skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Most Intriguing Quarter Brackets at Ford Field

By MI Grappler, 02/27/18, 1:45PM EST

Share

D1 125
#5 Eddie Homrock (Brighton)
Andrew Barrett (Macomb Dakota)
#3 Stone Moscovic (Detroit CC)
#9 James Johnston (Davison)

- Monster rematch first round with Moscovic-Johnston.  Homrock has beaten Johnston and Barrett. Moscovic has two wins over Homrock, 3-2 and in overtime.

D1 140
#4 Jake Billette (Clarkston)
Raymond Hamilton (Grosse Pointe North)
#3 Logan Sanom (Detroit CC)
#8 Chase Seeley (Battle Creek Lakeview)

- Seeley is the only one with state tournament experience in this quartet.  He also owns a win over Billette.  Sanom beat Billette earlier in the year.  

D1 145
#6 Jalen Smith (Fraser)
Brendan Gibbons (Rochester Adams)
#2 Joe Urso (Detroit CC)
#10 Jack Richardson (Rockford)

- Richardson advanced to the top-8 in 2017, whereas Smith was a blood rounder and Urso was unable to compete.  Urso having the best year of the bunch without a doubt.  Can't sleep on Gibbons, though, as he owns a win over #4 Miller.

D1 152
#7 Tanner Culver (Hartland)
#8 Trent Myre (Oxford)
#3 Neil Antrassian (Bedford)
Chase Mol (Hudsonville)

- Important first round match between Culver and Myre.  Antrassian pinned Culver at the Hartland Invite.  Culver is a returning all-stater, the only one in the group with that honor.

D1 189
#7 Greyson Stevens (Brighton)
#10 Trevor McGowan (Davison)
Greg Zavalnitsky (Walled Lake Central)
#5 Hiram Robinson (Wyandotte Roosevelt)

- Stevens owns one-point wins over McGowan and Zavalnitsky.  Robinson was unbeaten in the regular season and a returning state qualifier.  Every match between this group should be a war.

D2 103
#2 Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower)
Caden Peterman (Greenville)
#9 Luke Thornton (Fenton)
#3 Bailey DeLaTorre (Stevensville Lakeshore)

- Anytime 2 and 3 square off in the quarters it's a huge match.  DeLaTorre, a returning state placer, will have to get through Thornton to set up that match with Haynes.

D2 119
#7 Dawson Jankowski (Lowell)
Jacob Reece (Edwardsburg)
#4 Sam Rickman (Trenton)
#8 Eric Pawlaczyk (Imlay City)

- Three returning state qualifiers looking for a spot on the podium and Pawlaczyk, who is having an outstanding year.  On paper it says Rickman vs Jankowski in the quarters but don't be surprised if the matchup is different.

D2 130
#6 Logan Slominski (Sparta)
Koleton Strauss (Linden)
#3 Joe Eisho (Hazel Park)
#9 Tanner Miller (Mason)

- Hazel Park's Eisho turned in his best year of his career but will have to navigate past Miller and Slominski, who are in their first state tournament.  Slominski knocked off a returning all-stater at regionals and is one of the top freshmen in the state.

D2 130
#2 Kaleob Whitford (St. Johns)
Austin Wagner (Byron Center)
#8 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg)
#4 Matt Tomsett (Madison Hts. Lamphere)

- Whitford and Tomsett are both returning top-six finishers which would be a monster quarter.  Tomsett has a tough first round opponent in Edwardsburg freshman, Hoover.

D2 135
#10 Jacob Lanzini (Trenton)
#6 Chad Haynes (Eaton Rapids)
Aaron Smith (Cedar Springs)
#8 Brady Triola (Fenton)

- Lanzini makes the jump up to D2 after transferring from Grosse Ile.  He doesn't have a full season under his belt, which could be either a positive or a negative.  He will have to knock off a tough Haynes in round one and then another quality guy in round two in order to lock up a top-six finish.  

D2 140
#9 Josh Hettrick (Annapolis)
#7 Koehl Meek (Sturgis)
#5 Jacob McKnight (Gaylord)
Jacob Galinis (Cedar Springs)

- Freshman Josh Hettrick has just one loss on the year, which he avenged.  He squares off with returning state placer Meek in round one.  McKnight is a top sophomore who matches up with Galinis of Cedar Springs who had a great season for the Red Hawks.

D2 152
#5 Jajuan Lovejoy (Warren Woods Tower)
#8 Tommy Adams (Fenton)
#3 Corbin Choummanivong (Holland)
Josh Dosey (Chelsea)

- Super important first round match with Lovejoy and Adams.  The winner will likely have Choummanivong, a returning state qualifier with just two losses on the year.

