skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 1 College Roundup

By MI Grappler, 11/05/18, 10:45AM EST

Share

NWCA All-Star Classic Results

174 - Myles Amine (Michigan/DCC) maj. Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) 11-2
184 - Taylor Venz (Nebraska) dec. Max Dean (Cornell/Lowell) 10-5

Tournament Placers

MSU OPEN
FR/SO Division
125 - Zach Shupp (CMU, 6th)
133 - Stone Moscovic (MSU/DCC, 6th)
141 - Corbyn Munson (CMU/Chelsea, 5th)
141 - Nick Freeman (UM/Walled Lake Central, 6th)
149 - Peyton Omania (MSU, 2nd)
149 - Anthony Gibson (NIU/John Glenn, 6th)
174 - Layne Malczewski (MSU/Dakota, 2nd)
174 - Max Maylor (UM, 6th)
184 - Ben Cushman (CMU/Flushing, 5th)
197 - Austen Malczewski (MSU/Romeo, 3rd)
285 - Joe Markham (Davenport/Gaylord, 6th)

OPEN Division
125 - Rayvon Foley (MSU/Pioneer, 1st)
125 - Drew Mattin (UM, 2nd)
125 - Austin Assad (UM, 3rd)
125 - Drew Hildebrandt (CMU, 4th)
133 - Anthony Tutolo (MSU, 2nd)
133 - Brock Bergelin (CMU, 5th)
141 - Kanen Storr (Michigan/Leslie, 1st)
141 - Sal Profaci (Michigan, 2nd)
141 - Ben Freeman (Michigan/Walled Lake Central, 6th)
149 - Ben Lamantia (Michigan, 2nd)
157 - Will Lewan (Michigan, 1st)
157 - Alec Pantaleo (Michigan/Canton, 2nd)
157 - Jake Tucker (MSU, 3rd)
165 - Blake Montrie (CMU/Bedford, 4th)
174 - Drew Hughes (MSU, 3rd)
174 - Collin Lieber (CMU/Cros Lex, 6th)
184 - Cameron Caffey (MSU, 1st)
184 - Andrew Scott (NIU/Holly, 4th)
184 - Jelani Embree (Michigan/Lincoln, 5th)
184 - Jordan Atienza (CMU/Franklin, 6th)
197 - Jackson Striggow (Michigan, 2nd)
197 - Nick May (MSU/Loy Norrix, 4th)
197 - Brad Wilton (MSU/Mason, 6th)
285 - Mason Parris (Michigan, 1st)
285 - Matt Stencel (CMU, 2nd)
285 - Christian Rebottaro (MSU, 5th)

CYCLONE OPEN
OPEN
141 - Ian Parker (ISU/St. Johns, 3rd)
285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin/Lake Fenton, 1st)

ADRIAN INVITE
125 - Hunter Lajiness (HFC/Jefferson, 5th)
125 - Judah Caballero (Adrian/New Boston Huron, 8th)
133 - Tyler Roberts (Lourdes/Hudson, 4th)
133 - Malachi Greene (Adrian, 6th)
133 - Jordan Scofield (Adrian/Central Montcalm, 7th)
141 - Dominic Paterra (Adrian/Walled Lake Central, 7th)
149 - Zach Blevins (Toledo/Dundee, 1st)
149 - Slade Todd (Heidelberg/Chip Hills, 5th)
149 - Maddox Lee (Wabash/EGR, 6th)
149 - Isiah Berry (HFC/Southfield, 7th)
157 - Dylan Steward (Adrian/Grand Ledge, 1st)
157 - Ethan Garcia (Adrian/West Ottawa, 8th)
174 - Bryant Moore (Adrian/Sand Creek, 7th)
174 - Dominic Vasquez (Toledo/Bedford, 8th)
184 - Devon Pingel (Adrian/Lapeer, 4th)
197 - Tyler Hammack (Heidelberg/Monroe, 1st)
197 - Chase Morrison (Heidelberg/Pine River, 2nd)
285 - Max Bishop (Wabash/Lowell, 1st)

BEN MCMULLAN OPEN
125 - Dakota Greer (Tri County, 3rd)
125 - Cameron Mahlich (Olivet, 6th)
133 - Brendan Hazelton (GVSU/L’Anse Creuse, 1st)
133 - Chase Beecher (Alma/Clio, 4th)
133 - Carter Hankins (Alma/Hartland, 5th)
133 - Dylan Wilkins (MCC/Sparta, 6th)
141 - Andrew Castaneda (Olivet/Grand Ledge, 2nd)
141 - Nick King (Mott, 3rd)
141 - Colton Hanysak (GVSU/Williamston, 4th)
141 - Aaron Ward (Mott/Lowell, 5th)
141 - Gabe Tebos (MCC/Allendale, 6th)
149 - Zack Cooper (Alma/Whitehall, 1st)
149 - Hunter Murphy (Olivet/North Branch, 2nd)
149 - Jaycob Bechtol (MCC/Holt, 5th)
157 - Jayce Kuehnlein (Alma/St. Louis, 1st)
157 - Zach Young (MCC/Hesperia, 4th)
157 - Liam Kinjorski (Olivet/WLC, 5th)
165 - JT Mullins (Mott/Swartz Creek, 1st)
165 - Sage Gonzalez (MCC/Alma, 2nd)
165 - Blake Ross (MCC/Reeths Puffer, 3rd)
165 - Corbin Choummanivong (MCC/Holland, 6th)
174 - Tyler Blagg (MCC/Ogemaw, 1st)
174 - Joe Vondrasek (Alma/Owosso, 2nd)
174 - Joseph Posledni (GVSU, 3rd)
174 - Lucas Brewer (Alma/New Boston Huron, 4th)
174 - Haydn Kinjorski (Olivet/Walled Lake Central, 6th)
184 - Donny Mandell (Olivet/Dundee, 1st)
184 - Clayton Higelmire (Olivet/Eaton Rapids, 2nd)
184 - Dylan Seaton (Alma/PHN, 3rd)
184 - Kamyab Kamali (Olivet/EL, 4th)
184 - Nolan Pickles (GVSU/Sand Creek, 5th)
184 - Leo West (Alma)
197 - Jaykob Shaw (SC4/Imlay City, 3rd)
197 - Nick Childs (Mott/Flint Southwesern, 4th)
197 - Peyton Kobel (MCC/Bullock Creek, 5th)
197 - Brent Booth (Trine/Midland Dow, 6th)
285 - Trevor Piggott (Olivet/Ionia, 1st)
285 - Owen Miller (Olivet/Marshall, 2nd)
285 - Jackson Schenk (St. Clair CC/Mayville, 3rd)
285 - Dominick Wilson (Olivet/Portage Central, 6th)

PRINCETON OPEN
125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue/GRCC, 3rd)
141 - Nate Limmex (Purdue/GRCC, 2nd)
285 - Ali Wahab (ODU/Dearborn Hts Crestwood, 5th)

HOKIE OPEN
OPEN
133 - Noah Gonser (Campbell/Grand Blanc, 3rd)
197 - Brandon Whitman (UNC/Dundee, 1st)

FR/SO
125 - Ben Kamali (Virginia/DCC, 6th)
133 - Jarrett Trombley (NC State/Lake Fenton, 1st)

DAKTRONICS OPEN
157 - Steve Bleise (Minnesota/Chelsea, 1st)
174 - Devin Skatzka (Minnesota/Richmond, 2nd)
285 - Austin Emerson (Nebraska/Bedford, 5th)