skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Every Top-3 Matchup This Season

By MI Grappler, 01/17/19, 10:00AM EST

Share

Here's every matchup between top-3 ranked wrestlers that have gone down this season, that we could find.  Does not include last night's duals.  125+ in total!

D1 #1 Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC) dec. D2 #1 Avry Mutschler (Lowell) 1-0
D1 #1 Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC) fall D3 #1 Christian Killion (Dundee) 0:53
D1 #1 Cameron Amine (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #1 Alex Facundo (Davison) 2-1 UTB
D1 #1 Cameron Amine (Detroit CC) maj. D3 #1 Stoney Buell (Dundee) 14-5
D1 #1 Cameron Amine (Detroit CC) fall D4 #1 Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 4:35
D1 #1 Kyle Kantola (Hartland) fall D4 #1 Noah Comar (Clinton) 2:50
D2 #1 Avry Mutshler (Lowell) dec. D3 #1 Stoney Buell (Dundee) 4-3
D2 #1 Jacob Brya (St. Johns) fall D4 #1 Bronson Marry (Hudson) 3:36
D2 #1 Alec Rees (Sparta) dec. D4 #1 Brock Nelson (Pine River) 8-2
D3 #1 Hayden Bastian (Richmond) dec. D4 #1 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) 3-2
D4 #1 Noah Comar (Clinton) fall D1 #1 Andrew Chambal (Davison) 1:08
D4 #1 Emmett Bingaman (Mendon) dec. D3 #1 Allen Powers (Whitehall) 8-5

D1 #1 Sam Freeman (Brighton) dec. D1 #2 Wyatt Nault (Hartland) 6-4
D1 #1 Josh Edmond (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #2 Connor White (Rockford) 10-5
D1 #1 River Shettler (Brighton) dec. D1 #2 Jay Nivison (Davison) 7-5/5-2
D1 #1 Cal Stefanko (Davison) dec. D1 #2 Easton Turner (Detroit CC) 3-1 SV
D1 #1 Brendan Ferretti (Macomb Dakota) dec. D2 #2 Joe Haynes (WW Tower) 5-0
D1 #1 Sam Freeman (Brighton) maj. D2 #2 Joe Haynes (WW Tower) 11-0
D1 #1 Andrew Chambal (Davison) dec. D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) 1-0
D1 #1 Zach Wells (Utica Ford) dec. D2 #2 Seth Phebus (Parma Western) 4-2
D1 #1 River Shettler (Brighton) maj. D2 #2 Juwan Vines (Goodrich) 10-1
D1 #1 Sam Freeman (Brighton) dec. D3 #2 Dametrius Castillo (Alma) 5-4
D1 #1 Josh Edmond (Detroit CC) dec. D3 #2 Jonathon White (Dundee) 11-5
D2 #1 Blake Querio (Holly) dec. D2 #2 Donovan King (Farmington) 4-2 SV
D2 #1 Kaleob Whitford (St. Johns) dec. D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) 9-2
D2 #1 Matt Tomsett (Lamphere) maj. D2 #2 David Stepanian (WW Tower) 13-0
D2 #1 Sean Spidle (Flint Powers) dec. D3 #2 Jack Sherman (Millington) 8-4
D3 #1 Christian Killion (Dundee) dec. D3 #2 Jonathon White (Dundee) 6-4
D3 #1 Allen Powers (Whitehall) fall D3 #2 Jon Clack (Lakewood)
D3 #1 Hunter Assenmacher (Ida) dec. D2 #2 Josh Hilton (Tecumseh) 5-3
D3 #1 Wesley Hampton (Imlay CIty) dec. D4 #2 Zachary Goss (Vassar) 6-2
D4 #1 Ben Modert (Bronson) dec. D4 #2 Brayton Mears (Union City) 7-2
D4 #1 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) dec. D4 #2 Kyle Black (White Pigeon) 7-1
D4 #1 Brayden Randolph (Clinton) dec. D4 #2 Braxton Seida (Carson City) 14-9
D4 #1 Brock Nelson (Pine River) dec. D4 #2 Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) 7-5
D4 #1 Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon) dec. D4 #2 Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) 1-0
D4 #1 Ben Modert (Bronson) dec. D3 #2 Jack Sherman (Millington) 7-6
D4 #1 Emmett Bingaman (Mendon) dec. D3 #2 Boe Eckman (Constantine) 4-3
D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D2 #1 Kaleob Whitford (St. Johns) 4-2 SV
D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D3 #1 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 11-5
D1 #2 Wyatt Nault (Hartland) dec. D4 #1 Robbie Altland (Hart) 10-8 SV
D2 #2 Seth Phebus (Parma Western) dec. D1 #1 Zach Wells (Utica Ford) 6-2
D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) fall D3 #1 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 4:36
D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) dec. D3 #1 Wesley Hampton (Imlay City) 6-5
D3 #2 Brock Kuhn (Michigan Center) dec. D4 #1 River Fox (Schoolcraft) 3-2