D2 171
#1 Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs)
Zach Miller (Coldwater)
#7 Steven Dunmire (Warren Fitzgerald)
#5 Cade Foster (Gaylord)

- Really intriguing quarter here.  Foster and Dunmire is an enormous opening round bout.  Dunmire, the defending 3rd place finisher from 2017, lost a one point match to Ringler earlier this year.  Ringler is looking for his first semis appearance.  He's placed 3rd in his first two years, but dropped matches in the first round and quarters during those runs.

D2 215
#7 Alex Yocom (Clio)
Dallas Price (Eaton Rapids)
#3 Joel Radvansky (Warren Woods Tower)
#10 Connor Nugent (Lowell)

- Right off the bat a rematch of the 7th/8th place match at this weight from last year in Radvansky vs Nugent.  The winner takes on Yocom or Price.  Yocom is a sophomore who has now made the state tournament twice.

D2 285
#2 Tyler Hill (Stevensville Lakeshore)
CJ Shier (Warren Woods Tower)
#1 Evan Gast (Byron Center)
#8 Blake Querio (Holly)

- Not sure what to predict for Gast, who suffered an injury at regionals.  If he's at 100% he's still probably the pick to win it.  Either way, he'll have a quality guy in Round 1 in Querio before setting up a 1 vs 2 in the quarters against Hill.

D3 103
Cody Routley (Fremont)
#8 Nolan Rodriguez (Alma)
#5 Will Dubke (Ogemaw Heights)
#10 JD Gross (Richmond)

- Another weight where every match should be a dogfight.  Routley hs been just outside the top-ten all season and takes on a hammer in Rodriguez.  Dubke vs Gross will also be a battle between top-tens.

D3 112
#8 Hunter Heath (Niles Brandywine)
Gabe Fielder (Durand)
Tristan Dycewicz (Pinconning)
#7 Daniel McNichol (Richmond)

- Wide open quarter here.  Dycewicz is the only returning state qualifier of the four.  Heath vs Fielder is a great round one match between underclassmen.  McNichol had a breakout year for Richmond.  Whoever makes it through will have earned it.

D3 119
#3 Macintyre Breece (Birch Run)
#7 Brandon Wireman (Ida)
#10 Cole Jackson (Lakewood)
Colton Kanyo (Gladwin)

- All four here have state tournament experience.  Wireman was 7th at 112 and Breece was 8th at 119 in 2017.  Breece also knocked off Jackson en route to that 8th place finish.  Expect some good matches in this group.

D3 140
#1 Matthew Lipka (Montague)
Garrett Stank (Lakewood)
#10 Grant Ott (Dundee)
#5 Mason Breece (Birch Run)

- One of the more intriguing potential matchups looms here in Lipka vs Breece.  Breece spent almost the entire year ranked number one before taking third in his region; Lipka then assumed the top spot.  Both are returning all-staters and it should make for a monster quarters match.

D3 145
#4 Seth Konyenbelt (Unity Christian)
Noah Bradshaw (Yale)
#2 Jacob Spiess (Perry)
#10 Trenton Blanchard (Whitehall)

- Spiess vs Blanchard is a solid round one match but it starts to get real interesting in the quarters.  In all likelihood it'll be Spiess vs Konyenbelt.  Konyenbelt has lost just once this season and is a returning state placer. 

D3 152
#7 Eric Barr (Richmond)
Justin VanBlaricum (Alma)
#4 Jaycob Sharp (Chippewa Hills)
#10 Kalub Bonter (Grant)

- Returning from injury hasn't stopped Sharp from marching toward an elusive state title after finishing 2nd in 2016.  He'll have to get past some tough competition to do so, however.  Bonter in round one and Barr in round two should be good tests for the Warrior senior.

D3 171
#1 Owen Guilford (Portland)
Zack Randall (Algonac)
#2 Jon Clack (Lakewood)
#5 Kayleb Venema (Whitehall)

- Probably the highest ranked trio in any quarter.  Sophomores Clack and Venma will tussle in round one.  I don't believe they wrestled last season though they were both state qualifiers out of the same region, which Venema won.  Either way, whoever wins has another tough match in Guilford, a 4th place finisher in 2017.

D3 171
#6 Jack Jewell (Algonac)
Logan Julian (Lake Fenton)
#7 Zach Basket (Essexville Garber)
#9 Boe Eckman (Constantine)

- Kind of a wide open quarter here where it's anyone's to advance through.  Jewell and Julian go at it in a matchup between returning state qualifiers.  Eckman is the dark horse in this quarter though.  Just a freshman, he's had a phenomenal year for Constantine.

D3 189
#4 Allen Powers (Whitehall)
#10 Kyle Reinhart (Dundee)
Christian Brooks (Holton)
#6 Luke Davis (Richmond)

- Powers looks to be the on paper choice as a retuning all-stater.  He's got a good opponent in round 1 in Reinhart, however.  Davis and Brooks are having breakout years and will be a solid opening round bout as well.

