skip navigation
Grappler Gold

NUWAY National Duals Recap

By MI Grappler, 01/09/19, 12:45PM EST

Share

MYWAY RED WINS 8U DUAL; HANDFUL OF INDIVIDUALS UNDEFEATED

RECAP

The NUWAY National Duals in Louisville, Kentucky went down this weekend MYWAY brought two teams for each division, totaling in 8 teams. There were a handful of undefeated wrestlers in Chase Kern, Talan Parsons, Marcus Blaze, Kyle Jelinek, Derek Badgley, Grayson Fuchs, and Carter Smith along with an abundance of one or two loss wrestlers.

Each age division placed in the top three, with the 8U red team winning the tournament. The 10U red team took 2nd, and both 12U and 15U red teams took 3rd, respectively. 8U downed Illinois 31-30 in the championship quarterfinals, then proceeded to beat Iowa and California by sizable margins to win the tournament. 10U beat Illinois and Ohio before falling to Pennsylvania in the finals. 12U beat Ohio, fell to Missouri, and then downed Iowa to take third. 15U beat Iowa, lost to Askren Wrestling Academy, and beat Pennsylvania to take third.

MYWAY blue teams also had success.  15U took 10th, 12U placed 14th, 10U finished 6th, and 8U took 9th.



15 & Under

TEAM RESULTS
MYWAY Red - 3rd place
MYWAY Blue - 10th place

Championship Bracket Results
MYWAY Red over Iowa 35-26
AWA over MYWAY Red 37-18
MYWAY Red over Pennsylvania Gold 31-21
BadgerWAY over MYWAY Blue 39-12
MYWAY Blue over TENWAY 39-21
MYWAY Blue over Wisconsin Red 30-23

UNDEFEATED / 1 LOSS WRESTLERS
Louden Stradling, 90 (7-1)
Orion Wilson, 95 (7-1)
Eljah Bunn, 108 (7-1)
Nick Dimitroff, 136 (7-1)
Cameron Adams, 143 (8-1)
Chase Kern, 170 (6-0)
Ryan Radvansky, 170 (3-1)
Jacob Navarro, 260 (5-1)
Easton Westfall, 260 (7-1)

 

12 & Under

TEAM RESULTS
MYWAY Red - 3rd place
MYWAY Blue - 14th place

Championship Bracket Results
MYWAY Red over OHWAY Scarlet 53-7
Missouri Gold over MYWAY Red 36-31
MYWAY Red over Iowa Red 42-11
OHWAY Gray over MYWAY Blue 34-31
MYWAY Blue over Missouri Black 58-6
Pennsylvania Silver over MYWAY Blue 36-32
 

UNDEFEATED / 1 LOSS WRESTLERS
Talan Parsons, 64 (7-0)
Marcus Blaze, 80  (7-0)
Fabian Facundo, 90 (6-1)
Max Macklem, 95 (6-1)
Kyle Jelinek, 100 (7-0)
Easton Phipps. 107 (6-1)
Feddy Alvarez, 107 (6-1)
Philip Lamka, 125 (6-1)
Derek Badgley, 135 (7-0)
Sabrina Nauss, 170 (6-1)
 

10 & UNDER

TEAM RESULTS
MYWAY Red - 2nd
MYWAY Blue - 6th

Championship Bracket Results
MYWAY Red over Illinois Gold 47-17
MYWAY Red over OHWAY Scarley 32-27
Pennsylvania Gold over MYWAY Red 55-9
WVWAY Gray over MYWAY Blue 40-25
MYWAY Blue over Iowa Blue 35-27
Illinois Gold over MYWAY Blue 34-24

UNDEFEATED /1 LOSS WRESTLERS
Calvin Martz, 66 (6-1)
Dallas Korponic, 70 (6-1)
Grayson Fuchs, 75 (7-0)
Quinten Cassiday, 75 (6-1)
Caden Hodge, 85 (6-1)
Layne Knisely, 90 (6-1)
D'marion Erlenbeck, 95 (6-1)
Jonathan Golec, 105 (6-1)
 

8 & UNDER

TEAM RESULTS
MYWAY Red - 1st
MYWAY Blue - 9th

Championship Bracket Results
MYWAY Red over Pennsylvania 31-30
MYWAY Red over Iowa Red 36-23
MYWAY Red over Cali Gold 30-18
MYWAY Blue over Indiana Outlaws 66-7
MYWAY Blue over WVWAY Gray 46-12
MYWAY Blue over OHWAY Green 46-16
 

UNDEFEATED /1 LOSS WRESTLERS
Dom Sindone, 43 (7-1)
Royce Beal, 46 (7-1)
Hunter Suftin, 49 (7-1)
Carter Smith, 52 (8-0)
Beckett Campbell, 61 (7-1)
Liam McDunnah, 64 (7-1)

 

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

8U
Cole Patrick, 43, 3rd
Royce Beal, 46, 1st
Royce Beal, 49, 1st
Leland Moffat, 55, 2nd
Brayden Thorn, 58, 1st
Malik Griffin, 48, 5th
Beckett Campbell, 61, 3rd
Brayden Thorn, 61, 7th
Brody Ashley, 58, 4th
Jameson Onstott, 64, 6th
Jameson Onstott, 67, 3rd
John Mckay, 64, 7th
Gabin Sebastian, 82, 4th

10U
Pilot Swab, 58, 3rd
Pilot Swab, 62, 2nd
Jericho Holmes, 80, 4th
Layne knisely, 90, 1st
Louis Smith, 95, 1st
Louis Smith, 100, 2nd

12U
Joshua Vasquez, 72, 4th
Vaughn Tarbet, 72, 6th
Braden Dunlap, 85, 8th
Sabastian Norris, 95, 8th
Braylen Parker, 100, 4th
Darius Marines, 115, 1st
Jericko Jackson, 115, 4th
Philip Lamka, 125, 1st
Jacob Britten, 135, 3rd
Antonio Green, HWT, 2nd

15U
Ryder Holmes, 101/108, 3rd
Landen Parker, 115, 2nd
Trevor Swiss, 122, 1st
Brayden Bobo, 129/136, 1st
Nicholas Rochowiak, 143, 1st