skip navigation
Grappler Gold

MI Grappler Youth Fab 50 to be honored at GFC

By MI Grappler, 10/03/18, 3:00PM EDT

Share

The Michigan Grappler Youth Fab 50 winners are invited to the Grappler Fall Classic next Saturday, October 13th, to receive their awards for the 2018 Fab 50 season, which wrapped up over the summer.

The Wrestlers of the Year in each age division, who are listed below, will receive a custom trophy and all Fab 50 winners will receive Fab 50 gear bags made by Addix.

The Fab 50 winners will also be featured on the Fab 50 poster which will be available at the GFC.

The Fab 50 presentation will be conducted at Noon eastern time before the start of the Youth Divisions at the GFC.  Winners are asked to report to the tournament head table at 11:45am.

Any questions about the presentation, email grapplerfallclassic@gmail.com.

WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR

6U - CAMERON SMITH (THE COMPOUND/BTW)
Season Highlights:
- MYWAY State Champion
- NUWAY National Champion
- Monster Medal 1st
- Xmas Sparty - 1st

8U - CARTER SMITH (THE COMPOUND/BTW)
Season Highlights
- MYWAY State Champion
- NUWAY National Champion
- Xmas Sparty - 1st
- Great Lakes Championships - 1st

10U - BLAKE PEASLEY (WEST MI PURSUIT)
Season Highlights
- MYWAY State Champion
- NUWAY Nationals - 3rd

12U - XAVIER ANDERSON (NEW LOTHROP)
Season Highlights
- MYWAY State Champion
- NUWAY Nationals - 3rd
- Border Wars Nationals Champion

14U - JACOB BRYA (ST JOHNS)
Season Highlights
- MYWAY State Champion
- NUWAY Nationals Champion
- Won all 8 GREIGHTS Tournaments
- GFC - 3rd
- Border Wars Nationals Champion

 

2018 YOUTH FAB 50

NAME Club AGE
Abdellatif, Sammy Ruffin Trained 14U
Badge, Logan Clinton WC 14U
Barbarino, Bryce Clinton 10U
Blazevski, Drake Ruffin Trained 12U
Boisselle, Randy Bedford GLWC 14U
Brunner, Benjamin 14U
Bush, Amanda Summit Wrestling 8U
Denker, Rollie Bedford GLWC 14U
Foss, Cody Lowell 10U
Gardner, Mason Brighton 10U
Gates, Justin Marysville 14U
Hall, Noah Byron Lightning 12U
Hall, Zack Byron Lightning 14U
Haslem, Cristian Team Donahoe 10U
Henke, Dylan Constantine WC 14U
LeFevre, Preston Center Line WC 10U
Litaker, Cameron Michigan West 14U
Macklem, Cameron Goodrich 14U
Macklem, Maxwell Goodrich 12U
McMiller, Jaquan Ruffin Trained 12U
Mosher, Alainnah Capital City WC 10U
Mosher, Ayden Holt 10U
Mosher, Ryan Holt 12U
Mullin, Jakob Mason WC 8U
Munson, Cole Chelsea 14U
Nowak, Devin Summit Wrestling 12U
Parker, Michael Ruffin Trained 12U
Pasik, Isiah New Lothrop 14U
Perry, Colt Clinton 10U
Perry, Coy Clinton 12U
Quinn, Donovan St. Johns 8U
Roope, Lydia AAGA 12U
Ruffin, Isaiah Ruffin Trained 6U
Ruffin, Xavier Ruffin Trained 6U
Stachewicz, Evan Upper Level Wrestling 8U
Waatti, Cadon Grand Blanc 10U
Williams, Cecilia Simmons Academy Of Wrestling 12U
Williams, Dakota Simmons Academy Of Wrestling 8U
Williams, Dawson Simmons Academy Of Wrestling 12U
Winchell, Hunter Bay County Road Runners 14U
Wood, Jameson Brighton WC 8U
Younts, Connor Clinton WC 12U