D3 285
#10 Andrew Vinton (Chippewa Hills)
#9 Dominique Harris (Michigan Collegiate)
#4 River Fox (Schoolcraft)
#8 Brock Kuhn (Michigan Center)

- Four top-ten guys in a quarter really says it all.  Vinton had a huge win over top-ranked Marino at team state who should help his confidence going into his match with a tough Harris.  Fox and Kuhn is a rematch of a bout won by Fox.  As always, it's heavyweight so expect the unexpected. 

D4 112
#4 Jesse Brumm (Maple Valley)
Larry Laponsie (Rudyard)
#8 Bruno Martinez (White Pigeon)
#3 Christian Zimmerman (Lutheran Westland)

- Zimmerman, and 8th place finisher from 2017, will have to knock off two top-eight ranked wrestlers to make the semis here.  Brumm, a freshman, has lost just once in his rookie campaign.

D4 119
#3 Jamison Ward (Carson City)
Logan Wolford (New Lothrop)
#5 Dylan Amm (Lawton)
#10 Dylan Stephens (Pine River)

- Four returning state qualifiers here, three of whom are placers.  Amm-Stephens square off in a match between top-six fishers.  Returning state runner-up Ward is the favorite to advance but will have to battle for sure.

D4 135
#3 Ryan Wehner (Bad Axe)
Zachary Stockman (Lake City)
#4 Kyle Black (White Pigeon)
#8 Daryn Shepler (Carson City)

- Three all-staters in this quarter as well in Wehner, Black, and Shepler.  All three are capable of making a run to the semis but it will likely come down to who has the best day.

D4 140
#2 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop)
Brennan Hendrickson (Calvin Christian)
#4 Ethan Noreyko (Roscommon)
#8 Eric Vergauwen (Mendon)

- Wolford is in the hunt to win it all but has a very good test in the quarters between the winner of the Noreyko-Vergauwen match.  Both have just a couple losses on the year.  Vergauwen may be less banged up, starting halfway through the year after coming over from Three Rivers. 

D4 145
#10 Jeffrey Konz (Clinton)
#4 Trentyn Gleason (Hesperia)
#6 Brock Nelson (Pine River)
Kaden Frye (Mendon)

- Although there's no number next to Frye, for all intents and purposes, he's a top ten guy, which makes this quarter a big one.  Both first round matches are solid.  Gleason is a little deceiving as a regional fourth placer - the top three in this region are ranked 1, 2, and 3 in the state.

D4 152
#7 Zack Riley (New Lothrop)
#6 Jacob Roberts (Athens)
#5 Ethan LoPresto (Reading)
Coty Ionetz (Onaway)

- 5-6-7 plus Ionetz, who was at the state tournament a year ago.  Anytime four state qualifiers are matched up, throw the rankings away.  This will be an absolute war to get through.

D4 160
#3 Brayden Randolph (Clinton)
Camden Miller (Morenci)
#6 Franklin Ulrich (Maple Valley)
#9 Alex Henry (Newberry)

- It's not often you see a freshman ranked in the top-three at a weight like 160, but Randolph has turned in an outstanding first year.  He'll have a quality guy in Miller first round and then the winner of Ulrich, who was 4th last year, and Henry, a returning state Q.

D4 171
#4 Jack Owens (Beaverton)
Cecil Rafferty (Clinton)
#2 Donovan Underwood (Addison)
#10 Jaryk Pitsch (NorthPointe Christian)

- Underwood vs Owens in the quarters seems likely here.  They're pretty much inseparable on paper so consider it a coin flip.  Both are looking for their first all-state finish after qualifying in 2017.

D4 189
#10 Trent Sexton (Clinton)
Dane Denhof (Ravenna)
#4 Tim Rizor (Pine River)
#9 Nolan Pickles (Sand Creek)

- Rizor was 7th at 171 in 2017, Sexton was 8th at 189.  That makes for an entertaining quarterfinal match.  Rizor will have to get through Pickles, who's been anywhere from 6-10 in the rankings this season.

D4 215
#5 Charlie Depp (Manchester)
Kyle Moll (Hudson)
#4 Spencer Park (Manton)
#10 Michael Minne (Martin)

- Both of the opening round matches should be battles as all four guys have had great seasons.  Depp and Park are returning state qualifiers so they're the most tested and potentially best suited for a run to the semifinals.

D4 285
#4 Luke Overweg (Springport)
Daniel Johnson (Gwinn)
#3 Don Stump (Clinton)
#9 Luke Yackee (Addison)

- More than likely we'll see a grudge match between Overweg and Stump here.  Overweg won the first match, with Stump flipping the result in the Team State quarters.  

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School