skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Fab 50 Standings Update after States and NUWAY Nationals

By MI Grappler, 04/10/18, 12:00PM EDT

Share

Wrestler of Year Front Runners

The top point scorer in each age division will be named MI Grappler Youth Wrestler of The Year for their age division.   These wrestlers will receive custom trophies and will be featured on the first ever MIG Fab 50 Poster.

13-14 - JACOB BRYA, S.A.W.
The St Johns 8th grader continues to roll as he added MYWAY State Title and NUWAY National Title to his resume in the last month.  He not only leads the 13-14 age division right now, but he leads all Fab 50 entries with 172 points.  The 13-14 age division features 4 wrestlers with over 100 points with state champ Rollie Denker, state finalist Randy Boissell and NUWAY National Runner Up Dylan Henke all putting together strong seasons.

11-12 - XAVIER ANDERSON, NEW LOTHROP
Anderson cruised at MYWAY State with 3 of his 4 wins coming via fall en route to the State Title.  He followed that up going 5-1 at NUWAY Nationals last weekend, placing 3rd at 133lbs.  This age group is far from settled as Anderson has 100 points and is just 1 point ahead of JuQuan McMiller of Ruffin Trained for the 11-12 lead.

9-10 - BLAKE PEASLEY, WEST MI PURSUIT
Peasley won the 85lb state title in Kalamzoo and then finished 3rd at NUWAY Nationals, the highest MI placer with his lone loss coming 2-0 to a Minnesotan.  Peasley's 126 points is tied for 2nd most of all entries in all ages, and has nearly 50 point lead in the 9-10 age division among the current entries.

7-8 - AMANDA BUSH, SUMMIT WRESTLING
Bush won the MYWAY State Title to take the lead in the 7 and 8 year old division.

5-6 - XAVIER RUFFIN, RUFFIN TRAINED
Ruffin has been active all year long, competing in 12 Fab 50 events since November.  Among his most impressive victories was a Border Wars National Title and 5th place All-American finish at NUWAY Nationals. He is just 3 points ahead of his brother Isaiah in this age division.

WHATS LEFT?

The Fab 50 season has two summer tournaments coming up to conclude the year - the Grand River Rumble Open on July 14th in Lansing and the NUWAY Summer Nationals in Atlantic City, NJ on August 2nd.

It is not too late to get entered into the Fab 50.  The deadline to enter into the Fab 50 running for this season will be April 30th.  After that date, no additions will be permitted to the Fab 50.  For details on how to signup, go to the Fab 50 Home Page

Place Name Age Club Points
1 Jacob Brya 14U S.A.W. 172
2 Blake Peasley 10U West Michigan Pursuit 126
3 Dylan Henke 14U Constantine WC 126
4 Randy Boisselle 14U Bedford GLWC 116
5 Rollie Denker 14U Bedford GLWC 106
6 Xavier Anderson 12U New Lothrop 100
7 Juquan McMiller 12U Ruffin Trained 99
8 Justin Gates 14U Maryssville 99
9 Preston LeFevre 10U Centerline 73
10 Cameron Litaker 14U Michigan West 71
11 Cameron Macklem 14U Goodrich 67
12 Cole Munson 14U Chelsea 66
13 Bryce Barbarino 10U Clinton 60
14 Xavier Ruffin 6U Ruffin Trained 59
15 Maxwell Macklem 12U Goodrich 58
16 Isaiah Ruffin 6U Ruffin Trained 56
17 Mason Gardner 10U Brighton WC 50
18 Michael Parker 12U Ruffin Trained 43
19 Zack Hall 14U Byron Lightning 42
20 Ryan Mosher 12U Holt 40
21 Devin Noak 12U Summit Wrestling 40
22 Colt Perry 10U Clinton 39
23 Drake Blazevski 12U Ruffin Trained 38
24 Lydia Roope 12U AAGA 35
25 Noah Hall 12U Byron Lightning 33
26 Hunter Winchell 14U Bay County Road Runners 32
27 Cecilia Williams 12U Simmons Academy of Wrestling 30
28 Cristian Haslem 10U Team Donahoe 26
29 Coy Perry 12U Clinton 25
30 Ayden Mosher 10U Holt 24
31 Amanda Bush 8U Summit Wrestling 23
32 Cadon Waatti 10U Grand Blanc 17
33 Dakota Williams 8U Simmons Academy of Wrestling 17
34 Evan Stachewicz 8U Upper Level Wrestling 16
35 Sammy Abdellatif 14U Ruffin Trained 12
36 Benjamin Brunner 14U 11
37 Cody Foss 10U Lowell 8
38 Alainnah Mosher 10U Capital City WC 8
39 Dawson Williams 12U Simmons Academy of Wrestling 6

Parents/Coaches: To correct or confirm scores, e-mail migrappler@gmail.com and we can send a breakdown of the scores we have to confirm.  See scoring allocations on the Fab 50 Home Page