skip navigation
Grappler Gold

GFC Elite Pre-Seeds

By GFC Staff, 10/08/18, 8:15AM EDT

Share

Nationally ranked stars headline 9th Annual GFC

*Note these seeds are subject to change prior to the tournament and are based off entries as of Sunday 10/7

98
1 Carson Laughery (TX) - State Qualifier 
2 Sam Goin (IN)
3 Anthony Walker (MI) 
4 Tyler Wise (OH) 
5 Dylan Gilcher (MI)
6 Nolan Wertanen (MI)

105
1 Sean Spidle (MI) - 2x State Champ
2 Casey Swiderski (MI) - Cadet Freestyle AA, GFC 5th
3 Stephen Roberson (IL) - Cadet Folkstyle AA, GFC 4th
4 Kamariyon Nelson (IN) - IHPO Champ
5 Nolan Gessler (OH) - GFC MS Champ, OAC Runner Up
6 Ryan Luna (CA)
7 Kai Owen (FL) - Cadet Freestyle AA
8 Danny Nini (FL) - State Champ
9 Austin Bashi (MI) - 4th in State
10 Chase Gillis (FL) - 4th in State
11 - Kellan Anderson (OH) - 6th in State
12 Joel Mylin (IL) - State Qualifier

112
1 Riley Bettich (IN) - State Champ
2 Blake Jackson (NE) - State Champ, NHSCA So. AA
3 Brendan Ferretti (MI) - 3rd in State, GFC Runner Up
4 Ashton Anderson (MI) - 5th in State
5 Trey Bates (TN) - State Champ
6 Chase Ayers (FL) - State Champ
7 Joe Hayes (MI) - 3rd in State
8 Austin Fietz (MI) - 4th in State
9 Zein Bazzi (MI) - State Qualifier
10 Hayden Watson (IN) - 4th IHPO
11 Jordan Rodriguez (MI) - 7th in State
12 Carter Hinson (MI) - 6th in State

119
1 #10 Nic Bouzakis (FL) - 2x State Champ, GFC Champ
2 #12 Corey Gamet (MI) - 2x State Champ, Junior Freestyle All American
3 Tristan Lujan (CA) - 4th in State, NHSCA So. National Champ
4 Jayden Gomez (CA) - 5th in State, NHSCA Fr. National Champ
5 Brayden Lowery (IN) - 5th in State, Cadet Freestyle AA
6 Jake Wohltman (FL) - State Runner Up
7 Connor Williams (FL) - State Champ 2017
8 Andrew Hughes (MI) - 3rd in State
9 Sam Freeman (MI) - 6th in State, Cadet Greco AA
10 Steven Garty (MI) - 7th in State
11 Jaekus Hines (FL) - State Runner Up
12 Charles Huffman (FL) - State Runner Up

125
1 #4 Travis Ford-Melton (IL) - State Runner Up, GFC Runner Up, S32 Runner Up
2 Jesse Mendez (IN) - GFC Runner Up, FloNational AA, Cadet Folkstyle Runner Up
3 Thomas Deck (KY) - State Champ, GFC 4th, NHSCA Soph AA
4 Brayden Littell (IN) - Cadet Freestyle AA
5 Jake Canitano (OH) - 3rd in State, GFC Runner Up
6 Jordan Strimska (TX) - State Runner Up, GFC 8th
7 Noah Gochberg (TX) - State Champ
8 Logan Heil (OH) - 6th in State
9 Ethan Turner (OH) - State Champ
10 Myles Griffin (FL) - 3rd in State (NY)
11 TJ Daughtery (MI) - 2017 State Champ
12 Gavin Ritter (OH) - 5th in State
13 Ricky Hegedus (IN) - State Qualifier
14 Caleb Meekins (MI) - 4th in State
15 David Stepanian (MI) - 4th in State
16 Josh Rankin (MI) - 3rd in State

130
1 #16 Bretli Reyna (FL) - 2x State Champ, 3rd GFC
2 Jordan Hamdan (MI) - 3x State Champ, Junior Greco AA, FloNats AA
3 Brayden Palmer (TN) - State Champ, NHSCA Jr AA, 6th GFC
4 Chris Rivera (FL) - State Champ, NHSCA Soph AA
5 Henry Porter (CA) - State Runner Up, NHSCA Fr AA
6 Noah Horst (TN) - 2x State Champ, GFC 3rd, Cadet Freestyle AA
7 Vincent Mannella (GA) - 2x State Champ
8 Logan Bailey (IN) - 3rd in State
9 Sammy Spencer (IL) - 5th in State
10 Josh Barr (MI)
11 Luke Sloan (TX) - 4th in State
12 Johnathon Viveros - State Qualifier, NHSCA Fr AA

135
1 #10 Malyke Hines (FL) - 2x State Champ, Junior Free AA, GFC Champ
2 #15 Frankie Tal-Shahar (FL) - 2x State Runner Up, UWW Cadet Free Runner-Up
3 #8 Josh Edmond (MI) - State Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Champ
4 #15 Justin Rivera (FL) - State Champ, FloNats AA
5 Shannon Hanna (FL) - State Runner Up, NHSCA Jr National Runner Up
6 Jared Riggins (MI) - State Runner Up
7 Matt Gimson (IN) - 8th in State 
8 Dom Lomazzo (MI) - 3rd in State
9 Drew Kreitzer (IN) - 4th in State, 7th GFC
10 Julian Hernandez (FL) - State Runner Up, 8th GFC
11 Drake Campbell (IN) - 6th in Stat
12 Sam Glassco (OH) 

