skip navigation
Grappler Gold

Friday's Best First Round Matchups at Every Weight

By MI Grappler, 02/25/19, 2:30PM EST

Share

DIVISION 1

103 - #4 Aden Williams (Davison) vs #6 Alex Biundo (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 
112 - #5 Zein Bazzi (Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) vs #9 Owen Payne (Davison)
119 - #4 Wyatt Nault (Hartland) vs #10 Jesse Veldhouse (Grandville)
125 - #8 Al Biland (Anchor Bay) vs #10 Cole Wiegers (Clarkston)
130 - #8 Mac Hanselman (Clarkston) vs #9 Damien Ballan (Traverse City West)
135 - #5 Kyle Borthwell (Westland John Glenn) vs #8 Gary Nilson (Utica Ford)
140 - #5 Marc Shaeffer (Detroit CC) vs #8 James Johnston (Davison)
145 - #7 Damon Dunbar (Birmingham Groves) vs #9 Mikale Mitchell (Woodhaven)
152 - #5 James Samuels (Hudsonville) vs #10 Trent Myre (Oxford)
160 - #4 Reece Potter (Hartland) vs #8 Dane Donabedian (Brighton)
171 - #2 Dustin Solomon (Macomb Dakota) vs #6 Jay Nivison (Davison)
189 - #6 Bryce Briggs (Caledonia) vs #9 Grant Griswold (Ann Arbor Huron) 
215 - #6 Josh Hill (Mona Shores) vs #7 Mason Schumacher (Bay City Central)
285 - #3 Jake Swirple (Livonia Franklin) vs #8 Chris Berry (Warren Mott)

Maybe the best first round match of any weight in any division is at 171 here with Solomon-Nivison as result of Nivison defaulting to 4th at regionals.  It's a rematch of last year's 3rd/4th place match, which Nivison won 3-2.  They also met this year at the DCC Invite and the Davison junior earned a 3-2 win there as well, in the ultimate tiebreaker.

Another interesting matchup is at 140 where Shaeffer and Johnston square off.  They were teammates at Davison a year ago.

Two matchups between all-staters at 152 and 160 - Samuels (6th '17) vs Myre (6th '18) and Potter (7th '18) vs Donabedian (5th '18).

Division 2

103 - #2 Musa Yahia (Melvindale) vs #6 Jamison Zimmerman (Niles)
112 - #4 Josh Howey (Warren Woods Tower) vs #10 Cam Sanderson (Mattawan)
119 - #4 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) vs #8 Cam Macklem (Goodrich)
125 - #6 Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore) vs #7 Carsen Richards (Goodrich)
130 - #3 Dawson Jankowski (Lowell) vs #9 Tanner Miller (Mason)
135 - #4 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) vs #6 Matt Tomsett (Madison Hts. Lamphere)
140 - #5 Austin Wagner (Byron Center) vs #9 Nicholas Brown (Mt. Pleasant)
145 - #7 Tyler Brandt (DeWitt) vs #8 Doak Dean (Lowell)
152 - #6 Anthony Williamson (Mattawan) vs #7 Jimmy Roti (Linden)
160 - #5 Juwan Vines (Goodrich) vs #6 Tyson Ford (Mattawan)
171 - #4 Garrett Bunea (Gibraltar Carlson) vs #7 Mike Nicaj (Ortonville Brandon)
189 - #8 Cade Foster (Gaylord) vs #10 Clayton Boatright (Tecumseh)
215 - #7 Donovan Pitts-Reed (Ferndale) vs #9 Zeke Rohl (Stevensville Lakeshore)
285 - #7 Shane Edwards (BC Pennfield) vs #9 Tyler Whiteside (Dearborn Divine Child)

Good one at 103 with Yahia and Zimmerman.  Zimmerman was 4th out of an extremely tough region, but was also 4th in the state last year.  

Hanau-Richards features two really good freshmen.  Richards jumped into the rankings for the first time this week after a huge Team State weekend.  

