (Whitehall) 46-6
189 - #8 Kyle Motylinski (Dundee) 36-8 vs #9 Peyton Kobel (Bullock Creek) 43-4
215 - #6 Reece Ferrigan (Grayling) 43-3 vs #7 Jack Thayer (Corunna) 47-7
285 - #4 River Fox (Schoolcraft) 49-5 vs #8 Brock Kuhn (Michigan Center) 50-5

At 125, Young and Schafer met twice at the state tournament last year, splitting the matches.  Young won in the quarters and then Schafer returned the favor in the 5th place match.

Heavyweight features a rematch of a Hudson Super 16 matchup that Fox won 5-2.

Clack-Venema is a huge match between talented sophomores.  The winner will have the chance at a shot to knock off #1 Owen Guilford in the quarters.

Division 4

103 - #6 Carlos Garcia (Bloomingdale) 38-3 vs #10 Dallas Pibbles (Hudson) 27-16
112 - #6 Andrew Webster (Marlette) 27-8 vs #7 Connor Fitzpatrick (Lumen Christi) 38-13
119 - #5 Dylan Amm (Lawton) 43-10 vs #10 Dylan Stephens (Pine River) 39-9
125 - #7 Jaron Johnson (Carson City) 32-6 vs #10 Logan Zell (New Lothrop) 30-19
130 - #5 Aiden Adkins (Carson City) 43-6 vs #8 Tyler Curtis (Hudson) 23-15
135 - #4 Kyle Black (White Pigeon) 43-4 vs #8 Daryn Shepler (Carson City) 39-11
140 - #4 Ethan Noreyko (Roscommon) 26-4 vs #8 Eric Vergauwen (Mendon) 12-3
145 - #7 Hunter Eurich (Mio) 38-9 vs #9 Jorge Sereno (Hudson) 29-19
152 - #6 Jacob Roberts (Athens) 32-7 vs #7 Zack Riley (New Lothrop) 30-11
160 - #4 Wyatt Dickson (Cass City) 49-5 vs #7 Jared Checkley (Decatur) 42-6
171 - #6 Shawn Barratt (Concord) 31-9 vs #8 Zach Betz (Springport) 30-13
189 - #5 Garrett Bernath (Addison) 43-10 vs #8 Seth DeMoines (Beaverton) 40-9
215 - #3 Emmett Bingaman (Mendon) 44-6 vs #8 Nick Perry (Cass City) 37-7
285 - #4 Don Stump (Clinton) 47-8 vs #9 Luke Yackee (Addison) 41-15

Two battles between returning all-staters at 119 and 135.  Amm was 4th at 119 in 2017, Stephens was 6th at 112.  Black was 8th at 130 last year, and Shepler was 6th at 119.

Stump and Yackee engage in a rematch that was won by the Clinton senior.

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School