D1 #2 Kevon Davenport (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #2 Jay Nivison (Davison) 7-3
D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) 11-5
D1 #2 Easton Turner (Detroit CC) fall D2 #2 Juwan Vines (Goodrich) 3:20
D2 #2 Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) maj. D2 #2 Juwan Vines (Goodrich) 12-1
D3 #2 Jack Sherman (Millington) fall D3 #2 Nolan Rodriguez (Alma) 5:31
D3 #2 Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) dec. D3 #2 Nick Felt (Shelby) 5-4
D3 #2 Mason Hayes (Chippewa Hills) dec. D1 #2 Connor White (Rockford) 5-2
D4 #2 Ryan Wehner (Bad Axe) dec. D4 #2 Zachary Goss (Vassar) 2-0

D1 #1 Kavan Troy (Rochester) dec. D1 #3 Zac Platte (Holt) 10-4
D1 #3 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) fall D1 #1 Sam Freeman (Brighton) 0:21
D1 #3 Logan Sanom (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #1 Zach Wells (Utica Ford) 12-8
D1 #1 Derek Gilcher (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #3 Logan Sanom (Detroit CC) 5-2
D1 #1 Alex Facundo (Davison) maj. D1 #3 Devin Trevino (Clarkston) 15-5
D1 #1 River Shettler (Brighton) dec. D1 #3 Dustin Solomon (Macomb Dakota) 1-0
D1 #1 Cal Stefanko (Davison) dec. D1 #3 Greyson Stevens (Brighton) 3-2
D1 #3 Dominick Lomazzo (Detroit CC) fall D3 #1 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) 7:30
D1 #1 Zach Wells (Utica Ford) dec. D3 #3 John Botkins (Caro) 3-0
D2 #1 Kaleob Whitford (St. Johns) dec. D2 #3 Caleb Teague (Goodrich) 8-2
D2 #1 Austin Boone (Lowell) maj. D2 #3 Lucus Pienton (Cedar Springs) 17-4
D2 #3 Caleb Teague (Goodrich) dec. D1 #1 Sam Freeman (Brighton) 5-0
D2 #1 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) dec. D1 #3 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) 6-1
D2 #1 Vince Perez (Tecumseh) maj. D3 #3 Brendan Connelly (Yale) 13-0
D2 #3 Jaren Johnson (Warren Lincoln) dec. D3 #1 Mike Nykoriak (Algonac) 4-2
D3 #1 Brockton Cook (Birch Run) dec. D3 #3 Luke Davis (Richmond) 6-5 TB
D3 #3 Tanner Astrauskas (Tri County) dec. D2 #1 Matt Tomsett (Lamphere) 5-3
D3 #1 Owen Guilford (Portland) maj. D2 #3 Paul Scaramuzzino (Croswell-Lexington) 15-2
D3 #3 Luke Davis (Richmond) dec. D1 #1 Blake Wingate (Bedfofd) 4-2 SV
D3 #1 Corey Gamet (Michigan Center) maj. D4 #3 Jacob Shelby (Manchester) 11-2
D3 #1 Hayden Bastian (Richmond) maj. D4 #3 Riley Jeffrey (Clinton) 15-6
D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) dec. D4 #1 Ben Modert (Bronson) 10-8
D4 #1 Ben Modert (Bronson) dec. D4 #3 Caden Sukich (Schoolcraft) 6-4 SV
D4 #1 Robbie Altland (Hart) maj. D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) 13-3
D4 #1 Brayden Randolph (Clinton) dec. D4 #3 Jacob Roberts (Athens) 9-2
D4 #1 River Fox (Schoolcraft) def. D4 #3 Kobie Debruine (White Pigeon) 3:17/6-4
D4 #1 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) dec. D1 #3 Zach Johnson (Brighton) 9-2
D4 #1 Robbie Altland (Hart) fall D2 #3 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) 5:58
D4 #1 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) maj. D2 #3 Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 10-2
D4 #1 Ben Modert (Bronson) dec. D3 #3 Jordan Rodriguez (Chesaning) 8-7