130, 145 and 160 all have state placer matchups in Jankowski vs Miller, Brandt vs Dean and Vines vs Ford.

Division 3

103 - #6 Aidan Weiler (Whitehall) vs #7 Hunter Keller (Richmond)
112 - #6 Jack Sherman (Millington) vs #7 Kanon Atwell (Lakewood)
119 - #4 Dametrius Castillo (Alma) vs #6 Khalil Moten (Mt. Morris)
125 - #4 Kyle Schaaf (Clare) vs #5 Austin Kilburn (Richmond)
130 - #5 Damian Flores (Kelloggsville) vs #9 Hunter Seguin (Richmond)
135 - #2 Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) vs #9 Nick Dodman (Sanford Meridian)
140 - #5 John Botkins (Caro) vs #7 Austin Sanders (Comstock Park)
145 - #5 Cody Reese (Coloma) vs #7 Garrett Stoick (Caro)
152 - #7 Kyle Parlberg (Birch Run) vs #8 Victor Edick (Gladwin)
160 - #6 Noah Babin (Algonac) vs #10 Jake Case (Otsego)
171 - #6 Lucas VanderPloeg (Unity Christian) vs #7 Jack Kalakay (Montrose)
189 - #6 Kendel Taylor (Bishop Foley) vs #8 Evan Moore (Blissfield)
215 - #4 Zolen Marron (Lake Fenton) vs #7 Jay Thrush (Farwell)
285 - #8 Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) vs #9 Jordan Tuttle (Orchard View)

Brutal first round draw at 119 where we'll see returning state champ Castillo take on returning state finalist Moten.  Moten was 2nd for Beecher in D4 last season.

A top-five battle at 125 is also one to watch with 3x placer Schaaf taking on Richmond's Kilburn.

Botkins vs Sanders features returning 7th place finishers.  Botkins was 7th at 130, Sanders was 7th at 135.

Division 4

103 - #3 Coleton Fredrickson (Mancelona) vs #9 Aydan Roesly (Hesperia)
112 - #7 Parker Stroud (Iron Mountain) vs #8 Austin Raymond (White Pigeon)
119 - #8 Randy Frailey (Hanover Horton) vs #9 Drew Gebhardt (Manchester)
125 - #5 Mack Baird (Hesperia) vs #6 Nick Baldwin (Lawton)
130 - #6 Evan Atherton (White Pigeon) vs #8 Logan Kehres (Dansville)
135 - #2 Kody Drewer (Mendon) vs #8 Jordan Mallory (Hart)
140 - #7 Barrett Bagby (Grass Lake) vs #8 Micah Poletti (New Lothrop)
145 - #5 Ryan Downs (St. Louis) vs #6 Zack Potter (Springport)
152 - #4 Melvin Minniear (Homer) vs #8 Brandon Shearer (Beaverton)
160 - #5 Ethan LoPresto (Reading) vs #7 Jacob Cassiday (Beaverton)
171 - #5 Alex Holladay (Hart) vs #8 Cecil Rafferty (Clinton)
189 - #4 Ridge Schutte (Whittemore Prescott) vs #8 Cooper Simmons (Martin)
215 - #3 Sam Gilles (Ishpeming Westwood) vs #8 Isiah Pasik (New Lothrop)
285 - #3 Bryan McCurry (Pine River) vs #6 Mason Borlaug (Saginaw MLS)

Two first round matches will be rematches from earlier in the year - at 119 and 215.  Those were won by Frailey (4-3) and Gilles (3-0), so expect great bouts in both.

Baird vs Baldwin at 125 is 5 vs 6 right out the gate.  Baird was 4th in his region behind #2, #3, and #4.

  • CAMPS PAGE - UPDATED

  • By MI Grappler 05/16/2019, 8:45am EDT
  • 11 Camps now listed on Camps Page! Check them out and get better this summer!
  • Read More