skip navigation
Grappler Gold

State Stats

By MI Grappler, 03/06/18, 5:30PM EST

Share

Team Standings Using Individual Tourney Scoring

DIVISION 1
1.  Detroit Catholic Central - 225.5
2.  Macomb Dakota - 130.5
3.  Davison - 125.5
4.  Hartland - 94
5.  Brighton - 77
      Westland John Glenn - 77
7.  Temperance Bedford - 65
8.  Oxford - 56.5
9.  Hudsonville - 43
10.  Grand Ledge - 39.5

DIVISION 2
1.  Lowell - 145
2.  Stevensville Lakeshore - 101.5
3.  Gaylord - 85
4.  Warren Woods Tower - 83
5.  New Boston Huron - 82
6.  Eaton Rapids - 64
7.  Goodrich - 63
8.  St. Johns - 61
9.  Sparta - 54.5
10.  DeWitt - 53.5

DIVISION 3
1.  Dundee - 156.5
2.  Richmond - 109
3.  Lake Fenton - 76.5
4.  Birch Run - 58
5.  Portland - 56
6.  Whitehall - 55
7.  Chippewa Hills - 54
8.  Hart - 46
9.  Montrose - 45.5
10.  Alma - 44

DIVISION 4
1.  Hudson - 121.5
2.  Clinton - 100
3.  Pine River - 90.5
4.  Carson City - 86
5.  Mendon - 83
6.  Springport - 82
7.  Manchester - 75.5
8.  Beaverton - 67
9.  New Lothrop - 65.5
10.  St. Louis - 63.5

Regional Breakdown

Region 1-1 (Clarkston): 28 Placers, 9 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 2-1 (Grand Ledge): 26 Placers, 1 Finalist, 0 Champs
Region 3-1 (Saline): 31 Placers, 12 Finalists, 8 Champs
Region 4-1 (Hartland): 27 Placers, 6 Finalists, 3 Champs

Region 5-2 (Gaylord): 30 Placers, 7 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 6-2 (Byron Center): 28 Placers, 6 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 7-2 (Vicksburg): 30 Placers, 8 Finalists, 5 Champs
Region 8-2 (WW Tower): 24 Placers, 7 Finalists, 3 Champs

Region 9-3 (Kalkaska): 30 Placers, 6 Finalists, 1 Champ
Region 10-3 (Richmond): 24 Placers, 6 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 11-3 (Williamston): 35 Placers, 14 Finalists, 9 Champs
Region 12-3 (Fremont): 23 Placers, 2 Finalists, 1 Champ

Region 13-4 (Charlevoix): 16 Placers, 6 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 14-4 (Carson City): 34 Placers, 7 Finalists, 2 Champs
Region 15-4 (New Lothrop): 29 Placers, 8 Finalists, 3 Champs
Region 16-4 (Hudson): 33 Placers, 7 Finalists, 6 Champs

State Placers By Grade

FR SO JR SR
Division 1 8 21 39 44
Division 2 8 29 29 46
Division 3 12 14 33 53
Division 4 8 20 30 54
All-Divisions 36 84 131 197

Became 4x State Champions...
Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton)
Brandon Whitman (Dundee)

Became 3x State Champions...
Ben Kamali (Detroit CC)
Mike Mars (Westland John Glenn)
Dakota Greer (Tri County)
Jordan Hamdan (Hudson)
Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC)

Became 2x State Champions...
Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central)
Ben Cushman (Flushing)
Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord)
Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson)
Austin Boone (Lowell)
Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids)
Sean Spidle (Flint Powers)
Reese Fry (Manchester)
Skyler Crespo (Mendon)

4x All-Staters
Ben Kamali (Detroit CC)
Mike Mars (Westland John Glenn)
Danny Poupore (Saline)
Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central)
Will Marano (Dearborn Edsel Ford)
Layne Malczewski (Macomb Dakota)
Austin Franco (Niles)
Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson)
Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids)
Dustin Gross (Dearborn Hts. Annapolis)
Reese Wallis (Montrose)
Jarrett Trombley (Lake Fenton)
Mason Breece (Birch Run)
Tylor Orrison (Dundee)
Colton McKiernan (Richmond)
Brandon Whitman (Dundee)
Tyden Ferris (Delton Kellogg)
Robert Rogers (Burton Bentley)
Andrew Park (Pine River)
Gerrit Yates (Hesperia)
Noah Teague (Springport)

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School

March 18, 2018 - Brighton High School