D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D1 #3 Dominick Lomazzo (Detroit CC) 4-2
D1 #3 Devin Trevino (Oxford) dec. D1 #2 Jaden Fisher (Lake Orion) 3-1 SV
D1 #2 Jay Nivison (Davison) dec. D1 #3 Dustin Solomon (Macomb Dakota) 3-2 UTB
D1 #2 Easton Turner (Detroit CC) dec. D1 #3 Greyson Stevens (Brighton) 3-1
D1 #2 Riley Rhone (Grand Haven) fall D1 #3 Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) 0:55
D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D2 #3 Caleb Teague (Goodrich) 6-1
D1 #2 Eddie Homrock (Brighton) dec. D2 #3 Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 6-2
D1 #3 Logan Sanom (Detroit CC) dec. D2 #2 Jayden Rittenbury (Fenton) 5-3
D1 #3 Vic Schoenherr (Bay City Western) maj. D3 #2 Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) 10-2
D1 #3 Greyson Stevens (Brighton) fall D3 #2 Jon Clack (Lakewood) 5:28
D2 #3 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) fall D2 #2 James Whitaker (St. Johns) 7:13
D2 #2 James Whitaker (St. Johns) dec. D2 #3 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) 7-3
D2 #2 Chaise Mayer (WW Tower) maj. D1 #3 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) 12-4
D2 #2 Honour Kline (Goodrich) dec. D1 #3 Brendin Yatooma (Detroit CC) 3-2
D2 #2 Vince Perez (Tecumseh) dec. D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) 9-2
D2 #2 Joe Haynes (WW Tower) dec. D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) 13-0/7-0
D2 #2 Shane Williams (Lakeshore) tech. D4 #3 Jacob Shelby (Manchester) 15-0
D2 #2 Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) dec. D4 #3 Tim Rizor (Pine River) 11-4
D3 #2 Dametrius Castillo (Alma) dec. D3 #3 Kyle Schaaf (Clare) 3-1
D3 #2 Sean Trombley (Lake Fenton) dec. D3 #3 Jerry Hall (Byron) 3-0
D3 #2 Brock Kuhn (Michigan Center) dec. D3 #3 Griffin Barnette (Montrose) 6-4 SV
D3 #2 Adam Bruce (Gladstone) dec. D2 #3 Tanner Miller (Mason) 2-1
D3 #2 Jonathan White (Dundee) dec. D2 #3 Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 5-1
D3 #2 Trevor Robinson (Shepherd) dec. D2 #3 Tyson Ford (Mattawan) 6-3
D3 #2 Gavin Morgan (Mt. Morris) dec. D4 #3 Tim Rizor (Pine River) 8-3
D3 #2 Boe Eckman (Constantine) dec. D4 #3 Michael Minne (Martin) 6-2
D4 #2 Nolan Datema (Carson City) tech. D4 #3 Jared Bunn (Manchester) 19-3
D4 #2 Nolan Datema (Carson City) dec. D4 #3 Caden Sukich (Schoolcraft) 6-4
D4 #2 Kyle Black (White Pigeon) dec. D4 #3 Thomas Potter (Springport) 7-3
D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) dec. D1 #2 Wyatt Nault (Hartland) 14-9
D4 #2 Evan Jones (Kent City) dec. D3 #3 Tanner Astrauskas (Tri County) 3-1

D1 #3 Dustin Solomon (Macomb Dakota) dec. D2 #3 Cade Foster (Gaylord) 5-2
D1 #3 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) fall D2 #3 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) 0:52
D2 #3 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) dec. D2 #3 Manuel Leija (Lansing Eastern) 5-2
D2 #3 Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) dec. D2 #3 Caleb Teague (Goodrich) 2-1
D2 #3 Caleb Teague (Goodrich) dec. D1 #3 Nick Alayan (Macomb Dakota) 9-3
D2 #3 Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) dec. D4 #3 Matthew Grant (Onaway) 2-0
D3 #3 Kyle Schaaf (Clare) dec. D4 #3 Jaron Johnson (Carson City) 7-3
D3 #3 Jonathon White (Dundee) dec. D4 #3 Matthew Grant (Onaway) 2-1
D4 #3 AJ Baxter (Clinton) maj. D1 #3 Steven Garty (Davison) 10-0