skip navigation
Grappler Gold

NHSCA National Duals Day 1 Matchups

By MI Grappler, 05/25/18, 6:15PM EDT

Share

Action kicks off tomorrow from Virginia Beach with the first whistle blowing at 8:00 am and continuing until the initial pool play is completed.  Below are the starting times for all Michigan teams and their opponents.  Intriguing matchups for each dual are highlighted.  To follow the action, watch on Flowrestling.com.

Michigan Bad Boys LAD
5:00 pm vs Blue Claw Wrestling Club Grey (Mat 31)
- 113: Hunter Assenmacher vs Drew Pruett (5th MD State)
- 120: Vince Perez vs David Panda (4th MD State)
- 160: Tylor Orrison vs Jacob Jones (5th MD State)
- 220: Colton McKiernan vs Loic Tuego (3rd MD State)

6:30 pm vs SEPA White (Mat 31)
8:00 pm vs Keystone Select (Mat 31)
- 113: Hunter Assenmacher vs Jack Creamer (VA State Champ)
- 285: Tyler Marino vs Bennett Traurig (3rd MD State)

Michigan Bad Boys RTD
5:00 pm vs Team Nauman White (Mat 49)
- 113: Matthew Curtis vs Ammon Ohl (5th PA State)
6:30 pm vs Triumph White (Mat 49)
8:00 pm vs Team Delmarva (Mat 49)
- 106: Ty Cowan vs Nico D'Amico (4th MD State)
- 113: Matthew Curtis vs Jagger Clapsadle (2nd MD State)
- 120: Mark Brado vs Max Bentley (6th MD State)
- 126: Bryce Brust vs Ryan Bauer (2nd MD State)
- 145: Caleb Fish vs Dylan Finlay (3rd MD State)
- 170: Brennan Doyle vs Evan Mansfield (5th MD State)
- 220: Luke Stanton vs Jordan Gabriel (4th MD)/Andrew Hawkins (2nd DE)
- 285: Jake Swirple vs Jamie Schirmer (3rd DE State)

Michigan Wolfpack Gold
5:00 pm vs St. Johns Gorillas (Mat 24)
- 138: Owen Zablocki vs Sebastian Jimenez (3rd TX Prep State)
6:30 pm vs Indiana Flash (Mat 23)
- 138: Owen Zablocki vs Christian Meija (2nd IN State)
8:00 pm vs OMP Gold (Mat 24)

Michigan Wolfpack Blue
5:00 pm vs Illinois Cornstars Gold (Mat 21)
- 106: Andrew Krupp vs Jack Finnegan (5th IL State)
- 113: Ashton Anderson vs Aaron Zebraskus (5th IL State)
- 120: Grady Castle vs Alex Barbarise (6th IL State)
- 126: Cole Wiegers vs Dean Hamitti (IL State Champ)
- 132: Mac Hanselman vs Justin Benjamin (IL SQ)
- 138: Ethan Polick vs Riley Palm (IL State Champ)
- 145: Jake Billette vs Nick Termini (IL State Champ)
- 152: Noah Anderson vs Ashton Breen (IL SQ)
- 170: Devin Trevino vs Jacob Boumans (IL SQ)
- 220: Luke Davis vs Keaton Folger (2nd IL State)

6:30 pm vs Port City Pirates (Mat 22)
- 145: Jake Billette vs Zain Tittle (4th NC State)
- 220: Luke Davis vs Patrick Peterson (5th NC State)

8:00 pm vs Tiger WC (Mat 22)

Michigan Gold Pitbulls
12:30 pm vs D2 Mighty Ducks (Mat 22)
2:00 pm vs Team Alpha (Mat 21)
- 106: Jordan Rodriguez vs Carter Schmitz (ND State Champ)
- 113: Andrew Chambal vs Alex Fields (2nd OK State)
- 120: Jaron Wilson vs Kyle Burwick (4x ND State Champ)
- 126: Caleb Teague vs Joe Chavez (2x CO State Champ)
- 132: Hunter Hohman vs Devin Gomez (2nd KS State)
- 138: Hunter Larson vs Jackson Currier (3x MT State Champ)
- 145: Scotty Amaya vs Daniel Coles (2x Canada World Teamer)
- 152: James Penfold vs Isaac Wilcox (2x UT State Champ)
- 170: Juwan Vines vs JT Skalecki (3rd CO State)
- 195: Honour Kline vs Hunter Tobiasson (2nd CO State)
- 285: Blake Coffell vs Montana Phillips (2x OK State Champ) 

