skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Week 1 Wednesday Primer

By MI Grappler, 12/05/18, 7:00AM EST

Share

D1 #1 DCC vs D1 #7 Hartland

DCC Weight Hartland
#10 Anthony Walker 103 Patrick Wlodyga
112 Ethan Kinch
119 Keegan Merenuk
Kamron Davenport 125 Zach McPherson
Jacob Bisdorf 130 Bryce Cheney
Camden Trupp 135 #2 Kyle Kantola
#1 Josh Edmond 140 #4 Corey Cavanaugh
#1 Derek Gilcher 145 Joey McCarthy
#1 Cameron Amine 152 Devon Pietila
#1 Kevon Davenport 160 Avery Dickerson
Manny Rojas 171 #4 Tanner Culver
#1 Easton Turner 189 Paul Corder
#2 Brendin Yatooma 215 Jon Hartman
#1 Steven Kolcheff 285 Cameron Shirley

Quick Breakdown: There's not really any doubt as to the final outcome of this dual, but there are definitely questions to be answered and good matchups.  Hartland will test the CC lowerweights, all of whom are debuting for the Shamrocks.  There is a potential 1 vs 2 matchup in Edmond and Kantola if they're at the same weight.  But in the end, look for the defending champs to roll.
MIG Pick: DCC by 33

D1 #6 Oxford vs D1 #9 John Glenn

Oxford Weight John Glenn
Darren McLeod 103 Josh Mars
#8 Matthew Curtis 112 Ty Cowen
Jack Thompson 119 Ethan Collins
Andrew Marshall 125 #1 Caleb Meekins
#7 Liam Hillary 130 #4 Kyle Borthwell
Nathan Call 135 Charlie Kersten
Shane Moore 140 Shawn Brown
Joe Vackaro 145 Garrett Schwemle
Jack Wandrie 152 #8 Brenten Polk
#4 Trent Myre 160 Graden Bowen
#5 Caleb Tabert 171 Justin Morrison
Thomas Wandrie 189 Logan Valente
#4 Austin Schlicht 215 Jacob Dunphy
Christian Lebich 285 Antoine Hines

Quick Breakdown: A rematch of an opening night dual from a year ago won by WJG 39-31.  This year could swing the other way with the squad Oxford will roll out.  The Cats have a distinct advantage in the upperweights and are balanced throughout.  A potential all-stater match looms in Borthwell vs Hillary; Borthwell won by fall last season.  Another intriguing potential matchup could be between freshmen McLeod vs Mars at 103 if they are both at the weight.
MIG Pick: Oxford by 22

D3 #1 Dundee vs D2 #9 New Boston Huron

Dundee Weight NB Huron
Logan Sander 103 Codi Clark
#1 Casey Swiderski 112 Caleb Ferguson
#2 Austin Fietz 119 #2 David Jividen
Austin Jaworski 125 John Graybeal
#1 Tyler Swiderski 130 Nathan Farkas
#5 Jonathon White 135 #5 Owen Zablocki
#2 Christian Killion 140 Griffen Cholette
#5 Grant Ott 145 Bobby Copley
#1 Stoney Buell 152 #5 Nelson Poet
#4 Cal McAvoy 160 #6 Adam Brenner
#5 Jaxon Guinn 171 #2 Cody Brenner
Cole Hubbell 189 Braden Damiani
Kaiden Hubbell 215 Brenden Damiani
285 Tyler Short

Quick Breakdown: Sneaky good dual here in terms of matchups, assuming both teams are at full strength.  From 135 to 171, there could be four matches between top-six ranked wrestlers.  Fourteen state qualifiers return between the two squads.  Another potential bout could be between #2s in Fietz and Jividen.  This will be the first real look at how Dundee's lineup will shake out also, which will be interesting in itself.
MIG Pick: Dundee by 12 

D2 #4 Eaton Rapids vs D2 #8 St. Johns

Eaton Rapids Weight St. Johns
#10 Jay Shaull 103 #2 Jacob Brya
#8 Robert Davids 112
119 Brendon Smith
Blake Kowalk 125 Cody Wood
DaCoda Whalen 130 #3 Kaleob Whitford
#6 Chris Haynes 135
#10 Hayden Campbell 140 Fernando Jimenez
#10 Chad Haynes 145 Keegan Kinne
#2 Caleb Fish 152 #1 James Whitaker
Nick Haynes 160 Justice Gonzalez
#7 Brayden McNamara 171
Dan Parish 189 #8 Braxton Parks
Jared Davis 215 #6 CJ Krum
Dylan Norris 285 Andy Fortin

Quick Breakdown: If this dual happens at the Jackson Northwest quad, it will probably be the dual of the night and will certainly have implications down the road.  In all likelihood, a lot of the ranked wrestlers will miss each other based on the lineups, so bonus points will be crucial.  Depending on weights, a state finals rematch between Whitaker and Fish is possible.  At 103, Brya vs Shaull features a pair of top-tens.
MIG Pick: Eaton Rapids by 6

Hudsonville Quad

One other good quad on opening night will be in Hudsonville as the Eagles welcome East Kentwood, Cedar Springs, and Allendale.  The D1s (Hudsonville and EK) will both wrestle the D2 programs.  All four schools have a lot of talent and are fringe teams in terms of rankings.  Between the schools, 24 wrestlers are RQ or better.  So look for a lot of good bouts as they'll all be hoping to start the season on the right note.  

  • Thursday Quick Hits

  • By MI Grappler 12/13/2018, 9:15am EST
  • Hartland, John Glenn Notch Dramatic Wins; Roberts Records 500th Dual Victory
  • Read More