skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Michigan History at Super 32

By MI Grappler, 10/22/18, 1:45PM EDT

Share

Schools with Multiple Placers

1.  St. Johns (10) - Whitaker, L.Massa, Wildmo, Whitford, T.Massa, Hayden, Pennell, Hall, Schmitt, Walters
2.  Detroit CC (8) - C.Amine, Kamali, Bennett, Garcia, Ma.Amine, Coe, Beazley, Mooradian
3.  Davison (5) - Facundo, Olson, Oliver, Reader, Duffie
4.  Dundee (2) - Whitman, Rendina
      GRCC (2) - Schroder, Limmex

Individuals With Multiple Placings

5 - Taylor Massa
2 - Kanen Storr, Ben Freeman, Logan Massa, Ben Whitford, Zac Hall, Roger Wildmo, Freddie Rodriguez, Joe Rendina, *Jackson Morse, Nick McDiarmid
* Morse is the only two-time champion from Michigan

Michigan Finals Match Results

2013 - Logan Massa dec. Grant Leeth (MO) 4-3
2011 - Taylor Massa maj. Elliot Riddick (PA) 16-6
2011 - Ben Whitford maj. Austin Matthews (PA) 13-3
2010 - Roger Wildmo dec. Jason Tsirtsis (IN) 6-5
2009 - Joey Dance (VA) dec. Freddie Rodriguez 6-4
2009 - Jackson Morse dec. Taylor Massa 3-2
2008 - Andrew Alton (PA) maj. Taylor Massa 15-5
2008 - Justin Armstrong (TX) dec. Adam Miller 3-1
2008 - Jackson Morse dec. Joey Napoli (PA) 4-3
2007 - Jacob Burge dec. Ed Ruth (PA) 5-4
2005 - Jon Reader dec. Matt Epperly (VA) 4-1

All-Time Placers

2017
4th - Alex Facundo (Davison, 145)
5th - James Whitaker (St. Johns, 138)
5th - Cameron Amine (Detroit CC, 152)
5th- Layne Malczewski (Macomb Dakota, 160)

2016
3rd - Ryan Vasbinder (Grandville, 220)
4th - Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln, 182)
5th - Brandon Whitman (Dundee, 195)
7th - Ben Kamali (Detroit CC, 113)
8th - Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin, 152)

2015
4th - Luke Ready (Brighton, 220)
6th - Kanen Storr (Leslie, 138)
8th - Devin Schroder (GRCC, 120)

2014
3rd - Kanen Storr (Leslie, 126)
3rd - Nate Limmex (GRCC, 138)
4th - Jacob Cooper (Springport, 220)
6th - Lincoln Olson (Davison, 126)
7th - Ben Freeman (WL Central, 120)

2013
1st - Logan Massa (St. Johns, 145)
3rd - Nick Bennett (Detroit CC, 145)
4th - Ben Freeman (WL Central, 106)
4th - Drew Garcia (Detroit CC, 170)
4th - Justin Oliver (Davison, 138)
6th - Malik Amine (Detroit CC, 145)
6th - Ty Wildmo (St. Johns, 182)
8th - Derek Hillman (Woodhaven, 182)

2012
3rd - Bob Coe (Detroit CC, 285)
4th - Logan Massa (St. Johns, 138)

2011
1st - Ben Whitford (St. Johns, 138)
1st - Taylor Massa (St. Johns, 170)
4th - Jordan Thomas (Greenville, 182)
4th - Payne Hayden (St. Johns, 195)
7th - Josh Pennell (St. Johns, 138)
7th - Kevin Beazley (Detroit CC, 182)
7th - Shawn Chamberlain (Dexter, 285)
7th - Zac Hall (St. Johns, 113)
8th - Alec Mooradian (Detroit CC, 145)

2010
1st- Roger Wildmo (Durand, 140)
3rd - Taylor Massa (St. Johns, 160)
5th - Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns, 112)
6th - Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge, 112)
6th - Zac Hall (St. Johns, 103)
8th - Joe Rendina (Dundee, 125)

2009
1st - Jackson Morse (Lowell, 152)
2nd - Freddie Rodriguez (Holt, 103)
2nd - Taylor Massa (St. Johns, 152)
3rd - Ben Whitford (St. Johns, 119)
4th - Nick McDiarmid (Hartland, 215)
6th - Joe Rendina (Dundee, 125)
8th - Roger Wildmo (Durand, 140)

2008
1st - Jackson Morse (Lowell, 145)
2nd - Adam Miller (Sparta, 160)
2nd - Taylor Massa (St. Johns, 140)
3rd - Nick McDiarmid (Fowlerville, 215)
5th - Jacob Walters (St. Johns, 130)

2007
1st - Jacob Burge (Mason, 171)
3rd - Taylor Massa (St. Johns, 135)

2006
4th - David Johnson (Jenison, 145)
5th - Ben Bennett (Rockford, 160)
5th - Cam Simaz (Allegan, 171)

2005
1st - Jon Reader (Davison, 160)
6th - Keenan Duffie (Davison, 145)