3:30 pm vs OMP White (Mat 22)

Michigan Black Pitbulls
12:30 pm vs Chesapeake Elite Tiger (Mat 42)
- 113: Zack Goss vs Julian Holley (2nd VA State)
- 120: Dawson Giesken vs Torrence Russell (6th VA State)
- 126: Colton Kanyo vs Charles Steckline (VA State Champ)
- 160: Dillon Kroening vs Jaden Bullock (2nd VA State)
- 220: Roberto Perez vs Wade Wheeler (2nd VA State)

2:00 pm vs Diesel (Mat 41)
- 113: Zack Goss vs Nate Smith (5th PA State)
- 120: Dawson Giesken vs Chase Shields (2nd PA State)
- 132: Chris Haynes vs Andrew Wert (5th PA State)
- 138: Alex Simmons vs Bodee Tolbert (7th PA State)
- 152: Isaac Cabrera vs Paul Feite (4th PA State)
- 220: Roberto Perez vs Cole Forrester (4th PA State)

3:30 pm vs Team Claws Blue (Mat 42)

Michigan Rampage
2:00 pm vs Alliance (Mat 28)
- 126: Brody Kemper vs Jordan Carlucci (MA State Placer)
- 182: Trevor McGowan/Gavin Morgan vs Shawn Conniff (MA State Placer)
- 195: Greg Zavalnitsky vs Spencer Fetrow (MA State Placer)
3:30 pm vs Virginia Sharks (Mat 28)
5:00 pm vs T3 Wrestling Black (Mat 27)
- 106: Joey Haynes vs Devin Coleman (2nd NY State)
- 120: Corey Gamet vs TJ Daugherty
- 126: Brody Kemper vs Wyatt Henson (5th PA State)
- 132: Matt Tomsett vs Tyler Kellison (3rd NY State)
- 145: Rhett Newton vs Maxx Peters (4th OH State)
- 152: Jack Richardson vs Joey Caprella (5th OH State)
- 170: McGowan/Morgan vs Colby Giroux (2x VT Runner Up)
- 170: McGowan/Morgan vs David Tuttle (8th OH State)
- 195: Greg Zavalnitsky vs Bryson Miller (6th PA State)

Roughneck Detroit Black
8:00 am vs Young Guns Black (Mat 24)
- 132: Joe Eisho vs Nick Coy (5th PA State)
- 170: Earle Weaver vs Jared McGill (3rd PA State)
- 182: Taye Ghadiali vs Tim Wallace (2nd PA State)
- 220: Brent Booth vs Parker McClellan (2nd PA State)

9:30 am vs Buffalo Soldiers (Mat 25)
11:00 am vs Contender Elite Legend (Mat 25)
- 170: Earle Weaver vs Tyler Mousaw (8th PA State)
- 182: Taye Ghadiali vs Dan Sibel (PA SQ)
- 220: Brent Booth vs Tonee Ellis (PA SQ)

Roughneck Detroit Orange
5:00 pm vs Superior Wrestling Academy (Mat 17)
6:30 pm vs Valley Boyz (Mat 18)
- 138: Dominic Todaro vs Gabe Miller (PA State Placer)
8:00 pm vs SEPA Gold (Mat 18)

Guardians of the Great Lakes
8:00 am vs Edge (Mat 26)
- 138: Kyle Yuhas vs Luke Mazzeo (6th NJ State)
9:30 am vs Coastal Wrestling Club (Mat 27)
11:00 am vs The Crew (Mat 27)
- 126: Kellen Patton vs Jaxon Maroney (NC State Champ)
- 138: Kyle Yuhas vs Alex Blake (NC State Champ)
- 160: Neil Antrassian vs Mikey Vernagallo (2x NC State Champ)
- 182: Jaxon Guinn vs Ethan Martin (3x NC State Champ)
- 220: Blake Wingate vs Jalen Brooks (2x NC State Champ)

12:30 pm vs Ragin Raisins Purple (Mat 27)