140
1 #16 Chase Saldate (CA) - 4th in State, NHSCA Soph National Champ
2 #18 Noah Castillo (FL) - 3rd in State, 4th GFC
3 Cayden Rooks (IN) - State Champ 17, 3rd GFC
4 Chase Warden (TX) - State Runner Up, Cadet Double All-American
5 Skyler Crespo (MI) - 2x State Champ
6 Alex Martin (OH) - State Runner Up
7 Gentry Deck (KY) - 3rd in State, GFC Champ
8 Giovanni Cassioppi (IL) - State Qualifier, Cadet Folkstyle AA
9 Connor Gimson (IN) - 5th in State, NHSCA Jr AA
10 Marc Schaeffer (MI) - 4th in State
11 Ethan Basile (FL) - 3rd in State
12 Nick Felt (MI) - State Runner Up

145
1 #14 James Whitaker (MI) - State Champ, GFC Champ, Flo Champ
2 Derek Gilcher (MI) - State Champ
3 Avry Mutschler (MI) - State Runner Up, Junior Folkstyle AA, FloNats AA
4 Ben Durocher (WI) - State Runner Up
5 Matthew Grant (MI) - State Runner Up
6 Logan Sanom (MI) - 8th in State
7 Rhett Newton (MI) - 3rd in State 17'
8 Dominic Isola (FL) - 4th in State
9 Micah Wiginton (TX) - 3rd in State
10 Aaron Lofton (TX) - 3rd in State
11 Kai Conway (IL) - State Qualifier
12 Ethan Mueller (OH) - State Qualifier

152
1 #5 Kevon Davenport (MI) - 3x State Champ, GFC Champ, Cadet Freestyle Nat Champ
2 Bailey Flanagan (FL) - 3rd in State
3 Jaden Fisher (MI) - 3rd in State
4 Daniel Vizcarra (CA) - State Qualifier
5 Victor Schoenherr (MI) - State Runner Up
6 Caleb Fish (MI) - State Runner Up
7 Austin Wolford (MI) - State Champ
8 Jax Leonard (OH) - 3rd in State
9 Darian Estevez (FL) - State Runner Up
10 Kevin Contos (OH) - 5th in State
11 Reece Heller (IL) - 5th in State
12 Joey Caprella (OH) - 5th in State
13 Joe Urso (MI) - State Qualifier
14 Noah Ewen (OH) - Cadet Freestyle AA
15 Christian Killion (MI) - State Runner Up
16 Nathan Wynsma (MI) - 4th in State

160
1 #2 Alex Facundo (MI) - State Champ, GFC Champ, 3rd UWW Cad Worlds
2 Nick South (IN) - State Champ
3 Ben Pasiuk (OH) - State Runner Up
4 Alec Rees (MI) - State Champ
5 Jack Chesman (NY) - State Runner Up
6 Kyle Mosher (NY) - 5th State
7 Elliot Rodgers (IN) - State Runner Up
8 David Ferrante (IL) - State Qualifier, Cadet Freestyle AA
9 Jacob LaPlace (IN) - 4th in State 17'
10 Nathan Villarreal (CA) - State Qualifier
11 Devin Trevino (MI) - 7th in State 2017
12 Dane Donabedian (MI) - 5th in State

171
1 #5 Kai Bele (FL) - State Champ, 4th GFC 
2 #10 Alex Cramer (IL) - State Champ, Junior Greco Nat Champ
3 Ashton Habeil (FL) - 2x State Champ
4 River Shettler (MI) - State Runner Up, GFC 7th
5 #18 Gabe Martinez (CA) - State Runner Up
6 Todd Perry (FL) - State Champ
7 Graham Calhoun (IN) - State Qualifier, NHSCA Soph Nat Champ
8 Adrian Vidaud (FL) - State Runner Up
9 Justin Carnahan (MI) - State Runner Up
10 Logan Perkins (FL) - 3rd in sTate
11 Jaxon Guinn (MI) - 7th in State
12 Adrien Cramer (IL) - State Qualifier, Cadet Greco Nat Champ

189
1 Logan Andrew (FL) - State Champ, GFC 7th
2 Nick Benton (FL) - 3rd in State, GFC 5th
3 Ethan Weatherspoon (MI) - State Champ
4 Cal Stefanko (MI) - State Runner Up
5 David Harper (GA) - Cadet Freestyle AA
6 Jose Valdez (FL) - State Runner Up
7 Mason Winner (IN) - 8th in State
8 Chandler Murton (MI) - 7th in State
9 Greyson Stevens (MI) - State Qualifier
10 Allen Powers (MI) - 4th in State
11 Bryce Briggs (MI) - State Qualifier
12 Cody Golding (CA) - State Qualifier

215
1 #10 Ryan Reyes (CA) - 3rd in State, NHSCA Soph Nats Champ
2 Brent Paulus (OH) - Cadet Freestyle AA, Cadet Greco AA
3 Cody Goodman (IL) - State Qualifier, NHSCA Soph Nat Champ
4 Taye Ghadiali (MI) - 3rd in State
5 Honour Kline (MI) - 4th in State, 6th GFC
6 Hunter McCall (MI) - 8th in State

285
1 Nick Villarreal (CA) - 6th in State, NHSCA Frosh Nats Champ
2 Blake Coffell (MI) - 5th in State, GFC Champ
3 Tyler Deloof (MI) - 7th in State
4 Alex Coleman (OH) - Cadet Freestyle AA, Cadet Greco Nat Champ
5 Blake Querio (MI) - 6th in State
6 Blake Wingate (MI) - State Runner Up